STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/320307257. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320307257

MLA “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/320307257. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $420K · expenses $193K · assets $6.2M

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
32-0307257
Address
16301 QUORUM DR STE 100A, ADDISON, TX 75001-6861
NTEE code
P11
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2010
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Jewish Family Service of Greater Dallas Foundation is operated to support Jewish Family Service of Dallas, Inc. (JFS). The Foundation provides general and restricted support to assist JFS in fulfilling its mission to provide comprehensive health services to promote lifelong physical, emotional, nutritional, and financial well-being for all.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Catherine Barker President & CEO2017-2024 $269,339$1,711,512 1
STEVEN BROWN-thru 325 CFO2024 $202,698$202,698 1
Steven Brown (former) CFO2019-2023 $170,544$518,442 3
Michael Fleischer (former) Former CEO2014-2016 $152,539$464,947 1
Molly Jester (former) Former CFO2017-2019 $112,279$343,726 2
Steve Banta (former) Former CEO2016-2018 $138,299$295,764 2
Michael Fleisher (former) CEO2013 $172,852$172,852 2
Banthorn Odrosky (former) Controller2013-2014 $0$92,387 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Clive Miskin CHAIR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Cory Feldman Secretary2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Steven Berger Trustee2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Dan Goetz Trustee2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Kerstine Trustee2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Olesky Trustee2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Cary Rossel Trustee2023-2024 1 $0 reported 13
Andrew Silver Trustee2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Robin Sachs Trustee2011-2024 1 $0 reported 2
David Chortek vice chair/trea2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Blum Trustee2022-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Brenda Colon-From 525 CFO2024 1 $0 reported 1
Johnathan Blum (former) Trustee2023 1 $0 reported 2
Julie Gothard (former) Trustee2022 1 $0 reported 2
Andrew Kaufman (former) Trustee2019-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Larry Kohn (former) Trustee2013-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Meri-Kay Star (former) Trustee2022 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Garner (former) Trustee2015-2021 1 $0 reported 6
Eric Goldberg (former) Trustee2018-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Irv Munn (former) President2015-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Ron Foxman (former) Trustee2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Raelaine Radnitz (former) Trustee2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Sally Wolfish (former) Trustee2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Joel Litman (former) Trustee2011-2021 1 $0 reported 2
William Roth (former) Trustee2011-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Robert Gross MD (former) Vice President2016-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Rick Golman (former) Trustee2016-2017 1 $0 reported 3
Stan Levenson (former) Trustee2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ruthy Rosenberg (former) Secy/Treasurer2011-2016 1 $0 reported 4
David Fields (former) Trustee2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Molly Cook (former) CFO2015-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Jay Oppenheimer (former) Trustee2015 1 $0 reported 2
Janet Butterfield (former) CFO2013-2015 1 $0 reported 2
Bert Romberg (former) Trustee2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
David Birk (former) Trustee2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Flauren Fagadau Bender (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 Not reported 1
Jacob Eli Goetz (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 Not reported 1
Barbara Rabin (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 1 $0 reported 2
Morton Rudberg (former) TREASURER2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $472K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE BARKER President & CEO1 $0$249,018$20,321 $269,3391
STEVEN BROWN-thru 325 CFO1 $0$191,519$11,179 $202,6981
CLIVE MISKIN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
CORY FELDMAN Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN BERGER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
DAN GOETZ Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF KERSTINE Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN BLUM Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID OLESKY Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
CARY ROSSEL Trustee1 $0$0$0 $013
ANDREW SILVER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN SACHS Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID CHORTEK vice chair/trea1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA COLON-FROM 525 CFO1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $430K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE BARKER President & CEO1 $0$245,748$13,240 $258,9881
STEVEN BROWN CFO1 $0$164,028$6,516 $170,5443
CLIVE MISKIN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
CORY FELDMAN Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN BERGER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
DAN GOETZ Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF KERSTINE Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNATHAN BLUM Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID OLESKY Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
CARY ROSSEL Trustee1 $0$0$0 $013
ANDREW SILVER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN SACHS Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID CHORTEK Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $358K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Catherine Barker CEO1 $0$228,591$0 $228,5911
Steven Brown CFO1 $0$129,512$0 $129,5123
Jeff Kerstine President1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Kaufman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Clive Miskin Vice President1 $0$0$0 $02
Jonathan Blum Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
David Chortek Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Cory Feldman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Julie Gothard Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Robin Sachs Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Meri-Kay Star Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $374K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Catherine Barker CEO1 $0$238,316$0 $238,3161
Steven Brown CFO1 $0$135,738$0 $135,7383
Irv Munn President1 $0$0$0 $02
Jeff Kerstine Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Foxman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Garner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $06
Eric Goldberg Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Andrew Kaufman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Raelaine Radnitz Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Sally Wolfish Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Joel Litman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $310K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Catherine Barker CEO1 $0$227,504$0 $227,5041
Steven Brown CFO1 $0$82,648$0 $82,6483
Irv Munn President1 $0$0$0 $02
Jeff Kerstine Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Foxman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Garner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $06
Eric Goldberg Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Andrew Kaufman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Raelaine Radnitz Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Sally Wolfish Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Joel Litman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $317K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Catherine Barker CEO1 $0$204,886$0 $204,8861
Molly Jester Former CFO1 $0$112,279$0 $112,2792
Sally Wolfish Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Raelaine Radnitz Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Goldberg Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Irv Munn President1 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Garner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $06
Jeff Kerstine Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Kaufman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Ron Foxman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Joel Litman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Steven Brown CFO1 $0$0$0 $03
2018 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $419K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Catherine Barker CEO1 $0$136,747$28,033 $164,7801
Steve Banta Former CEO1 $0$138,299$0 $138,2992
Molly Jester CFO1 $0$108,781$6,831 $115,6122
Sally Wolfish Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Raelaine Radnitz Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Goldberg Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Irv Munn President1 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Garner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $06
Jeff Kerstine Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Gross Vice President1 $0$0$0 $02
Ron Foxman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Joel Litman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $392K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Steve Banta Former CEO1 $0$157,465$0 $157,4652
Catherine Barker CEO1 $0$112,038$7,070 $119,1081
Molly Jester CFO1 $0$108,324$7,511 $115,8352
Sally Wolfish Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Raelaine Radnitz Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Stan Levenson Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Irv Munn President1 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Garner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $06
Rick Golman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Robert Gross Vice President1 $0$0$0 $02
Ron Foxman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Joel Litman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Fleischer Former CEO1 $0$147,810$4,729 $152,5391
David Fields Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Sachs Vice President1 $0$0$0 $02
Ruthy Rosenberg Secy/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $04
Stan Levenson Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Irv Munn President1 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Garner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $06
Rick Golman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Robert Gross Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Ron Foxman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Joel Litman Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Molly Cook CFO1 $0$0$0 $02
Steve Banta CEO1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Fleischer CEO1 $0$147,018$3,774 $150,7921
Joel Litman President1 $0$0$0 $02
Bert Romberg Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
David Birk Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
David Fields Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Sachs Vice President1 $0$0$0 $02
Ruthy Rosenberg Secy/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $04
Stan Levenson Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Irv Munn Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Garner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $06
Jay Oppenheimer Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Janet Butterfield CFO1 $0$0$0 $02
Molly Cook Controller1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $162K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Fleischer CEO1 $0$156,017$5,599 $161,6161
Joel Litman President1 $0$0$0 $02
Bert Romberg Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Clive Miskin Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
David Birk Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
David Fields Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Kohn Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Sachs Vice President1 $0$0$0 $02
Ruthy Rosenberg Secy/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $04
Stan Levenson Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
William Roth Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Janet Butterfield CFO1 $0$0$0 $02
Banthorn Odrosky Controller1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $265K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL FLEISHER CEO1 $0$155,238$17,614 $172,8522
BANTHORN ODROSKY CONTROLLER1 $0$91,887$500 $92,3872
JOEL LITMAN PRESIDENT1 --- $02
BERT ROMBERG TRUSTEE1 --- $01
CLIVE MISKIN TRUSTEE1 --- $02
DAVID BIRK TRUSTEE1 --- $01
DAVID FIELDS TRUSTEE1 --- $01
LARRY KOHN TRUSTEE1 --- $01
ROBIN SACHS VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $02
RUTHY ROSENBERG SECY/TREASURER1 --- $04
STAN LEVENSON TRUSTEE1 --- $01
FLAUREN FAGADAU BENDER TRUSTEE1 --- $01
JACOB ELI GOETZ TRUSTEE1 --- $01
WILLIAM ROTH PAST PRESIDENT1 --- $02
JANET BUTTERFIELD CFO1 --- $02
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA RABIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BERT ROMBERG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID FIELDS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL LITMAN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
MORTON RUDBERG TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SACHS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RUTHY ROSENBERG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
STAN LEVENSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM N ROTH PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM N ROTH PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOEL LITMAN VP1 $0$0$0 $02
MORTON RUDBERG VP1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID FIELDS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN LEVENSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA RABIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BERT ROMBERG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTHY ROSENBERG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
ROBIN SACHS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $138K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $70K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$420,197$193,473 $6,167,232$6,167,232 $169,684$0 $0011
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$590,780$124,835 $5,675,025$5,675,025 $43,304$0 $0011
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,157,876$96,781 $5,194,379$5,175,705 $1,061,691$0 $0011
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,485,707$94,935 $3,892,436$3,885,620 $1,392,295$0 $0011
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,156$76,205 $2,756,031$2,750,765 $105,202$0 $0011
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,261$69,095 $2,413,102$2,409,770 $82,128$0 $0011
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$329,552$122,824 $2,342,169$2,339,093 $216,046$0 $0011
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,682$113,022 $2,143,475$2,140,915 $88,126$0 $0011
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$348,076$35,330 $2,081,435$2,079,766 $177,192$0 $0012
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$264,623$37,534 $1,872,541$1,857,304 $210,595$0 $0012
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$458,015$68,188 $1,695,348$1,693,308 $330,663$0 $0010
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$359,407$8,978 $1,383,568$1,380,390 $274,458$0 $0010
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$371,517$3,331 $1,001,690$998,512 $333,626$0 $009
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$633,350$4,398 $632,130$628,952 $632,599$0 $005

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $755,746 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$207,250 2024$74,700
show
THE JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA INC Public charity Exact 2019, 2021-2022 3$198,111 2022$75,000
show
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$100,000 2020$100,000
show
SUSSER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION” 2024 1$50,000 2024$50,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2022, 2024 3$44,123 2024$11,530
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$37,408 2023$37,408
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA Public charity Exact 2020 1$25,000 2020$25,000
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2019 4$21,100 2019$10,100
show
TAHOE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
ELIZABETH TOON CHARITIES Public charity Exact 2021 1$20,000 2021$20,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION” 2012-2015, 2020 8$7,336 2020$2,150
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$418 2023$100
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VITA-LIVING FOUNDATIONTXP11 $485,270$474,157 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$189,017 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
CASA DE AMIGOS ENDOWMENT FOUNDATIONTXP11 $238,154$125,876 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
INEOS ICAN FOUNDATIONTXP11 $736,385$672,393 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA FOUNDATIONTXP11 $397,482$398,078 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
ARC OF FORT BEND COUNTY FOUNDATIONTXP11 $244,270$30,010 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
VOGEL ALCOVE FOUNDATIONTXP11 $338,976$275,548 PRESIDENT$365,801 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
BATTERED WOMENS SHELTER ENDOWNMENT FUNDTXP11 $343,049$0 PRESIDENT/CEO$188,917 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
EMPOWER 7 FOUNDATIONTXP11 $295,244$769 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER MEMORIAL ENDOWMENTTXP11 $784,258$261,306 President & CEO$193,562 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
RADIATE COALITIONTXP11 $675,762$551,110 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$55,000 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
AFRICA FAMILY RESCUETXP11 $765,598$731,792 PRESIDENT$97,284 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
ACH LANDOWNER IIITXP11 $247,485$353,104 CEO$525,983 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
ADVANTAGE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCTXP11 $803,897$798,892 COO$66,050 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
PRESBYTERIAN NIGHT SHELTER ENDOWMENT FOUNDATIONTXP11 $629,763$707,486 CEO$238,111 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPITAL ECONOMIC PROGRESS CORPORATIONTXP11 $824,625$0 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
JUSTICE FORWARDTXP11 $639,282$579,505 PRESIDENT/CEO$113,300 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
BEDM SUPPORT CORPORATION INCTXP11 $389,829$825,832 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
TARRANT COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND ENDOWMENT FUND INCTXP11 $545,326$498,987 Pres. - Assoc. for Blind$242,980 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
SA HOPE RE INCTXP11 $422,465$437,377 Board President$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
KARTER S DREAM INCTXP11 $362,920$463,628 President$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION USA INCTXP11 $497,011$479,125 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
ACE HOME BASE LLCTXP11 $231,284$131,699 MANAGER$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
DISABILITY IN ACTION INCTXP11 $661,592$642,282 Executive Director$49,510 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
MARC ENDOWMENT INCTXP11 $244,417$309,632 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state
STREETSIDE SHOWERS INCTXP11 $586,296$674,789 PRES/EXEC DIR$80,948 Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$26,060,13118 12010–2021 CENTER FOUNDATION
BROWN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$7,605,0006 22021–2024 PRECINCT4FORWARD; JUSTICE FORWARD
CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,443,67527 12015–2024 CENTER FOUNDATION
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,093,41818 12013–2018 CENTER FOUNDATION
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,730,21632 12010–2020 CENTER FOUNDATION
ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,639,20023 12010–2018 CENTER FOUNDATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,847,0004 22017–2023 TRILLIUM FAMILY SERVICES FOUNDATION INC; ADVANTAGE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
ARIZONA IRISH HERITAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,812,4628 12016–2024 IRISH CULTURAL AND LEARNING FOUNDATION
THE POWELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,510,0002 12025–2025 PRECINCT4FORWARD
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,394,71255 202016–2024 LASA FOUNDATION INC; GREATER PHOENIX CENTER FOR JEWISH PHILANTHROPY; MARQUETTE MANOR FOUNDATION; LUENA FOUNDATION and 16 more
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,353,66211 12014–2020 CENTER FOUNDATION
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,326,59916 12011–2024 CENTER FOUNDATION
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,265,0007 12009–2016 CENTER FOUNDATION
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,195,00011 12010–2019 CENTER FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,038,52528 102014–2024 GRACE INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION USA INC; BEHRING GLOBAL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; TRILLIUM FAMILY SERVICES FOUNDATION INC; STARKEY FOUNDATION INC and 6 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $193,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $138,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $138,000$138,000-- 71.3%
Fees: accounting $27,900-$27,900- 14.4%
Fees: investment management $22,762-$22,762- 11.8%
Insurance $3,600-$3,600- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,211-$1,211- 0.6%
Total$193,473100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $124,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $70,000$70,000-- 56.1%
Fees: accounting $29,600-$29,600- 23.7%
Fees: investment management $21,634-$21,634- 17.3%
Insurance $3,601-$3,601- 2.9%
Total$124,835100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $96,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JFS Distribution $50,000$50,000-- 51.7%
Other (as described)Administrative Services $20,000-$20,000- 20.7%
Fees: investment management $17,131-$17,131- 17.7%
Fees: accounting $6,050-$6,050- 6.3%
Insurance $3,600-$3,600- 3.7%
Total$96,781100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $94,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JFS Distribution $50,000$50,000-- 52.7%
Other (as described)Administrative Services $21,351-$21,351- 22.5%
Fees: investment management $15,016-$15,016- 15.8%
Fees: accounting $4,968-$4,968- 5.2%
Insurance $3,600-$3,600- 3.8%
Total$94,935100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $76,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JFS Distribution $35,000$35,000-- 45.9%
Other (as described)Administrative Services $20,000-$20,000- 26.2%
Fees: investment management $10,655-$10,655- 14.0%
Fees: accounting $6,950-$6,950- 9.1%
Insurance $3,600-$3,600- 4.7%
Total$76,205100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $69,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JFS Distribution $30,000$30,000-- 43.4%
Other (as described)Administrative Services $20,000-$20,000- 28.9%
Fees: investment management $8,609-$8,609- 12.5%
Fees: accounting $5,600-$5,600- 8.1%
Insurance $3,497-$3,497- 5.1%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $1,017-$1,017- 1.5%
Other (as described)Website Maintenance $372-$372- 0.5%
Total$69,095100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $122,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JFS Distribution $61,780$61,780-- 50.3%
Other (as described)Administrative Services $40,637-$40,637- 33.1%
Fees: investment management $7,372-$7,372- 6.0%
Fees: accounting $7,338-$7,338- 6.0%
Insurance $2,538-$2,538- 2.1%
Other (as described)Postage, Promotional, P $2,021--$2,021 1.6%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $966-$966- 0.8%
All other expenses $172--$172 0.1%
Total$122,824100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $113,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JFS Distribution $56,304$56,304-- 49.8%
Other (as described)Administrative Services $37,483-$37,483- 33.2%
Fees: investment management $7,785-$7,785- 6.9%
Fees: accounting $6,950-$6,950- 6.1%
Other (as described)Food/Catering $2,244--$2,244 2.0%
Insurance $1,250-$1,250- 1.1%
Office expenses $708--$708 0.6%
Other (as described)Subscriptions $298-$298- 0.3%
Total$113,022100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $35,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Administrative Services $19,234-$19,234- 54.4%
Fees: accounting $6,950-$6,950- 19.7%
Fees: investment management $5,272-$5,272- 14.9%
Other (as described)Hospitality $2,969-$2,969- 8.4%
Office expenses $905-$905- 2.6%
Total$35,330100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $37,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JFS Administration $22,078-$22,078- 58.8%
Fees: accounting $6,950-$6,950- 18.5%
Fees: investment management $5,767-$5,767- 15.4%
Other (as described)Food/Catering $1,950-$1,950- 5.2%
Office expenses $463-$463- 1.2%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $326-$326- 0.9%
Total$37,534100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $68,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Transfer to JFS $40,000-$40,000- 58.7%
Fees: investment management $7,698-$7,698- 11.3%
Other (as described)JFS Administration $6,363-$6,363- 9.3%
Other (as described)Merchant Fees $3,919-$3,919- 5.7%
Insurance $3,001-$3,001- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $3,000-$3,000- 4.4%
Fees: legal $2,040-$2,040- 3.0%
Other (as described)Food/Catering $1,950-$1,950- 2.9%
Office expenses $217-$217- 0.3%
Total$68,188100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $8,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $6,437-$6,437- 71.7%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 27.8%
Office expenses $41-$41- 0.5%
Total$8,978100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $3,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $3,331-$3,331- 100.0%
Total$3,331100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $4,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Insurance $2,811-$2,811- 63.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $735-$735- 16.7%
Fees: accounting $350-$350- 8.0%
Office expenses $300-$300- 6.8%
Fees: legal $125-$125- 2.8%
Fees: other services $42-$42- 1.0%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $24-$24- 0.5%
Travel $11-$11- 0.3%
Total$4,398100%

View the filing