SHIFA HEALTHCARE & COMMUNITY SERVICES USA INC
Cite this
Plain text SHIFA HEALTHCARE & COMMUNITY SERVICES USA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/320325331. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SHIFA HEALTHCARE & COMMUNITY SERVICES USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320325331
MLA “SHIFA HEALTHCARE & COMMUNITY SERVICES USA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/320325331. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $618K · expenses $558K · assets $181K
- Also known as
- SERVICES USA INC
- EIN
- 32-0325331
- Address
- 2900 WILCREST DR STE 226, HOUSTON, TX 77042-3577
- Website
- SHIFAUSAHOUSTON.ORG
- NTEE code
- E32
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE AND OTHER WELFARE SERVICES TO INDIGENT PERSONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 32 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moien Butt Md | DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Uzma Iqbal | VICE CHAIRPE | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Faisal Masud | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riaz Siddiqui | CHAIRPERSON | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Shaikh | CEO AND PRES | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rashid Yousef | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Saira Shah (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Shipper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marco Rodriquez (former) | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Omar Siddiqui (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shahzad Bashir (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faiza Haseeb (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Judge Bonnie Hellums (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tina Linh Ho (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Farhina Imtiaz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryum Khan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Monira Kundi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Omar Merchant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mahera Rahman Tasleem (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rashid Yousuf (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Olassunkanmi Adeyinka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riaz Siddiqi (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Laeeq A Khan (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| M Rashid Yousuf (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Sunkanmi Adiyanka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salma Siddiqi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shenila Nasim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abeezar Tyebji (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisabeth J Whitaker (former) | PRESIDENT & | 2012-2014 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hashmet Wali (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abdullah S Jafari (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shehzad Bashir (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGIE SHAIKH | CEO AND PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR MOIEN BUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIAZ SIDDIQUI | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR UZMA IQBAL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FAISAL MASUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHID YOUSEF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MOIEN BUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR UZMA IQBAL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FAISAL MASUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO RODRIQUEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIRA SHAH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD SHIPPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR SIDDIQUI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIAZ SIDDIQUI | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE SHAIKH | CEO AND PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MOIEN BUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FAIZA HASEEB | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA LINH HO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FARHINA IMTIAZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR UZMA IQBAL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYUM KHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONIRA KUNDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FAISAL MASUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR OMAR MERCHANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIRA SHAH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD SHIPPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIAZ SIDDIQUI | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHERA RAHMAN TASLEEM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHID YOUSUF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR OLASSUNKANMI ADEYINKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MOIEN BUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FAIZA HASEEB | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA LINH HO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FARHINA IMTIAZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR UZMA IQBAL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYUM KHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONIRA KUNDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FAISAL MASUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR OMAR MERCHANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIRA SHAH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIAZ SIDDIQUI | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHERA RAHMAN TASLEEM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHID YOUSUF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR OLASSUNKANMI ADEYINKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MOIEN BUTT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FAIZA HASEEB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA LINH HO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FARHINA IMTIAZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR UZMA IQBAL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYUM KHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONIRA KUNDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FAISAL MASUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR OMAR MERCHANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIRA SHAH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIAZ SIDDIQI | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHERA RAHMAN TASLEEM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHID YOUSUF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR OLASSUNKANMI ADEYINKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MOIEN BUTT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FAIZA HASEEB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA LINH HO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FARHINA IMTIAZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR UZMA IQBAL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYUM KHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONIRA KUNDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FAISAL MASUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR OMAR MERCHANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIRA SHAH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIAZ SIDDIQI | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHERA RAHMAN TASLEEM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHID YOUSUF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR OLASSUNKANMI ADEYINKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MOIEN BUTT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA LINH HO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FARHINA IMTIAZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR UZMA IQBAL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LAEEQ A KHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR MONIRA KUNDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FAISAL MASUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR OMAR MERCHANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIAZ SIDDIQI | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHID YOUSUF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAEEQ A KHAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M RASHID YOUSUF | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOIEN BUTT MD | VICE CHAIRMA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR SUNKANMI ADIYANKA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONIRA KUNDI | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALMA SIDDIQI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHENILA NASIM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAEEQ A KHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M RASHID YOUSUF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABEEZAR TYEBJI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOIEN BUTT MD | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 229 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAEEQ A KHAN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M RASHID YOUSUF | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABEEZAR TYEBJI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | CHAIRMAN | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOIEN BUTT MD | VICE CHAIRMA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 278 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAEEQ A KHAN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M RASHID YOUSUF | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABEEZAR TYEBJI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | CHAIRMAN | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOIEN BUTT MD | VICE CHAIRMA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAEEQ A KHAN | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ELISABETH J WHITAKER | PRESIDENT & | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ABEEZAR TYEBJI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MOIEN BUTT MD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAEEQ A KHAN | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ELISABETH J WHITAKER | PRESIDENT & | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ABEEZAR TYEBJI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHZAD BASHIR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MOIEN BUTT MD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAEEQ A KHAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HASHMET WALI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ABDULLAH S JAFARI | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELISABETH J WHITAKER | PRESIDENT & | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ABEEZAR TYEBJI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEHZAD BASHIR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE BONNIE HELLUMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,421 | $558,194 | $181,398 | -$40,457 | $401,906 | $28,288 | - | 11 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,008,970 | $1,150,320 | $192,557 | -$98,278 | $525,331 | $122,958 | - | 15 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $878,677 | $981,210 | $280,566 | $43,075 | $681,456 | $121,743 | - | 16 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $976,278 | $763,198 | $313,222 | $144,501 | $867,206 | $109,072 | - | 13 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,044 | $602,410 | $131,411 | -$26,129 | $322,237 | $107,807 | - | 7 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $454,645 | $442,418 | $285,506 | $111,747 | $355,730 | $98,915 | - | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $328,400 | $337,558 | $108,146 | $96,882 | $194,704 | $133,696 | - | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $376,955 | $395,883 | $113,078 | $102,723 | $223,961 | $152,994 | - | 3 | 200 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,382 | $634,448 | $127,231 | $116,780 | $286,752 | $156,630 | - | 4 | 200 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $389,393 | $737,505 | $288,080 | $279,577 | $223,566 | $165,827 | - | 1 | 229 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,164,454 | $536,764 | $636,220 | $627,690 | $1,010,842 | $153,612 | - | 0 | 278 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $951,089 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISLAMIC DEVELOPMENT & EMPOWERMENT IN AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $532,875 | 2024 | $520,875 | show |
| HOUSTON SHIFA SERVICES FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024-2025 | 3 | $108,300 | 2025 | $13,000 | show |
| TEXAS COUNCIL ON FAMILY VIOLENCE INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $79,931 | 2019 | $16,085 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $65,374 | 2024 | $34,148 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020, 2022-2024 | 6 | $51,550 | 2024 | $12,250 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FREE AND CHARITABLE CLINICS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $19,565 | 2022 | $19,565 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shifa Healthcare & Community Services USA Inc”, “SHIFA HEALTHCARE & COMMUNITY SERVICES USA INC” | 2016-2020, 2023-2024 | 7 | $13,910 | 2024 | $3,850 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $13,000 | 2022 | $13,000 | show |
| HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shifa Healthcare & Community Services USA Inc” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| MAP INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,648 | 2023 | $5,648 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHIFA HEALTHCARE & COMMUNITY SERVICES USA INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $536 | 2023 | $90 | show |
| AETNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHIFA HEALTHCARE & COMMUNITY SERVICES USA INC” | 2020 | 1 | $400 | 2020 | $400 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONS COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC INC | TX | E32 | $324,319 | $85,286 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRED HEART COMMUNITY CLINIC INC | TX | E32 | $748,948 | $911,625 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRS HEALTH INC | TX | E32 | $1,044,851 | $1,056,850 | DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY & COO | $41,538 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY FAMILY SERVICES OF TEXAS | TX | E32 | $831,652 | $781,249 | Executive Dir. | $236,538 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY COMMUNITY CARE | TX | E32 | $670,057 | $669,676 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BODY OF CHRIST COMMUNITY CLINIC INC | TX | E32 | $821,058 | $842,232 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN ARMS HEALTH CLINIC INC | TX | E32 | $829,952 | $802,109 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH FOR ALL CLINIC INC | TX | E32 | $768,782 | $867,492 | Executive Dir. | $83,982 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMITHVILLE COMMUNITY CLINIC | TX | E32 | $516,966 | $512,708 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INVOLVED FOR LIFE INC WOMAN TO WOMAN HEALTH CENTER | TX | E32 | $1,201,433 | $1,267,453 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $106,558 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST TEXAS QUALITY CARE NETWORK | TX | E32 | $495,093 | $476,185 | FORMER DIRECTOR (TERM END 5/24) | $1,072,081 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARED CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES | TX | E32 | $587,971 | $357,026 | Executive Director | $80,271 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER KILLEEN FREE CLINIC INC | TX | E32 | $888,584 | $589,137 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL PANEL PHYSICIANS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | E32 | $645,011 | $824,614 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,000 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAUFMAN CHRISTIAN HELP CENTER INC | TX | E32 | $364,795 | $312,905 | Executive Director | $64,171 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS | TX | E32 | $410,872 | $315,692 | DIRECTOR | $1,578,299 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIRIOS PEDIATRICS | TX | E32 | $1,177,327 | $1,114,972 | CHAIR/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $188,315 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PREGNANCY HELP 4 U INC | TX | E32 | $1,188,047 | $907,630 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,516 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYNAPSE HUMAN PERFORMANCE CENTERS INC | TX | E32 | $329,541 | $2,421,913 | President | $660,754 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION TRAVIS MERCY | TX | E32 | $1,044,806 | $724,088 | EXECUTIVE DI | $96,904 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS OUTPATIENT & INFUSION CENTER | TX | E32 | $979,436 | $2,344,823 | CEO/SECRETARY | $346,112 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JULIAS CENTER | TX | E32 | $944,705 | $913,066 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNAPP MEDICAL GROUP | TX | E32 | $679,675 | $1,946,283 | CEO/PRESIDENT (REGIONAL) | $416,887 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURE OF LIFE MINISTRIES | TX | E32 | $487,674 | $147,109 | Executive Dir. | $10,000 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVENTIST FAMILY CLINIC | TX | E32 | $1,146,297 | $545,192 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code E32, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $558,194 spent · pay $218,772 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $263,642 | $173,648 | $67,002 | $22,992 | 47.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $203,268 | $101,634 | $101,634 | - | 36.4% | |
| Insurance | $21,437 | $6,055 | $15,382 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,090 | $11,940 | $8,902 | $248 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,504 | $7,752 | $7,752 | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $12,847 | $9,949 | $2,898 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $10,370 | - | - | $10,370 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,985 | $8,985 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $501 | $501 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $175,326 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $558,194 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,150,320 spent · pay $415,490 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $535,495 | $468,845 | $66,650 | - | 46.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $385,964 | $192,982 | $192,982 | - | 33.6% | |
| Occupancy | $66,168 | - | - | $66,168 | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $61,430 | $7,404 | $54,026 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,526 | $29,526 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $21,763 | $7,939 | $13,824 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $20,431 | $10,215 | $10,216 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $18,597 | $9,298 | $9,299 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,540 | $9,540 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,156 | - | - | $1,156 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $360,681 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,150,320 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $981,210 spent · pay $535,841 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $497,762 | $497,762 | - | - | 50.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $280,056 | $220,104 | $59,952 | - | 28.5% | |
| Office expenses | $66,895 | $31,191 | $35,704 | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $41,134 | $31,892 | $9,242 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,079 | $38,079 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,711 | - | $2,155 | $14,556 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,575 | - | $16,575 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $11,623 | $5,811 | $5,812 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $8,471 | $4,235 | $4,236 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,797 | - | $1,797 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,107 | $1,107 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $981,210 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $763,198 spent · pay $260,679 · grants $4,522 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $402,616 | $362,536 | $40,080 | - | 52.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $236,278 | $236,278 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Office expenses | $34,544 | $17,878 | $16,666 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,401 | $24,401 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,776 | $16,786 | $5,990 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,000 | - | $16,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,709 | - | $719 | $11,990 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,043 | $3,521 | $3,522 | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,522 | $4,522 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,109 | $1,109 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $763,198 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $602,410 spent · pay $103,954 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $436,761 | $402,330 | $34,431 | - | 72.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $96,567 | $96,567 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Office expenses | $31,524 | $15,001 | $16,523 | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $21,365 | $13,280 | $8,085 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,387 | $7,387 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,485 | $2,742 | $2,743 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,621 | $1,621 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | - | $400 | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $602,410 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $442,418 spent · pay $83,300 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $311,169 | $270,972 | $40,197 | - | 70.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,380 | $77,380 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,805 | $9,354 | $8,451 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $16,034 | $3,183 | $12,851 | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,000 | - | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,920 | $5,920 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,952 | $1,476 | $1,476 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,638 | $2,638 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,508 | - | $2,508 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $12 | - | $12 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $442,418 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $337,558 spent · pay $86,561 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $194,844 | $163,915 | $30,929 | - | 57.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $80,410 | $80,410 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Insurance | $25,178 | $13,246 | $11,932 | - | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,917 | $7,855 | $10,062 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,450 | - | - | $7,450 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,151 | $6,151 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,317 | $3,317 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,379 | - | $1,379 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $912 | $456 | $456 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $337,558 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $395,883 spent · pay $104,248 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $248,287 | $213,088 | $35,199 | - | 62.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $96,840 | $96,840 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Insurance | $21,814 | $12,324 | $9,490 | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,245 | $6,108 | $4,137 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,408 | $7,408 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,871 | $4,871 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,891 | - | $2,891 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,632 | $1,316 | $1,316 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $750 | - | - | $750 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $145 | - | $145 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $395,883 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $634,448 spent · pay $108,321 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $459,373 | $426,190 | $33,183 | - | 72.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,597 | $100,597 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Insurance | $23,865 | $12,974 | $10,891 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,239 | $17,239 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $14,139 | $8,741 | $5,398 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $8,337 | - | - | $8,337 | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,724 | $7,724 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,897 | - | - | $1,897 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,226 | $613 | $613 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $634,448 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $737,505 spent · pay $42,458 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $330,770 | $165,385 | $165,385 | - | 44.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $224,200 | $199,802 | $24,398 | - | 30.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75,759 | - | - | $75,759 | 10.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,363 | $39,363 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $23,150 | $12,799 | $10,351 | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $15,918 | $7,958 | $7,960 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,028 | $11,028 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,858 | $1,546 | $4,312 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,144 | - | $5,144 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,095 | $3,095 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,220 | - | $2,220 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $737,505 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $536,764 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $535,526 | $231,852 | $219,766 | $83,908 | 99.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,238 | $1,238 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $536,764 | 100% |