BUILD-A-BEAR FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BUILD-A-BEAR FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/331007188. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BUILD-A-BEAR FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/331007188
MLA “BUILD-A-BEAR FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/331007188. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $1.7M · assets $2.6M
- EIN
- 33-1007188
- Address
- 415 S 18TH ST STE 200, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63103-2269
- Website
- WWW.BUILDABEAR.COM/BUILD-A-BEAR-FOUNDATION
- NTEE code
- P30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BUILD-A-BEAR FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ADD A LITTLE MORE HEART TO LIFE BY SHARING HUGS, INSPIRING CREATIVITY, AND MAKING DAYS A LITTLE BIT BRIGHTER FOR THOSE IN NEED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Mueller | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | $0 | $239,023 | 1 |
| Chris Hurt (former) | Director | 2020 | $681,342 | $681,342 | 1 |
| Voin Todorovic (former) | President, Director | 2020 | $615,499 | $615,499 | 1 |
| Mike Early (former) | Secretary, Director | 2020 | $305,357 | $305,357 | 1 |
| Arvetta Powell (former) | Director | 2020 | $242,295 | $242,295 | 1 |
| Marsha Fuchs (former) | Director | 2020 | $200,853 | $200,853 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Beltran (former) | Director | 2020 | $159,901 | $159,901 | 1 |
| Mary Ann Mackey (former) | Director | 2020 | $137,000 | $137,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Ramirez | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anjali Khosla | Secretary, Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Berger Thru Nov 2024 | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Foltz | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roz Johnson | President, Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Kimsey | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shari Stout | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Schmitz | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Parry | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Foster | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Payne | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maxine Clark | Emeritus Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| See Attached (former) | NONE | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Ramirez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anjali Khosla | Secretary, Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Berger Thru Nov 2024 | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Foltz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roz Johnson | President, Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Kimsey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shari Stout | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Schmitz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Parry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Foster | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Payne | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maxine Clark | Emeritus Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Mueller | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE ATTACHED | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See attached | none | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See attached | none | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 8 paid, $2.6M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hurt | Director | 0 | $0 | $681,342 | $0 | $681,342 | 1 |
| Voin Todorovic | President, Director | 0 | $0 | $615,499 | $0 | $615,499 | 1 |
| Mike Early | Secretary, Director | 0 | $0 | $305,357 | $0 | $305,357 | 1 |
| Arvetta Powell | Director | 0 | $0 | $242,295 | $0 | $242,295 | 1 |
| Ray Mueller | Treasurer, Director | 0 | $0 | $239,023 | $0 | $239,023 | 1 |
| Marsha Fuchs | Director | 0 | $0 | $200,853 | $0 | $200,853 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Beltran | Director | 0 | $0 | $159,901 | $0 | $159,901 | 1 |
| Mary Ann Mackey | Director | 0 | $0 | $137,000 | $0 | $137,000 | 1 |
| Maxine Clark | Chairman, Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Listed grants add up to $1,218,590; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,670,696. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 17 grants to organizations · $1.7M
Listed grants add up to $1,715,185; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,109,961. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 17 grants to organizations · $1.6M
Listed grants add up to $1,596,855; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,893,510. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $680K
Listed grants add up to $679,550; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $932,605. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $983K
Listed grants add up to $982,767; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,130,585. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,011,924 | $1,715,508 | $2,614,473 | $2,437,433 | $1,964,839 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,993,273 | $2,238,209 | $2,195,249 | $2,059,239 | $1,952,400 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,507,246 | $2,042,796 | $2,432,507 | $2,204,907 | $2,321,078 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,826,106 | $1,021,918 | $1,869,975 | $1,767,278 | $1,825,527 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,398 | $1,211,502 | $1,150,097 | $963,090 | $695,226 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $98,299 in all, tax years 2015 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA OMEGA CHAPTER OF THE ALPHA TAU | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $45,799 | 2016 | $30,122 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| JEROME L STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUILD A BEAR FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| ST LOUIS CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “BUILD A BEAR FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHILOH CHRISTIAN CHILDRENS RANCH INC | MO | P30 | $2,282,386 | $2,118,624 | EXECUTIVE DI | $136,840 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE CENTER INC | MO | P30 | $2,332,917 | $1,757,366 | CEO | $155,391 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH PASSAGEWAYS | MO | P30 | $3,127,161 | $3,244,024 | Director - Ever Forward Club | $124,999 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASTERS RANCH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | MO | P30 | $2,799,492 | $2,655,558 | CEO | $83,750 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AD HOC GROUP AGAINST CRIME | MO | P30 | $1,728,962 | $1,086,930 | President | $146,431 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS WIN MISSOURI | MO | P30 | $3,739,882 | $2,406,671 | Executive Director | $151,143 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAPPYBOTTOMS | MO | P30 | $2,261,798 | $2,362,893 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,115 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAMM INCORPORATED | MO | P30 | $1,167,157 | $1,116,114 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EYE THRIVE | MO | P30 | $2,524,434 | $1,863,381 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $129,377 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANCOP FOUNDATION USA INC | CA | P30 | $1,160,874 | $1,356,153 | President | $37,928 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | NY | P30 | $1,280,712 | $1,352,035 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $100,505 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GOLESTAN FOUNDATION | WA | P30 | $1,283,142 | $1,074,186 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS HOME FOUNDATION INC | FL | P30 | $2,375,360 | $72,199 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $249,884 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| BANNOCK YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | ID | P30 | $2,194,329 | $2,230,392 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,827 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHILDRENS HEALTH AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | NY | P30 | $1,691,881 | $1,719,287 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,859 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| BETHESDA FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | PA | P30 | $2,823,959 | $2,034,332 | CEO | $261,913 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| RISE ABOVE FOUNDATION | MA | P30 | $1,076,695 | $1,047,320 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,305 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH INVESTMENT FOUNDATION | MN | P30 | $3,778,294 | $3,824,756 | CEO | $99,037 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| BROWARD CHILDRENS CENTER SUPORTING FOUNDATION INC | FL | P30 | $1,300,916 | $948,370 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| BAPTIST HEALTH RICHMOND FOUNDATION INC | KY | P30 | $1,168,347 | $1,322,129 | Treasurer | $1,666,118 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| YOUNG CARING FOR OUR YOUNG INC | UT | P30 | $1,058,190 | $1,291,350 | DIRECTOR | $55,300 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FUGATE MATTINGLY FOUNDATION INC | KY | P30 | $3,088,485 | $74,074 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| KELLYN FOUNDATION | PA | P30 | $1,056,114 | $1,039,068 | CEO | $49,583 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| MARK WAHLBERG YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | NY | P30 | $2,807,950 | $1,570,868 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE CHILDRENS HOME FOUNDATION INC | TN | P30 | $1,687,851 | $68,646 | PRESIDENT | $120,335 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,715,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,670,696 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,506,289 | $1,506,289 | - | - | 87.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $133,668 | $133,668 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,739 | $30,739 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,080 | - | $22,080 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,490 | - | $14,490 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & OTHER FEES | $8,039 | - | $8,039 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $203 | - | $203 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,715,508 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,238,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,109,961 · events $14,907
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,928,821 | $1,928,821 | - | - | 86.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $152,581 | $152,581 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $108,033 | - | $108,033 | - | 4.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $28,559 | $28,559 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,365 | - | $13,365 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & OTHER FEES | $6,850 | - | $6,850 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,907 | $14,907 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,238,209 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,042,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,893,510 · events $346,042
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,776,968 | $1,776,968 | - | - | 87.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $85,719 | - | $85,719 | - | 4.2% |
| Grants outside the US | $78,360 | $78,360 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $44,362 | - | - | $44,362 | 2.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $38,182 | $38,182 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,046 | - | $10,046 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,603 | - | $4,603 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $4,556 | - | $4,556 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $518,332 | $346,042 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,042,796 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,021,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $932,605 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $910,012 | $910,012 | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $59,439 | $9,608 | $49,831 | - | 5.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $16,506 | $16,506 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,677 | - | $13,677 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,300 | - | $9,300 | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $6,087 | $6,087 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $6,007 | - | $6,007 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $890 | - | $890 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,021,918 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,211,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,130,585 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $986,017 | $986,017 | - | - | 81.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $108,600 | $108,600 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,306 | - | $44,306 | - | 3.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $35,968 | $35,968 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $17,065 | - | $17,065 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,300 | - | $9,300 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $4,655 | - | $4,655 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $3,191 | - | $3,191 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,211,502 | 100% |