CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER
Cite this
Plain text CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/382249031. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/382249031
MLA “CROATIAN AMERICAN CENTER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/382249031. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $49K · assets $341K
- EIN
- 38-2249031
- Address
- 2200 CAMBRIDGE CT, ROCHESTER, MI 48306-2062
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(7)
- Ruling year
- 1994
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Croatian American Center is an organization for Croatians who now live in America. It is a place to congregate and enjoy each other.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvia Wilburn | Treasurer | 2012-2025 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Geric | Vice President | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Kunce | President | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emica Sirocki | Secretary | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rudolf Gerich (former) | President | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ivan Gerich (former) | Secretary | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Geric (former) | VICE PRES. | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miro Komsic (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oliver Super (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ankica Hrosc (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Collins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Talan Sr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Kunce | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Silvia Wilburn | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emica Sirocki | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Geric | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rudolf Gerich | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Silvia Wilburn | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ivan Gerich | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Geric | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rudolf Gerich | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Silvia Wilburn | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ivan Gerich | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Geric | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $750
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVIA WILBURN | TREASURER | 1 | $750 | - | - | $750 | 1 |
| RUDOLF GERICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GERIC | VICE PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN GERICH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIRO KOMSIC | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER SUPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANKICA HROSC | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED TALAN SR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,784 | $49,050 | $340,751 | $340,151 | $2,235 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,457 | $24,668 | $337,016 | $336,216 | $130 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,813 | $38,088 | $329,941 | $327,341 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,697 | $33,471 | $309,512 | $307,187 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CENTER | DC | Not reported | $73,300 | $277,727 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CROATIAN NATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $63,881 | $2,741 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROATIAN AMERICAN RADIO CLUB | IL | A34 | $37,466 | $24,861 | SECTREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN RUSSIAN CENTER | MN | A23 | $140,215 | $160,239 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LATIN AMERICAN CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | FL | Not reported | $107,769 | $90,872 | VicePresident | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN CENTER FOUNDATION | DC | R40 | $110,000 | $82,600 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN BUDDHIST CENTER | MO | X50 | $18,879 | $5,367 | SECRETARY / TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN BUDDHIST CENTER | NV | X50 | $20,325 | $25,961 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KOREAN AMERICAN CENTER | CA | A23 | $506,498 | $564,022 | CEO | $67,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AMERICAN BODHI CENTER | TX | X11 | $459,755 | $460,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AMERICAN MUSLIM CENTER | NY | X40 | $334,042 | $240,106 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AMERICAN MUSLIM CENTER | MA | X40 | $419,480 | $510,234 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CENTER FOR AMERICA | GA | Not reported | $10,015 | $533,743 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INDO-AMERICAN CENTER INC | FL | B05 | $9,700 | $10,527 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER INC | IL | A23 | $1,201,058 | $795,271 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PEN AMERICAN CENTER INC | NY | A70 | $15,931,942 | $25,197,771 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $462,917 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CROATIAN AMERICAN SOCIETY | LA | Not reported | $714,787 | $570,195 | GENERAL MANAGER | $22,660 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMERICAN INDIAN LAW CENTER INC | NM | Not reported | $541,588 | $305,703 | EXCUTIVE DIR | $126,608 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INDO AMERICAN CENTER INC | IL | P84 | $2,488,439 | $2,484,444 | Executive Dir. | $81,347 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BRAZILIAN AMERICAN CENTER - BRACE | MA | P28 | $581,703 | $436,792 | MANAGER | $72,493 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KOREAN AMERICAN CHRISTIAN CENTER | CA | X20 | $101 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMERICAN STUDIES CENTER | VA | Not reported | $6,045,066 | $5,958,195 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $327,260 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAN AMERICAN CENTER | TN | Not reported | $2,750 | $1,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASIAN AMERICAN ARTS CENTER INC | NY | A23 | $1,750 | $23,150 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR SINO AMERICAN | UT | Not reported | $1 | $507 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $49,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,926
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $49,050 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,926 | reported apart |
| Total | $49,050 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $24,668 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,204 | - | - | - | 49.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,675 | - | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,392 | - | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Office expenses | $397 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $24,668 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $38,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,612
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $33,428 | 87.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,660 | 12.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,612 | reported apart |
| Total | $38,088 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $33,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,150
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,807 | 86.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,914 | 11.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 2.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,150 | reported apart |
| Total | $33,471 | 100% |