STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/366973389. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/366973389

MLA “TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/366973389. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $28K · expenses $59K · assets $551K

EIN
36-6973389
Address
16 CAMELOT DR, OAK BROOK, IL 60523-1734
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1992
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Samuel Schuppe TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Marie Hoyer TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Lapalermo TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL SCHUPPE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HOYER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANN LAPALERMO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL C SCHUPPE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HOYER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANN LAPALERMO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL C SCHUPPE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HOYER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANN LAPALERMO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL C SCHUPPE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HOYER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANN LAPALERMO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL C SCHUPPE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HOYER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANN LAPALERMO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $52K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $50K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $22K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $100K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $34K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,589$58,812 $550,988$550,988 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,725$56,499 $571,503$571,503 $50,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$126,085$31,383 $560,277$560,277 $100,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,370$108,525 $465,575$465,575 $100,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,468$40,968 $452,444$452,444 $100,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
KLOPPE CHARITABLE TRUSTILT99 $37,750$35,556 Trustee$11,467 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TAPSCOTT CHARITABLE TRUSTILNot reported $15,864$24,453 TRUSTEE$8,211 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HART CHARITABLE TRUSTTNT30 $29,172$16,417 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAER CHARITABLE TRUSTNVNot reported $26,431$26,280 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JFL CHARITABLE TRUSTMONot reported $19,562$22,827 TRUSTEE$5,404 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J D CHARITABLE TRUSTPANot reported $40,984$25,308 TRUSTEE$2,783 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STOW CHARITABLE TRUSTPAT99 $29,172$20,695 TRUSTEE$4,322 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BARR CHARITABLE TRUSTMANot reported $23,912$55,412 TRUSTEE$2,577 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROME CHARITABLE TRUSTMNNot reported $33,266$30,885 CO-TRUSTEE$3,951 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPEN CHARITABLE TRUSTMAT22 $45,395$74,922 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LART CHARITABLE TRUSTNYNot reported $54,671$147,350 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HILLERY CHARITABLE TRUSTNVT22 $15,493$41,375 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUSTOHT21 $25,526$37,398 TRUSTEE$3,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVANS HOME CHARITABLE TRUSTMOT22 $21,377$22,212 TRUSTEE$5,745 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HORNER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUSTOHNot reported $45,281$58,333 Trustee$2,380 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANTON CHARITABLE TRUSTPANot reported $33,563$83,204 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BURKS CHARITABLE TRUSTCANot reported $20,040$17,292 COMMITTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MISCO CHARITABLE TRUSTKSNot reported $17,192$29,427 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEO R GEYER CHARITABLE TRUSTMNT20 $48,671$45,295 TRUSTEE$11,476 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GILGIT CHARITABLE TRUSTVANot reported $27,016$31,758 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DUBOIS CHARITABLE TRUSTNHNot reported $39,885$65,230 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BBRBJB CHARITABLE TRUSTKST22 $18,292$30,762 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOONEY CHARITABLE TRUSTVANot reported $16,095$22,413 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOLENE CHARITABLE TRUSTKSNot reported $47,873$29,172 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GALLAGHER CHARITABLE TRUSTFLT20 $42,182$68,973 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $58,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,007 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $52,007 88.4%
Other expenses $6,723 11.4%
Interest $82 0.1%
Total$58,812100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $56,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 88.5%
Other expenses $6,499 11.5%
Total$56,499100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $31,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,400 71.4%
Other expenses $6,404 20.4%
Fees: accounting $2,245 7.2%
Taxes $334 1.1%
Total$31,383100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $108,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 92.1%
Other expenses $5,846 5.4%
Fees: accounting $2,421 2.2%
Taxes $258 0.2%
Total$108,525100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $40,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $33,500 81.8%
Other expenses $4,942 12.1%
Fees: accounting $2,280 5.6%
Taxes $246 0.6%
Total$40,968100%

View the filing