STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF

Cite this

Plain text MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/350494635. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/350494635

MLA “MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/350494635. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $140K · expenses $58K · assets $272K

Also known as
EVANSVILLE
EIN
35-0494635
Address
301-307 CHESTNUT ST, EVANSVILLE, IN 47713
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES AND CARES FOR THE BUILDING USED BY ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard Redmon (former) SECRETARY2010 $5,200$5,200 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jim Jones Pm SECRETARY2010-2012 8 $0 reported 1
Eric Smith PRESIDENT2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Roy Pm TREASURER2012 0 $0 reported 1
Hall Boss (former) 1ST VP2010 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Roy (former) 3RD VP2010 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Schnakenburg (former) TREASURER2010 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Hallas (former) MEMBER2010 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Maglinger (former) MEMBER2010 0 $0 reported 1
Charles D D Bradford (former) MEMBER2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM JONES PM SECRETARY8 $0-- $01
ERIC SMITH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KEN ROY PM TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD REDMON SECRETARY20 $5,200-- $5,2001
JIM JONES PM PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
HALL BOSS 1ST VP0 $0-- $01
ERIC SMITH 2ND VP0 $0-- $01
KEN ROY 3RD VP0 $0-- $01
RICHARD SCHNAKENBURG TREASURER0 $0-- $01
MIKE HALLAS MEMBER0 $0-- $01
PAUL MAGLINGER MEMBER0 $0-- $01
CHARLES D D BRADFORD MEMBER0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,712$57,713 $271,775$242,057 $53,431- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,724$69,863 $192,181$137,910 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONOHNot reported $74,277$26,368 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF LODICANot reported $77,285$60,186 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HIGHLANDS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCONot reported $161,871$150,668 TUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NUTLEY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONNJNot reported $71,550$74,174 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF FORT WORTHTXNot reported $109,361$0 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BELLEVUE MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONWANot reported $127,384$131,375 Chairman/Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PYTHAGORAS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONGAY40 $243,384$379,141 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
VALLEY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $251,280$274,899 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNSET MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $100,661$93,961 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCTNot reported $76,698$37,073 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LYNN MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONMANot reported $77,617$74,576 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SONOMA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $87,106$97,446 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FINDLAY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONOHNot reported $124,261$100,495 BUILDING MAN$4,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRANADA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $96,350$130,842 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KING SOLOMON MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONWANot reported $101,406$122,770 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
QUINCY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONILNot reported $98,975$90,771 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVERGREEN MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $82,964$141,707 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREAT FALLS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONMTNot reported $75,010$56,702 Secretary$2,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HONOLULU MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONHIT50 $110,550$188,755 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONPANot reported $236,397$275,376 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EDMONDS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INCWANot reported $136,818$141,779 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC OF BREMERTON WASHWANot reported $145,079$116,372 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
Masonic Temple Association of PhoenixAZNot reported $110,707$136,190 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAND JUNCTION MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONCONot reported $85,231$75,602 PRESIDENT,$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF ROCHESTERMNNot reported $128,939$133,726 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CAPITAL DISTRICT MASONIC CHARITIES INC Private foundation$57,0002 12018–2019 MASONIC HALL ASSOCIATION OF ALBANY
PAUL CLARK HOME Private foundation$5001 12016–2016 MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990EZ · $57,713 spent · pay $10,523 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $32,151 55.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,751 23.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,523 18.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,288 2.2%
Total$57,713100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $69,863 spent · pay $19,984 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $33,070 47.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $19,984 28.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,464 22.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,345 1.9%
Total$69,863100%

View the filing