SPRINKLER FITTERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA
Cite this
Plain text SPRINKLER FITTERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/320265359. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPRINKLER FITTERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320265359
MLA “SPRINKLER FITTERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/320265359. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $85K · expenses $95K · assets $0
- Also known as
- California
- EIN
- 32-0265359
- Address
- 2525 BARRINGTON CT, HAYWARD, CA 94545-1167
- NTEE code
- J40
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTION OF FIRE SPRINKLERS IN BUILDING THROUGH LEGISLATION AND REGULATION AND TO PROMOTE TRAINING AND CERTIFICAITON OF SPRINKLER FITTERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey M Dixon | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Todd Golden | VICE-PRESIDENT TERM. 11/2024 | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Mangan | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Todd Barry | VICE-PRESIDENT EFF. 11/2024 | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toddy Barry (former) | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY M DIXON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TODD GOLDEN | VICE-PRESIDENT TERM. 11/2024 | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD BARRY | VICE-PRESIDENT EFF. 11/2024 | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MANGAN | RECORDING SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY M DIXON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TODD GOLDEN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MANGAN | RECORDING SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY DIXON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TODD GOLDEN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODDY BARRY | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Dixon | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TODD GOLDEN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toddy Barry | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,689 | $95,166 | $0 | -$15,535 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,461 | $104,449 | $0 | -$5,058 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,273 | $73,171 | $1,950 | $1,950 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,878 | $91,250 | $6,806 | $6,806 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $65,170 | $72,718 | President | $4,500 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $71,088 | $51,174 | Office Manager | $2,497 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $68,132 | $58,335 | PRESIDENT | $5,000 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $76,530 | $65,097 | President | $4,800 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BELL POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $92,781 | $108,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE OFFICERS OF CALIFORNIA | CA | J40 | $112,260 | $102,635 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYPRESS POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $93,964 | $98,360 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTEE FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $86,400 | $84,430 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | J40 | $70,742 | $42,869 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORONADO FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $71,319 | $56,706 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLACER COUNTY PROBATION PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $90,698 | $69,404 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION | CA | J40 | $98,897 | $97,241 | Local Chairperson | $45,519 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLACENTIA POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $100,751 | $88,450 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREA FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | J40 | $88,594 | $82,710 | PRESIDENT | $4,400 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRENTWOOD POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | J40 | $115,117 | $88,691 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR LIVERMORE EMPLOYEES | CA | J40 | $61,799 | $30,619 | Acting President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POSTAL SUPERVISORS | CA | J40 | $97,970 | $97,501 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POLICE ASSOCIATION OF SAN RAMON | CA | J40 | $120,026 | $105,853 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BART POLICE MANAGERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $84,197 | $86,442 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY LAW ENFORCEMENT MANAGERS | CA | J40 | $81,900 | $55,420 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC DEFENDER INVESTIGATORS | CA | J40 | $82,170 | $71,863 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY ATTORNEYS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $103,142 | $41,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POSTAL SUPERVISORS | CA | J40 | $74,553 | $36,390 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA ROSA POLICE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $63,134 | $54,902 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL MONTE UNION EDUCATORS ASSOCIATIO N INC | CA | J40 | $94,929 | $77,565 | PRESIDENT | $5,750 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $95,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $75,671 | 79.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,495 | 20.5% | |
| Total | $95,166 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $104,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $84,818 | 81.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,631 | 18.8% | |
| Total | $104,449 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $73,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $71,145 | 97.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,026 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $73,171 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $91,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $66,383 | 72.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,867 | 27.3% | |
| Total | $91,250 | 100% |