THE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST FOR CERTAIN RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF
Cite this
Plain text THE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST FOR CERTAIN RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/371542425. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST FOR CERTAIN RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/371542425
MLA “THE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST FOR CERTAIN RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/371542425. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.4M · expenses $2.7M · assets $31.0M
- Also known as
- CERTAIN RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF KUCC
- EIN
- 37-1542425
- Address
- 60 BLVD OF THE ALLIES 5TH FL, PITTSBURGH, PA 15222-1209
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2007
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE MEDICAL AND PRESCRIPTION DRUG BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIREES OF KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER LLC AND THEIR ELIGIBLE SPOUSES AND DEPENDENTS, AS PROVIDED UNDER PROVISIONS OF THE TRUST, AS COVERED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David J Kins | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chris Youngmark | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Goodwin | CO-CHAIRMAN (THRU 3/4/24) | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linc Greenhalgh | CO-CHAIRMAN (FROM 3/4/24) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Holland Jr | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathy Karinen | TRUSTEE (THRU 2/1/24) | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Tanner | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julene Persinger | TRUSTEE (FROM 2/1/24) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Holland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Sepp (former) | TRUSTEE (THRU 3/21/2022) | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine G Horigan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Davis Kins (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas F Duzak (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2010-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Clay Collins (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN (THRU 10/2018) | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Stepp (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Combes (former) | Co-chairman | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cori Petersen (former) | TRustee | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Rissmiller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Springer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Cardy-Yates (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cori Peterson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Keenan (former) | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Heal (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Hall (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Goodwin | CO-CHAIRMAN (THRU 3/4/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linc Greenhalgh | CO-CHAIRMAN (FROM 3/4/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Holland Jr | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kathy Karinen | TRUSTEE (THRU 2/1/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David J Kins | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Adam Tanner | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julene Persinger | TRUSTEE (FROM 2/1/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Youngmark | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GOODWIN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KARINEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS YOUNGMARK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GOODWIN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KARINEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTOPHER SEPP | TRUSTEE (THRU 3/21/2022) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS YOUNGMARK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GOODWIN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE G HORIGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTOPHER SEPP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GOODWIN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE G HORIGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS KINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SEPP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GOODWIN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE G HORIGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS KINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SEPP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY COLLINS | CO-CHAIRMAN (THRU 10/2018) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS F DUZAK | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK GOODWIN | CO-CHAIRMAN (AS OF 11/2018) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS KINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SEPP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY COLLINS | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS F DUZAK | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS KINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER STEPP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F DUZAK | co-chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| wayne holland | trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| david kins | trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JASON COMBES | Co-chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI PETERSEN | TRustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SEPP | TRustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY COLLINS | CO-CHairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F DUZAK | co-chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| wayne holland | trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| david kins | trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JASON COMBES | Co-chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI PETERSEN | TRustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F DUZAK | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DUSTIN RISSMILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON COMBES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI PETERSEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS DUZAK | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN SPRINGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DUSTIN RISSMILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN CARDY-YATES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON COMBES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI PETERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS DUZAK | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PATRICK KEENAN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SPRINGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY HEAL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DUSTIN RISSMILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN CARDY-YATES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS DUZAK | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PATRICK KEENAN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SPRINGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY HALL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS DUZAK | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PATRICK KEENAN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SPRINGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY HEAL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,438,836 | $2,743,984 | $30,998,272 | $30,989,956 | $0 | $3,293,555 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,963,156 | $3,029,393 | $27,860,978 | $27,854,380 | $0 | $3,085,947 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,096,818 | $3,243,732 | $24,427,377 | $24,423,031 | $0 | $2,828,080 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,950,937 | $3,342,010 | $27,835,327 | $27,824,997 | $0 | $2,816,250 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,162,583 | $3,308,569 | $26,291,574 | $26,287,523 | $0 | $2,965,234 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,890,154 | $3,565,531 | $24,029,308 | $24,024,476 | $0 | $3,037,548 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,794,929 | $3,816,084 | $21,507,206 | $21,503,674 | $0 | $3,097,611 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,399,155 | $3,928,080 | $23,051,582 | $23,042,486 | $0 | $2,904,219 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,129,793 | $4,458,281 | $21,730,077 | $21,725,534 | $0 | $2,444,160 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,442,685 | $4,634,798 | $22,065,192 | $22,058,786 | $0 | $2,542,509 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,242,374 | $4,463,717 | $24,684,819 | $24,681,519 | $0 | $2,432,336 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,242,666 | $4,323,170 | $25,633,900 | $25,633,900 | $0 | $2,470,717 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,104,255 | $3,039,191 | $25,006,702 | $25,002,649 | $0 | $2,372,975 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,086,902 | $2,957,455 | $23,175,537 | $23,175,487 | $0 | $2,549,778 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,024,880 | $3,233,813 | $23,409,858 | $23,404,358 | $0 | $2,254,657 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE WAGMAN COMPANIES INC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | PA | Y43 | $7,153,485 | $5,929,730 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USW YOKOHAMA TIRE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | PA | Y43 | $7,543,147 | $3,949,683 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $7,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUTLER WORKS HOURLY AND SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND | PA | Y43 | $2,560,818 | $6,376,569 | TRUSTEE | $14,375 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| USW RETIREES OF THE DANA CORPORATION HEALTH CARE TR | PA | Y43 | $4,290,456 | $7,761,937 | CHAIRMAN | $32,818 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RETIREES OF VEYANCE TECHNOLOGIES - HEALTH CARE TRUST | PA | Y43 | $2,521,928 | $5,142,270 | COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN | $16,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST | PA | Y43 | $3,539,569 | $874,787 | VEBA COMMITTEE MEMBER | $287,703 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSBURGH FIRE FIGHTERS LOCAL 1 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST | PA | Y43 | $3,533,569 | $171,257 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WHEELING-PITTSBURGH STEEL CORPORATION RETIREE BENEFITS PLAN | PA | Y43 | $4,937,273 | $5,128,764 | TRUSTEE | $35,446 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| POST-RET HEALTHCARE BENEFIT TR FOR BARGAINING UNIT ONCOR PARTICIPANTS | PA | Y43 | $4,208,604 | $4,779,731 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANITE STATE ELECTRIC COMPANY POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT TRUST FOR THE | PA | Y43 | $5,878,087 | $11,177,430 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $5,937 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REPUBLIC RETIREE VEBA BENEFIT TR | PA | Y43 | $6,978,916 | $8,855,939 | TRUSTEE | $4,667 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GERDAU AMERISTEEL US UNIONS RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS TR | PA | Y43 | $3,499,015 | $1,407,245 | TRUSTEE | $4,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION HOURLY RETIREE BENEFITS TR | PA | Y43 | $7,355,095 | $4,629,217 | TRUSTEE | $12,848 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POST-RETIREMENT LIFE INS BENEFIT TR FOR ONCOR PARTICIPANTS | PA | Y43 | $8,126,996 | $8,010,313 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN | PA | Y43 | $7,426,137 | $7,421,991 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHODE ISLAND ENERGY NON-UNION RETIREE HEALTH AND LIFE VEBA TR | PA | Y43 | $2,328,273 | $4,692,968 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $2,315 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MID AMERICA ENERGY CO MASTER VEBA TRUST AGREEMENT FOR BARGAINING EES | PA | Y43 | $6,196,920 | $7,159,868 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $49,717 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AK STEEL CORPORATION VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIAITON | PA | Y43 | $2,725,738 | $169,396 | TRUSTEE (See Schedule O) | $7,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORMET CORPORATION HANNIBAL OHIO HOURLY RETIREE BENEFIT TR | PA | Y43 | $3,062,247 | $3,579,073 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $65,253 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USW USS INSTITUTE FOR CAREER DEVELOPMENT TR | PA | Y43 | $3,100,000 | $2,890,694 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PNG COMPANIES LLC EMPLOYEES MASTER TR II | PA | Y43 | $4,702,212 | $6,146,234 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $31,842 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEYSPAN CORPORATION LIFE INSURANCE MASTER TR FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES | PA | Y43 | $6,768,536 | $6,172,764 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $16,612 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TITAN TIRE CORPORATION VOLUNTARY RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST | PA | Y43 | $2,851,798 | $3,202,686 | COMM. MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AEPS UMWA RETIREE MEDICAL TR | PA | Y43 | $2,444,932 | $36,995 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $4,909 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO MASTER VEBA TRUST AGREEMENT FOR NONBARGAINING | PA | Y43 | $8,409,285 | $11,475,261 | (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $68,487 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,743,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,563,862 | - | - | - | 93.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $78,658 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,114 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $23,977 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,716 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,657 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,743,984 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,029,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,867,992 | - | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $77,495 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $24,067 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,880 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,985 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,974 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,029,393 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,243,732 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,091,129 | - | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $43,372 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $23,469 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,917 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,000 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,522 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,973 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,176 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $174 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,243,732 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,342,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,193,048 | - | - | - | 95.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $43,297 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $26,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,982 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,084 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,500 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,221 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,680 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $198 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,342,010 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,308,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,164,713 | - | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $42,585 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $24,944 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,424 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $21,600 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,500 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,861 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,751 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $191 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,308,569 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,565,531 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,418,248 | - | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $43,731 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $21,692 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $21,459 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,390 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,500 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,041 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,224 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $246 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,565,531 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,816,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,682,610 | - | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $41,760 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $21,987 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,400 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $20,594 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,150 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,453 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,873 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $257 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,816,084 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,928,080 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $476
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,787,326 | - | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $41,441 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $25,335 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,750 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,492 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $21,260 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,695 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,052 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $476 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $253 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,928,080 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,458,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $674
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,309,271 | - | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Other (as described) | administrative expense | $41,158 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $31,498 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,143 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,922 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,900 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,663 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,225 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | bank fees | $1,397 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $674 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | fees | $291 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PHONE EXPENSE | $139 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,458,281 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,634,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,571
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,492,130 | - | - | - | 96.9% | |
| Other (as described) | administrative expense | $41,272 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $26,000 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,823 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,400 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,456 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,402 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,571 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | bank fees | $2,108 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,178 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | fees | $304 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PHONE EXPENSE | $154 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,634,798 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,463,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,946
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,320,464 | - | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $41,625 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $22,000 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,893 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $21,056 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,875 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $6,246 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $5,006 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,946 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,178 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $275 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PHONE EXPENSE | $125 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $28 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,463,717 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $4,323,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,431
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,174,218 | - | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,176 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $38,020 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $22,000 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,026 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,000 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $6,416 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,431 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,421 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $462 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,323,170 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,039,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,613
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,906,385 | - | - | - | 95.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $33,444 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $28,879 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,950 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,234 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $8,426 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,613 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,370 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAILINGS AND POSTAGE | $590 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $300 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,039,191 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,957,455 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,788
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,821,615 | - | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,750 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $32,891 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,900 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,637 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,072 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $8,678 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,788 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,402 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAILINGS AND POSTAGE | $722 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,957,455 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,233,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,429
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,085,507 | - | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,139 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $32,036 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $21,925 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,365 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,298 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,429 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $8,322 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $4,368 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAILINGS AND POSTAGE | $1,424 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,233,813 | 100% |