DEACONESS WOMENS HOSPITAL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA LLC
Cite this
Plain text DEACONESS WOMENS HOSPITAL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA LLC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/352062016. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DEACONESS WOMENS HOSPITAL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA LLC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/352062016
MLA “DEACONESS WOMENS HOSPITAL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA LLC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/352062016. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $136.7M · expenses $122.5M · assets $286.3M
- Also known as
- INDIANA LLC
- EIN
- 35-2062016
- Address
- 4199 GATEWAY BLVD, NEWBURGH, IN 47630-8954
- Website
- WWW.DEACONESS.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IT IS THE MISSION OF THE WOMEN'S HOSPITAL TO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF HIGH-QUALITY, CONVENIENT, PERSONALIZED AND COST EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE WOMEN AND INFANTS IN OUR COMMUNITY. WE STRIVE TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE AND LEADERSHIP IN HUMANISTIC FAMILY CENTERED CARE THROUGH EDUCATION, CREATIVE PRACTICE AND RESEARCH. WE RECOGNIZE THAT OUR MOST IMPORTANT ASSET IS OUR STAFF AND THEIR COMMITTED AND CARING ATTITUDE. THEREFORE, IT IS OUR GOAL TO CREATE AN ATMOSPHERE THAT ENHANCES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, EFFECTIVE INTERACTION AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, AND PROMOTES PRIDE IN THE WORK PLACE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn McCoy | CEO OF DEACONESS HOSPITAL | 2023 | $0 | $2,055,319 | 18 |
| Samer Schuman | PHYSICIAN | 2023 | $1,492,795 | $1,492,795 | 1 |
| Cheryal Wathen | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2023 | $1,385,560 | $1,385,560 | 1 |
| James Porter MD | PRESIDENT OF DEACONESS HOSPITAL | 2023 | $0 | $1,205,745 | 29 |
| Spencer Kuper | PHYSICIAN | 2023 | $1,082,456 | $1,082,456 | 1 |
| Barton Staat | PHYSICIAN | 2023 | $982,067 | $982,067 | 1 |
| Karenrose Martinez | PHYSICIAN | 2023 | $908,888 | $908,888 | 1 |
| Clayton Fitzpatrick | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 2023 | $867,300 | $867,300 | 1 |
| Christina M Ryan | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2023 | $0 | $798,198 | 4 |
| Linda White | CHAIRMAN | 2023 | $0 | $236,819 | 19 |
People by year
2023 · 15 people listed · 10 paid, $11.0M · 738 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN MCCOY | CEO OF DEACONESS HOSPITAL | 1 | $0 | $1,726,110 | $329,209 | $2,055,319 | 18 |
| SAMER SCHUMAN | PHYSICIAN | 50 | $1,427,885 | $48,438 | $16,472 | $1,492,795 | 1 |
| CHERYAL WATHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $1,160,846 | $224,714 | $1,385,560 | 1 |
| JAMES PORTER MD | PRESIDENT OF DEACONESS HOSPITAL | 1 | $0 | $1,006,179 | $199,566 | $1,205,745 | 29 |
| SPENCER KUPER | PHYSICIAN | 50 | $1,038,825 | $0 | $43,631 | $1,082,456 | 1 |
| BARTON STAAT | PHYSICIAN | 50 | $939,645 | $0 | $42,422 | $982,067 | 1 |
| KARENROSE MARTINEZ | PHYSICIAN | 50 | $869,474 | $0 | $39,414 | $908,888 | 1 |
| CLAYTON FITZPATRICK | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 50 | $824,990 | $0 | $42,310 | $867,300 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA M RYAN | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 25 | $537,531 | $240,061 | $20,606 | $798,198 | 4 |
| LINDA WHITE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $220,581 | $16,238 | $236,819 | 19 |
| LINDA WHITE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 19 |
| CHERYAL WATHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MCCOY | CEO OF DEACONESS HOSPITAL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| JAMES PORTER MD | PRESIDENT OF DEACONESS HOSPITAL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29 |
| CHRISTINA M RYAN | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 5 contractors · $8.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRI STATE ANESTHESIA | EVANSVILLE, IN | ANESTHESIA SERVICES | $4,968,341 |
| PROGRESSIVEHEALTH OF INDIANA | EVANSVILLE, IN | PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES | $2,725,628 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | DALLAS, TX | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $260,896 |
| WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE PC | NEWBURGH, IN | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $204,225 |
| INTEGRIUS LLC | NEWBURGH, IN | HEALTHCARE CONSULTING | $187,202 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $51K
Listed grants add up to $50,517; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $87,624. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,666,608 | $122,468,146 | $286,344,674 | $237,542,853 | $309,224 | $134,639,078 | $5,638,350 | 738 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,201,515 | $21,027,958 | $272,011,598 | $223,344,391 | $17,170 | $28,957,006 | $57,890 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $122,468,146 spent · pay $66,448,000 · grants $73,457 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,728,908 | $48,550,815 | $5,178,093 | - | 43.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,066,160 | $16,632,838 | $1,433,322 | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $10,127,118 | $10,039,990 | $87,128 | - | 8.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $9,197,510 | $7,859,264 | $1,338,246 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LABORATORY FEES | $7,419,772 | $6,648,608 | $771,164 | - | 6.1% |
| Occupancy | $7,097,940 | $4,375,277 | $2,722,663 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL HOSPITAL ASSESS | $6,052,109 | $5,423,091 | $629,018 | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,521,582 | $3,155,571 | $366,011 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,549,266 | $1,735,645 | $813,621 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,343,902 | $2,100,292 | $243,610 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,254,181 | $895,130 | $359,051 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,120,337 | $1,003,896 | $116,441 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $264,792 | $237,271 | $27,521 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $191,007 | $112,531 | $78,476 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $79,737 | $73,410 | $6,327 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $73,457 | $73,457 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,657 | $5,208 | $449 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$625,289 | -$567,960 | -$57,329 | - | -0.5% | |
| Total | $122,468,146 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $21,027,958 spent · pay $11,178,451 · grants $14,167 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,051,151 | $8,178,851 | $872,300 | - | 43.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,136,300 | $2,887,435 | $248,865 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,150,171 | $2,131,672 | $18,499 | - | 10.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,060,404 | $1,760,613 | $299,791 | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,155,751 | $712,422 | $443,329 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL HOSPITAL ASSESS | $1,109,690 | $994,356 | $115,334 | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | LABORATORY FEES | $876,241 | $785,170 | $91,071 | - | 4.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $427,057 | $290,758 | $136,299 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $261,410 | $234,241 | $27,169 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $252,960 | $180,542 | $72,418 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $234,288 | $209,938 | $24,350 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $91,437 | $80,461 | $10,976 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,890 | $52,311 | $5,579 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $37,448 | $33,556 | $3,892 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $34,538 | $31,797 | $2,741 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $27,863 | $16,415 | $11,448 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,219 | $20,456 | $1,763 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,167 | $14,167 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $13,500 | $12,429 | $1,071 | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,006 | $8,070 | $936 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,467 | $4,003 | $464 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $21,027,958 | 100% |