STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AYERSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text AYERSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/341802103. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AYERSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/341802103

MLA “AYERSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/341802103. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $10K · expenses $10K · assets $1K

Also known as
C/O ANN FISHPAW
EIN
34-1802103
Address
26650 BLANCHARD RD, DEFIANCE, OH 43512-8984
NTEE code
B112
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1996
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE AYERSVILLE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT THROUGH DIRECT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SCHOOL AND THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Craig Mckibben PRESIDENT/TR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Fishpaw TREASURER/TR2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mindy Williams SECRETARY/TR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
David Kern TRUSTEE2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Adam Fritz TRUSTEE2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
John Hoshock TRUSTEE2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Becher SUPERINDENDE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Frederick (former) TRUSTEE2013-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Greg Schubert (former) TRUSTEE2013-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Morrison (former) SECRETARY/TR2016-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Martin Retcher (former) TRUSTEE2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Beth Hench (former) TRUSTEE2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Vince Baker (former) TRUSTEE2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Hanenkrath (former) TRUSTEE2021 0 $0 reported 1
Don Diglia (former) TRUSTEE2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Connie Nicely (former) TRUSTEE2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Wagner (former) TRUSTEE2018 0 $0 reported 1
Keeta Diller (former) SECRETARY/TR2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Freda Stritt (former) TRUSTEE2015 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Diller (former) TRUSTEE2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Wayne Erickson (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Brown (former) SECRETARY2013 1 $0 reported 1
Tod Hug (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Edmunds (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 $0 reported 1
Rodger Martin (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 $0 reported 1
Lynn Davis (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG MCKIBBEN PRESIDENT/TR0 $0-- $01
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER/TR0 $0-- $01
MINDY WILLIAMS SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ADAM FRITZ TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JOHN HOSHOCK TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
BRIAN BECHER SUPERINDENDE0 $0-- $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER/TR0 $0-- $01
MINDY WILLIAMS SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAN FREDERICK TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN PRESIDENT/TR0 $0-- $01
JOHN HOSHOCK TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
GREG SCHUBERT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ADAM FRITZ TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BRAD MORRISON SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
BETH HENCH TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
VINCE BAKER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ADAM FRITZ TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MINDY WILLIAMS TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BRAD MORRISON SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
BETH HENCH TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
VINCE BAKER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ADAM FRITZ TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MATT HANENKRATH TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BRAD MORRISON SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
DON DIGLIA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VINCE BAKER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BRAD MORRISON SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
DON DIGLIA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VINCE BAKER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CONNIE NICELY TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG SCHUBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BRAD MORRISON SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
DON DIGLIA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
VINCE BAKER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CONNIE NICELY TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAN WAGNER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG SCHUBERT PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
ANN FISHPAW TREASURER1 $0-- $01
BRAD MORRISON SECRETARY/TR1 $0-- $01
DON DIGLIA TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
VINCE BAKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG SCHUBERT PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KEETA DILLER SECRETARY/TR1 $0-- $01
DON DIGLIA TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ANN FISHPAW TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
BRAD MORRISON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
DAVID KERN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN FREDERICK PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KEETA DILLER SECRETARY/TR1 $0-- $01
DON DIGLIA TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
GREG SCHUBERT TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
FREDA STRITT TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
MARTIN RETCHER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
MARK DILLER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN FREDERICK PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KEETA DILLER TREASURER1 $0-- $01
WAYNE ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
LISA BROWN SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TOD HUG TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
MARK DILLER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
CRAIG MCKIBBEN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
GREG SCHUBERT TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
RICK EDMUNDS TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
RODGER MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
LYNN DAVIS TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,226$9,665 $1,162$1,162 $10,226- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,721$10,761 $601$601 $8,721- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,098$10,080 $2,641$2,641 $11,098- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,930$13,059 $1,623$1,623 $11,930- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,545$11,855 $2,752$2,752 $13,545- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,905$15,095 $1,062$1,062 $13,905- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,343$12,590 $2,252$2,252 $14,343- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,315$15,165 $499$499 $15,315- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,840$24,605 $349$349 $24,840- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,285$9,213 $114$114 $9,285- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,249$11,620 $75$75 $11,249- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $34,435 in all, tax years 2018 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DEFIANCE AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021-2022 4$34,435 2022$7,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SUPPORT OHIO SCHOOLS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB11 $15,050$16,606 EXEC DIR NON VOTING$12,500 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
KILGOUR FOUNDATIONOHB11 $11,230$42,193 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
BRECKLEN FOUNDATIONOHB11 $9,117$6,123 TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
GLEN OAK PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCOHB11 $10,805$0 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LUCASVILLE VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTOOHB11 $10,555- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
A GRIFFIN LEGACY FOUNDATIONOHB11 $12,191$8,385 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
EDUCATION DIRECTIONSOHB11 $7,890$0 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ZANE TRACE BAND BOOSTERSOHB11 $11,807$9,156 PRSIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
MINERVA BOOSTER CLUBOHB11 $12,061- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
HOWLAND BAND BOOSTERS INCOHB11 $5,589$11,820 ASSISTANT BAND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH ATHLETIC FACILITIES BOOSTER CLUB INCOHB11 $12,500$9,651 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
US AIR FORCE ACADEMY PARENTS CLUB OF SW OHIOOHB11 $6,233$3,186 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
MILFORD SCHOOLS CHOIR BOOSTERSOHB11 $5,982$4,705 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ACHIMOTA SCHOOL ENDOWMENT TRUST FUNDOHB11 $9,020$8,575 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
DONNELL PARENTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE INCOHB11 $7,477$5,488 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
BELLEFONTAINE MIDDLE SCHOOL ATHLETIC BOOSTERSOHB11 $9,300$3,556 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
KENT STATE UNIVERSITY ORCHESTRA SOCIETY INCOHB11 $13,312$859 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
MAPLEWOOD RUNNING ROCKETSOHB11 $10,822$2,622 VICE PRESIDENT DIR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENT BOOSTER USA INCOHB11 $11,902$8,462 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
GROVEPORT MADISON BAND BOOSTERSOHB11 $13,070$15,423 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
EARL KIRBY JOHNSON EDUCATION TRUST 40-10-216-0112101OHB11 $14,070$15,704 TRUSTEE$4,000 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
COSHOCTON FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARYOHB11 $12,685$11,116 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
TUSLAW TURF PROJECTOHB11 $6,162$10,812 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKOTA PLAINS JR SCHOOL PTOOHB11 $10,728$2,850 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODMORE BAND BOOSTERSOHB11 $9,361$15,142 PRESIDENT$1 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TRUST IN DIVERSITY Private foundation$860,5008 12014–2023 UPPER COUNTRY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$622,0322 12021–2022 BELL MIDDLE SCHOOL FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$396,10013 82016–2024 FRANKFORT INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; KENT STATE UNIVERSITY ORCHESTRA SOCIETY INC; RINCON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION; MARBLEHEAD CHARTER EDUCATION FUND and 4 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$379,79212 12014–2024 FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$215,0006 22014–2023 MAPLE GROVE FOUNDATION INC; SIGMA PHI EPSILON OF AZ BETA EDUCATION FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$125,5001 12022–2022 SEA GIRT SCHOOL FOUNDATION
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$85,0006 12014–2020 SIZER SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$78,0007 12010–2016 GRAND VALLEY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$45,0576 22020–2024 RINCON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION; MARBLEHEAD CHARTER EDUCATION FUND
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$40,5002 22020–2023 TUSLAW TURF PROJECT; RINCON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$40,0852 22019–2022 NORTH SYRACUSE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; RINCON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION
PRINCETON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$37,4003 12015–2023 MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$35,5305 32014–2018 FRANKFORT INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; BERGESON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATION; KNOX COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION
CROSSROADS MILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$27,0001 12015–2015 PEABODY SCHOOL FOUNDATION
JPS PEACE LOVE & HAPPINESS FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12023–2023 ANCHORS FOR LIFE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $9,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,500 87.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,165 12.1%
Total$9,665100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $10,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,200 94.8%
Fees to independent contractors $561 5.2%
Total$10,761100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $10,080 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,080 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,080 100.0%
Total$10,080100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $13,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,619 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,619 89.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,440 11.0%
Total$13,059100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,855 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,165 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,165 94.2%
Fees to independent contractors $690 5.8%
Total$11,855100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $15,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,415 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,415 95.5%
Fees to independent contractors $680 4.5%
Total$15,095100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $12,590 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,130 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,130 96.3%
Fees to independent contractors $460 3.7%
Total$12,590100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $15,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,740 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,740 97.2%
Fees to independent contractors $425 2.8%
Total$15,165100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $24,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,865 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $23,865 97.0%
Fees to independent contractors $740 3.0%
Total$24,605100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $9,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,116 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,116 98.9%
Printing, publications, postage $97 1.1%
Total$9,213100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $11,620 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,620 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,620 100.0%
Total$11,620100%

View the filing