THE WINNETKA CLUB
Cite this
Plain text THE WINNETKA CLUB. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/362000257. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE WINNETKA CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/362000257
MLA “THE WINNETKA CLUB.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/362000257. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $25K · expenses $584K · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-2000257
- Address
- 1512 PRIMROSE LANE, GLENVIEW, IL 60026
- Website
- WWW.THEWINNETKACLUB.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING COMMUNITY-BASED PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND LEADERSHIP RESOURCES IN OUR COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise Azizian | VP PHIL/ DIR | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Bagan | VP DEVELOPME | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Brachmann | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Nagel | VP FINANCE | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Saletta (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Kalter (former) | CO PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlynn Presser (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Grane (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leanita Ragland-Brooks (former) | President | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Shade (former) | Secretary | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Rodes (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Miller (former) | VP DEVELOPMENT | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Watkins (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Lee (former) | YOUTH SVC | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Tesler (former) | REC SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meg Graham (former) | President | 2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE AZIZIAN | VP PHIL/ DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA BAGAN | VP DEVELOPME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA BRACHMANN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NAGEL | VP FINANCE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE AZIZIAN | VP PHIL/ DIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA BAGAN | VP DEVELOPME | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA BRACHMANN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NAGEL | VP FINANCE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE AZIZIAN | VP PHIL/ DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA BAGAN | VP DEVELOPME | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA BRACHMANN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NAGEL | VP FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SALETTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN KALTER | CO PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE AZIZIAN | VP PHIL/DIR PRO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA BAGAN | CO PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLYNN PRESSER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA BRACHMANN | CHAIR OF WYSB | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NAGEL | VP FIN/TREASURE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE GRANE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN KALTER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANITA RAGLAND-BROOKS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA BAGAN | VP DEVELOPMENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NAGEL | VP FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SHADE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA RODES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLA BAGAN | VP PHILANTHROPY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MILLER | VP DEVELOPMENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA WATKINS | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE LEE | YOUTH SVC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SHADE | VP PHILANTHROPY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE TESLER | REC SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANITA RAGLAND-BROOKS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEG GRAHAM | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NAGEL | VP FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA RODES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 39 grants to organizations · $559K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,534 | $583,796 | $0 | $0 | $100 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $78,616 | $69,208 | $594,911 | $594,911 | $2,558 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,791 | $63,884 | $733,959 | $733,709 | $5,258 | $1,938 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,234 | $70,659 | $679,228 | $674,603 | $7,337 | $696 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,448 | $69,626 | $684,025 | $683,875 | $18,746 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,373 | $69,854 | $713,328 | $711,353 | $16,478 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $120 in all, tax years 2012 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B & J ASSOCIATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WINNETKA CLUB” | 2012 | 1 | $120 | 2012 | $120 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINNETKA GARDEN CLUB | IL | C42 | $47,414 | $42,469 | Current Pres. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CLUB | OH | Not reported | $80,046 | $77,041 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CLUB | NM | O20 | $116,387 | $113,269 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WINNETKA HOCKEY CLUB | IL | Not reported | $2,068,006 | $2,076,210 | HOCKEY DIREC | $115,445 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HOPE AND TOM REYNOLDS FAMILY | Private foundation | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | WINNETKA HOCKEY CLUB |
| WHISKEY RIVER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | WINNETKA HOCKEY CLUB |
| BERGSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | WINNETKA HOCKEY CLUB |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $950 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | WINNETKA HOCKEY CLUB |
| KEVIN J P OHARA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $400 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | WINNETKA HOCKEY CLUB |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $583,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $558,587 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $558,587 | 95.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,328 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $6,233 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,298 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,270 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,107 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $973 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $583,796 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $69,208 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $41,646 | 60.2% | |
| Occupancy | $15,120 | 21.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,202 | 14.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,240 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $69,208 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $63,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $203 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $17,354 | - | $17,354 | - | 27.2% | |
| Fees: management | $11,719 | $4,688 | $7,031 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $11,000 | $11,000 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,630 | - | $4,630 | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,616 | - | $4,616 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENS | $4,420 | $4,320 | $100 | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $3,551 | - | $3,551 | - | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,024 | - | $2,024 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $1,859 | - | $1,859 | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $758 | $508 | $250 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $203 | $203 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $63,884 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $70,659 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $16,758 | $3,352 | $6,703 | $6,703 | 23.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $16,000 | $16,000 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Occupancy | $14,072 | - | $14,072 | - | 19.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,965 | - | $4,965 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $4,508 | - | $4,508 | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,309 | $2,302 | $1,007 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,184 | - | $3,184 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EXPENSES | $2,501 | $2,501 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET FEES | $1,886 | - | $1,886 | - | 2.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,175 | - | $1,175 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $801 | $325 | $476 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $70,659 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $69,626 spent · pay $0 · grants $618 · events $23,309
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $15,162 | - | $15,162 | - | 21.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Fees: management | $11,550 | $2,310 | $4,620 | $4,620 | 16.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,617 | $3,835 | $2,542 | $240 | 9.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,993 | - | $5,993 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,010 | $99 | $2,911 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $2,855 | $1,859 | $646 | $350 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,637 | - | $2,637 | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $1,916 | - | $1,916 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,398 | $137 | $1,261 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 1.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $618 | $618 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,728 | $23,309 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,626 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $69,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,181
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $14,854 | $1,700 | $9,755 | $3,399 | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $14,453 | - | $14,453 | - | 20.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $11,000 | $11,000 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,223 | - | $6,223 | - | 8.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,778 | - | $5,778 | - | 8.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,094 | $1,010 | $4,084 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $4,028 | $4,028 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $2,678 | $2,678 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,317 | - | $2,317 | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,952 | - | $1,952 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,027 | - | $1,027 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,263 | $15,181 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,854 | 100% |