California Alpha Sig Ep AVC Inc
Cite this
Plain text California Alpha Sig Ep AVC Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/320344112. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). California Alpha Sig Ep AVC Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320344112
MLA “California Alpha Sig Ep AVC Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/320344112. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $17K · expenses $31K · assets $427K
- EIN
- 32-0344112
- Address
- 25 Sequoia Way, San Francisco, CA 94127
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To support the creation and maintenance of a Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity Chapter at The University of California at Berkeley.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | VP of Housing | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | President | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Blackburn | VP of Finance | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Ferrando | Secretary | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellen Utecht | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Madera | Director | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch (former) | Director of Ops | 2017-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Holland (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clifford Whitlock (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Ibrahim (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Ellis (former) | Secretary | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Bunch (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Hillrund (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mile Ellis (former) | Secretary | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Dressler (former) | Director | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasneet Hora (former) | Director | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | VP of Housing | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Blackburn | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Ferrando | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kellen Utecht | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | VP of Housing | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Blackburn | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Ferrando | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch | Director of Ops | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | VP of Housing | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Blackburn | Dir Nominee | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Ferrando | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | VP Alumni Rel. | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Holland | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | VP of Housing | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Ferrando | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | VP Alumni Rel. | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Holland | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Ferrando | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | VP Alumni Rel. | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Holland | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Ferrando | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | VP Alumni Rel. | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Holland | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Young | VP of Housing | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | VP Alumni Rel. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clifford Whitlock | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Ibrahim | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Young | VP of Housing | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | VP of Finance | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bunch | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | VP Alumni Rel. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clifford Whitlock | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Ibrahim | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Young | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ellis | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Bunch | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Hillrund | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Ibrahim | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Young | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mile Ellis | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Stegman | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Dressler | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jasneet Hora | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Madera | Ex Officio Dir | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,300 | $30,727 | $426,530 | $426,530 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,542 | $28,057 | $439,957 | $439,957 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,488 | $18,979 | $449,472 | $449,472 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,334 | $7,733 | $452,963 | $452,963 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,361 | $9,132 | $452,362 | $451,603 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,115 | $21,101 | $456,133 | $455,374 | - | $1,931 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,741 | $246,020 | $470,360 | $470,360 | $0 | $258,525 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,179 | $231,302 | $481,189 | $449,639 | $0 | $315,850 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,149 | $178,480 | $362,613 | $340,562 | $0 | $226,500 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,997 | $132,000 | $286,893 | $286,893 | $0 | $209,000 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA OMICRON SIGEP AVC INC | CA | Not reported | $679,173 | $480,937 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $30,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,326 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $24,326 | 79.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,601 | 15.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 5.9% | |
| Total | $30,727 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $28,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,200 | 75.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,051 | 18.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 6.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $28,057 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $18,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,179 | 90.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 9.5% | |
| Total | $18,979 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $7,733 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,933 | 76.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 23.3% | |
| Total | $7,733 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $9,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,522 | 71.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,610 | 28.6% | |
| Total | $9,132 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $21,101 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,307 | 53.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,794 | 46.4% | |
| Total | $21,101 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $246,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $200,100 | - | - | - | 81.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPOSIT REFUND | $19,208 | - | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Relations | $11,593 | - | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | donation expense | $9,000 | - | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,450 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $2,067 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $502 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $246,020 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $231,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $220,000 | - | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Relations | $7,100 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $1,749 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Moving Expense | $953 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $231,302 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $178,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $170,000 | - | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Moving Expense | $4,980 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $178,480 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $132,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $132,000 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $132,000 | 100% |