GARDEN OF HOPE INC
Cite this
Plain text GARDEN OF HOPE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/352347834. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GARDEN OF HOPE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/352347834
MLA “GARDEN OF HOPE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/352347834. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $729K · expenses $625K · assets $191K
- EIN
- 35-2347834
- Address
- 1317 E BRAMBLETON AVE, NORFOLK, VA 23504-4307
- Website
- HTTPS://GARDENOFHOPECDC.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2009
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GARDEN OF HOPE, INC. (GOH OR THE ORGANIZATION), A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA ON SEPTEMBER 17, 2008, AIMS TO BUILD HEALTHY NEIGHBORHOODS BY PROVIDING SERVICES AND PROGRAMS FOR THE DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES, AND UNDER-SERVED YOUTH IN HAMPTON ROADS. GOH WAS FOUNDED WITH THE VISION OF NURTURING A COMMUNITY WHERE EVERYONE HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO THRIVE. GOH IS DEDICATED TO CREATING LASTING CHANGE IN OUR COMMUNITY BY OFFERING COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS THAT ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF THOSE IMPACTED BY INCARCERATION, POVERTY, AND A LACK OF EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Inabinette | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2025 | $72,597 | $204,973 | 1 |
| Alphonso Albert (former) | Executive Director | 2016-2023 | $10,644 | $70,826 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travoris Carnes | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Clark | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlton West | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | BOARD CHAIR | 2010-2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Fleck | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dalphine Joppy | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2025 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Waites (former) | Board Member | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Houston (former) | Deputy Director | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kirk Houston (former) | President Chairman of the Board | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Warren Smith (former) | Board Vice Chair | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travois Carnes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Warrem Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marvin L Bright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina William (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Conley Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dwight Etheridge (former) | VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Ellick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Vincent (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mokhtar Morgan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP INABINETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 77 | $66,837 | $0 | $5,760 | $72,597 | 1 |
| TRAVORIS CARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FEREBEE | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FLECK | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALPHINE JOPPY | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY D SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLTON WEST | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK T HOUSTON SR | BOARD CHAIR | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP INABINETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $69,376 | $0 | $0 | $69,376 | 1 |
| TRAVORIS CARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FEREBEE | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHINE JOPPY | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY D SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLTON WEST | BOARD MEMBER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK T HOUSTON SR | BOARD CHAIR | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $74K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Inabinette | Executive Director | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| Alphonso Albert | Executive Director | 40 | $10,644 | $0 | $0 | $10,644 | 1 |
| Carrie Waites | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Clark | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton West | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travoris Carnes | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | Board Chariman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Waites | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Clark | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton West | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travoris Carnes | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alphonso Albert | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | Board Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Waites | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Clark | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton West | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travoris Carnes | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alphonso Albert | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | Board Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Waites | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Clark | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton West | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travoris Carnes | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alphonso Albert | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | Board Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 27 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphonso Albert | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travoris Carnes | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Clark | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Waites | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton West | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | Board Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphonso Albert | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travoris Carnes | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Clark | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Waites | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton West | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Houston | Deputy Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | Board Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphonso Albert | Executive Director | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| Gregory D Smith | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daphine Joppy | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travoris Carnes | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Clark | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Waites | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Ferebee | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton West | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Houston | Deputy Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk T Houston Sr | Board Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 9 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHONSO ALBERT | Executive Director | 10 | $30,182 | $0 | $0 | $30,182 | 1 |
| DR KIRK HOUSTON | President Chairman of the Board | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALPHINE JOPPY | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FEREBEE | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREN SMITH | Board Vice Chair | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WAITES | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR CLARK | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLTON WEST | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVORIS CARNES | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HOUSTON | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KIRK T HOUSTON SR | PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALPHINE JOPPY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVOIS CARNES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FEREBEE | DIRCTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WAITES | DIRCTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN L BRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA WILLIAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KIRK T HOUSTON SR | PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALPHINE JOPPY | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVOIS CARNES | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FEREBEE | DIRCTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE CONLEY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WAITES | DIRCTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN L BRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA WILLIAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KIRK T HOUSTON SR | PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWIGHT ETHERIDGE | VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALPHINE JOPPY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVOIS CARNES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ELLICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FEREBEE | DIRCTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE CONLEY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WAITES | DIRCTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE VINCENT | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KIRK T HOUSTON SR | PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWIGHT ETHERIDGE | VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALPHINE JOPPY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVOIS CARNES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ELLICK | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FEREBEE | DIRCTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOKHTAR MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE CONLEY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WAITES | DIRCTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $728,525 | $625,264 | $191,247 | $158,147 | $702,768 | $0 | $66,837 | 8 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $705,254 | $707,747 | $225,167 | $199,486 | $693,471 | $0 | $69,376 | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $560,089 | $637,309 | $198,844 | $150,042 | $543,016 | $0 | $73,644 | 11 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $804,584 | $716,587 | $349,686 | $338,980 | $804,584 | $0 | $60,661 | 10 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $644,151 | $623,504 | $260,475 | $250,983 | $644,151 | $0 | $0 | 20 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $525,299 | $597,027 | $317,554 | $230,336 | $525,299 | $0 | $57,821 | 20 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $738,138 | $685,072 | $316,125 | $302,064 | $738,138 | $0 | $49,624 | 27 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,281 | $722,993 | $488,720 | $387,882 | $687,281 | $0 | $46,932 | 13 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $573,271 | $623,911 | $599,500 | $423,360 | $543,256 | $30,015 | $30,015 | 13 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,600 | $642,287 | $496,313 | $474,235 | $561,786 | $33,852 | $30,182 | 9 | 30 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $789,877 | $935,938 | $432,547 | $410,215 | $761,511 | $23,050 | $80,006 | 21 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,096,395 | $589,291 | $605,136 | $590,008 | $1,065,082 | $8,798 | $53,908 | 21 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,287 | $220,553 | $69,592 | $62,032 | $255,268 | $0 | $16,179 | 14 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,059 | $128,862 | $30,180 | $27,298 | $131,059 | $0 | $10,605 | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $250,156 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON ROADS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014, 2020-2021, 2023 | 8 | $160,156 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| CHRISTIAN BROADCASTING NETWORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019-2024 | 8 | $80,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| TOWNEBANK FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $10,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEART MINISTRIES INC | VA | P20 | $831,875 | $1,023,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF VIOLENT EXTREMISM | VA | P20 | $748,625 | $720,843 | CE/PRESIDENT | $499,487 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANKLIN COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC | VA | P20 | $794,920 | $785,629 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEURO KIDS INC | VA | P20 | $738,985 | $1,611,506 | CEOSECRETARY | $192,918 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EARTH SANGHA INC | VA | P20 | $827,151 | $703,509 | Director Emerit | $67,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF BUEA CORPORATION | VA | P20 | $782,939 | $781,902 | Seh | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FENWICK FOUNDATION | VA | P20 | $779,950 | $740,562 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRE | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEYOND BOUNDARIES | VA | P20 | $790,234 | $520,587 | CO-FOUNDER/E | $79,275 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHE BELIEVES IN ME | VA | P20 | $755,660 | $739,106 | PRESIDENT | $37,357 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE ROUTES TO SCHOOL NATIONAL PARTNERSHIP | VA | P20 | $765,642 | $1,271,745 | VP/Managing Dir | $152,307 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YORK COUNTY VOLUNTEER ASSOCIATION | VA | P20 | $778,627 | $528,407 | General Manager Bargain Box | $20,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIVE MENTALITY | VA | P20 | $806,076 | $702,829 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AID ALL SYRIANS INC | VA | P20 | $777,539 | $805,510 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR THE INNER CITY INC | TN | P20 | $748,852 | $628,320 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MISSION OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC | MA | P20 | $646,907 | $651,373 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GURKILA INC | FL | P20 | $702,315 | $107,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| S-GAP INC | TX | P20 | $730,490 | $734,510 | PRESIDENT | $346,039 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTLOVE PLACE INC | WI | P20 | $718,942 | $903,236 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $94,035 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OUR HOME INC | OH | P20 | $664,391 | $581,413 | DIRECTOR | $67,239 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HEREFORD SPORTSPLEX INC | TX | P20 | $828,063 | $941,546 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PROMISE OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $793,330 | $940,311 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | CA | P20 | $661,218 | $802,248 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF GREENBRIER VALLEY INC | WV | P20 | $694,525 | $727,077 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE HOUSE INC | TN | P20 | $781,375 | $520,363 | EXECUTIVE DI | $103,196 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE AND HOPE IN ACTION INC | FL | P20 | $712,537 | $753,110 | PRESIDENT/CE | $59,698 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $625,264 spent · pay $313,693 · grants $0 · events $9,841
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,921 | $163,441 | $43,584 | $10,896 | 34.9% | |
| Insurance | $168,224 | $151,402 | $16,822 | - | 26.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,837 | $50,128 | $13,367 | $3,342 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $24,368 | $24,368 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,250 | - | $24,250 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,336 | $16,002 | $4,267 | $1,067 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,198 | - | $17,198 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $14,941 | $10,783 | $2,429 | $1,729 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $13,276 | $13,276 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $13,000 | $13,000 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $8,913 | $8,913 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,599 | $5,699 | $1,520 | $380 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $7,353 | $7,353 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $5,085 | $4,196 | - | $889 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,939 | $4,939 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $4,122 | $1,494 | $2,628 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,253 | $1,253 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $399 | $399 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,965 | $9,841 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $625,264 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $707,747 spent · pay $281,600 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $193,069 | $127,458 | $52,489 | $13,122 | 27.3% | |
| Occupancy | $152,945 | $152,945 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Insurance | $136,455 | $122,811 | $13,644 | - | 19.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,376 | $69,376 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $28,714 | $28,714 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,575 | - | $21,575 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21,200 | $12,267 | $5,218 | $3,715 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $20,532 | $20,532 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $19,668 | - | $19,668 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,155 | $14,366 | $3,831 | $958 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $6,923 | $6,923 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,905 | $5,905 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: management | $5,665 | - | $5,665 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,723 | $1,958 | $765 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,563 | $1,563 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,456 | $1,456 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $173 | $173 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $707,747 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $637,309 spent · pay $305,602 · grants $0 · events $5,783
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $231,958 | $155,558 | $61,120 | $15,280 | 36.4% | |
| Insurance | $107,957 | $97,163 | $10,795 | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt Expense | $97,875 | $97,875 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,644 | $73,644 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,051 | $9,871 | $17,178 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $24,960 | $17,650 | $4,270 | $3,040 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $23,412 | $19,489 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,079 | $12,079 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $10,503 | $10,503 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | - | $10,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $9,074 | $9,074 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,783 | $5,783 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: management | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Donated Facilities | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $350 | - | - | $350 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $163 | $163 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $637,309 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $716,587 spent · pay $337,322 · grants $0 · events $17,029
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $276,661 | $207,496 | $55,332 | $13,833 | 38.6% | |
| All other expenses | $161,721 | $104,068 | $41,966 | $15,687 | 22.6% | |
| Occupancy | $119,750 | $119,750 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,661 | $45,495 | $12,133 | $3,033 | 8.5% | |
| Insurance | $43,404 | $39,064 | $4,340 | - | 6.1% | |
| Travel | $19,233 | $19,233 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,029 | - | - | $17,029 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | $11,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,039 | $4,039 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $1,189 | $1,189 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $716,587 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $623,504 spent · pay $348,089 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $348,089 | $278,471 | $69,618 | - | 55.8% | |
| All other expenses | $91,089 | $84,391 | $6,698 | - | 14.6% | |
| Insurance | $89,272 | $60,612 | $28,660 | - | 14.3% | |
| Office expenses | $36,597 | $36,597 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Travel | $31,013 | $31,013 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,300 | - | $11,300 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $5,770 | - | $5,770 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Client Support | $5,600 | $5,600 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,039 | $4,039 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $394 | $394 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $341 | - | $341 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $623,504 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $597,027 spent · pay $376,407 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $318,586 | $270,741 | $47,845 | - | 53.4% | |
| Insurance | $82,248 | $59,414 | $22,834 | - | 13.8% | |
| All other expenses | $60,018 | $49,963 | $10,055 | - | 10.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,821 | $11,564 | $46,257 | - | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $43,696 | $43,696 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,135 | - | $9,135 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $7,422 | - | $7,422 | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $4,061 | $4,061 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,039 | $4,039 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,812 | - | $2,812 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Client Support | $2,347 | $2,347 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $962 | $962 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $597,027 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $685,072 spent · pay $438,413 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $388,789 | $363,171 | $21,478 | $4,140 | 56.8% | |
| Insurance | $68,282 | $57,965 | $9,672 | $645 | 10.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,624 | $9,000 | $40,624 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $43,918 | $43,918 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| All other expenses | $41,699 | $19,653 | - | $22,046 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $36,055 | $33,050 | $3,005 | - | 5.3% |
| Travel | $25,188 | $25,188 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,200 | - | $11,200 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $9,006 | $6,051 | $2,955 | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,858 | $32 | $3,826 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,464 | - | $3,464 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,816 | $2,816 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $1,173 | - | $1,173 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $685,072 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $722,993 spent · pay $457,653 · grants $0 · events $3,711
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $379,750 | $339,770 | $17,980 | $22,000 | 52.5% | |
| Insurance | $85,984 | $69,121 | $16,863 | - | 11.9% | |
| All other expenses | $76,362 | $42,051 | $1,049 | $33,262 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $52,590 | $52,590 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,932 | $9,386 | $37,000 | $546 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,971 | $24,998 | $5,973 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $27,345 | $24,630 | $2,715 | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,300 | $3,000 | $3,300 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $4,761 | $1,940 | $2,821 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,711 | $3,711 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,193 | $2,258 | $935 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fee | $691 | - | $691 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Business license and permits | $653 | - | $653 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Training | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $722,993 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $623,911 spent · pay $423,865 · grants $1,860 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $338,563 | $287,863 | $50,700 | - | 54.3% | |
| Insurance | $87,540 | $70,032 | $17,508 | - | 14.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,287 | $46,994 | $8,293 | - | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $40,397 | $36,708 | $3,689 | - | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,015 | $6,000 | $24,015 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $18,289 | $9,509 | - | $8,780 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $17,662 | $17,662 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,977 | $10,977 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,600 | $6,600 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $6,391 | $6,391 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,891 | $4,891 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $3,201 | $3,201 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,860 | $1,860 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $1,237 | $1,000 | $237 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank fee | $505 | - | $505 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Business license and permits | $146 | - | $146 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $623,911 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $642,287 spent · pay $418,152 · grants $633 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $339,865 | $271,967 | $67,898 | $0 | 52.9% | |
| Insurance | $114,235 | $74,246 | $39,989 | $0 | 17.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,105 | $38,494 | $9,611 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $32,742 | $24,133 | $8,609 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,182 | $6,036 | $24,146 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $17,561 | $3,402 | $14,159 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,988 | $16,988 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $16,671 | $16,291 | $380 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | miscellaneous activities | $12,348 | $782 | $3,873 | $7,693 | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,395 | $6,000 | $4,395 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,562 | $888 | $1,674 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $633 | $633 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,962 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $642,287 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $935,938 spent · pay $683,463 · grants $38,805 · events $5,886
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $440,918 | $418,872 | $22,046 | - | 47.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $121,800 | $109,620 | $12,180 | - | 13.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,006 | $55,787 | $24,219 | - | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $58,547 | $13,944 | $44,603 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,739 | $36,665 | $4,074 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,439 | - | $40,439 | - | 4.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $38,805 | $38,805 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $33,522 | $17,663 | $15,859 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $29,689 | $10,656 | $8,377 | $10,656 | 3.2% |
| Travel | $20,834 | $16,800 | $4,034 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,716 | - | - | $8,716 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,394 | - | $7,394 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,942 | - | $5,942 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,886 | $5,886 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,982 | - | $1,982 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $214 | - | $214 | - | 0.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,316 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $935,938 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $589,291 spent · pay $362,583 · grants $59,438 · events $20,324
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $248,404 | $247,737 | $667 | - | 42.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $59,438 | $59,438 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,908 | - | $53,908 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $43,196 | $43,196 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $41,635 | - | $41,635 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,209 | $37,436 | $773 | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $24,466 | $11,680 | $12,786 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,075 | $14,029 | $3,046 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,392 | $11,693 | $2,699 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $13,000 | - | - | $13,000 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,979 | - | $10,979 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,592 | $6,592 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $5,004 | $0 | $5,004 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,635 | - | $3,635 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE EXPENSW | $3,195 | $3,195 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,550 | $2,550 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,360 | - | $1,360 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,025 | - | $1,025 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $772 | $0 | $772 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $456 | $456 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,732 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $589,291 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $220,553 spent · pay $116,783 · grants $74,415 · events $11,605
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $92,305 | $87,305 | $5,000 | - | 41.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $74,415 | $74,415 | - | - | 33.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,179 | $12,134 | $4,045 | - | 7.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,605 | $11,605 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,299 | $7,824 | $475 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,006 | $6,239 | $767 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,662 | $3,037 | $625 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,476 | - | $2,476 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,340 | $0 | $1,340 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF TRANING | $1,160 | $860 | $300 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,026 | $1,026 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $249 | - | $249 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PREMITS AND LICENSES | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $220,553 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $128,862 spent · pay $45,033 · grants $21,819 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $41,302 | $38,252 | $3,050 | - | 32.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,527 | $30,527 | $1,000 | - | 24.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,819 | $21,819 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,605 | $8,605 | $2,000 | - | 8.2% | |
| Travel | $7,377 | $6,269 | $1,108 | - | 5.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,800 | $3,800 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,901 | $2,498 | $403 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,342 | $2,272 | $70 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,029 | $521 | $1,508 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,507 | $915 | $592 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $253 | - | $253 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $128,862 | 100% |