KANKAKEE COUNTY COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Cite this
Plain text KANKAKEE COUNTY COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/363100202. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KANKAKEE COUNTY COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/363100202
MLA “KANKAKEE COUNTY COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/363100202. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.2M · expenses $3.0M · assets $2.5M
- Also known as
- Domestic Violence Inc
- EIN
- 36-3100202
- Address
- PO BOX 1824, KANKAKEE, IL 60901-1824
- Website
- www.harborhousedv.org
- NTEE code
- P430
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1984
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenny Schoenwetter | Executive Dir. | 2021-2024 | $96,984 | $326,731 | 2 |
| Jennifer Schoenwetter (former) | Executive Dir. | 2018-2020 | $75,231 | $178,772 | 1 |
| Rosa Hernandez-Warner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | $50,207 | $50,207 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvina Calvin-Edwards | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy O'Grady | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camille Crawford | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Keener | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Alford | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Stewart | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Clodi | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindy Casey | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Fitts | President | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Gill | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gracia Turner | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denna Dewitt | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Johnson | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex O'Brien | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Pickering | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Gadbois (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorenia Lara (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim LaFlamme (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Desiree Denoyer (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Dugan (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Johnson (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Genevra Walters (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| JIM ROWE Ended 6122 (former) | President | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Caise (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Trudeau (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Rowe (former) | President | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Salomone (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Lundmark (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Payne (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mileen Joines (former) | Vice President | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carol Braford (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Gordon Smith (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Char Sims (former) | Director | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Thomas (former) | Treasurer | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Klonowski (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Phelps (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Alford (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Johnston (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Keigher (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 | |
| Nick Allen (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Ellie Guenette (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Mary Bricker (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Dr Marvin Jones (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Jaclyn Dugan-Roof (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Susan Feller (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Janice Krizik-Schmidt (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Matt Mcallister (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Diane Jurina (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Cheryl Herberger (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| W Gerry Morgan (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 49 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNY SCHOENWETTER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $96,984 | $0 | $0 | $96,984 | 2 |
| Melvina Calvin-Edwards | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY O'GRADY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE CRAWFORD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Keener | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ALFORD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE STEWART | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CLODI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY CASEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FITTS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GILL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACIA TURNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNA DEWITT | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER JOHNSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX O'BRIEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE PICKERING | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 54 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNY SCHOENWETTER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $88,970 | $0 | $0 | $88,970 | 2 |
| Melvina Calvin-Edwards | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY O'GRADY | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE CRAWFORD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Keener | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ALFORD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE STEWART | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CLODI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim LaFlamme | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FITTS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GADBOIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENIA LARA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNA DEWITT | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 48 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNY SCHOENWETTER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $70,536 | $0 | $0 | $70,536 | 2 |
| KATHY O'GRADY | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE CRAWFORD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ALFORD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE STEWART | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CLODI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIREE DENOYER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FITTS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GADBOIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENIA LARA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNA DEWITT | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE DUGAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX O'BRIEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON JOHNSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENEVRA WALTERS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 29 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNY SCHOENWETTER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $70,241 | $0 | $0 | $70,241 | 2 |
| JIM ROWE Ended 6122 | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY O'GRADY | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE CRAWFORD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVINA CALVIN-EDWARDS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ALFORD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CAISE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CLODI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIREE DENOYER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FITTS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GADBOIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENIA LARA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNA DEWITT | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE DUGAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL TRUDEAU | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX O'BRIEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON JOHNSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENEVRA WALTERS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER SCHOENWETTER | Executive Dir. | 0 | $69,850 | $0 | $5,381 | $75,231 | 1 |
| JIM ROWE | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY O'GRADY | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE SALOMONE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVINA CALVIN-EDWARDS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ALFORD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CAISE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CLODI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIREE DENOYER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FITTS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GADBOIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENIA LARA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH LUNDMARK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE PAYNE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL TRUDEAU | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER SCHOENWETTER | Executive Dir. | 0 | $61,628 | $0 | $0 | $61,628 | 1 |
| JIM ROWE | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY O'GRADY | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE SALOMONE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVINA CALVIN-EDWARDS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ALFORD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CAISE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CLODI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIREE DENOYER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FITTS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GADBOIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENIA LARA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH LUNDMARK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE PAYNE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL TRUDEAU | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER SCHOENWETTER | Executive Dir. | 0 | $41,913 | $0 | $0 | $41,913 | 1 |
| CAROL BRAFORD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE GORDON SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAR SIMS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL TRUDEAU | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILEEN JOINES | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RHONDA THOMAS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CAISE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ROWE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY O'GRADY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE PAYNE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KLONOWSKI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PHELPS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CLODI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE ALFORD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVINA CALVIN-EDWARDS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JOHNSTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSA HERNANDEZ-WARNER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,207 | $0 | $0 | $50,207 | 1 |
| NICK ALLEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ELLIE GUENETTE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARY BRICKER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DR MARVIN JONES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JACLYN DUGAN-ROOF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN FELLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JANICE KRIZIK-SCHMIDT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JOHN KEIGHER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 | |
| MATT MCALLISTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DIANE JURINA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHAR SIMS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHERYL HERBERGER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| W GERRY MORGAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,163,040 | $2,988,295 | $2,542,941 | $2,109,583 | $2,979,432 | $116,061 | $96,984 | 49 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,696,528 | $2,756,690 | $2,469,975 | $1,934,838 | $2,517,115 | $133,645 | $88,970 | 54 | 19 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,782,360 | $2,486,471 | $2,724,993 | $1,995,000 | $2,632,509 | $138,541 | $85,151 | 48 | 19 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,464,770 | $1,349,811 | $1,738,868 | $1,699,111 | $1,252,169 | $133,266 | $73,891 | 29 | 35 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,295,605 | $1,217,162 | $1,585,630 | $1,539,152 | $1,123,574 | $168,360 | $38,767 | 21 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,203,017 | $1,070,360 | $1,498,186 | $1,460,709 | $1,060,590 | $139,463 | $61,628 | 21 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $715,298 | $704,158 | $1,354,419 | $1,328,052 | $542,293 | $170,910 | $31,463 | 21 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $755,250 | $735,558 | $1,335,242 | $1,306,051 | $560,470 | $181,794 | $50,207 | 30 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,341,984 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2019-2021 | 4 | $1,256,182 | 2021 | $454,180 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| MORE THAN A PHONE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $25,205 | 2024 | $6,676 | show |
| THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $20,000 | 2014 | $20,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANKAKEE COUNTY COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $597 | 2023 | $163 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OASIS WOMENS CENTER | IL | P43 | $1,846,449 | $1,568,237 | Executive Director | $114,533 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| QUINCY AREA NETWORK AGAINST DOMESTIC ABUSE | IL | P43 | $3,201,850 | $3,162,185 | CEO | $102,945 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAFE JOURNEYS | IL | P43 | $2,481,418 | $2,432,960 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| VIOLENCE PREVENTION CENTER OF SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS | IL | P43 | $3,590,868 | $3,317,771 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,185 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULTON-MASON CRISIS SERVICE | IL | P43 | $1,656,877 | $1,599,650 | Executive Director | $106,237 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE PASSAGE INC | IL | P43 | $4,222,278 | $4,069,892 | EXECUTIVE DI | $133,500 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TURNING POINT INC | IL | P43 | $3,531,148 | $3,538,793 | Executive Director | $89,188 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARAHS INN | IL | P43 | $4,524,710 | $4,483,356 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,171 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTIONS FOR ABUSED WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN | IL | P43 | $4,223,023 | $5,271,988 | DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | $162,996 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE OF EAST CENTRAL ILLINOIS NFP | IL | P43 | $2,753,493 | $2,740,736 | Executive Dir. | $81,215 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUTUAL GROUND INC | IL | P43 | $5,369,276 | $5,827,901 | CEO | $219,584 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CRISIS CENTER INC | IL | P43 | $5,096,642 | $5,452,371 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,269 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISIS CENTER FOUNDATION | IL | P43 | $1,912,760 | $1,880,769 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,605 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHALVA INC | IL | P43 | $2,313,880 | $1,046,090 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $167,465 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOPPING WOMAN ABUSE NOW INC | IL | P43 | $3,349,515 | $3,427,889 | Executive Director | $75,776 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOMESTIC ABUSE COUNCIL OF VOLUSIA COUNTY INC | FL | P43 | $1,772,045 | $1,709,903 | INTERIM CEO | $47,738 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL KS INC | KS | P43 | $2,394,874 | $2,623,028 | EXECUTIVE DI | $148,091 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTER AGAINST RAPE AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | OR | P43 | $1,809,039 | $1,900,555 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,000 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TASK FORCE ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOPE INC | WV | P43 | $2,017,832 | $2,227,828 | EXECUTIVE DI | $76,874 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE ALABAMA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INC | AL | P43 | $2,336,455 | $3,673,775 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,848 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SOLUTIONS FOR SANTA BARBARA COUNTY | CA | P43 | $2,614,804 | $2,819,818 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $183,597 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTH DAKOTA DOMESTIC & SEXUAL VIOLENCE COALITION | ND | P43 | $1,691,720 | $1,707,896 | ASSISTANT DI | $105,629 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SAFE HOMES OF AUGUSTA INC | GA | P43 | $2,545,183 | $2,138,920 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER INC | ND | P43 | $1,711,136 | $1,736,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,176 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE & RAPE CRISIS SERVIES OF SARATOGA COUNTY | NY | P43 | $2,417,514 | $2,353,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $208,814 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,988,295 spent · pay $1,928,230 · grants $0 · events $108,766
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,433,785 | $1,270,047 | $49,554 | $114,184 | 48.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Client Expenses | $348,639 | $348,639 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $270,397 | $255,138 | $11,471 | $3,788 | 9.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $129,896 | $122,596 | $7,300 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $127,064 | $112,589 | $4,203 | $10,272 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Lease | $109,831 | $109,617 | $214 | - | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $108,506 | $100,441 | $2,183 | $5,882 | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,984 | $96,984 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,604 | - | $82,604 | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $65,632 | $65,532 | $100 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $60,072 | $56,354 | $1,299 | $2,419 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunication | $58,948 | $57,979 | - | $969 | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $39,379 | $37,620 | $1,118 | $641 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $36,339 | $30,660 | - | $5,679 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $10,272 | $9,716 | $14 | $542 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,325 | $7,322 | $3 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,622 | - | $2,622 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,633 | $43,134 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,988,295 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,756,690 spent · pay $1,902,601 · grants $0 · events $86,554
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,434,611 | $1,258,034 | $72,880 | $103,697 | 52.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $251,309 | $235,590 | $14,522 | $1,197 | 9.1% | |
| All other expenses | $147,728 | $127,388 | $14,012 | $6,328 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $140,572 | $139,365 | $520 | $687 | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $127,711 | $113,342 | $4,966 | $9,403 | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $114,325 | $114,070 | $255 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,840 | - | $91,840 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $88,970 | $88,970 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Lease | $86,324 | $85,898 | $426 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunication | $74,978 | $73,761 | - | $1,217 | 2.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $66,859 | $66,859 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Subawards | $61,685 | $61,685 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $31,873 | $28,244 | - | $3,629 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,703 | $18,361 | $1,342 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $12,495 | $11,881 | $134 | $480 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,875 | $3,867 | $8 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,832 | - | - | $1,832 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,897 | $19,695 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,756,690 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,486,471 spent · pay $1,461,384 · grants $0 · events $86,132
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,108,351 | $964,176 | $43,801 | $100,374 | 44.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $243,287 | $239,846 | $1,539 | $1,902 | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $180,325 | $165,276 | $5,407 | $9,642 | 7.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $168,639 | $157,702 | $5,639 | $5,298 | 6.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $116,589 | $113,865 | $2,724 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $99,243 | $88,420 | $2,021 | $8,802 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,151 | $85,151 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Building and Grounds | $80,180 | $79,656 | $38 | $486 | 3.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $77,238 | $76,449 | $789 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,136 | - | $75,136 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Lease | $74,744 | $71,318 | $3,426 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Subawards | $72,380 | $72,380 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $35,051 | $18,395 | $16,656 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $28,343 | $28,343 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,316 | $20,404 | - | $1,912 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $17,661 | $17,193 | - | $468 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,837 | - | - | $1,837 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,163 | $8,894 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,486,471 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,349,811 spent · pay $926,321 · grants $0 · events $8,832
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $680,804 | $661,252 | $19,552 | - | 50.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $113,139 | $111,488 | $1,651 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $88,012 | $87,704 | $308 | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $84,999 | $78,509 | $5,290 | $1,200 | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,891 | $73,891 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,736 | - | $64,736 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,487 | $56,854 | $1,633 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunication | $53,379 | $53,379 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Lease | $39,619 | $39,193 | $426 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Client Expenses | $36,020 | $36,020 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $17,898 | $17,898 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,088 | $12,088 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,850 | $10,242 | $608 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $10,597 | $10,597 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $3,211 | $3,111 | $100 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,081 | $1,705 | $376 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,464 | $8,832 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,349,811 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,217,162 spent · pay $873,915 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $675,729 | $675,729 | - | - | 55.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $106,487 | $98,149 | $8,338 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $56,025 | $45,415 | $10,610 | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $54,163 | $39,809 | $10,071 | $4,283 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,932 | $50,205 | $2,727 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $52,738 | $46,076 | $6,662 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | LEASE | $39,107 | $38,124 | $983 | - | 3.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,767 | - | $38,767 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,629 | $14,725 | $19,904 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $30,672 | $23,446 | $7,226 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT SUPPLIES | $30,617 | $4,948 | $25,669 | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $17,186 | $17,186 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $13,059 | $5,881 | $7,178 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,190 | $8,190 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,861 | $4,163 | $2,698 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,217,162 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,070,360 spent · pay $742,247 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $549,873 | $513,458 | $36,415 | - | 51.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $85,252 | $77,694 | $7,558 | - | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $69,615 | $58,645 | $1,307 | $9,663 | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,628 | - | $52,384 | $9,244 | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $58,248 | $42,496 | $15,752 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,494 | $41,896 | $3,598 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $41,141 | $41,098 | $43 | - | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,395 | $28,824 | $5,571 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $32,240 | $27,433 | $4,807 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $27,771 | $27,771 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY EXPENSES | $26,813 | $26,813 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $15,266 | $15,266 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $8,212 | $7,120 | $1,092 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,848 | $7,848 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,564 | $5,734 | $830 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,070,360 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $704,158 spent · pay $556,347 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $424,034 | $382,121 | $41,913 | - | 60.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,222 | $54,536 | $7,686 | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,628 | $34,675 | $3,953 | - | 5.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,463 | - | $31,463 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $31,275 | $31,203 | $72 | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $22,960 | $21,410 | $1,550 | - | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,323 | $17,031 | $3,292 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $19,019 | $10,162 | $8,857 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,143 | $12,135 | $1,008 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT SUPPLIES | $10,681 | $10,681 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $10,167 | $10,167 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL EXPENSE | $8,862 | - | - | $8,862 | 1.3% |
| Travel | $5,318 | $4,357 | $961 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,726 | $4,726 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,337 | $737 | $600 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $704,158 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $735,558 spent · pay $527,271 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $451,775 | $401,568 | $50,207 | - | 61.4% | |
| Occupancy | $60,922 | $60,922 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $46,819 | $46,819 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,852 | $18,606 | $25,246 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,853 | $37,853 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,643 | $33,802 | $3,841 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $16,901 | $16,901 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,491 | $14,491 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $9,132 | $8,780 | $352 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $5,456 | $5,456 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,648 | $3,648 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,971 | $1,971 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $1,105 | $1,105 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $540 | $540 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $735,558 | 100% |