STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOHN ULLRICH FOUNDATION TRUST FIRST NATL BNK OF DECATUR-TTEE

Cite this

Plain text JOHN ULLRICH FOUNDATION TRUST FIRST NATL BNK OF DECATUR-TTEE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/376279232. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOHN ULLRICH FOUNDATION TRUST FIRST NATL BNK OF DECATUR-TTEE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/376279232

MLA “JOHN ULLRICH FOUNDATION TRUST FIRST NATL BNK OF DECATUR-TTEE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/376279232. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.8M · assets $6.8M

Also known as
BUSEY TRUST CO - TRUSTEE
EIN
37-6279232
Address
130 N WATER ST, DECATUR, IL 62523-1310
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1990
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Busey Trust Company Institution TRUSTEE2010-2025 5 $0 reported 21

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $021
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $021
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $021
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE8 $0-$0 $021
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE8 $0-$0 $021
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE8 $0-$0 $021
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE8 $0-$0 $021
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE8 $0-$0 $021
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BUSEY TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE8 $0-$0 $021

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 40 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2024 · 39 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2023 · 36 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2022 · 27 grants to organizations · $955K
2021 · 25 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2020 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2019 · 40 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2018 · 39 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2017 · 36 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2016 · 36 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2015 · 28 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2014 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2013 · 23 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2012 · 21 grants to organizations · $957K
2011 · 19 grants to organizations · $950K
2010 · 21 grants to organizations · $809K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,377,316$1,779,626 $6,790,932$6,790,812 -- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,318,198$1,889,034 $7,193,122$7,193,122 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,384,246$1,714,700 $7,763,958$7,763,958 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,118,793$1,497,810 $8,094,412$8,094,412 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,326,039$1,471,116 $8,473,429$8,473,429 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$809,891$1,547,576 $8,619,713$8,618,506 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$916,439$1,560,664 $9,358,310$9,356,191 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$788,664$1,578,917 $10,000,416$10,000,416 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,981,734$1,664,296 $10,792,834$10,790,669 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,152,368$1,816,775 $9,475,223$9,473,231 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,009,397$1,974,251 $10,138,952$10,137,638 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,419,691$1,854,812 $11,102,492$11,102,492 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,275,796$1,645,463 $11,537,613$11,537,613 -- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,097,691$1,478,627 $11,907,280$11,907,280 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,370,516$1,433,106 $12,288,216$12,288,216 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$721,143$1,218,245 $12,350,806$12,350,806 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $1,779,626 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,309,221 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,309,221 73.6%
Other expenses $420,538 23.6%
Fees: other professional $36,418 2.0%
Taxes $10,399 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,050 0.2%
Total$1,779,626100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,889,034 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,307,774 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,307,774 69.2%
Other expenses $511,086 27.1%
Fees: other professional $41,633 2.2%
Taxes $25,796 1.4%
Fees: accounting $2,745 0.1%
Total$1,889,034100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,714,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,219,481 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,219,481 71.1%
Other expenses $437,864 25.5%
Fees: other professional $44,754 2.6%
Taxes $9,971 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,630 0.2%
Total$1,714,700100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,497,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $954,977 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $954,977 63.8%
Other expenses $478,868 32.0%
Fees: other professional $48,261 3.2%
Taxes $12,989 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,325 0.2%
Fees: legal $390 0.0%
Total$1,497,810100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,471,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,044,184 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,044,184 71.0%
Other expenses $355,390 24.2%
Fees: other professional $55,722 3.8%
Taxes $9,165 0.6%
Fees: legal $4,290 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,365 0.2%
Total$1,471,116100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,547,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,154,447 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,154,447 74.6%
Other expenses $327,211 21.1%
Fees: other professional $54,793 3.5%
Taxes $8,615 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,510 0.2%
Total$1,547,576100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,560,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,121,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,121,900 71.9%
Other expenses $373,242 23.9%
Fees: other professional $59,057 3.8%
Taxes $4,130 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,335 0.1%
Total$1,560,664100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,578,917 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,137,396 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,137,396 72.0%
Other expenses $346,875 22.0%
Fees: other professional $65,377 4.1%
Taxes $27,519 1.7%
Fees: accounting $1,750 0.1%
Total$1,578,917100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,664,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,250,000 75.1%
Other expenses $338,141 20.3%
Fees: other professional $61,615 3.7%
Taxes $12,740 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,800 0.1%
Total$1,664,296100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $1,816,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,419,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,419,750 78.1%
Other expenses $354,156 19.5%
Fees: other professional $38,490 2.1%
Taxes $2,779 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,600 0.1%
Total$1,816,775100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,974,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,500,000 76.0%
Other expenses $398,463 20.2%
Fees: other professional $45,514 2.3%
Taxes $28,174 1.4%
Fees: accounting $2,100 0.1%
Total$1,974,251100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,854,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,395,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,395,000 75.2%
Other expenses $405,580 21.9%
Fees: other professional $50,784 2.7%
Taxes $2,148 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,300 0.1%
Total$1,854,812100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,645,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,205,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,205,000 73.2%
Other expenses $381,205 23.2%
Fees: other professional $52,452 3.2%
Taxes $5,506 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,300 0.1%
Total$1,645,463100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $1,478,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $957,040 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $957,040 64.7%
Other expenses $434,991 29.4%
Fees: other professional $52,634 3.6%
Taxes $32,612 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,350 0.1%
Total$1,478,627100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $1,433,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $950,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $950,000 66.3%
Other expenses $355,062 24.8%
Occupancy $57,596 4.0%
Fees: other professional $55,625 3.9%
Taxes $13,323 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,500 0.1%
Total$1,433,106100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $1,218,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $809,005 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $809,005 66.4%
Other expenses $298,992 24.5%
Occupancy $53,291 4.4%
Fees: other professional $52,898 4.3%
Taxes $2,759 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,300 0.1%
Total$1,218,245100%

View the filing