LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/330386127. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/330386127
MLA “LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/330386127. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $4K · expenses $15K · assets $0
- EIN
- 33-0386127
- Address
- PO BOX 371347, SAN DIEGO, CA 921371347
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucille Neeley | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ronald Neeley | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alison Neeley | SECRETARY | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILLE NEELEY | PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN/BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD NEELEY | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON NEELEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $8.8M
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $292K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $211K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $1.8M
Listed grants add up to $1,753,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $253,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 9 grants to organizations · $7.6M
Listed grants add up to $7,608,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,108,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $5.7M
Listed grants add up to $5,730,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $9,730,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2016 · 9 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2015 · 8 grants to organizations · $1.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 2 contributors · $4.5M
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $2,030,600 | $2,030,600 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $1.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $1,091,260 | $1,091,260 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 6 contributors · $10.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $2,946,712 | $2,946,712 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 5 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $1,964,475 | $1,964,475 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 3 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $1,901,100 | $1,901,100 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 1 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $1,287,930 | $1,287,930 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 6 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $1,006,575 | $1,006,575 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 2 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $855,495 | $855,495 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 7 contributors · $5.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $1,005,275 | $1,005,275 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 3 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $997,150 | $997,150 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 4 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $997,150 | $997,150 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 7 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $907,125 | $907,125 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 1 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $532,575 | $532,575 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 6 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $391,650 | $391,650 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 2 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $370,913 | $370,913 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 2 contributors · $1.7M
2016 · 3 contributors · $2.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $1,535,007 | $1,535,007 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 2 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $808,552 | $808,552 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 1 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Organization or other | SAN DIEGO, CA | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LUCILLE AND RONALD NEELEY | Person | SAN DIEGO, CA | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,584 | $14,597 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,704,131 | $8,896,045 | $11,013 | $11,013 | $4,506,660 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $35,043 | $345,961 | $4,086,272 | $4,065,805 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,153,663 | $274,614 | $4,790,792 | $4,770,326 | $2,030,600 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,003,747 | $287,672 | $2,805,425 | $2,805,425 | $1,091,260 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,155,182 | $5,257,861 | $3,524,792 | $2,024,792 | $6,009,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,207,352 | $9,793,230 | $5,082,546 | $1,073,899 | $9,201,838 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,696,062 | $1,554,627 | $1,713,060 | $1,713,060 | $1,659,855 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,555,701 | $1,529,172 | $1,571,625 | $1,571,625 | $2,543,559 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $299,875 | $1,604,699 | $545,096 | $545,096 | $200,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELS AND LUCILLE WINTHER FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $9,512 | $6,586 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LUCILLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $19,784 | $149,506 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| The Robert and Lucille Teel Foundation | CA | Not reported | $139 | $3,333 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| H B AND LUCILLE HORN FOUNDATION | NM | Not reported | $155,182 | $210,806 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $14,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,093 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $12,304 | 84.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,093 | 14.3% | |
| Other expenses | $200 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $14,597 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $8,896,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,779,994 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,779,994 | 98.7% | |
| Taxes | $68,000 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,275 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $17,776 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $8,896,045 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $345,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $292,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $292,500 | 84.5% | |
| Taxes | $25,000 | 7.2% | |
| Other expenses | $20,966 | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,495 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $345,961 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $274,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $211,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $211,000 | 76.8% | |
| Taxes | $29,466 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,599 | 7.9% | |
| Other expenses | $12,549 | 4.6% | |
| Total | $274,614 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $287,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $253,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $253,000 | 87.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,486 | 6.8% | |
| Other expenses | $12,894 | 4.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,292 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $287,672 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $5,257,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,108,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,108,500 | 97.2% | |
| Taxes | $100,912 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,901 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $14,548 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $5,257,861 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $9,793,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,730,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,730,000 | 99.4% | |
| Taxes | $52,185 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,599 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $3,446 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,793,230 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,554,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,499,655 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,499,655 | 96.5% | |
| Taxes | $31,641 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,115 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $7,216 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,554,627 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,529,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,497,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,497,000 | 97.9% | |
| Taxes | $25,184 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,626 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $362 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,529,172 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,604,699 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,545,269 · events $4,800
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,545,269 | 96.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,000 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $21,593 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,675 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,800 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,362 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,604,699 | 100% |