STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES A CAMPBELL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JAMES A CAMPBELL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/382909705. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JAMES A CAMPBELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/382909705

MLA “JAMES A CAMPBELL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/382909705. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $84K · expenses $71K · assets $1.5M

Also known as
C/O TIM LAMB
EIN
38-2909705
Address
710 CLEVELAND ROAD WEST, HURON, OH 44839-0000
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1990
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDING COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tim Lamb TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
John O Bacon TRUSTEE, SECRETARY2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kyle Wright TRUSTEE2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Patty Bollenbacher TRUSTEE2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Scott TRUSTEE2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ken Bogden TRUSTEE2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Sowecke TRUSTEE2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Sherry Mischler (former) TRUSTEE2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Edwin Boose (former) TRUSTEE2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY BOLLENBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY BOLLENBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY BOLLENBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY BOLLENBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY BOLLENBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY MISCHLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN BOOSE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY MISCHLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN BOOSE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY MISCHLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN BOOSE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM LAMB TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN O BACON TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY MISCHLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN BOOSE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BOGDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE SOWECKE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,756$70,730 $1,531,398$1,531,398 $0$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,127$65,215 $1,342,319$1,342,319 $0$0 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$113,844$61,250 $1,311,542$1,311,542 $0$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,245$64,702 $1,558,874$1,558,874 $0$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,571$48,200 $1,438,667$1,438,667 $0$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,550$60,190 $1,339,470$1,339,470 $0$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,345$58,034 $1,245,922$1,245,922 $0$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,218$59,421 $1,294,805$1,294,805 $0$0 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$297,330$59,478 $1,184,511$1,184,511 $0$0 $007

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LESLIE JOAN CAMPBELL FOUNDATIONAKB90 $58,903$22,304 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES A CARROLL FOUNDATIONNHT22 $64,754$79,873 TRUSTEE$19,783 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL MUSEUM FOUNDATIONCAA82 $91,784$60,110 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAP30 $50,000$28,049 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES C ARCHBELL III FOUNDATION INCVAI21 $90,552$90,293 Vice president Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HELEN JAMES FOUNDATIONALF01 $52,318$79,217 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN A JAMES FOUNDATIONMIT20 $55,023$146,776 FOUNDER & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONNCT30 $114,725$106,193 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT21 $117,737$108,586 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $58,041$524,993 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $47,693$184,395 President$50,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES BESS FOUNDATIONTNE86 $44,197$52,867 General Manager$18,640 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES CRANGLE FOUNDATIONILT90 $156,525$15,242 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALEX G CAMPBELL JR FOUNDATION INCKYT20 $74,002$271,979 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/TREASURER$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES R ASH FOUNDATIONTXT20 $101,586$14,108 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEVENSON CAMPBELL FOUNDATIONWAT20 $139,898$288,583 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $60,059$55,755 President Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JAMES FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $44,138$42,679 TRUSTEE$7,297 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES & JOHN FOUNDATIONWAT20 $165,222$88,000 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES127 FOUNDATIONARJ22 $121,231$112,140 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES & CK COLES FOUNDATIONMTT22 $91,547$248,781 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Price-Campbell FoundationGANot reported $93,054$165,261 Trustee$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXT22 $97,086$64,265 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
E R CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONLAI20 $109,908$594,869 VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PRICE-CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $117,753$196,309 CFO$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,351,4283 12023–2024 JAMES FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$403,5007 12016–2024 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION
FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$300,0006 12019–2024 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION
CHILDRENS FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS Private foundation$250,0001 12017–2017 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$162,99313 32014–2024 JAMES127 FOUNDATION; CAMPBELL FOUNDATION; TEAM CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INC
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$120,0005 12021–2024 JAMES127 FOUNDATION
JOHN T HOCKER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$120,0004 12022–2025 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION
PLOUGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$119,0001 12019–2019 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$107,55011 12011–2024 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION
COLONIAL SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSETTS Private foundation$100,0005 12020–2024 AMES FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$85,0004 22019–2021 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION; TEAM CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$82,55015 12015–2024 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$43,1804 32019–2024 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION; JAMES127 FOUNDATION; CAMPBELL HOUSE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$37,7653 32018–2019 ROMAN JAMES FOUNDATION; JAMES BURTON FOUNDATION; TEAM CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INC
WISEHEART FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0001 12021–2021 CAMPBELL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $70,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $56,000$56,000-- 79.2%
Fees: investment management $13,030-$13,030- 18.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,700-$1,700- 2.4%
Total$70,730100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $65,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,000$48,000-- 73.6%
Fees: investment management $12,415-$12,415- 19.0%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $4,400-$4,400- 6.7%
Other (as described)OHIO REGISTRATION FEE $400-$400- 0.6%
Total$65,215100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $61,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,000$48,000-- 78.4%
Fees: investment management $13,050-$13,050- 21.3%
Other (as described)OHIO REGISTRATION FEE $200-$200- 0.3%
Total$61,250100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $64,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,000$48,000-- 74.2%
Fees: investment management $14,002-$14,002- 21.6%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 3.9%
Other (as described)OHIO REGISTRATION FEE $200-$200- 0.3%
Total$64,702100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $48,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,000$48,000-- 99.6%
Other (as described)OHIO REGISTRATION FEE $200$200-- 0.4%
Total$48,200100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $60,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,000$48,000-- 79.7%
Fees: investment management $11,990-$11,990- 19.9%
Other (as described)OHIO REGISTRATION FEE $200-$200- 0.3%
Total$60,190100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $58,034 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $42,000$42,000-- 72.4%
Fees: investment management $12,234-$12,234- 21.1%
Fees: accounting $3,200-$3,200- 5.5%
Other (as described)OHIO REGISTRATION FEE $600-$600- 1.0%
Total$58,034100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $59,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,000$48,000-- 80.8%
Fees: investment management $11,421-$11,421- 19.2%
Total$59,421100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $59,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,000$48,000-- 80.7%
Fees: investment management $7,270-$7,270- 12.2%
Fees: legal $4,001-$4,001- 6.7%
Other (as described)OHIO REGISTRATION FEE $200-$200- 0.3%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $7-$7- 0.0%
Total$59,478100%

View the filing