LIPPMAN KANFER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LIPPMAN KANFER FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/340974875. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LIPPMAN KANFER FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/340974875
MLA “LIPPMAN KANFER FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/340974875. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $931K · expenses $2.3M · assets $3.0M
- EIN
- 34-0974875
- Address
- 100 PARK AVE STE 400, BEACHWOOD, OH 44122-8204
- Website
- WWW.LIPPMANKANFER.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1966
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 16 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Kanfer | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 3 |
| Marcella Kanfer Rolnick | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 3 |
| Joshua Rolnick | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 3 |
| Mamie Kanfer Stewart | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 2 |
| Donny Zigdon | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 |
| Jaron Kanfer | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 |
| Justin Stewart | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 |
| Ketti Zigdon | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 |
| Sara Ferne Kanfer | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 |
| Jp English (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 2 |
| Pamela Kanfer (former) | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT.BOARD C | 2013-2022 | 1 |
| Valerie Rosenberg (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 2 |
| Michael Moran (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | 3 |
| Richard Jankura (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 3 |
| Scott Levin (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 2 |
| Lou Colella (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JP ENGLISH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT.BOARD C | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ROSENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JP ENGLISH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT.BOARD C | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ROSENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JP ENGLISH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT.BOARD C | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ROSENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL MORAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT.BOARD C | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL MORAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT.BOARD C | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARON KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL MORAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT.BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FERNE KANFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD JANKURA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT LEVIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KETTI ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KANFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARCELLA KANFER ROLNICK | PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MAMIE KANFER STEWART | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSHUA ROLNICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LOU COLELLA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNY ZIGDON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA KANFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SOBEL | BEACHWOOD, OH | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $84,000 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SOBEL | BEACHWOOD, OH | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $84,000 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SOBEL | BEACHWOOD, OH | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $84,000 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SOBEL | BEACHWOOD, OH | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $84,000 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SOBEL | BEACHWOOD, OH | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $84,000 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $164K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALNUT RIDGE STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC | AKRON, OH | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $164,322 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $157K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALNUT RIDGE STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC | AKRON, OH | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $157,038 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $51K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILI AND VE SOLUTIONS | NEW HAVEN, CT | CONSULTING | $50,748 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 34 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2023 · 11 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2022 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2020 · 18 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $984K
2017 · 18 grants to organizations · $421K
2015 · 44 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2014 · 43 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2013 · 43 grants to organizations · $3.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 2 contributors · $65K
2020 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WALNUT RIDGE STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC | Organization or other | ORANGE VILLAGE, OH | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $45K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PETER J SULLIVAN IRREVOCABLE TRUST | Person | $44,698 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $930,760 | $2,259,143 | $3,029,776 | $3,029,776 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $525,502 | $1,616,793 | $4,882,565 | $4,882,565 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $888,973 | $1,563,050 | $7,263,704 | $7,263,704 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,240,394 | $1,725,923 | $8,030,108 | $8,030,108 | $65,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,194,533 | $1,459,041 | $8,463,440 | $8,463,440 | $500,100 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $671,650 | $1,710,936 | $8,727,171 | $8,654,143 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $714,243 | $1,188,953 | $9,672,750 | $9,672,750 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $515,154 | $612,188 | $9,684,603 | $9,684,603 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,409,011 | $2,987,996 | $38,539,313 | $38,539,313 | $1,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,556,960 | $3,734,947 | $38,868,783 | $38,868,783 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,199,044 | $3,476,905 | $39,860,660 | $39,860,660 | $44,698 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEHNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,304,175 | $1,504,430 | EXEC. DIRECT | $99,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINDORF FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $1,092,773 | $363,557 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINDSAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $587,399 | $319,889 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIPPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,294,331 | $2,579,488 | CFO/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DC | T21 | $797,243 | $236,574 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $937,897 | $571,329 | Sec, Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAT FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $551,850 | $230,847 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIPSEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | P20 | $1,006,989 | $83,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $1,233,923 | $556,761 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAISER FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $1,387,203 | $355,401 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITTERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $517,479 | $1,419,319 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KARP FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | Z99 | $796,255 | $1,006,437 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KASHPER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $495,864 | $216,553 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GOODMAN-LIPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $563,600 | $2,623,315 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | B82 | $564,008 | $576,831 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KS FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $718,673 | $2,103,382 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $753,544 | $129,546 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAMPS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $742,679 | $254,463 | Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KATZMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | E12 | $987,694 | $325,137 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RM LIU FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $873,208 | $1,210,038 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | ME | T99 | $851,487 | $483,515 | Vice President | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $809,747 | $258,416 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOX FAMILY KALB FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,175,059 | $3,466,478 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $251,161 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $731,251 | $598,411 | Trustee | $45,710 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAUMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $698,476 | $1,519,806 | VICE PRESIDENT | $256,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GURTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $192,500 | 8 | 1 | 2018–2025 | FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $50,117 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | KACYRA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CHAPMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | $24,747 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | CHAPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SHAW FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | KESSLER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DONALD W COLLIER CHARITABLE TR II 122800 | Private foundation | $2,836 | 2 | 1 | 2024–2025 | FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| JOHN AND JACOLYN BUCKSBAUM FAMILYFOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| TIMOTHY AND ELEANOR K BROE FAMILYFOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | KING FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,259,143 spent · pay $112,696 · grants $2,096,520 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,096,520 | 92.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $112,696 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $45,192 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $4,732 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,259,143 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,616,793 spent · pay $105,695 · grants $1,461,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,461,900 | 90.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,695 | 6.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $39,051 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $9,010 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,137 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,616,793 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,563,050 spent · pay $113,320 · grants $1,381,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,381,800 | 88.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $113,320 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $44,900 | 2.9% | |
| Other expenses | $19,232 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $3,798 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,563,050 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,725,923 spent · pay $125,451 · grants $1,490,480 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,490,480 | 86.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $125,451 | 7.3% | |
| Other expenses | $59,990 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $48,268 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,734 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,725,923 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,459,041 spent · pay $127,016 · grants $1,278,653 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,278,653 | 87.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $127,016 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $44,597 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses | $7,384 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,391 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,459,041 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,710,936 spent · pay $135,484 · grants $1,452,695 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,452,695 | 84.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $135,484 | 7.9% | |
| Other expenses | $53,615 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $48,935 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $20,207 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $1,710,936 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,188,953 spent · pay $0 · grants $984,436 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $984,436 | 82.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $185,160 | 15.6% | |
| Taxes | $19,127 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $230 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,188,953 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $612,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $420,922 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $420,922 | 68.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $175,691 | 28.7% | |
| Other expenses | $15,575 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $612,188 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $2,987,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,469,696 · events $1,324
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,469,696 | 82.7% | |
| Other expenses | $314,268 | 10.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $169,389 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $24,775 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,544 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,324 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,987,996 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $3,734,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,413,873 · events $34,557
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,413,873 | 91.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $175,092 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $55,731 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $48,853 | 1.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $34,557 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,841 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,734,947 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $3,476,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,299,451 · events $914
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,299,451 | 94.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $114,432 | 3.3% | |
| Taxes | $38,820 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $17,115 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,673 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $914 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,476,905 | 100% |