UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS
Cite this
Plain text UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/376082011. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/376082011
MLA “UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/376082011. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $28K · expenses $28K · assets $0
- Also known as
- 686 LOCAL
- EIN
- 37-6082011
- Address
- 915 N MICHIGAN AVE, DANVIILE, IL 618343532
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO PROTECT AND ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC INTERESTS, WORKPLACE RIGHTS, AND WELFARE OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, GRIEVANCE REPRESENTATION, ADVOCACY FOR SAFE WORKING CONDITIONS, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND MEMBER EMPOWERMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eduardo Pena | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | $168,702 | $498,683 | 1 |
| Leticia Ramirez (former) | TRUSTEE | 2024 | $257,726 | $257,726 | 1 |
| Robert Greenburg (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | $3,924 | $11,136 | 1 |
| James Dozier (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2023 | $2,358 | $7,797 | 1 |
| Kyle Vanduyn (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2023 | $1,216 | $7,478 | 1 |
| Michelle Spencer (former) | RECORDING SE | 2022-2023 | $971 | $7,249 | 1 |
| David Dubois (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | $5,104 | $5,104 | 1 |
| David Dubios (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | $5,001 | $5,001 | 1 |
| Adrienne Taylor (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | $510 | $1,515 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramiro Jimenez (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Pratt (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Miller (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mabel Sanchez (former) | RECORDING SE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Smith (former) | CHIEF STEWAR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $169K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUARDO PENA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $126,351 | $42,351 | $168,702 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $588K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUARDO PENA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $267,829 | $62,152 | $329,981 | 1 |
| LETICIA RAMIREZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $242,760 | $14,966 | $257,726 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $14K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DUBOIS | TREASURER | 8 | $5,104 | $0 | $0 | $5,104 | 1 |
| ROBERT GREENBURG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $3,924 | $0 | $0 | $3,924 | 1 |
| JAMES DOZIER | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $2,358 | $0 | $0 | $2,358 | 1 |
| KYLE VANDUYN | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $1,216 | $0 | $0 | $1,216 | 1 |
| MICHELLE SPENCER | RECORDING SE | 8 | $971 | $0 | $0 | $971 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $510 | $0 | $0 | $510 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $31K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT GREENBURG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $7,212 | $0 | $0 | $7,212 | 1 |
| MICHELLE SPENCER | RECORDING SE | 8 | $6,278 | $0 | $0 | $6,278 | 1 |
| KYLE VANDUYN | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $6,262 | $0 | $0 | $6,262 | 1 |
| JAMES DOZIER | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $5,439 | $0 | $0 | $5,439 | 1 |
| DAVID DUBIOS | TREASURER | 8 | $5,001 | $0 | $0 | $5,001 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $1,005 | $0 | $0 | $1,005 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES DOZIER | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DUBIOS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GREENBURG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMIRO JIMENEZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON PRATT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE VANDUYN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES DOZIER | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DUBIOS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GREENBURG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMIRO JIMENEZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON PRATT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE VANDUYN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DUBIOS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GREENBURG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MILLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MABEL SANCHEZ | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED SMITH | CHIEF STEWAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE VANDUYN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM MILLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DUBIOS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GREENBURG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MABEL SANCHEZ | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED SMITH | CHIEF STEWAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE VANDUYN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,070 | $27,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,067 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,010 | $53,561 | $68,183 | $68,183 | $0 | $62,004 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,076 | $75,859 | $59,990 | $59,734 | $0 | $82,042 | $14,083 | 6 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,239 | $102,185 | $67,518 | $66,880 | $91,185 | $0 | $31,197 | 10 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,960 | $83,783 | $78,984 | $77,826 | $91,888 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,342 | $100,360 | $69,853 | $69,649 | $99,245 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,031 | $128,774 | $71,034 | $70,667 | $121,453 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,693 | $94,525 | $77,130 | $76,410 | $108,515 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS | CA | Not reported | $19,157 | $18,494 | President | $4,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION | SC | Not reported | $40,549 | $41,582 | SHOP STEWARD | $830 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION | NJ | Not reported | $16,784 | $15,962 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS 328C LOCAL | FL | Not reported | $39,701 | $60,799 | Secretary | $3,129 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| United Food and Commercial Workers Minority Coalition | MD | Not reported | $49,863 | $91,011 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | AL | Not reported | $55,882 | $49,370 | President | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS LOCAL 688 | WI | Not reported | $34,731 | $40,864 | PRESIDENT | $3,240 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | KY | Not reported | $54,756 | $43,598 | Financial Secretary | $2,841 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | NC | Not reported | $41,714 | $42,950 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MA | Not reported | $18,398 | $26,848 | PRESIDENT | $2,822 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | LA | Not reported | $47,829 | $40,126 | Treasurer | $2,047 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | NC | Not reported | $27,620 | $30,548 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | AL | Not reported | $24,767 | $22,323 | President | $1,284 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MO | Not reported | $49,603 | $77,448 | Vice President no.1 | $5,680 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | NC | Not reported | $34,212 | $35,185 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | IL | Not reported | $61,671 | $67,978 | President | $4,688 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS | WI | Not reported | $62,823 | $58,001 | VICE PRESIDE | $6,838 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS | NY | Not reported | $135,359 | $119,543 | SECRETARY | $6,439 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION | MT | Not reported | $62,321 | $67,024 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $20,544 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| United Food & Commercial Workers Union | MD | Not reported | $90,646 | $77,177 | BUSINESS AGENT | $15,560 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS | KY | Not reported | $12,131 | $16,505 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS LOCAL 1049C | OH | Not reported | $85,105 | $95,410 | Office Manager - employee | $10,773 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | OH | Not reported | $99,839 | $93,637 | Financial Secretary | $5,898 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS | MN | Not reported | $100,861 | $82,770 | FINANCIAL SE | $4,080 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | FL | J40 | $127,574 | $106,156 | President | $12,309 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 880 SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $27,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA INTERNATIONAL | $19,587 | - | - | - | 70.1% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $6,496 | - | - | - | 23.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER APPAREL | $1,180 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSE | $375 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $323 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $27,961 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $53,561 spent · pay $13 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA INTERNATIONAL | $39,123 | - | - | - | 73.0% |
| Fees: legal | $12,357 | - | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,825 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $136 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LATE FILING FEE | $100 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $13 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK EARLY WITHDRAW FEE | $7 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $53,561 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $75,859 spent · pay $15,502 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA INTERNATIONAL | $39,123 | - | - | - | 51.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,083 | - | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,592 | - | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,000 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,586 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,944 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES REFUNDED | $2,112 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,419 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Total | $75,859 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $102,185 spent · pay $37,077 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $45,695 | - | - | - | 44.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,283 | - | - | - | 33.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,948 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,000 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,015 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,794 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $450 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $102,185 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $83,783 spent · pay $26,190 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $42,133 | - | - | - | 50.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,974 | - | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,808 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,337 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,915 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,216 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $400 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $83,783 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $100,360 spent · pay $24,771 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $43,451 | - | - | - | 43.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,813 | - | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,643 | - | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,820 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,025 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,128 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $480 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $100,360 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $128,774 spent · pay $49,896 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,704 | - | - | - | 49.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,985 | - | - | - | 35.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,000 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,844 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,911 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $580 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $128,774 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $94,525 spent · pay $29,616 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $52,089 | - | - | - | 55.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,179 | - | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,000 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,388 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,562 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,437 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $480 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $390 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $94,525 | 100% |