TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/366973389. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/366973389
MLA “TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/366973389. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $28K · expenses $59K · assets $551K
- EIN
- 36-6973389
- Address
- 16 CAMELOT DR, OAK BROOK, IL 60523-1734
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Schuppe | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Hoyer | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Lapalermo | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL SCHUPPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE HOYER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LAPALERMO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL C SCHUPPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE HOYER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LAPALERMO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL C SCHUPPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE HOYER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LAPALERMO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL C SCHUPPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE HOYER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LAPALERMO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL C SCHUPPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE HOYER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LAPALERMO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $52K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $50K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $22K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $100K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $34K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,589 | $58,812 | $550,988 | $550,988 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $67,725 | $56,499 | $571,503 | $571,503 | $50,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $126,085 | $31,383 | $560,277 | $560,277 | $100,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $121,370 | $108,525 | $465,575 | $465,575 | $100,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $107,468 | $40,968 | $452,444 | $452,444 | $100,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLOPPE CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | T99 | $37,750 | $35,556 | Trustee | $11,467 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAPSCOTT CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $15,864 | $24,453 | TRUSTEE | $8,211 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HART CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | T30 | $29,172 | $16,417 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAER CHARITABLE TRUST | NV | Not reported | $26,431 | $26,280 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JFL CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $19,562 | $22,827 | TRUSTEE | $5,404 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J D CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $40,984 | $25,308 | TRUSTEE | $2,783 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STOW CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T99 | $29,172 | $20,695 | TRUSTEE | $4,322 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARR CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $23,912 | $55,412 | TRUSTEE | $2,577 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROME CHARITABLE TRUST | MN | Not reported | $33,266 | $30,885 | CO-TRUSTEE | $3,951 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T22 | $45,395 | $74,922 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LART CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $54,671 | $147,350 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HILLERY CHARITABLE TRUST | NV | T22 | $15,493 | $41,375 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | T21 | $25,526 | $37,398 | TRUSTEE | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVANS HOME CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T22 | $21,377 | $22,212 | TRUSTEE | $5,745 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORNER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $45,281 | $58,333 | Trustee | $2,380 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTON CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $33,563 | $83,204 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BURKS CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $20,040 | $17,292 | COMMITTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISCO CHARITABLE TRUST | KS | Not reported | $17,192 | $29,427 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEO R GEYER CHARITABLE TRUST | MN | T20 | $48,671 | $45,295 | TRUSTEE | $11,476 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILGIT CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $27,016 | $31,758 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUBOIS CHARITABLE TRUST | NH | Not reported | $39,885 | $65,230 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BBRBJB CHARITABLE TRUST | KS | T22 | $18,292 | $30,762 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOONEY CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $16,095 | $22,413 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOLENE CHARITABLE TRUST | KS | Not reported | $47,873 | $29,172 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GALLAGHER CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T20 | $42,182 | $68,973 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $58,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,007 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,007 | 88.4% | |
| Other expenses | $6,723 | 11.4% | |
| Interest | $82 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $58,812 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $56,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 88.5% | |
| Other expenses | $6,499 | 11.5% | |
| Total | $56,499 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $31,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $22,400 | 71.4% | |
| Other expenses | $6,404 | 20.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,245 | 7.2% | |
| Taxes | $334 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $31,383 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $108,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 92.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,846 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,421 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $258 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $108,525 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $40,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,500 | 81.8% | |
| Other expenses | $4,942 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,280 | 5.6% | |
| Taxes | $246 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $40,968 | 100% |