STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/352146295. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/352146295

MLA “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/352146295. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $784K · assets $2.5M

Also known as
HSE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
EIN
35-2146295
Address
13485 CUMBERLAND RD, FISHERS, IN 46038-3602
Website
WWW.HSEFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2001
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SECURE TAX-DEDUCTIBLE GIFTS, GRANTS, AND BEQUESTS TO PROVIDE RESOURCES TO IMPROVE, ENHANCE, AND SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 75 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

75 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mr Patrick Mapes EX-OFFICIO2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Anthony Busack BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Cole BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Donsbach BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Futch BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Greco BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chad Hightower BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jordan Howard BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ron Kraus BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Beth Lawrence BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brooke Lawson BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Miller BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Josh Rattray BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeena Siela BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bethany Thomson BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sri Venkatram BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kate Ziino BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aimee Bastin EX-OFFICIO2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rob Emmerson PAST PRESIDE2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lloyd Lee PRESIDENT2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Josh Morris SECRETARY2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Parks-Reese EX-OFFICIO2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Beth Parsons VICE PRESIDE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eliott Somers TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Teal EX-OFFICIO2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzanne Thomas EX-OFFICIO2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Yvonne Stokes (former) EX-OFFICIO2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Aimee Ash (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tony Bagato (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Battaglia (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Char Bennett (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Bielefeld (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenni Dillon (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
John Moriarity (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allison Oestreich (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Orris (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angela Ostrowski (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Meeta Pradhan (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brad Banks (former) PAST PRESIDE2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Johanna Kitchell (former) EX-OFFICIO2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Audrey Lash (former) EX-OFFICIO2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Theresa Leon (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg Schrage (former) PRESIDENT2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Ellis (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Hardin (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Teresa Leon (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kyle Malone (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Mceldowney (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Schwarz (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Will Bryan (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Fullhart (former) EX-OFFICIO2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heidi Leonard (former) TREASURER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Ragsdale (former) PAST PRESIDE2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristi Lowell (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 4
Ann O'Hara (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 3
Gavin Fisher (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 2
David Ayars (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 2
Dr Brian Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER-EX OFICIO2010 5 $0 reported 3
Jeff Carroll (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Kevin Clasen (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Cheri Grove (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Freedom Kolb (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Tim Mccoy (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Danielle Robinson (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Peggy Roederer (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Terry Boone (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Aprill Shelborne (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Doug Stein (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Ryan Thomas (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
Matt Troyer (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 5 $0 reported 1
John Delucia (former) BOARD MEMBER-EX OFICIO2010 5 $0 reported 1
Jim Thompson (former) PRESIDENT2010 5 $0 reported 1
Tim Calvert (former) PRESIDENT-ELECT2010 5 $0 reported 1
Kevin Ephlin (former) SECRETARY2010 5 $0 reported 1
John Weingardt (former) TREASURER2010 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 26 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY BUSACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA COLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH DONSBACH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL FUTCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GRECO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD HIGHTOWER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN HOWARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RON KRAUS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETH LAWRENCE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE LAWSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MILLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH RATTRAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEENA SIELA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY THOMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SRI VENKATRAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATE ZIINO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AIMEE BASTIN EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
ROB EMMERSON PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LLOYD LEE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK MAPES EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $02
JOSH MORRIS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH PARKS-REESE EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
BETH PARSONS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ELIOTT SOMERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TEAL EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE THOMAS EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 29 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AIMEE ASH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TONY BAGATO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG BATTAGLIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAR BENNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BIELEFELD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY BUSACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNI DILLON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CHAD HIGHTOWER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RON KRAUS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETH LAWRENCE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LLOYD LEE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MILLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MORIARITY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON OESTREICH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA OSTROWSKI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR MEETA PRADHAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEENA SIELA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY THOMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BANKS PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROB EMMERSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN HOWARD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHANNA KITCHELL EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY LASH EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA LEON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GREG SCHRAGE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR YVONNE STOKES EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE THOMAS EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 29 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AIMEE ASH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TONY BAGATO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG BATTAGLIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAR BENNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BIELEFELD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY BUSACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNI DILLON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CHAD HIGHTOWER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RON KRAUS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETH LAWRENCE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LLOYD LEE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MILLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MORIARITY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON OESTREICH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA OSTROWSKI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR MEETA PRADHAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEENA SIELA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY THOMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BANKS PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROB EMMERSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN HOWARD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHANNA KITCHELL EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY LASH EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA LEON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GREG SCHRAGE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR YVONNE STOKES EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE THOMAS EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 26 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AIMEE ASH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAR BENNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BIELEFELD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY BUSACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNI DILLON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BOB ELLIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROB EMMERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIM HARDIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD HIGHTOWER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN HOWARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA LEON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KYLE MALONE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JILL MCELDOWNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MORIARITY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON OESTREICH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA OSTROWSKI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR MEETA PRADHAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JILL SCHWARZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BANKS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILL BRYAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE FULLHART EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
HEIDI LEONARD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE RAGSDALE PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GREG SCHRAGE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DR YVONNE STOKES EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 26 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AIMEE ASH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAR BENNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BIELEFELD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY BUSACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNI DILLON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BOB ELLIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROB EMMERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIM HARDIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD HIGHTOWER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN HOWARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA LEON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KYLE MALONE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JILL MCELDOWNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MORIARITY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON OESTREICH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA OSTROWSKI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR MEETA PRADHAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JILL SCHWARZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BANKS VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
WILL BRYAN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE FULLHART EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
HEIDI LEONARD TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE RAGSDALE PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GREG SCHRAGE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DR YVONNE STOKES EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 22 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID AYARS BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF CARROLL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CLASEN BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
GAVIN FISHER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
CHERI GROVE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
FREEDOM KOLB BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ANN OHARA BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $03
KRISTI LOWELL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $04
TIM MCCOY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE ROBINSON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY ROEDERER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY BOONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
APRILL SHELBORNE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STEIN BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN THOMAS BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TROYER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DELUCIA BOARD MEMBER-EX OFICIO5 $0$0$0 $01
DR BRIAN SMITH BOARD MEMBER-EX OFICIO5 $0$0$0 $03
JIM THOMPSON PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
TIM CALVERT PRESIDENT-ELECT5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN EPHLIN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WEINGARDT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $144K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,072,238$783,500 $2,524,717$2,524,717 $807,654$0 -460
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$718,330$552,582 $2,239,954$2,235,979 $385,541$0 -360
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$473,506$505,990 $2,075,108$2,070,231 $314,040$0 -360
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$653,347$507,461 $2,105,341$2,102,715 $387,334$0 -360
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$847,644$389,418 $2,007,755$1,956,829 $334,622$0 -360
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$313,789$223,832 $819,243$721,665 $170,709$0 $24,999040

Funders of this organization

18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $982,223 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2017, 2020-2024 14$457,584 2024$52,709
show
SCHWARZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Hamilton Southeastern Schools Foundation Inc”, “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2019-2024 6$152,500 2024$7,500
show
GEIST HALF MARATHON INC Public charity Exact 2009, 2011, 2013-2018 8$120,050 2018$17,050
show
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC Public charity Exact 2020 1$85,000 2020$85,000
show
STRADA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2020-2022 3$64,425 2022$15,000
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023-2024 3$53,548 2024$22,698
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$26,650 2024$9,895
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$6,750 2023$6,750
show
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$6,000 2018$6,000
show
CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2020 1$3,000 2020$3,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$2,946 2023$710
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012, 2018 2$1,100 2018$1,000
show
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2016 1$750 2016$750
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2010-2011, 2020-2024 7$745 2024$300
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$500 2016$500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2015 3$450 2015$450
show
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2022 1$150 2022$150
show
MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC” 2016 1$75 2016$75
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SIGMA DELTA TAU FOUNDATION INCINB82 $954,618$892,726 FOUNDATION DIRECTOR$93,330 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ZETA BETA TAU FOUNDATION INCINB82 $1,219,234$2,138,040 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$162,589 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GARY EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCINB82 $790,283$211,719 Officer Manager$82,135 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BECK FOUNDATION INCINB82 $915,417$712,008 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT LEADERSHIP INCINB82 $1,433,380$1,272,348 EXECUTIVE DI$176,842 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RALPH W SEARIGHT EDUCATIONAL TR FUNDINB82 $748,123$593,999 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENWICH ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATIONFOUNDATION INCCTB82 $983,398$802,991 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LINDBERGH SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONMOB82 $787,719$404,802 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
MESA PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONAZB82 $747,181$441,643 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INCLAB82 $1,008,149$806,453 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
GOLDEN WEST COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB82 $1,351,453$486,984 Exec. Director (7/2024- 12/2024)$105,656 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HARRIS-STOWE FOUNDATION INCMOB82 $1,580,767$2,128,816 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
KING YOUTH FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $1,362,624$1,504,834 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
CPI FOUNDATION INCCAB82 $1,227,097$1,128,997 VICE PRESIDE$184,439 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
ALMA EDUCATION AND ARTS FOUNDATION INCARB82 $769,630$515,653 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SEQUOIA HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAB82 $1,021,113$1,059,299 Foundation Manager$46,252 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
AAAA FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $1,197,925$2,862,696 PRESIDENT$950,724 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIPS FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $838,853$646,360 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
DENTON PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,007,170$682,653 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
SHEBOYGAN PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCWIB82 $1,688,712$314,463 CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$32,076 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
TEXO FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,312,352$345,147 PRESIDENT/CEO$297,832 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
CHARITYEX FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $1,112,381$1,030,071 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
AIAA FOUNDATION INCVAB82 $1,479,316$1,090,021 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY (OUTGOING FY25)$502,731 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
CARROLL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,304,807$1,351,391 Executive Director$88,254 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
BENTLEY VILLAGE FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $765,062$408,754 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,579,897175 432016–2024 BRAZOSPORT COLLEGE FOUNDATION; STELLA H OAKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC; GREENWICH ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATIONFOUNDATION INC and 39 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$2,598,54199 292014–2024 SEQUOIA HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION; CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC; CIVIL AIR PATROL FOUNDATION INC; GOLDEN WEST COLLEGE FOUNDATION and 25 more
RAY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,131,3555 12020–2024 CIVIL AIR PATROL FOUNDATION INC
ROSS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,758,4205 12014–2024 ARKADELPHIA PROMISE FOUNDATION INC
UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,666,6673 12021–2024 HARRIS-STOWE FOUNDATION INC
EUSTACE-KWAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,560,0007 12013–2020 SEQUOIA HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
RICHARD G MILLER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,410,00012 12013–2024 CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,374,72348 172016–2024 CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC; CARROLL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; SE ASIA FOUNDATION; AAAA FOUNDATION INC and 13 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,353,30459 222019–2024 SEQUOIA HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION; NORTHWEST ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; LEWISVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; COLLEGE OF THE MAINLAND FOUNDATION INC and 18 more
CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,298,53925 22009–2024 SOUTH CAROLINA JUNIOR GOLF FOUNDATION; MISS SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOLARSHIP ORGANIZATION INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,208,85713 12012–2024 CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC
SAMUELI FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,170,0001 12024–2024 GOLDEN WEST COLLEGE FOUNDATION
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$1,016,27116 102011–2024 LCTCS FOUNDATION; FLETCHER TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; RED TAIL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; ARMY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$910,26522 72017–2024 SEQUOIA HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION; SAILFISH POINT FOUNDATION INC; STELLA H OAKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; PROVIDENCE ENGLEWOOD CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION and 3 more
ABELL-HANGER FOUNDATION Private foundation$714,0008 12017–2024 TEXAS INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $783,500 spent · pay $196,198 · grants $273,566 · events $287,748
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $273,566$273,566-- 34.9%
Other salaries and wages $190,074$85,534$52,270$52,270 24.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT ENTERTAINMENT $180,612$180,612-- 23.1%
Occupancy $45,311-$45,311- 5.8%
Advertising and promotion $20,179--$20,179 2.6%
Other (as described)E TAPESTRY SOFTWARE $17,608$17,608-- 2.2%
All other expenses $16,706$13,672$3,034- 2.1%
Other (as described)ALUMNI EXPENSE $9,545$9,545-- 1.2%
Other (as described)BOARD EXPENSES $7,546$7,546-- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $6,124$6,124-- 0.8%
Insurance $5,723$5,723-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,000-$5,000- 0.6%
Office expenses $4,906$4,414$492- 0.6%
Fees: other services $600$600-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $262,695$107,136reported apart
Total$783,500100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $552,582 spent · pay $181,345 · grants $306,922 · events $78,410
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $306,922$306,922-- 55.5%
Other salaries and wages $177,176$79,730$48,723$48,723 32.1%
All other expenses $12,441$7,294$5,147- 2.3%
Other (as described)E TAPESTRY SOFTWARE $11,724$11,724-- 2.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,916$10,916-- 2.0%
Office expenses $9,231$7,841$1,390- 1.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $6,809$6,809-- 1.2%
Other (as described)BOARD EXPENSES $6,669-$6,669- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $4,169$4,169-- 0.8%
Insurance $3,506$3,506-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,043--$2,043 0.4%
Occupancy $976-$976- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $253,452$78,410reported apart
Total$552,582100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $505,990 spent · pay $160,780 · grants $273,592 · events $89,358
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $273,592$273,592-- 54.1%
Other salaries and wages $156,820$70,568$43,126$43,126 31.0%
Other (as described)ALUMNI EXPENSE $18,695$18,695-- 3.7%
Occupancy $10,538$10,151$387- 2.1%
Other (as described)E TAPESTRY SOFTWARE $10,470$10,470-- 2.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,306$9,306-- 1.8%
All other expenses $6,893$2,666$4,227- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $6,184--$6,184 1.2%
Other employee benefits $3,960$3,960-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK/CREDIT CARD CHARGES $3,940-$3,940- 0.8%
Insurance $3,473$3,473-- 0.7%
Office expenses $2,119$1,882$237- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $266,463$89,358reported apart
Total$505,990100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $507,461 spent · pay $148,950 · grants $298,681 · events $66,214
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $298,681$298,681-- 58.9%
Other salaries and wages $145,190$65,336$39,927$39,927 28.6%
Other (as described)ALUMNI EXPENSE $18,555$18,555-- 3.7%
All other expenses $15,063$7,116$7,947- 3.0%
Other (as described)E TAPESTRY SOFTWARE $11,465$11,465-- 2.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $5,943-$5,943- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $3,760$3,760-- 0.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,348$3,348-- 0.7%
Insurance $3,269$3,269-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,476--$1,476 0.3%
Office expenses $415-$415- 0.1%
Occupancy $296-$296- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $252,427$66,214reported apart
Total$507,461100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $389,418 spent · pay $136,312 · grants $182,375 · events $30,287
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $182,375$182,375-- 46.8%
Other salaries and wages $132,679$59,705$36,487$36,487 34.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $34,550-$34,550- 8.9%
All other expenses $11,954$3,978$7,976- 3.1%
Other (as described)LEGACY FEES $9,374$9,374-- 2.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $6,523$6,523-- 1.7%
Other (as described)PRINTING $4,626$4,626-- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $3,633$3,633-- 0.9%
Insurance $3,201$3,201-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $589--$589 0.2%
Office expenses $380-$380- 0.1%
Occupancy -$466--$466- -0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $206,182$30,287reported apart
Total$389,418100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $223,832 spent · pay $37,400 · grants $144,393 · events $31,083
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $144,393$144,393-- 64.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,999$8,333$8,333$8,333 11.2%
Advertising and promotion $18,658--$18,658 8.3%
Pay: disqualified persons $12,401$4,134$4,134$4,133 5.5%
All other expenses $7,823$2,491$3,359$1,973 3.5%
Other (as described)DOLLARS FOR SCHOLARS $4,128$4,128-- 1.8%
Other (as described)LEGACY FUND OPERATING S $3,280$3,280-- 1.5%
Other (as described)ENDOWMENT EXPENSES $2,841$2,841-- 1.3%
Other (as described)E TAPESTRY SOFTWARE $1,963$1,963-- 0.9%
Other (as described)CARRIE COLGLAZIER SET A $1,780$1,780-- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,566--$1,566 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$31,083reported apart
Total$223,832100%

View the filing