MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/383000219. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/383000219
MLA “MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/383000219. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $59K · expenses $44K · assets $102K
- EIN
- 38-3000219
- Address
- 4489 E ALLEN RD, HOWELL, MI 48855-8214
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TRAINING AND EDUCATION IN HEALTHY LIFESTYLES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Bucholtz | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nanette Glencer | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Ogger | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Tungl | TREASURER | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Roberts (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hayden (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hill (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Adams (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BUCHOLTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANETTE GLENCER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE OGGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BUCHOLTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANETTE GLENCER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE OGGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BUCHOLTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANETTE GLENCER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE OGGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BUCHOLTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANETTE GLENCER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE OGGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BUCHOLTZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANETTE GLENCER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE OGGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANETTE GLENCER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE OGGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY HAYDEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA ADAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY HAYDEN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILL | VICE PRESIDE | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA ADAMS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUNGL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,713 | $44,268 | $102,408 | $100,983 | $42,855 | $6,339 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,157 | $37,535 | $87,857 | $87,857 | $31,145 | $8,756 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,632 | $33,100 | $77,547 | $77,235 | $29,930 | $4,033 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,699 | $32,089 | $73,087 | $72,775 | $27,950 | $6,613 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,242 | $30,949 | $67,851 | $67,851 | $24,688 | $2,356 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,437 | $30,238 | $68,811 | $68,037 | $18,550 | $1,908 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,716 | $38,630 | $51,390 | $51,390 | - | $6,270 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,864 | $34,303 | $43,950 | $44,292 | $28,798 | $5,106 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $172 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $172 | 2023 | $57 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHIGAN TOWING ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $80,458 | $39,828 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN CHESS ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $76,233 | $89,331 | PREIDENT/BOD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN CRA ASSOCIATION | MI | W60 | $60,771 | $75,876 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| XP WEST MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION | MI | S41 | $83,076 | $64,490 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $63,100 | $64,538 | EX. DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN POTTERS ASSOCIATION | MI | A25 | $53,433 | $46,987 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN COUNSELING ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $30,192 | $24,488 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION FOR PLAY THERAPY | MI | P99 | $63,586 | $43,469 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN FOREST ASSOCIATION | MI | W03 | $51,107 | $75,027 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $10,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $99,643 | $59,902 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN SKEET ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $58,398 | $55,974 | SecretaryTreasurer | $2,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN TRAIL RIDERS ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $59,893 | $55,858 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN ISLAMIC SPORTS ASSOCIATION | MI | N99 | $82,318 | $70,986 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN MUSIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | MI | A68 | $52,832 | $56,082 | EXECUTIVE DI | $15,577 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN WETLANDS ASSOCIATION | MI | C32 | $60,292 | $46,680 | PRESIDENT | $5,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REFEREES ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | MI | S41 | $38,793 | $39,410 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION OF METAL | MI | Not reported | $62,864 | $75,300 | EXECUTIVE DI | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN AUCTIONEERS ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $82,241 | $75,086 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN ROPERS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $34,824 | $31,678 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN YOUTH RUGBY ASSOCIATION | MI | N60 | $50,825 | $41,514 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIBERIAN ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | MI | Q20 | $81,852 | $73,211 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN JUDGES ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $100,386 | $49,828 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN BEEKEEPERS ASSOCIATION | MI | K26 | $71,930 | $61,746 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOODWILL ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | MI | P29 | $65,976 | $54,915 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRAGILE X ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | MI | E86 | $68,558 | $61,206 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $44,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $35,559 | $35,559 | - | - | 80.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,885 | $4,885 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,875 | $2,875 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $774 | $774 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $44,268 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $37,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $865
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $28,800 | $28,800 | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,237 | $4,237 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,775 | $2,775 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $865 | $865 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $713 | $713 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $37,535 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $33,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $26,700 | $26,700 | - | - | 80.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,499 | $4,499 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,156 | $1,156 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $600 | $600 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $33,100 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $32,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $25,245 | $25,245 | - | - | 78.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,723 | $4,723 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,346 | $1,346 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $600 | $600 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $32,089 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $30,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $25,828 | $25,828 | - | - | 83.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,853 | $3,853 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Insurance | $600 | $600 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $480 | $480 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $188 | $188 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $30,949 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $30,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $25,200 | $25,200 | - | - | 83.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,701 | $3,701 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $602 | $602 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $600 | $600 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $30,238 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $38,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $27,799 | 72.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,262 | 16.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,569 | 11.8% | |
| Total | $38,630 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $34,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $27,513 | 80.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,264 | 18.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $335 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $191 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $34,303 | 100% |