WELL IN THE DESERT
Cite this
Plain text WELL IN THE DESERT. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/330694580. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WELL IN THE DESERT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/330694580
MLA “WELL IN THE DESERT.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/330694580. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $149K · expenses $319K · assets $71K
- EIN
- 33-0694580
- Address
- PO BOX 5312, PALM SPRINGS, CA 92263-5312
- Website
- www.wellinthedesert.org
- NTEE code
- P60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1996
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROGRAMS FOR POVERTY PREVENTION, SERVICES FOR POVERTY PREVENTION, AND AN ORGANIZED EFFORT TO ADVOCATE FOR THE POOR.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Duca | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cardriner Bowden | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Naylor | President | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Kerrigan | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjon Hudson | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Weiner | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Warfield | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemarie Vacano | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Frankson | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlene Rosenthal (former) | President | 2009-2022 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Jori (former) | Secretary | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo D Milmet (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Weiner (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosmarie Vacano (former) | Member | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Wolff (former) | Director | 2009-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Trory (former) | Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darcy Daniels-Murpht (former) | VicePresident | 2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Paglia (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Stone (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Glas Rubinsky (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Voellinger (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert B Hunt (former) | Vice President | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Tremaglio (former) | Vice President | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Von Dehn (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Deertrack (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Hodges (former) | Secretary | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Gregory Wagoner (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Pelletier (former) | Treasurer | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS DUCA | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARDRINER BOWDEN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW NAYLOR | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERRIGAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJON HUDSON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WEINER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WARFIELD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARIE VACANO | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FRANKSON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS DUCA | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARDRINER BOWDEN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW NAYLOR | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERRIGAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJON HUDSON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WEINER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WARFIELD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARIE VACANO | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FRANKSON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLENE ROSENTHAL | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS JORI | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARDRINER BOWDEN | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW NAYLOR | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO D MILMET | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERRIGAN | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJON HUDSON | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WEINER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WARFIELD | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSMARIE VACANO | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FRANKSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLENE ROSENTHAL | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS JORI | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARDRINER BOWDEN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN WOLFF | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW NAYLOR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO D MILMET | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERRIGAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJON HUDSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WEINER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WARFIELD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSMARIE VACANO | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE TRORY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLENE ROSENTHAL | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCY DANIELS-MURPHT | VicePresident | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS JORI | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARDRINER BOWDEN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN WOLFF | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW NAYLOR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO D MILMET | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE PAGLIA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY STONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERONICA GLAS RUBINSKY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN VOELLINGER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT B HUNT | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA TREMAGLIO | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN VON DEHN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DEERTRACK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN WOLFF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE HODGES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GREGORY WAGONER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PELLETIER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE ROSENTHAL | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,391 | $319,294 | $71,171 | $11,415 | $206,744 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $355,281 | $384,469 | $227,620 | $167,180 | $346,743 | $0 | $14,699 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $394,118 | $522,063 | $297,353 | $203,085 | $394,118 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $480,633 | $533,362 | $363,221 | $331,071 | $480,633 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $675,718 | $590,001 | $462,014 | $459,419 | $656,825 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,316 | $350,588 | $43,851 | $24,826 | $290,695 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 3,000 |
Funders of this organization
35 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,409,208 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 35). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD IN NEED OF DISTRIBUTION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $5,437,143 | 2024 | $865,699 | show |
| AUEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Well in the Desert” | 2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $120,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2021-2024 | 6 | $99,269 | 2024 | $5,759 | show |
| THE COETA AND DONALD BARKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2015-2019, 2021-2022, 2024 | 8 | $81,500 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2021 | 6 | $81,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| H N AND FRANCES C BERGER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Well in the Desert” | 2020-2021, 2023 | 5 | $76,066 | 2023 | $26,066 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2020 | 7 | $68,740 | 2020 | $10,900 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $66,999 | 2023 | $6,346 | show |
| DESERT CLASSIC CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $50,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $45,000 | 2017 | $25,000 | show |
| CAUFIELD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $37,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
| WESTERN WIND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Well in the Desert” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $32,500 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| BIGHORN GOLF CLUB CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017, 2020 | 3 | $27,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITY WORKS | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2022 | 3 | $25,967 | 2022 | $10,103 | show |
| CHAMPIONS VOLUNTEER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2014-2018, 2020, 2023 | 7 | $19,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| GRACE HELEN SPEARMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $17,500 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE HYMAN AND MINTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2015-2020 | 6 | $17,200 | 2020 | $1,200 | show |
| HUMBOLDT AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| THE BOEDECKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| IMPACT THROUGH GOLF FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2012 | 2 | $7,827 | 2012 | $7,827 | show |
| REGIONAL ACCESS PROJECT FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| GALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WELL IN THE DESERT” | 2017, 2021 | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEED MY SHEEP IN THE HIGH DESERT | CA | P60 | $133,921 | $148,025 | Executive Director | $21,500 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE L-FUND | CA | P60 | $176,448 | $151,155 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LATINA MUSLIM FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $181,628 | $148,653 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERIFFS EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE TEAM INC | CA | P60 | $180,995 | $90,560 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART & HANDS WORKING TOGETHER | CA | P60 | $164,783 | $153,169 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TODAYS URBAN RENEWAL NETWORK INC | CA | P60 | $188,686 | $186,522 | Vice President CFO and General Counsel Director | $39,800 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMALL BLESSINGS CORPORATION | CA | P60 | $116,695 | $111,790 | President | $5,900 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL MONTE-SOUTH EL MONTE EMERGENCY RESOURCES ASSOCIATION | CA | P60 | $120,681 | $158,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALITION OF TRACY CITIZENS TO ASSIST THE HOMELESS | CA | P60 | $147,879 | $211,487 | Secretary | $28,125 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHERE DO WE GO BERKELEY | CA | P60 | $166,611 | $113,756 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KARA LOTA FOUNDATION INC | CA | P60 | $189,996 | $196,959 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL COMMUNITIES OF HOPE | CA | P60 | $119,961 | $127,500 | VICE PRES & SEC | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT FRANCIS CENTER OF THE CITY- OF LONG BEACH CALIFORNIA | CA | P60 | $137,417 | $82,044 | Executive Dir. | $32,337 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COPS CARE CANCER FOUNDATION INC | CA | P60 | $103,314 | $99,426 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH BAY POLICE & FIRE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $162,278 | $118,663 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEY NONPROFIT | CA | P60 | $143,327 | $187,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HURTING AND HUNGRY CHARITY | CA | P60 | $179,662 | $167,143 | SECRETARY Ex Dir | $30,646 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACHIEVE EMPLOYEE CARE FUND INC | CA | P60 | $174,489 | $216,039 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSING AND OPPORTUNITY FOUNDATION OF KERN | CA | P60 | $122,023 | $83,380 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $151,424 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $104,674 | $55,502 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERIFFS POSSE OF EL DORADO COUNTY INC | CA | P60 | $169,499 | $142,757 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CSEA ASSISTANCE FUND | CA | P60 | $130,230 | $28,995 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWPORT BEACH 1ST BATTALION 1ST MARINES FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $108,999 | $121,444 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENTIAL RESOURCE PARTNERS | CA | P60 | $217,909 | $167,195 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 47 IBEW INJURED WORKERS RELIEF FUND | CA | P60 | $173,274 | $131,272 | SECRETARY - FORMER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $319,294 spent · pay $112,367 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Client Assistance | $100,867 | $100,867 | - | - | 31.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,964 | $88,168 | $9,796 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Housing | $24,375 | $24,375 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expense | $16,110 | $16,110 | - | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $15,408 | $15,408 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $14,435 | $14,435 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Office expenses | $11,515 | - | $11,515 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,387 | $8,448 | $939 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,717 | - | $8,717 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,945 | - | $6,945 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,016 | $4,514 | $502 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,351 | - | $3,351 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,698 | - | $2,698 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,406 | - | $2,406 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $319,294 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $384,469 spent · pay $121,898 · grants $0 · events $14,576
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Client Assistance | $134,818 | $134,818 | - | - | 35.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,517 | $82,252 | $8,265 | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Housing | $38,710 | $38,710 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expense | $15,041 | $15,041 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $14,838 | - | $14,838 | - | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,699 | $11,024 | $3,675 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $14,659 | $14,659 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: other services | $13,696 | - | $13,696 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $11,963 | - | $11,963 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,146 | $10,031 | $1,115 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,696 | - | $6,696 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,536 | $4,982 | $554 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,165 | - | $5,165 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,625 | - | $3,625 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,799 | - | $2,799 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,509 | $14,576 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $384,469 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $522,063 spent · pay $181,789 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $165,858 | $165,858 | - | - | 31.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals Distribution | $138,887 | $138,887 | - | - | 26.6% |
| Occupancy | $93,941 | $93,941 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,048 | - | $29,048 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Poverty Prevention | $24,617 | $24,617 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $20,933 | $20,933 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Mental Health | $20,625 | $20,625 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,931 | $15,931 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $3,991 | - | $3,991 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,249 | $3,249 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,742 | - | $2,742 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $974 | $974 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $867 | - | $867 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $522,063 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $533,362 spent · pay $46,481 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Meals Distributiom | $267,410 | $267,410 | - | - | 50.1% |
| Occupancy | $137,218 | $137,218 | - | - | 25.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Poverty Prevention and Inter | $43,532 | $43,532 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,605 | $41,605 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,815 | - | $21,815 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,692 | - | $6,692 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,876 | $4,876 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,744 | - | $4,744 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,712 | - | $2,712 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,258 | - | $1,258 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $785 | - | $785 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $490 | - | $490 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $533,362 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $590,001 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Distribution of meals | $356,589 | $356,589 | - | - | 60.4% |
| Occupancy | $107,332 | $107,332 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Poverty prevention and inter | $54,585 | $54,585 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $51,544 | - | $51,544 | - | 8.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,778 | - | $5,778 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,972 | $4,972 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,783 | - | $4,783 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $3,240 | $3,240 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,178 | - | $1,178 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,490 | $5,597 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $590,001 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $350,588 spent · pay $37,920 · grants $0 · events $31,699
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $96,218 | $96,218 | - | - | 27.4% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | $45,017 | $45,017 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Occupancy | $43,312 | $43,312 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,885 | $32,885 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $31,869 | $25,553 | $6,316 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $31,230 | $31,230 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTAINENCE | $22,022 | $22,022 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES/TELEPHONE | $19,021 | $16,052 | $2,969 | - | 5.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,836 | $9,177 | $659 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,806 | $5,806 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,052 | $3,052 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,940 | $2,940 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | $1,700 | $500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,983 | $1,983 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,824 | $1,824 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,223 | $1,223 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,699 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $350,588 | 100% |