CUMBERLAND CHAPTER OF THE RISK AND INSURANCE MANAGEMENT SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text CUMBERLAND CHAPTER OF THE RISK AND INSURANCE MANAGEMENT SOCIETY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/320505753. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CUMBERLAND CHAPTER OF THE RISK AND INSURANCE MANAGEMENT SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320505753
MLA “CUMBERLAND CHAPTER OF THE RISK AND INSURANCE MANAGEMENT SOCIETY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/320505753. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $41K · expenses $24K · assets $0
- EIN
- 32-0505753
- Address
- 3011 ARMORY DR STE 300, NASHVILLE, TN 37204-3721
- NTEE code
- S41
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CUMBERLAND RIMS IS A NONPROFIT RISK AND INSURANCE ORGANIZATION THAT FOCUSS ON EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL RELATIONSHIP BUILDING. RIMS MISSION STATEMENT: RIMS THE RISK MANAGEMENT SOCIETY EMPOWERS RISK PROFESSIONALS TO STRENGTHEN ORGANIZATIONAL RESILIENCE BY DRIVING STRATEGIC DECISIONMAKING AND IMPROVING BUSINESS OUTCOMES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Behnke | President | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Buckley | Treasurer | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Cole | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Deyoung | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Heckle | Vice President | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Yancy | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Behnke (former) | President | 2022-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Spears (former) | Vice President | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Cole (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alumine Bellone (former) | WEBMASTER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Behnke | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Buckley | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michele Cole | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Deyoung | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Heckle | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Yancy | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB BEHNKE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BUCKLEY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE COLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DEYOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HECKLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE YANCY | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Behnke | President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Spears | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Buckley | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Heckle | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Cole | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Behnke | President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Spears | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Buckley | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Heckle | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Cole | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB BEHNKE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN SPEARS | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BUCKLEY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HECKLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALUMINE BELLONE | WEBMASTER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,477 | $24,250 | $0 | $17,227 | $91,910 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,255 | $47,916 | $0 | -$19,661 | $35,300 | $39,725 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,146 | $51,415 | $44,745 | $44,745 | - | $8,000 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,907 | $39,983 | $51,014 | $51,014 | - | $6,000 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,642 | $37,255 | $50,090 | $50,090 | - | $5,000 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN PADDLESPORT ASSOCIATION | TN | S41 | $41,440 | $59,884 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC CANNON COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TN | S41 | $37,797 | $32,572 | Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXCUTIVE WOMENS GOLF ASSOCIATION INC | TN | S41 | $41,263 | $38,353 | LEADERSHIP | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TURNAROUND MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION LONG ISLAND CHAPTER INC | NY | S41 | $43,213 | $50,591 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY OF INDUSTRIAL & OFFICE REALTORS | OH | S41 | $43,075 | $36,791 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA SOCIETY FOR HEALTHCARE RISK MANAGEMENT INC | GA | S41 | $47,616 | $95,667 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| MANSURA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | LA | S41 | $33,069 | $33,021 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS | WI | S41 | $38,781 | $25,368 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER OF METALSSERVICE CENTER INSTITUTE INC | MA | S41 | $42,558 | $33,013 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOC OF BENEFITS AND INSURANCE PROS KY CHAPTER INC | KY | S41 | $49,172 | $33,515 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| RICHMOND CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOC OF WOMEN BUSINESS OWNERS INC | VA | S41 | $42,245 | $55,058 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY MANAGERS INC | VA | S41 | $42,000 | $44,403 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS | TX | S41 | $48,033 | $49,119 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BENEFITS & INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS TULSA INC | OK | S41 | $43,550 | $40,956 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| THE WOMENS COUNCIL OF REALTORS SARASOTA CHAPTER INC | FL | S41 | $33,851 | $40,726 | Treasurer | $1,800 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| MARYLAND CHAPTER OF THE FEDERAL BAR ASSOCIATION INC | MD | S41 | $46,439 | $37,837 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL ILLINOIS CPCU SOCIETY CHAPTER | IL | S41 | $45,332 | $57,856 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF INDUSTRIAL AND OFFICE REALTORS MEMPHIS CHAPTER | AR | S41 | $42,740 | $36,103 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON AIRPORT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | OR | S41 | $48,995 | $34,304 | Executive Director | $15,375 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PUGET SOUND CHAPTER OF IIBEC | WA | S41 | $40,605 | $36,572 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| CFA SOCIETY OF SACRAMENTO | CA | S41 | $43,613 | $38,674 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| REFUGIO COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $33,769 | $38,636 | 2ND VICE PRE | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY OF INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY INC | MA | S41 | $41,591 | $53,680 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| SCHOOL LEADERS RISK MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | IL | S41 | $33,799 | $17,692 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| MIDWEST SOCIETY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS INC | KS | S41 | $47,463 | $34,167 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $24,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,500 · events $50,453
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,500 | 96.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 3.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $50,453 | reported apart |
| Total | $24,250 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $47,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,500 · events $47,995
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $43,500 | 90.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,180 | 6.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,236 | 2.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,995 | reported apart |
| Total | $47,916 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $51,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,000 · events $25,229
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $26,000 | 50.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,645 | 46.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,770 | 3.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,229 | reported apart |
| Total | $51,415 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $39,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $25,043
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,000 | 50.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,938 | 47.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,045 | 2.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,043 | reported apart |
| Total | $39,983 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $37,255 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $26,508
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,000 | 53.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,020 | 43.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,235 | 3.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $26,508 | reported apart |
| Total | $37,255 | 100% |