MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF
Cite this
Plain text MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/350494635. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/350494635
MLA “MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/350494635. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $140K · expenses $58K · assets $272K
- Also known as
- EVANSVILLE
- EIN
- 35-0494635
- Address
- 301-307 CHESTNUT ST, EVANSVILLE, IN 47713
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES AND CARES FOR THE BUILDING USED BY ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Redmon (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | $5,200 | $5,200 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Jones Pm | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Smith | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Roy Pm | TREASURER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hall Boss (former) | 1ST VP | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Roy (former) | 3RD VP | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Schnakenburg (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hallas (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Maglinger (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles D D Bradford (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM JONES PM | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SMITH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROY PM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD REDMON | SECRETARY | 20 | $5,200 | - | - | $5,200 | 1 |
| JIM JONES PM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HALL BOSS | 1ST VP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SMITH | 2ND VP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROY | 3RD VP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHNAKENBURG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HALLAS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MAGLINGER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES D D BRADFORD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $139,712 | $57,713 | $271,775 | $242,057 | $53,431 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,724 | $69,863 | $192,181 | $137,910 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | OH | Not reported | $74,277 | $26,368 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF LODI | CA | Not reported | $77,285 | $60,186 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHLANDS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CO | Not reported | $161,871 | $150,668 | TUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NUTLEY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $71,550 | $74,174 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF FORT WORTH | TX | Not reported | $109,361 | $0 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BELLEVUE MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $127,384 | $131,375 | Chairman/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PYTHAGORAS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | GA | Y40 | $243,384 | $379,141 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VALLEY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $251,280 | $274,899 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSET MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $100,661 | $93,961 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CT | Not reported | $76,698 | $37,073 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LYNN MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | MA | Not reported | $77,617 | $74,576 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SONOMA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $87,106 | $97,446 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINDLAY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | OH | Not reported | $124,261 | $100,495 | BUILDING MAN | $4,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRANADA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $96,350 | $130,842 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KING SOLOMON MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $101,406 | $122,770 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| QUINCY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | IL | Not reported | $98,975 | $90,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVERGREEN MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $82,964 | $141,707 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT FALLS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | MT | Not reported | $75,010 | $56,702 | Secretary | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HONOLULU MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | HI | T50 | $110,550 | $188,755 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $236,397 | $275,376 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDMONDS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC | WA | Not reported | $136,818 | $141,779 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC OF BREMERTON WASH | WA | Not reported | $145,079 | $116,372 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| Masonic Temple Association of Phoenix | AZ | Not reported | $110,707 | $136,190 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAND JUNCTION MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CO | Not reported | $85,231 | $75,602 | PRESIDENT, | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF ROCHESTER | MN | Not reported | $128,939 | $133,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL DISTRICT MASONIC CHARITIES INC | Private foundation | $57,000 | 2 | 1 | 2018–2019 | MASONIC HALL ASSOCIATION OF ALBANY |
| PAUL CLARK HOME | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $57,713 spent · pay $10,523 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $32,151 | 55.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,751 | 23.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,523 | 18.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,288 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $57,713 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $69,863 spent · pay $19,984 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $33,070 | 47.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,984 | 28.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,464 | 22.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,345 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $69,863 | 100% |