SLICE OF CHARITY INC
Cite this
Plain text SLICE OF CHARITY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/331531973. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SLICE OF CHARITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/331531973
MLA “SLICE OF CHARITY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/331531973. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $234K · expenses $242K · assets $13K
- EIN
- 33-1531973
- Address
- 228 PARK AVE S 527602, NEW YORK, NY 10003-0103
- Website
- HTTPS://SLICEOFCHARITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SLICE OF CHARITY IS DEDICATED TO RAISING FUNDS, TOYS, AND ESSENTIAL RESOURCES TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF ORGANIZATIONS, ENSURING THOSE IN NEED RECEIVE THE HELP THEY DESERVE, ESPECIALLY CHILDREN, VETERANS AND UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Suppa | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 38 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Scoca | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Einig | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Palvatous | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY SUPPA | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY SCOCA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN EINIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL PALVATOUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY SUPPA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY SCOCA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN EINIG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL PALVATOUS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 4 grants to organizations · $209K
Listed grants add up to $208,868; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $227,869. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,683 | $241,808 | $12,569 | $12,569 | $235,352 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,951 | $26,257 | $20,694 | $20,694 | $46,951 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAARE EMUNAH CHARITY FUND INC | NY | P20 | $240,726 | $100,513 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ACTION INITIATIVE INC | NY | P20 | $224,874 | $113,255 | Clinical Director | $12,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGES CHILDREN NY INC | NY | P20 | $238,724 | $74,140 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEHILLAT NAAVA SHLACH LACHMECHA INC | NY | P20 | $222,275 | $320,717 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOLDOS ELUZER INC | NY | P20 | $217,566 | $206,309 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| P O M O C INC | NY | P20 | $248,803 | $273,918 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORDINARY PEOPLE CAFE INC | NY | P20 | $214,202 | $2,370 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREIGN SERVICE FELLOWSHIP INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | P20 | $236,150 | $157,914 | President and Director | $94,944 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE SOLUTIONS OF HAMLIN INC | NY | P20 | $233,076 | $172,805 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINUCH GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT INC | NY | P20 | $218,144 | $239,195 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOM STARTS HERE INC | NY | P20 | $235,254 | $232,453 | FORMER VICE CHAIR/EXECUTIV | $76,576 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF LONG ISLAND INC | NY | P20 | $244,914 | $340,068 | President CEO | $128,013 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YAD SHIFRA INC | NY | P20 | $217,184 | $224,347 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEN FUND INC | NY | P20 | $240,221 | $117,968 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARRISON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $227,768 | $126,717 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | NY | P20 | $236,078 | $606,516 | EXEC DIR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARASPA ROD AND GUN CLUB INC | NY | P20 | $234,964 | $175,453 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELLIS HOLLOW COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $218,176 | $186,508 | TREASURER (PART YEAR) | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHR YESHAYA INC | NY | P20 | $226,742 | $263,928 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNSHINE VILLAGE COMMUNITY CHILCARE CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $243,720 | $236,122 | EX DIRECTOR, CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CELESTIAL LOVE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $251,676 | $158,174 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE WITH HEART INC | NY | P20 | $238,634 | $214,945 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANANYA CRISIS FUND INC | NY | P20 | $225,842 | $361,206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DORCAS MEDICAL MISSION INC | NY | P20 | $243,990 | $245,886 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN AUXILIARY INC | NY | P20 | $240,222 | $255,183 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $241,808 spent · pay $0 · grants $227,869 · events $8,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $227,869 | $227,869 | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION EXPENSE | $9,554 | $9,554 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,000 | - | - | $2,000 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE EXPENSE | $1,183 | $1,183 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $448 | - | $448 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $404 | - | $404 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,300 | $8,969 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $241,808 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $26,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,652 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,652 | 78.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,985 | 19.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $620 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $26,257 | 100% |