STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER

Cite this

Plain text CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/382249031. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/382249031

MLA “CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/382249031. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $49K · assets $341K

EIN
38-2249031
Address
2200 CAMBRIDGE CT, ROCHESTER, MI 48306-2062
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(7)
Ruling year
1994
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Croatian American Center is an organization for Croatians who now live in America. It is a place to congregate and enjoy each other.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Silvia Wilburn Treasurer2012-2025 $0$750 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dominic Geric Vice President2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Tony Kunce President2025 1 $0 reported 1
Emica Sirocki Secretary2025 0 $0 reported 1
Rudolf Gerich (former) President2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ivan Gerich (former) Secretary2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Geric (former) VICE PRES.2012 0 $0 reported 1
Miro Komsic (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Oliver Super (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Ankica Hrosc (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Terry Collins (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Fred Talan Sr (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tony Kunce President1 $0-$0 $01
Silvia Wilburn Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Emica Sirocki Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Dominic Geric Vice President0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rudolf Gerich President1 $0$0$0 $01
Silvia Wilburn Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Ivan Gerich Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Dominic Geric Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rudolf Gerich President5 $0-$0 $01
Silvia Wilburn Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Ivan Gerich Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
Dominic Geric Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $750
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA WILBURN TREASURER1 $750-- $7501
RUDOLF GERICH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MATT GERIC VICE PRES.0 $0-- $01
IVAN GERICH SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
MIRO KOMSIC DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
OLIVER SUPER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANKICA HROSC DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
TERRY COLLINS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
FRED TALAN SR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,784$49,050 $340,751$340,151 $2,235$0 ---
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,457$24,668 $337,016$336,216 $130$0 $0010
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,813$38,088 $329,941$327,341 $0$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,697$33,471 $309,512$307,187 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN CENTERDCNot reported $73,300$277,727 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CROATIAN NATIONALOHNot reported $63,881$2,741 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CROATIAN AMERICAN RADIO CLUBILA34 $37,466$24,861 SECTREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN RUSSIAN CENTERMNA23 $140,215$160,239 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LATIN AMERICAN CHRISTIAN CENTER INCFLNot reported $107,769$90,872 VicePresident$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN CENTER FOUNDATIONDCR40 $110,000$82,600 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN BUDDHIST CENTERMOX50 $18,879$5,367 SECRETARY / TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN BUDDHIST CENTERNVX50 $20,325$25,961 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KOREAN AMERICAN CENTERCAA23 $506,498$564,022 CEO$67,500 Similar name, revenue within 10x
AMERICAN BODHI CENTERTXX11 $459,755$460,734 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
AMERICAN MUSLIM CENTERNYX40 $334,042$240,106 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
AMERICAN MUSLIM CENTERMAX40 $419,480$510,234 president$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CENTER FOR AMERICAGANot reported $10,015$533,743 SECRETARY/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INDO-AMERICAN CENTER INCFLB05 $9,700$10,527 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER INCILA23 $1,201,058$795,271 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PEN AMERICAN CENTER INCNYA70 $15,931,942$25,197,771 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$462,917 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CROATIAN AMERICAN SOCIETYLANot reported $714,787$570,195 GENERAL MANAGER$22,660 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AMERICAN INDIAN LAW CENTER INCNMNot reported $541,588$305,703 EXCUTIVE DIR$126,608 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INDO AMERICAN CENTER INCILP84 $2,488,439$2,484,444 Executive Dir.$81,347 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BRAZILIAN AMERICAN CENTER - BRACEMAP28 $581,703$436,792 MANAGER$72,493 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
KOREAN AMERICAN CHRISTIAN CENTERCAX20 $101$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AMERICAN STUDIES CENTERVANot reported $6,045,066$5,958,195 PRESIDENT & CEO$327,260 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PAN AMERICAN CENTERTNNot reported $2,750$1,800 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ASIAN AMERICAN ARTS CENTER INCNYA23 $1,750$23,150 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTER FOR SINO AMERICANUTNot reported $1$507 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$13,099,4395 12015–2022 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,016,96126 52016–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC; AMERICAN STUDIES CENTER; INDO AMERICAN CENTER INC; AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER INC and 1 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,318,27811 12016–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$5,027,50012 12020–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,700,75021 12010–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,585,28520 22015–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC; INDO AMERICAN CENTER INC
QUADRIVIUM Private foundation$2,091,0005 12019–2023 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
JKW FOUNDATION TR UA 092597 Private foundation$1,870,0007 12021–2025 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,867,7668 12019–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
DEMOCRACY FUND INC Private foundation$1,405,0009 12018–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$1,270,0004 12017–2020 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$935,09215 32016–2023 AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER INC; INDO AMERICAN CENTER INC; PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$681,7504 32022–2024 CROATIAN AMERICAN SOCIETY; PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC; AMERICAN INDIAN LAW CENTER INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$633,2509 12016–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$600,0009 12017–2024 PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $49,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,926
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $49,050 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,926reported apart
Total$49,050100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $24,668 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $12,204--- 49.5%
All other expenses $8,675--- 35.2%
Insurance $3,392--- 13.8%
Office expenses $397--- 1.6%
Total$24,668100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $38,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,612
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $33,428 87.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,660 12.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,612reported apart
Total$38,088100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $33,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,150
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $28,807 86.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,914 11.7%
Fees to independent contractors $750 2.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,150reported apart
Total$33,471100%

View the filing