ORPHEUM THEATRE OF GALESBURG IL NFP INC
Cite this
Plain text ORPHEUM THEATRE OF GALESBURG IL NFP INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/364593447. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ORPHEUM THEATRE OF GALESBURG IL NFP INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/364593447
MLA “ORPHEUM THEATRE OF GALESBURG IL NFP INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/364593447. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $105K · expenses $128K · assets $71K
- Also known as
- NFP INC
- EIN
- 36-4593447
- Address
- 57 S KELLOGG ST, GALESBURG, IL 61401-4703
- Website
- WWW.THEORPHEUM.ORG
- NTEE code
- A68
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2007
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO MAINTAIN A HISTORIC THEATRE, THE ORPHEUM THEATRE, IN GALESBURG, ILLINOIS, IN WHICH THE COMMUNITY CAN ENJOY THEATRE PERFORMANCES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keri Dobson | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corey Fineran | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Probst | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Cramer | MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Guroff | MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Morgan | MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylana Larson | MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Maloney (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Mcintire (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Springer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Walters (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie Webber (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Bernett (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Davis (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Oligney-Estill (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maeve Reilly (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Ashby (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannette Kleine (former) | CHAIR | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Fleming (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristy Krisher (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Occhi (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERI DOBSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY FINERAN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PROBST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CRAMER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC GUROFF | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MORGAN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYLANA LARSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN SPRINGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCINTIRE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI DOBSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY FINERAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PROBST | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WALTERS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE WEBBER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN SPRINGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCINTIRE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI DOBSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY FINERAN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PROBST | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WALTERS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE WEBBER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT BERNETT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA DAVIS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCINTIRE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY OLIGNEY-ESTILL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAEVE REILLY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SPRINGER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ASHBY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE KLEINE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS ASHBY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT BERNETT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA DAVIS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL FLEMING | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY KRISHER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OCCHI | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAEVE REILLY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SPRINGER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE KLEINE | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $127K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $245K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $188K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $73K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,580 | $127,750 | $70,917 | $70,917 | $104,578 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,323 | $245,038 | $94,087 | $94,087 | $199,297 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,401 | $1,100 | $139,802 | $139,802 | $30,380 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,925 | $188,168 | $110,501 | $110,501 | $78,896 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,370 | $73,012 | $219,744 | $219,744 | $57,303 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $498,149 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALESBURG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2012, 2014-2018, 2025 | 9 | $464,016 | 2025 | $64,763 | show |
| GALESBURG DOWNTOWN COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $20,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $14,000 | 2017 | $14,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORPHEUM THEATRE OF GALESBURG IL NFP INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $133 | 2023 | $22 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH SHORE MUSIC ALLIANCE INC | IL | A68 | $117,545 | $226,429 | PRESIDENT | $20,000 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGHLAND PARK STRINGS NFP | IL | A68 | $114,552 | $108,814 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WITHONEVOICE | IL | A68 | $102,828 | $82,804 | Director | $31,500 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GANDHARVA MAHAVIDYALAYA NORTH AMERICA NFP | IL | A68 | $103,216 | $76,980 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDLY SCHOOL OF FOLK MUSIC | IL | A68 | $90,581 | $92,661 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BACH WEEK FESTIVAL | IL | A68 | $97,543 | $54,633 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCORDIONISTS AND TEACHERS GUILD INTERNATIONAL | IL | A68 | $100,919 | $64,066 | 1st Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC IN URBAN SCHOOLS INSPIRING CHANGE | IL | A68 | $103,965 | $115,726 | Executive Director | $37,414 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICAGO WINDY CITY RAMBLERS | IL | A68 | $79,105 | $69,314 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY B GALVIN FOUNDATION INC | IL | A68 | $135,029 | $128,753 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAROQUE ARTISTS OF CHAMPAIGN URBANA | IL | A68 | $81,698 | $57,029 | Business Manager | $10,500 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARING NOTES | IL | A68 | $149,138 | $100,822 | Executive Director | $38,700 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK RIDGE FINE ARTS SOCIETY | IL | A68 | $86,850 | $62,862 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PILGRIM CHAMBER PLAYERS | IL | A68 | $91,532 | $73,143 | ART. DIRECTO | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIRLS ROCK CHICAGO | IL | A68 | $110,295 | $111,953 | Operations Manager | $30,390 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW MUSIC CHICAGO | IL | A68 | $145,689 | $243,663 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHSHORE CONCERT BAND | IL | A68 | $120,699 | $110,417 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMERATA OF NAPLES INC | FL | A68 | $100,196 | $86,139 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| HILL AND HOLLOW MUSIC INC | NY | A68 | $91,385 | $68,641 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA OF MASSACHUSETTS INC | MA | A68 | $152,374 | $171,789 | FORMER PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| ST AUGUSTINE MUSIC FESTIVAL INC | FL | A68 | $124,917 | $127,074 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| GATHERNYC INC | NY | A68 | $146,646 | $101,904 | Vice President | $10,450 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| BLACKWOOD THEATRE ORGAN SOCIETY | PA | A68 | $101,269 | $77,352 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHERAN MUSIC ACADEMY OF GALVESTONISLAND INC | TX | A68 | $137,816 | $112,491 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| WHALLONSBURG GRANGE HALL INC | NY | A68 | $127,469 | $109,515 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $127,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $126,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $126,625 | $126,625 | - | - | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $16 | $16 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $127,750 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $245,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,038 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $245,038 | $245,038 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $245,038 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,100 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $188,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $188,168 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $188,168 | $188,168 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $188,168 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $73,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,012 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $73,012 | $73,012 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $73,012 | 100% |