INDIANA MENTAL HEALTH MEMORIAL FOUN DATION
Cite this
Plain text INDIANA MENTAL HEALTH MEMORIAL FOUN DATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/356019875. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INDIANA MENTAL HEALTH MEMORIAL FOUN DATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/356019875
MLA “INDIANA MENTAL HEALTH MEMORIAL FOUN DATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/356019875. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $15K · expenses $9K · assets $371K
- EIN
- 35-6019875
- Address
- 1431 N DELAWARE ST, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46202-2416
- Website
- mhai.com
- NTEE code
- T30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2026
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide mental health research, fundraising, and administrative activities for affiliated charitable organizations.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Mccaffrey | Secretary/Treasurer | 2012-2013 | $120,000 | $240,100 | 5 |
| Beth A Karnes (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | $105,000 | $178,662 | 1 |
| Marjorie L Mansfield (former) | SR. VICE PRE | 2010 | $31,460 | $31,460 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Kellams | Chair | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| George Brenner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| David Rogers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mr Ralph Balber (former) | CHAIR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ms Jodie Huffman-Thonn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Matt Brooks (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Cox (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Duell (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Funk (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Glasser-Sharp (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Kiely (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Kimbrough (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Paul Lefkovitz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Michael (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr John Nurnberger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Terry (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen McCaffrey | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 5 |
| Jeffrey Kellams | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen McCaffrey | President/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $120,100 | $0 | $120,100 | 5 |
| Jeffrey Kellams | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH A KARNES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
| RALPH BALBER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE BRENNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MATT BROOKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY COX | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA DUELL | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA FUNK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GLASSER-SHARP | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE HUFFMAN-THONN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR JEFFREY KELLAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNON KIELY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KIMBROUGH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PAUL LEFKOVITZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN NURNBERGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP TERRY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $105K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH A KARNES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $73,662 | $0 | $0 | $73,662 | 1 |
| MARJORIE L MANSFIELD | SR. VICE PRE | 20 | $31,460 | $0 | $0 | $31,460 | 1 |
| RALPH BALBER | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE BRENNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MATT BROOKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY COX | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA DUELL | VICE CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA FUNK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GLASSER-SHARP | PAST CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE HUFFMAN-THONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR JEFFREY KELLAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNON KIELY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KIMBROUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PAUL LEFKOVITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN NURNBERGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP TERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,430 | $9,375 | $371,014 | $271,770 | $872 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,458 | $47,335 | $352,139 | $254,172 | $2,960 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,551 | $271,633 | $354,321 | $315,581 | $181,011 | $228,987 | $105,000 | 4 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,110 | $476,516 | $2,799,991 | $2,425,552 | $194,908 | $179,200 | $136,098 | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,300 in all, tax years 2011 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,300 | 2011 | $5,300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIBA FOUNDATION INC | IN | T30 | $21,024 | $64,155 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOVERNORS PUBLIC BUILDING FOUNDATION INC | IN | T30 | $16,301 | $120,722 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADAM BLAKEY HOLIDAY FOUNDATION CORPORATION | IN | T30 | $19,542 | $16,159 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENSUS BUREAU WELFARE & RECREATION ASSOCIATON | IN | T30 | $15,067 | $16,223 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BACK THE LINE INC | IN | T30 | $13,327 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARROLL COUNTY CANCER ASSOCIATION | IN | T30 | $14,876 | $555,710 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MURRAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | IN | T30 | $10,768 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERTOMA INC | IN | T30 | $19,438 | $19,547 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELKHART FIREFIGHTERS LOCAL 338 FUND RAISERS INC | IN | T30 | $9,868 | $5,715 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION | MO | T30 | $14,700 | $21,803 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| BINDAL SEVA FOUNDATION | OR | T30 | $10,942 | $380 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JUDY JANE FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $17,816 | $137,737 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JAY GIBLIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | LA | T30 | $16,995 | $11,544 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| HAMPTON ROADS REALTORS FOUNDATION | VA | T30 | $15,600 | $26,111 | PRESIDENT/CH | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LA CROSSE LOGGERS FOUNDATION INC | WI | T30 | $12,068 | $26,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEAH MCCAMMON FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $11,151 | $7,302 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| MORTON GROVE FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $10,741 | $5,846 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN MICHAEL ENGSTROM MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $13,554 | $33,788 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| MARISSA PAIGE RAMOS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $19,020 | $9,324 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD SCHOENSTADT MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | IL | T30 | $12,418 | $2,884 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, CEO, | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| MAUREEN HEATON FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $14,843 | $17,948 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| LYNDON HOUSE VISUAL ARTS FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $20,243 | $18,897 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| NEW MILFORD ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T30 | $10,212 | $7,030 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| MURLO FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $14,370 | $7,124 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| ANTHROS FOUNDATION INC | WI | T30 | $18,235 | $19,982 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $9,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $4,649 | - | $4,649 | - | 49.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,576 | $2,383 | $113 | $80 | 27.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,327 | - | $1,327 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $807 | $807 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Office expenses | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,375 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $47,335 spent · pay $26,618 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $24,148 | $20,935 | $2,899 | $314 | 51.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $13,498 | $10,798 | $1,350 | $1,350 | 28.5% |
| Other (as described) | Training | $2,875 | $2,875 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,576 | $629 | $1,947 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Grant Expense | $1,768 | $1,768 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,766 | $1,412 | $177 | $177 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $704 | $564 | $70 | $70 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $47,335 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $271,633 spent · pay $158,997 · grants $0 · events $30,259
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $105,000 | $84,000 | $10,500 | $10,500 | 38.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | MHAI GALA | $25,231 | - | - | $25,231 | 9.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $24,169 | $20,685 | $1,067 | $2,417 | 8.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,100 | $15,280 | $1,910 | $1,910 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUA MEETING | $17,884 | - | - | $17,884 | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTIBLE OTHER INCOM | $17,583 | $17,583 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,500 | $10,800 | $1,350 | $1,350 | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $11,179 | $7,046 | $868 | $3,265 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAIN | $9,422 | $8,857 | $471 | $94 | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,262 | $7,410 | $926 | $926 | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,028 | $4,727 | $251 | $50 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,443 | - | $4,443 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $3,203 | $2,563 | $320 | $320 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,591 | $2,435 | $130 | $26 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,475 | $1,979 | $248 | $248 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,466 | $1,172 | $147 | $147 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $97 | $77 | $10 | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $271,633 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $476,516 spent · pay $201,964 · grants $0 · events $15,742
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $136,098 | $108,878 | $13,610 | $13,610 | 28.6% | |
| Occupancy | $68,134 | $64,033 | $3,407 | $694 | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $55,152 | - | - | $55,152 | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,671 | $49,510 | $2,634 | $527 | 11.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,477 | $22,781 | $2,848 | $2,848 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,167 | $22,533 | $2,817 | $2,817 | 5.9% | |
| Interest | $20,109 | $18,903 | $1,005 | $201 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,321 | $15,457 | $1,932 | $1,932 | 4.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,742 | $14,798 | $787 | $157 | 3.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,300 | $8,240 | $1,030 | $1,030 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAIN | $9,717 | $9,134 | $486 | $97 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $9,395 | $7,515 | $940 | $940 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,768 | $6,214 | $777 | $777 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,377 | $2,701 | $338 | $338 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSE | $3,241 | $2,593 | $324 | $324 | 0.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,843 | - | $2,843 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,075 | $1,843 | $116 | $116 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,604 | $1,284 | $160 | $160 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,412 | $1,128 | $142 | $142 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $913 | $731 | $91 | $91 | 0.2% |
| Total | $476,516 | 100% |