JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/320307257. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320307257
MLA “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/320307257. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $420K · expenses $193K · assets $6.2M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 32-0307257
- Address
- 16301 QUORUM DR STE 100A, ADDISON, TX 75001-6861
- NTEE code
- P11
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2010
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Jewish Family Service of Greater Dallas Foundation is operated to support Jewish Family Service of Dallas, Inc. (JFS). The Foundation provides general and restricted support to assist JFS in fulfilling its mission to provide comprehensive health services to promote lifelong physical, emotional, nutritional, and financial well-being for all.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Barker | President & CEO | 2017-2024 | $269,339 | $1,711,512 | 1 |
| STEVEN BROWN-thru 325 | CFO | 2024 | $202,698 | $202,698 | 1 |
| Steven Brown (former) | CFO | 2019-2023 | $170,544 | $518,442 | 3 |
| Michael Fleischer (former) | Former CEO | 2014-2016 | $152,539 | $464,947 | 1 |
| Molly Jester (former) | Former CFO | 2017-2019 | $112,279 | $343,726 | 2 |
| Steve Banta (former) | Former CEO | 2016-2018 | $138,299 | $295,764 | 2 |
| Michael Fleisher (former) | CEO | 2013 | $172,852 | $172,852 | 2 |
| Banthorn Odrosky (former) | Controller | 2013-2014 | $0 | $92,387 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Miskin | CHAIR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cory Feldman | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Berger | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Goetz | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Kerstine | Trustee | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Olesky | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cary Rossel | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Andrew Silver | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robin Sachs | Trustee | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Chortek | vice chair/trea | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Blum | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Brenda Colon-From 525 | CFO | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnathan Blum (former) | Trustee | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Gothard (former) | Trustee | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Kaufman (former) | Trustee | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Kohn (former) | Trustee | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meri-Kay Star (former) | Trustee | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Garner (former) | Trustee | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Eric Goldberg (former) | Trustee | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Irv Munn (former) | President | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ron Foxman (former) | Trustee | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raelaine Radnitz (former) | Trustee | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Wolfish (former) | Trustee | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Litman (former) | Trustee | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Roth (former) | Trustee | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Gross MD (former) | Vice President | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rick Golman (former) | Trustee | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Stan Levenson (former) | Trustee | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruthy Rosenberg (former) | Secy/Treasurer | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| David Fields (former) | Trustee | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Cook (former) | CFO | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jay Oppenheimer (former) | Trustee | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Janet Butterfield (former) | CFO | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bert Romberg (former) | Trustee | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Birk (former) | Trustee | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Flauren Fagadau Bender (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jacob Eli Goetz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Barbara Rabin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Morton Rudberg (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $472K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE BARKER | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $249,018 | $20,321 | $269,339 | 1 |
| STEVEN BROWN-thru 325 | CFO | 1 | $0 | $191,519 | $11,179 | $202,698 | 1 |
| CLIVE MISKIN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CORY FELDMAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN BERGER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN GOETZ | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KERSTINE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BLUM | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID OLESKY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARY ROSSEL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ANDREW SILVER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN SACHS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID CHORTEK | vice chair/trea | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA COLON-FROM 525 | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $430K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE BARKER | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $245,748 | $13,240 | $258,988 | 1 |
| STEVEN BROWN | CFO | 1 | $0 | $164,028 | $6,516 | $170,544 | 3 |
| CLIVE MISKIN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CORY FELDMAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN BERGER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN GOETZ | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KERSTINE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNATHAN BLUM | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID OLESKY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARY ROSSEL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ANDREW SILVER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN SACHS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID CHORTEK | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $358K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Barker | CEO | 1 | $0 | $228,591 | $0 | $228,591 | 1 |
| Steven Brown | CFO | 1 | $0 | $129,512 | $0 | $129,512 | 3 |
| Jeff Kerstine | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Kaufman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Clive Miskin | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Blum | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David Chortek | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cory Feldman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Gothard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robin Sachs | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Meri-Kay Star | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $374K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Barker | CEO | 1 | $0 | $238,316 | $0 | $238,316 | 1 |
| Steven Brown | CFO | 1 | $0 | $135,738 | $0 | $135,738 | 3 |
| Irv Munn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeff Kerstine | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Foxman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Garner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Eric Goldberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Andrew Kaufman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raelaine Radnitz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Wolfish | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Litman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $310K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Barker | CEO | 1 | $0 | $227,504 | $0 | $227,504 | 1 |
| Steven Brown | CFO | 1 | $0 | $82,648 | $0 | $82,648 | 3 |
| Irv Munn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeff Kerstine | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Foxman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Garner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Eric Goldberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Andrew Kaufman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raelaine Radnitz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Wolfish | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Litman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $317K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Barker | CEO | 1 | $0 | $204,886 | $0 | $204,886 | 1 |
| Molly Jester | Former CFO | 1 | $0 | $112,279 | $0 | $112,279 | 2 |
| Sally Wolfish | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raelaine Radnitz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Goldberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Irv Munn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Linda Garner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jeff Kerstine | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Kaufman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ron Foxman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joel Litman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Steven Brown | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $419K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Barker | CEO | 1 | $0 | $136,747 | $28,033 | $164,780 | 1 |
| Steve Banta | Former CEO | 1 | $0 | $138,299 | $0 | $138,299 | 2 |
| Molly Jester | CFO | 1 | $0 | $108,781 | $6,831 | $115,612 | 2 |
| Sally Wolfish | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raelaine Radnitz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Goldberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Irv Munn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Linda Garner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jeff Kerstine | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Gross | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ron Foxman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joel Litman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $392K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Banta | Former CEO | 1 | $0 | $157,465 | $0 | $157,465 | 2 |
| Catherine Barker | CEO | 1 | $0 | $112,038 | $7,070 | $119,108 | 1 |
| Molly Jester | CFO | 1 | $0 | $108,324 | $7,511 | $115,835 | 2 |
| Sally Wolfish | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raelaine Radnitz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Levenson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Irv Munn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Linda Garner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Rick Golman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Robert Gross | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ron Foxman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joel Litman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Fleischer | Former CEO | 1 | $0 | $147,810 | $4,729 | $152,539 | 1 |
| David Fields | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Sachs | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ruthy Rosenberg | Secy/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Stan Levenson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Irv Munn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Linda Garner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Rick Golman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Robert Gross | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ron Foxman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joel Litman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Molly Cook | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Steve Banta | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Fleischer | CEO | 1 | $0 | $147,018 | $3,774 | $150,792 | 1 |
| Joel Litman | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bert Romberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Birk | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Fields | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Sachs | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ruthy Rosenberg | Secy/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Stan Levenson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Irv Munn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Linda Garner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jay Oppenheimer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet Butterfield | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Molly Cook | Controller | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $162K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Fleischer | CEO | 1 | $0 | $156,017 | $5,599 | $161,616 | 1 |
| Joel Litman | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bert Romberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clive Miskin | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Birk | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Fields | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Kohn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Sachs | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ruthy Rosenberg | Secy/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Stan Levenson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Roth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet Butterfield | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Banthorn Odrosky | Controller | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $265K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL FLEISHER | CEO | 1 | $0 | $155,238 | $17,614 | $172,852 | 2 |
| BANTHORN ODROSKY | CONTROLLER | 1 | $0 | $91,887 | $500 | $92,387 | 2 |
| JOEL LITMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BERT ROMBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLIVE MISKIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID BIRK | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FIELDS | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KOHN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SACHS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RUTHY ROSENBERG | SECY/TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| STAN LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FLAUREN FAGADAU BENDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB ELI GOETZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ROTH | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JANET BUTTERFIELD | CFO | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA RABIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BERT ROMBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FIELDS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL LITMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORTON RUDBERG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SACHS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUTHY ROSENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STAN LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM N ROTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM N ROTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOEL LITMAN | VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORTON RUDBERG | VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FIELDS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA RABIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BERT ROMBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTHY ROSENBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBIN SACHS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $138K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $70K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $420,197 | $193,473 | $6,167,232 | $6,167,232 | $169,684 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $590,780 | $124,835 | $5,675,025 | $5,675,025 | $43,304 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,157,876 | $96,781 | $5,194,379 | $5,175,705 | $1,061,691 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,485,707 | $94,935 | $3,892,436 | $3,885,620 | $1,392,295 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,156 | $76,205 | $2,756,031 | $2,750,765 | $105,202 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,261 | $69,095 | $2,413,102 | $2,409,770 | $82,128 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,552 | $122,824 | $2,342,169 | $2,339,093 | $216,046 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,682 | $113,022 | $2,143,475 | $2,140,915 | $88,126 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $348,076 | $35,330 | $2,081,435 | $2,079,766 | $177,192 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,623 | $37,534 | $1,872,541 | $1,857,304 | $210,595 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,015 | $68,188 | $1,695,348 | $1,693,308 | $330,663 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,407 | $8,978 | $1,383,568 | $1,380,390 | $274,458 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,517 | $3,331 | $1,001,690 | $998,512 | $333,626 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $633,350 | $4,398 | $632,130 | $628,952 | $632,599 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $755,746 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $207,250 | 2024 | $74,700 | show |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $198,111 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| SUSSER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $44,123 | 2024 | $11,530 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $37,408 | 2023 | $37,408 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2019 | 4 | $21,100 | 2019 | $10,100 | show |
| TAHOE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| ELIZABETH TOON CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION” | 2012-2015, 2020 | 8 | $7,336 | 2020 | $2,150 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $418 | 2023 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VITA-LIVING FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $485,270 | $474,157 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $189,017 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA DE AMIGOS ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $238,154 | $125,876 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INEOS ICAN FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $736,385 | $672,393 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $397,482 | $398,078 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARC OF FORT BEND COUNTY FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $244,270 | $30,010 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOGEL ALCOVE FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $338,976 | $275,548 | PRESIDENT | $365,801 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BATTERED WOMENS SHELTER ENDOWNMENT FUND | TX | P11 | $343,049 | $0 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $188,917 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EMPOWER 7 FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $295,244 | $769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT | TX | P11 | $784,258 | $261,306 | President & CEO | $193,562 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RADIATE COALITION | TX | P11 | $675,762 | $551,110 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICA FAMILY RESCUE | TX | P11 | $765,598 | $731,792 | PRESIDENT | $97,284 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACH LANDOWNER III | TX | P11 | $247,485 | $353,104 | CEO | $525,983 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVANTAGE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | TX | P11 | $803,897 | $798,892 | COO | $66,050 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESBYTERIAN NIGHT SHELTER ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $629,763 | $707,486 | CEO | $238,111 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPITAL ECONOMIC PROGRESS CORPORATION | TX | P11 | $824,625 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUSTICE FORWARD | TX | P11 | $639,282 | $579,505 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $113,300 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEDM SUPPORT CORPORATION INC | TX | P11 | $389,829 | $825,832 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TARRANT COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND ENDOWMENT FUND INC | TX | P11 | $545,326 | $498,987 | Pres. - Assoc. for Blind | $242,980 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SA HOPE RE INC | TX | P11 | $422,465 | $437,377 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KARTER S DREAM INC | TX | P11 | $362,920 | $463,628 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION USA INC | TX | P11 | $497,011 | $479,125 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE HOME BASE LLC | TX | P11 | $231,284 | $131,699 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISABILITY IN ACTION INC | TX | P11 | $661,592 | $642,282 | Executive Director | $49,510 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARC ENDOWMENT INC | TX | P11 | $244,417 | $309,632 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STREETSIDE SHOWERS INC | TX | P11 | $586,296 | $674,789 | PRES/EXEC DIR | $80,948 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $193,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $138,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $138,000 | $138,000 | - | - | 71.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,900 | - | $27,900 | - | 14.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,762 | - | $22,762 | - | 11.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,211 | - | $1,211 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $193,473 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $124,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 56.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,600 | - | $29,600 | - | 23.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,634 | - | $21,634 | - | 17.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,601 | - | $3,601 | - | 2.9% | |
| Total | $124,835 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $96,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JFS Distribution | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 51.7% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Services | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 20.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $17,131 | - | $17,131 | - | 17.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,050 | - | $6,050 | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 3.7% | |
| Total | $96,781 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $94,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JFS Distribution | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 52.7% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Services | $21,351 | - | $21,351 | - | 22.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,016 | - | $15,016 | - | 15.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,968 | - | $4,968 | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 3.8% | |
| Total | $94,935 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $76,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JFS Distribution | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 45.9% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Services | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 26.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $10,655 | - | $10,655 | - | 14.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | - | $6,950 | - | 9.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 4.7% | |
| Total | $76,205 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $69,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JFS Distribution | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 43.4% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Services | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 28.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,609 | - | $8,609 | - | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | - | $5,600 | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,497 | - | $3,497 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,017 | - | $1,017 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Website Maintenance | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $69,095 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $122,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JFS Distribution | $61,780 | $61,780 | - | - | 50.3% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Services | $40,637 | - | $40,637 | - | 33.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,372 | - | $7,372 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,338 | - | $7,338 | - | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,538 | - | $2,538 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage, Promotional, P | $2,021 | - | - | $2,021 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $966 | - | $966 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $172 | - | - | $172 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $122,824 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $113,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JFS Distribution | $56,304 | $56,304 | - | - | 49.8% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Services | $37,483 | - | $37,483 | - | 33.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,785 | - | $7,785 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | - | $6,950 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Food/Catering | $2,244 | - | - | $2,244 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $708 | - | - | $708 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Subscriptions | $298 | - | $298 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $113,022 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $35,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Administrative Services | $19,234 | - | $19,234 | - | 54.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | - | $6,950 | - | 19.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,272 | - | $5,272 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Hospitality | $2,969 | - | $2,969 | - | 8.4% |
| Office expenses | $905 | - | $905 | - | 2.6% | |
| Total | $35,330 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $37,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JFS Administration | $22,078 | - | $22,078 | - | 58.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | - | $6,950 | - | 18.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,767 | - | $5,767 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food/Catering | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $463 | - | $463 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $326 | - | $326 | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $37,534 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $68,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Transfer to JFS | $40,000 | - | $40,000 | - | 58.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,698 | - | $7,698 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | JFS Administration | $6,363 | - | $6,363 | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Fees | $3,919 | - | $3,919 | - | 5.7% |
| Insurance | $3,001 | - | $3,001 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,040 | - | $2,040 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Food/Catering | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $217 | - | $217 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $68,188 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $8,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $6,437 | - | $6,437 | - | 71.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 27.8% | |
| Office expenses | $41 | - | $41 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $8,978 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $3,331 | - | $3,331 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,331 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $4,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $2,811 | - | $2,811 | - | 63.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $735 | - | $735 | - | 16.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $300 | - | $300 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $125 | - | $125 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $42 | - | $42 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $4,398 | 100% |