TRAVELERS REST HISTORICAL SOCIETY THE
Cite this
Plain text TRAVELERS REST HISTORICAL SOCIETY THE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/320255165. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TRAVELERS REST HISTORICAL SOCIETY THE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320255165
MLA “TRAVELERS REST HISTORICAL SOCIETY THE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/320255165. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $63K · expenses $62K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 32-0255165
- Address
- PO BOX 412, TRAVELERS RST, SC 29690-0412
- Website
- WWW.TRAVELERSRESTHISTORICALSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2009
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER WHO ARE INTERESTED IN TRAVELERS REST;BROADEN HISTORICAL KNOWLEDGE AMOUNG YOUTH AND ADULTS;PRESERVE AND ENCOURAGE OTHERS TO PRESERVE VALUABLE HISTORICAL MATERIAL AND PROPERTY;SPONSOR SPECIAL INTEREST EVENTS WHICH SERVE BOTH SOCIETY AND COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Boggs | VICE PRESIDE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Bomar | PAST PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Drake | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Garrison | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Eisgrau Hammond | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Hudson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Coleman Jr | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Kidd | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda League | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Sawyer | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mckinney | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Owen | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clyde Carr (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Duncan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Richardson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Batson (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Jones (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Peterson (former) | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BOGGS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY BOMAR | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE DRAKE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GARRISON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH EISGRAU HAMMOND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY COLEMAN JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KIDD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LEAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCKINNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON OWEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BOGGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY BOMAR | PAST PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE CARR | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE DRAKE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GARRISON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH EISGRAU HAMMOND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY COLEMAN JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KIDD | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LEAGUE | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA LEAGUE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KIDD | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY BOMAR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE CARR | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIE BATSON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JONES | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PETERSON | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY BOMAR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE CARR | 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIE BATSON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JONES | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PETERSON | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY BOMAR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE CARR | 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $129K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY SOLUTIONS | GREER, SC | SITE WORK | $128,575 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,115 | $62,043 | $1,298,143 | $1,298,143 | $29,151 | $30,580 | - | 0 | 120 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $404,976 | $29,552 | $1,297,071 | $1,297,071 | $372,720 | $25,421 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,174 | $34,492 | $921,647 | $921,647 | $25,671 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,383 | $233,538 | $901,965 | $901,965 | $80,245 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,154,367 | $409,893 | $1,032,120 | $1,032,120 | $1,132,874 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARTON HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY | SC | A80 | $51,110 | $54,089 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLETON COUNTY HISTORIAL & PRESERVATION SOCIETY | SC | A80 | $74,809 | $64,334 | HISTORIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABBEVILLE HISTORICAL PRESERVATION COMMISSION | SC | A80 | $72,104 | $33,960 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKELEY 250 FRANCIS MARION COMMISSION | SC | A80 | $71,149 | $41,671 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABELE SOUTH SEAS INSTITUTE | SC | A80 | $70,000 | $87,171 | EXECUTIVE DI | $156,924 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PELZER HERITAGE COMMISSION | SC | A80 | $48,632 | $11,738 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CHOSIN FEW INC | SC | A80 | $67,386 | $100,411 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLINGTON ON THE WAY | SC | A80 | $81,292 | $19,004 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE STEMTOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A80 | $54,758 | $26,375 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RUSH HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $50,831 | $11,752 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RUDD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IA | A80 | $65,881 | $7,123 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HARTLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ME | A80 | $53,009 | $56,800 | Recording Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DIXON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CA | A80 | $77,391 | $70,738 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HALIFAX COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | VA | A80 | $52,684 | $23,410 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WELLS HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | A80 | $49,806 | $44,228 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RADNOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A80 | $63,466 | $41,559 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ST LUCAS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IA | A80 | $81,136 | $56,573 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SAGTIKOS MANOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $48,282 | $41,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| INNSBROOK HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | A80 | $53,402 | $58,373 | President Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THREE RIVERS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CA | A80 | $56,495 | $56,516 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CAIRO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $62,648 | $35,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VANDALIA AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | A80 | $55,298 | $39,201 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| COHOS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NH | A80 | $54,049 | $97,569 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ELCHO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WI | A80 | $60,928 | $37,148 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARTESIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CA | A80 | $63,232 | $12,862 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $62,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,559 | $22,559 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTTILITIES | $9,476 | $9,476 | - | - | 15.3% |
| All other expenses | $8,804 | $8,804 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,402 | - | $7,402 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $5,612 | $5,612 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINT | $4,490 | $4,490 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $2,245 | $2,245 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,168 | $1,168 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $287 | - | $287 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $62,043 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $29,552 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $6,391 | - | $6,391 | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTTILITIES | $5,554 | $5,554 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY & MAINTENANCE | $5,527 | $5,527 | - | - | 18.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,260 | $4,260 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $3,202 | $3,202 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $2,249 | $2,249 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,396 | - | $1,396 | - | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $973 | $973 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Total | $29,552 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $34,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINT | $13,618 | $13,618 | - | - | 39.5% |
| Insurance | $5,008 | - | $5,008 | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT PARKING TAX | $5,006 | $5,006 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | 303 MANAGE FEES UTILITIES | $3,239 | $3,239 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,929 | - | $2,929 | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,294 | $2,294 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $919 | - | $919 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $900 | $900 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $579 | $579 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $34,492 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $233,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINT | $205,033 | $205,033 | - | - | 87.8% |
| Other (as described) | RENT PARKING UTILITIES TAX | $10,566 | $10,566 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Office expenses | $6,029 | $6,029 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES UTILITIES | $5,812 | $5,812 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $4,327 | $4,327 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,346 | $1,346 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $425 | $425 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $233,538 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $409,893 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINT | $365,174 | $365,174 | - | - | 89.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRHS | $31,400 | $31,400 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Insurance | $7,835 | $7,835 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT PARKING UTILITIES | $2,459 | $2,459 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES UTILITIES | $1,762 | $1,762 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $163 | $163 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $409,893 | 100% |