STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LAKE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text LAKE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/340900417. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LAKE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/340900417

MLA “LAKE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/340900417. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $155K · expenses $131K · assets $212K

EIN
34-0900417
Address
25 NORTH PLACE, PAINESVILLE, OH 44077-0000
Website
WWW.LCBA-OHIO.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1985
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE BY THE ESTABLISHMENT & MAINTENANCE OF HIGH PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS IN THE PRACTICE OF LAW, IN ACCORDANCE WITH CANONS OF ETHICS OF THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION, AND TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BAR. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH TOOLS TO KEEP THEM CURRENT WITH NEW LAWS, CASES AND CHANGES IN THE PROFESSION, INCLUDING SEMINARS, GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE, LUNCH FORUMS & A NEWSLETTER. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PROMOTES THE LEGAL PROFESSION THROUGH MOCK TRIALS AND JOINT MEETINGS WITH MEDICAL PROFESSION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kevin Goodman TRUSTEE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pamela Kurt PAST PRESIDE2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lydia Gross TREASURER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janette Bell VICE PRESIDE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynne Yohe TRUSTEE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anna Parise PRESIDENT2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katie Chapman (former) TRUSTEE2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Kilpeck (former) TREASURER2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael P Germano (former) PAST PRESIDE2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephanie Landgraf (former) TRUSTEE2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joshua Strickland (former) PRESIDENT2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul R Malchesky (former) PAST PRESIDE2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Darya J Klammer (former) PAST PRESIDE2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Brandon D R Dynes (former) PRESIDENT2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
James Po Carrabine (former) TRUSTEE2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Simpson (former) TRUSTEE2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN GOODMAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA KURT PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LYDIA GROSS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JANETTE BELL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE YOHE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PARISE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN GOODMAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA KURT PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LYDIA GROSS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JANETTE BELL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE YOHE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PARISE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATIE CHAPMAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA KURT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LORI KILPECK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P GERMANO PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE LANDGRAF TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA STRICKLAND PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATIE CHAPMAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA KURT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LORI KILPECK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P GERMANO PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE LANDGRAF TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA STRICKLAND PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATIE CHAPMAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA KURT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LORI KILPECK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P GERMANO PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE LANDGRAF TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA STRICKLAND PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATIE CHAPMAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA KURT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL R MALCHESKY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LORI KILPECK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P GERMANO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE LANDGRAF TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA STRICKLAND VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DARYA J KLAMMER PAST PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRANDON D R DYNES PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
PAUL R MALCHESKY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JAMES PO CARRABINE TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MICHAEL P GERMANO TREASURER0 $0-- $01
ROBERT SIMPSON TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JOSHUA STRICKLAND SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DARYA J KLAMMER PAST PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
BRANDON D R DYNES PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
PAUL R MALCHESKY VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
JAMES PO CARRABINE TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
MICHAEL P GERMANO TREASURER2 $0-- $01
ROBERT SIMPSON TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
JOSHUA STRICKLAND SECRETARY2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,588$130,613 $212,350$212,161 $0$73,487 -38
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,373$125,529 $188,653$188,186 $0$67,425 -38
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$162,419$160,353 $182,447$180,342 $0$76,464 -36
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,060$128,264 $179,973$178,276 $44,000$6,005 -26
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$160,608$152,383 $153,194$151,480 $47,085$34,602 -26
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,231$173,046 $144,951$143,255 $50,770$44,318 -2-
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,635$162,805 $100,030$98,070 $52,195$40,113 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$166,239$163,638 $94,352$92,240 -$37,159 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STARK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONOHNot reported $287,667$278,919 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$65,004 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MAHONING COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONOHNot reported $206,925$228,097 EXECUTIVE DI$33,654 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BUTLER COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONOHV26 $111,674$94,803 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LEBANON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONPANot reported $149,382$141,417 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUDSON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONNJNot reported $257,176$259,720 EXECUTIVE DI$113,661 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COOK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONILS41 $220,670$320,601 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMDEN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONNJNot reported $291,720$364,636 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$123,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PULASKI COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONARNot reported $174,441$214,057 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POLK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONIANot reported $213,648$222,536 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLLIN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONTXNot reported $225,641$195,668 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$37,240 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MERCER COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONPANot reported $121,748$111,553 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$41,534 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PIMA COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONAZNot reported $274,552$311,621 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ATLANTIC COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONNJNot reported $104,429$114,652 Executive Director$60,367 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BUTLER COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONPANot reported $288,254$225,818 YLD PRESIDEN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARBON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONPANot reported $141,486$152,194 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RICHMOND COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONNYNot reported $280,393$288,412 President-Elect$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOMERSET COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONPAS41 $78,761$104,433 TREASURER/SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PASSAIC COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONNJNot reported $94,456$104,915 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MONTEREY COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $219,862$171,417 Exec. Director$75,302 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EL PASO COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONCONot reported $243,585$241,066 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAYETTE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONKYNot reported $285,760$213,296 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRONX COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONNYI80 $271,792$304,583 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESEE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONMINot reported $134,969$153,864 Executive Director$41,901 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARIN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $302,668$321,408 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEORIA COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONILNot reported $163,132$149,447 Past President and Nominat$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$168,64312 12012–2024 LAMAR COUNTY HUMANE ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$101,0507 22017–2024 KEZAR LAKE ASSOCIATION; DEER LAKE ASSOCIATION OF ITASCA COUNTY
WESCUSTOGO FOUNDATION Private foundation$99,0006 12020–2025 KEZAR LAKE ASSOCIATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$71,0006 32017–2024 KEZAR LAKE ASSOCIATION; LAURENS COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION; DEER LAKE ASSOCIATION OF ITASCA COUNTY
COONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$59,8866 12011–2022 LUCAS COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION
STARK COUNTY LAW LIBRARY ASSOCIATION Private foundation$59,7247 12019–2025 STARK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
VREDENBURG FOUNDATION Private foundation$58,0004 12011–2023 LUCAS COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$45,7534 12018–2021 LAMAR COUNTY HUMANE ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$42,2503 22021–2024 DEER LAKE ASSOCIATION OF ITASCA COUNTY; LAKE COUNTY SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INC
SOUTH CENTRAL IOWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$40,0002 12018–2023 LUCAS COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION
ARAPAHOE COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$32,6893 12020–2024 ARAPAHOE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
VIRGINIA HOT SPRINGS PRESERVATION TRUST INC Private foundation$30,0005 12019–2024 BATH COUNTY ARTS ASSOCIATION
BAILEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$28,2007 12019–2024 LAURENS COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION
GRAND RAPIDS AREA COMMUNITY FNDTN DAF sponsor$27,3002 12021–2023 DEER LAKE ASSOCIATION OF ITASCA COUNTY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE NAPA VALLEY DAF sponsor$25,0001 12015–2015 NAPA COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $130,613 spent · pay $68,088 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $63,070$47,302$15,137$631 48.3%
Fees: other services $22,834$22,834-- 17.5%
Office expenses $18,972$16,629$2,343- 14.5%
Occupancy $11,863$11,863-- 9.1%
Fees: accounting $6,124-$6,124- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $5,018$3,763$1,255- 3.8%
Insurance $2,360$2,360-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $372$372-- 0.3%
Total$130,613100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $125,529 spent · pay $77,299 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $71,380$54,160$16,531$689 56.9%
Fees: other services $19,952$19,952-- 15.9%
Occupancy $11,298$11,298-- 9.0%
Office expenses $9,037$6,122$2,915- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $5,874$4,405$1,469- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $4,725-$4,725- 3.8%
Insurance $2,846$2,846-- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $372$372-- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $45$34$11- 0.0%
Total$125,529100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $160,353 spent · pay $96,764 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $80,863$66,147$14,127$589 50.4%
Fees: other services $30,527$30,527-- 19.0%
Office expenses $14,136$10,473$3,663- 8.8%
Occupancy $11,298$11,298-- 7.0%
Other employee benefits $7,197$5,398$1,799- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $6,377$4,783$1,594- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $3,035-$3,035- 1.9%
Insurance $2,622$2,622-- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $2,327$1,746$558$23 1.5%
Travel $1,600$1,600-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $371$371-- 0.2%
Total$160,353100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $128,264 spent · pay $89,059 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $66,583$49,937$15,980$666 51.9%
Other employee benefits $13,780$10,335$3,445- 10.7%
Office expenses $13,658$9,671$3,987- 10.6%
Occupancy $11,787$11,787-- 9.2%
Fees: other services $8,255$8,255-- 6.4%
Payroll taxes $5,696$4,272$1,424- 4.4%
Pension plan contributions $3,000$2,250$720$30 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,575-$2,575- 2.0%
Insurance $2,515$2,515-- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $372$372-- 0.3%
Travel $43$43-- 0.0%
Total$128,264100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $152,383 spent · pay $87,603 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $67,345$50,509$16,163$673 44.2%
Fees: other services $34,086$34,086-- 22.4%
Office expenses $13,794$10,431$3,363- 9.1%
Other employee benefits $11,747$8,810$2,937- 7.7%
Occupancy $11,226$11,226-- 7.4%
Payroll taxes $5,511$4,133$1,378- 3.6%
Pension plan contributions $3,000$2,250$720$30 2.0%
Fees: accounting $2,545-$2,545- 1.7%
Insurance $2,470$2,470-- 1.6%
Travel $442$442-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $217$217-- 0.1%
Total$152,383100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $173,046 spent · pay $78,178 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $64,035$64,035-- 37.0%
Other salaries and wages $58,793$44,095$14,110$588 34.0%
Office expenses $14,381$10,909$3,472- 8.3%
Other employee benefits $11,664$8,748$2,916- 6.7%
Occupancy $10,691$10,691-- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $4,721$3,541$1,180- 2.7%
Pension plan contributions $3,000$2,250$720$30 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,535-$2,535- 1.5%
Insurance $2,398$2,398-- 1.4%
Travel $828$828-- 0.5%
Total$173,046100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $162,805 spent · pay $103,077 · grants $0 · events $20,344
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $103,077 63.3%
Fees to independent contractors $31,495 19.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,051 11.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $10,182 6.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$20,344reported apart
Total$162,805100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $163,638 spent · pay $108,418 · grants $0 · events $20,034
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $108,418 66.3%
Fees to independent contractors $27,182 16.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,341 11.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,697 5.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$20,034reported apart
Total$163,638100%

View the filing