CHARLES E ERB FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CHARLES E ERB FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/367207751. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHARLES E ERB FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/367207751
MLA “CHARLES E ERB FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/367207751. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $460K · expenses $301K · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-7207751
- Address
- 117 LOGANBERRY CIRCLE, GOOSE CREEK, SC 29445
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erin Smalley | OFFICER | 2017 | $2,000 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Addison Erb | OFFICER | 2017 | $2,000 | $2,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilda Erb | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles D Erb | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles E Erb (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $4K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN SMALLEY | OFFICER | 1 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| ADDISON ERB | OFFICER | 1 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| WILDA ERB | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES D ERB | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILDA ERB | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES D ERB | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E ERB | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILDA ERB | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES D ERB | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E ERB | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $108K
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $60K
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $128K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 1 contributor · $20K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHARLES ERB | Person | GOOSE CREEK, SC | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $55K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHARLES ERB | Person | GOOSE CREEK, SC | $55,382 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 2 contributors · $529K
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $460,341 | $300,928 | $0 | $0 | $440,946 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $344,285 | $313,507 | $0 | $0 | $305,382 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $577,636 | $295,310 | $0 | $0 | $529,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES FOUNDATION | LA | T20 | $350,518 | $349,639 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES E JACOBS FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $783,599 | $1,124,635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLESSON FOUNDATION | NC | H41 | $479,044 | $102,239 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES H HOCH FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $446,262 | $352,101 | SECRETARY | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES HUANG FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $836,379 | $44,397 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES P FERRO FOUNDATION | VT | T22 | $440,843 | $247,154 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES Y C PAK FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $649,185 | $68,454 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES DELMAR FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $743,297 | $518,772 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES B WANG FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $885,813 | $808,913 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C CHARLES JACKSON FOUNDATION | UT | T11 | $410,413 | $514,517 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES W HARRIS FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $572,763 | $731,889 | President | $61,433 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES KOCH FOUNDATION II | VA | T22 | $622,467 | $63,151,530 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLSON FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $780,054 | $625,432 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES E FAHRNEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $308,599 | $298,989 | TRUSTEE | $59,415 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES E HAYWORTH JR FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $760,649 | $762,364 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $9,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES A BECKER FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $430,086 | $216,598 | President | $141,736 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES W CHRISTIE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $624,492 | $274,866 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES & MITCH OTA FOUNDATION | HI | T20 | $913,399 | $1,314,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHARLES E KUBLY FOUNDATION INC | WI | F20 | $463,491 | $477,164 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,657 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLOTTE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $839,560 | $707,738 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E & E CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $434,260 | $49,315 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES W DICKINSON FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $433,630 | $186,460 | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CD&E FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $450,269 | $0 | Board Member & President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARTIS FOUNDATION | MA | E60 | $400,730 | $427,650 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARTER FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $248,286 | $243,063 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $300,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $215,000 | 71.4% | |
| Other expenses | $84,981 | 28.2% | |
| Interest | $947 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $300,928 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $313,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,893
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $215,000 | 68.6% | |
| Other expenses | $82,614 | 26.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $15,893 | 5.1% | |
| Total | $313,507 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $295,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,406
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $215,000 | 72.8% | |
| Other expenses | $62,904 | 21.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $17,406 | 5.9% | |
| Total | $295,310 | 100% |