REFORMATION HERITAGE BOOKS INC
Cite this
Plain text REFORMATION HERITAGE BOOKS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/383200577. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). REFORMATION HERITAGE BOOKS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/383200577
MLA “REFORMATION HERITAGE BOOKS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/383200577. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.4M · expenses $2.8M · assets $10.1M
- EIN
- 38-3200577
- Address
- 3070 29TH ST SE, GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49512-1725
- Website
- WWW.HERITAGEBOOKS.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1995
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
REFORMATION HERITAGE BOOKS (RHB) EXISTS TO GLORIFY GOD AND STRENGTHEN HIS CHURCH AROUND THE WORLD THROUGH THE PUBLICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF BIBLICAL, REFORMED, AND PURITAN LITERATURE. THIS WORK INCLUDES BOTH COMMERCIAL SALES AND MINISTRY-BASED INITIATIVES TO EXPAND GLOBAL ACCESS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Woollin | FORMER CEO, NOW COO | 2021-2024 | $277,845 | $699,329 | 1 |
| Josh Etter | CEO | 2023-2024 | $249,700 | $249,700 | 1 |
| Scott Anderson | EMPLOYEE | 2024 | $180,483 | $180,483 | 1 |
| Steven Renkema | FORMER EMPLOYEE | 2024 | $128,622 | $128,622 | 1 |
| Jason Egli | EMPLOYEE | 2024 | $125,793 | $125,793 | 1 |
| Dr Joel Beeke | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | $19,050 | $61,672 | 3 |
| Steve Renkema (former) | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2021-2023 | $131,882 | $349,647 | 2 |
| Linda Denhollander (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2020 | $54,604 | $313,356 | 1 |
| Tavis Bohlinger (former) | EMPLOYEE | 2022-2023 | $134,236 | $270,089 | 1 |
| Linda Vanbeek (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2019 | $13,755 | $124,491 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ash | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dr Sacha Walicord | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Maarten Kuivenhoven | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Ventura | MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Gons | MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Kirkland | TREASURER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Roberts | MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adriaan Neele (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Bleeker (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Den Hollander (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Getz (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Bilkes (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Jerry Bilkes (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Bleeker (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Engelsma (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brian Vos (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bart Elshout (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Danny Hyde (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Deater (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marinus Bazen (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 6 paid, $981K · 62 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID WOOLLIN | FORMER CEO, NOW COO | 40 | $250,865 | $0 | $26,980 | $277,845 | 1 |
| JOSH ETTER | CEO | 40 | $239,350 | $0 | $10,350 | $249,700 | 1 |
| SCOTT ANDERSON | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $170,502 | $0 | $9,981 | $180,483 | 1 |
| STEVEN RENKEMA | FORMER EMPLOYEE | 40 | $114,450 | $0 | $14,172 | $128,622 | 1 |
| JASON EGLI | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $101,558 | $0 | $24,235 | $125,793 | 1 |
| DR JOEL BEEKE | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $19,050 | $0 | $0 | $19,050 | 3 |
| DR MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SACHA WALICORD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ASH | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PHIL GONS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY KIRKLAND | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROBERTS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 4 paid, $444K · 47 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID WOOLLIN | FORMER CEO, NOW COO | 40 | $149,004 | $0 | $18,033 | $167,037 | 1 |
| TAVIS BOHLINGER | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $116,304 | $0 | $17,932 | $134,236 | 1 |
| STEVE RENKEMA | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $113,735 | $0 | $18,147 | $131,882 | 2 |
| DR JOEL BEEKE | CHAIRMAN/TREASURER | 5 | $10,702 | $0 | $0 | $10,702 | 3 |
| KEVIN ASH | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM BLEEKER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DEN HOLLANDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SACHA WALICORD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ADRIAAN NEELE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH GETZ | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BILKES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH ETTER | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $383K · 42 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAVIS BOHLINGER | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $128,993 | $0 | $6,860 | $135,853 | 1 |
| DAVID WOOLLIN | MEMBER/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF | 40 | $121,454 | $0 | $7,366 | $128,820 | 1 |
| STEVE RENKEMA | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $99,405 | $0 | $7,938 | $107,343 | 2 |
| DR JOEL BEEKE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $10,720 | $0 | $0 | $10,720 | 3 |
| KEVIN ASH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM BLEEKER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DEN HOLLANDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SACHA WALICORD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ADRIAAN NEELE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 24 people listed · 3 paid, $247K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID WOOLLIN | MEMBER/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $107,950 | $0 | $17,677 | $125,627 | 1 |
| STEVE RENKEMA | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $91,370 | $0 | $19,052 | $110,422 | 2 |
| DR JOEL BEEKE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | $10,800 | 3 |
| DR JOEL BEEKE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN ASH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM BLEEKER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DEN HOLLANDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SACHA WALICORD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ADRIAAN NEELE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH GETZ | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RENKEMA | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID WOOLLIN | MEMBER/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ASH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM BLEEKER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DEN HOLLANDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SACHA WALICORD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ADRIAAN NEELE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH GETZ | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $65K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | SECRETARY | - | $54,604 | $0 | $0 | $54,604 | 1 |
| DR JOEL BEEKE | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $10,400 | $0 | $0 | $10,400 | 3 |
| KEVIN ASH | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ADRIAAN NEELE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SACHA WALICORD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $60K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $46,622 | $0 | $0 | $46,622 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $13,755 | $0 | $0 | $13,755 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN VOS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $14,533 | $0 | $0 | $14,533 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN VOS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAARTEN KUIVENHOVEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN VOS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $58K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $44,538 | $0 | $0 | $44,538 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $13,763 | $0 | $0 | $13,763 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART ELSHOUT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY HYDE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $44K · 16 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $28,937 | $0 | $0 | $28,937 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $14,654 | $0 | $0 | $14,654 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART ELSHOUT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY HYDE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $50K · 13 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $35,435 | $0 | $0 | $35,435 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $14,493 | $0 | $0 | $14,493 | 1 |
| ROB VENTURA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART ELSHOUT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY HYDE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $49K · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $35,435 | $0 | $0 | $35,435 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $13,579 | $0 | $0 | $13,579 | 1 |
| DON DEATER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $13,452 | $0 | $0 | $13,452 | 1 |
| DON DEATER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $51K · 18 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $38,503 | $0 | $0 | $38,503 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $12,550 | $0 | $0 | $12,550 | 1 |
| DON DEATER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARINUS BAZEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $43K · 16 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DENHOLLANDER | MEMBER | - | $29,282 | $0 | $0 | $29,282 | 1 |
| LINDA VANBEEK | TREASURER | 20 | $13,712 | $0 | $0 | $13,712 | 1 |
| DON DEATER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JERRY BILKES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JONATHAN ENGELSMA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES BLEEKER | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARINUS BAZEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GETZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,399,808 | $2,840,605 | $10,115,980 | $9,382,509 | $2,118,206 | $0 | $509,266 | 62 | 14 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,041,937 | $1,965,345 | $10,197,756 | $9,823,306 | $2,282,159 | $0 | $182,155 | 47 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,019,884 | $6,565,869 | $9,115,687 | $8,746,714 | $1,341,460 | $5,645,599 | $360,572 | 42 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,277,752 | $3,059,865 | $8,387,961 | $8,292,699 | $55,423 | $2,210,959 | $83,728 | 0 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,035,185 | $4,266,376 | $9,294,785 | $9,074,812 | $2,572,748 | $4,373,325 | $204,410 | 31 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,035,185 | $4,266,376 | $9,294,785 | $9,074,812 | $2,572,748 | $4,373,325 | $204,410 | 31 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,306,693 | $2,853,712 | $5,797,801 | $5,730,137 | $3,091,298 | $3,115,962 | $10,400 | 18 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,814,278 | $2,384,514 | $2,227,926 | $2,189,722 | $97,953 | $2,642,849 | $13,755 | 18 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,131,641 | $2,051,182 | $1,787,601 | $1,759,958 | $184,666 | $1,846,749 | $14,533 | 16 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,228,205 | $2,045,728 | $1,826,819 | $1,679,499 | $274,732 | $1,866,044 | $13,968 | 19 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,964,084 | $1,773,334 | $1,710,581 | $1,497,022 | $237,736 | $1,659,546 | $13,763 | 19 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,579,217 | $1,532,610 | $1,471,794 | $1,306,272 | $29,405 | $1,516,376 | $14,654 | 16 | 2 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,810,414 | $1,714,868 | $1,395,689 | $1,259,665 | $111,653 | $1,656,751 | $14,493 | 13 | 2 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,558,445 | $1,455,444 | $1,300,280 | $1,164,119 | $21,697 | $1,530,516 | $13,579 | 17 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,602,249 | $1,323,526 | $1,234,670 | $1,061,118 | $141,092 | $1,455,160 | $13,452 | 18 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,255,363 | $1,215,509 | $1,018,773 | $782,395 | $68,392 | $1,185,233 | $12,550 | 18 | 1 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,244,912 | $1,129,993 | $985,297 | $742,541 | $122,014 | $1,122,402 | $13,712 | 16 | 1 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,493,350 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2023 | 4 | $2,128,000 | 2023 | $450,000 | show |
| PURITAN REFORMED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 | $250,000 | show |
| HERITAGE NETHERLANDS REFORMED CONGREGATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE FIVE SOLAS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REFORMATION HERITAGE BOOKS INC” | 2023 | 1 | $28,000 | 2023 | $28,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $9,350 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| BARNABAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $8,000 | 2017 | $8,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR SOUND LITERACY FOUNDATION | MI | B99 | $2,710,317 | $2,609,440 | SECRETARY | $245,400 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERCY EDUCATION PROJECT | MI | B99 | $1,432,024 | $1,227,147 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,374 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MMAP INC | MI | B99 | $2,463,219 | $2,459,215 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,681 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DETROIT PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION | MI | B99 | $2,982,523 | $3,121,948 | Executive Director | $136,524 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK TECH SATURDAYS | MI | B99 | $1,786,378 | $476,111 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF DETROIT INDUSTRY PROMOTION FUND | MI | B99 | $2,774,872 | $2,406,589 | CEO | $251,325 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION ACADEMY OF IOSCO COUNTY | MI | B99 | $2,126,489 | $1,974,320 | PROGRAM DIRE | $66,515 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL MEDIA CENTER ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | MI | B99 | $2,395,369 | $2,164,455 | EXECUTIVE DI | $111,192 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST MICHIGAN CONSTRUCTION INSTITUTE | MI | B99 | $2,986,237 | $2,026,091 | CEO | $178,978 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOUCHSTONE SERVICES INCORPORATED | MI | B99 | $3,052,414 | $2,533,965 | PRESIDENT/ED (THRU 7/31/25) | $136,337 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPERIOR COMMUNICATIONS | MI | B99 | $1,378,553 | $1,026,633 | President | $53,200 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLARD G PIERCE AND JESSIE M PIERCE FOUNDATION | MI | B99 | $2,936,375 | $2,246,567 | EXECUTIVE DI | $130,079 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR LEARNING EQUALITY INC | CA | B99 | $3,319,417 | $3,410,195 | PRODUCT LEAD | $135,655 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| MISSISSIPPI BAR FOUNDATION INC | MS | B99 | $2,572,571 | $1,168,665 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| UP EDUCATION NETWORK INC | MA | B99 | $2,424,480 | $2,768,815 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $275,966 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| OCEANX EDUCATION INC | CT | B99 | $3,352,968 | $1,945,153 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION INC | VA | B99 | $1,613,114 | $2,206,055 | CEO | $220,362 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL INVESTMENT FOUNDATION FORTOMORROW INC | DE | B99 | $1,409,874 | $1,310,598 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $75,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION INC | MA | B99 | $3,542,376 | $3,439,337 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $764,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY AND LIBERAL VALUES INC | DC | B99 | $4,007,030 | $896,929 | PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $18,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHER EDUCATION USER GROUP INC | AZ | B99 | $3,382,183 | $4,313,395 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE BOUND INC | MD | B99 | $1,641,070 | $1,768,430 | CEO | $113,300 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHWORKS KHA FOUNDATION INC | KS | B99 | $3,626,332 | $2,469,540 | Director | $614,352 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| THRIVING CHURCHES INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | B99 | $1,510,560 | $1,379,803 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| METO INC | DC | B99 | $1,557,659 | $842,116 | CEO | $103,232 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,840,605 spent · pay $1,725,491 · grants $0 · events $7,645
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $665,596 | $252,085 | $407,943 | $5,568 | 23.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $509,266 | $264,158 | $119,675 | $125,433 | 17.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $331,799 | - | $331,799 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $305,863 | $253,398 | $41,925 | $10,540 | 10.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $174,740 | $144,767 | $23,952 | $6,021 | 6.2% | |
| Travel | $162,447 | $162,447 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Royalties | $133,042 | - | $133,042 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $129,096 | $122,641 | $6,455 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $105,405 | - | $105,405 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $87,011 | $84,709 | $2,302 | - | 3.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $70,026 | $58,014 | $9,599 | $2,413 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $67,913 | - | $67,913 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $37,898 | $36,003 | $1,895 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $22,035 | $7,345 | $7,345 | $7,345 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS EXPENSE | $13,998 | - | $13,998 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $7,896 | $6,341 | $1,466 | $89 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,645 | $7,645 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $6,707 | $6,707 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $513 | - | $513 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,840,605 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,965,345 spent · pay $1,018,671 · grants $0 · events $7,806
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $522,214 | $202,504 | $279,548 | $40,162 | 26.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $182,155 | $55,852 | $75,234 | $51,069 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $175,853 | $10,250 | $163,041 | $2,562 | 8.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $146,053 | $121,000 | $20,020 | $5,033 | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $133,810 | $110,857 | $18,342 | $4,611 | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $127,294 | $120,929 | $6,365 | - | 6.5% | |
| Travel | $117,592 | $117,592 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $109,030 | $109,030 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Information technology | $82,332 | - | $82,332 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $69,957 | $69,957 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Occupancy | $69,646 | $67,569 | $2,077 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $57,748 | - | $57,748 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $36,555 | - | $36,555 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,439 | $28,531 | $4,721 | $1,187 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSES | $21,882 | $21,882 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $19,740 | $18,753 | $987 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $18,498 | $6,166 | $6,166 | $6,166 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS EXPENSE | $13,476 | - | $13,476 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $12,401 | $10,313 | $1,968 | $120 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,806 | $7,806 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,550 | - | $6,550 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $314 | - | $314 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,965,345 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,565,869 spent · pay $1,674,073 · grants $0 · events $14,353
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF BOOKS | $3,076,257 | $3,076,257 | - | - | 46.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,067,226 | $952,175 | $105,931 | $9,120 | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FREIGHT | $675,584 | $675,584 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $360,572 | $230,710 | $89,782 | $40,080 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLISHING | $266,203 | $266,203 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $166,578 | $158,249 | $8,329 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $128,011 | $128,011 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $114,317 | $94,708 | $15,670 | $3,939 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $107,535 | $89,089 | $14,740 | $3,706 | 1.6% | |
| Royalties | $100,168 | $100,168 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $90,416 | $90,416 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $83,169 | $62,638 | $15,795 | $4,736 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $80,998 | $80,998 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $61,976 | $59,870 | $2,106 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,762 | - | $52,762 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,692 | - | $30,692 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $25,025 | - | $25,025 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,423 | $20,233 | $3,348 | $842 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $21,277 | - | $21,277 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $17,917 | $17,021 | $896 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,353 | $14,353 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $345 | - | $345 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,565,869 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,059,865 spent · pay $797,410 · grants $0 · events $1,200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF BOOKS | $1,242,162 | $1,242,162 | - | - | 40.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $618,931 | $514,277 | $104,654 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FREIGHT | $299,212 | $299,212 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $158,734 | $158,734 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $119,159 | $119,159 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $105,626 | $100,502 | $4,999 | $125 | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,728 | $49,956 | $25,814 | $7,958 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,487 | $73,020 | $4,467 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLISHING | $70,091 | $70,091 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Royalties | $60,649 | $60,649 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $55,256 | $18,422 | $18,417 | $18,417 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,826 | $41,394 | $9,809 | $1,623 | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,033 | $24,317 | $5,762 | $954 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $23,200 | - | $23,200 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $22,105 | $21,119 | $986 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,578 | $12,899 | $679 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,892 | $8,535 | $2,022 | $335 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,524 | - | $7,524 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,668 | - | $3,668 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,804 | - | $2,804 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,059,865 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,266,376 spent · pay $964,176 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF BOOKS | $1,761,267 | $1,761,267 | - | - | 41.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $628,021 | $552,097 | $75,924 | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FREIGHT | $543,942 | $543,942 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $259,407 | $259,407 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $204,410 | $122,508 | $60,312 | $21,590 | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $188,068 | $178,835 | $9,083 | $150 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLISHING | $171,640 | $171,640 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $96,679 | $96,626 | $53 | - | 2.3% |
| Royalties | $81,194 | $81,194 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,480 | $60,896 | $3,584 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,753 | $46,803 | $9,452 | $1,498 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $57,255 | $19,089 | $19,083 | $19,083 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,485 | $43,345 | $8,753 | $1,387 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $31,532 | - | $31,532 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,850 | - | $25,850 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,507 | $16,619 | $3,356 | $532 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,765 | $10,765 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,121 | $9,615 | $506 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,266,376 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,853,712 spent · pay $133,566 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $2,421,376 | $2,421,376 | - | - | 84.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $113,674 | - | $113,674 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES PROMOTION | $63,333 | $63,333 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | SALES SUPPLIES | $44,909 | $44,909 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Travel | $43,021 | $43,021 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $38,222 | $12,983 | $25,239 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $34,615 | $23,192 | $11,423 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $34,597 | $17,298 | $17,299 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $16,228 | $13,211 | $3,017 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,529 | $15,529 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,400 | - | $10,400 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,492 | - | $9,492 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,316 | - | $8,316 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,853,712 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,384,514 spent · pay $108,797 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,916,351 | $1,916,351 | - | - | 80.4% |
| Other (as described) | SALES PROMOTION | $83,125 | $83,125 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | VIDEO EXPENSE | $79,510 | $79,510 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Travel | $78,402 | $78,402 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,937 | - | $62,937 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $41,987 | $15,804 | $26,183 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES SUPPLIES | $33,584 | $33,584 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $32,105 | $26,238 | $5,867 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,700 | $12,529 | $6,171 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,494 | $14,494 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,755 | - | $13,755 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,438 | $4,427 | $1,011 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,126 | - | $4,126 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,384,514 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,051,182 spent · pay $103,817 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,562,095 | $1,562,095 | - | - | 76.2% |
| All other expenses | $82,200 | $40,104 | $42,096 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SPANISH BIBLE EXPENSE | $81,233 | $81,233 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | VIDEO EXPENSE | $67,856 | $67,856 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,651 | - | $59,651 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $59,042 | $59,042 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES PROMOTION | $45,514 | $45,514 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $29,633 | $23,958 | $5,675 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $22,750 | $15,242 | $7,508 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,446 | $20,446 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,533 | - | $14,533 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,935 | $4,018 | $917 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,294 | - | $1,294 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,051,182 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,045,728 spent · pay $100,493 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,597,679 | $1,597,679 | - | - | 78.1% |
| Other (as described) | VIDEO EXPENSE | $174,385 | $174,385 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | SPANISH BIBLE EXPENSE | $63,587 | $63,587 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,650 | - | $59,650 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $42,396 | $42,396 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $40,689 | $16,649 | $24,040 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,875 | $21,243 | $5,632 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,250 | $12,897 | $6,353 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,968 | - | $13,968 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,902 | $3,902 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,276 | - | $2,276 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,071 | $872 | $199 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,045,728 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,773,334 spent · pay $98,789 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,400,397 | $1,400,397 | - | - | 79.0% |
| All other expenses | $74,060 | $43,419 | $30,641 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES PROMOTION | $74,028 | $74,028 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,650 | - | $59,650 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPANISH BIBLE EXPENSE | $55,873 | $55,873 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $37,633 | $37,633 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,376 | $19,760 | $5,616 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,000 | $14,070 | $6,930 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,763 | - | $13,763 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,164 | $6,164 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,872 | - | $3,872 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,518 | $1,236 | $282 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,773,334 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,532,610 spent · pay $106,131 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,225,594 | $1,225,594 | - | - | 80.0% |
| Other (as described) | SALES PROMOTION | $82,372 | $82,372 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,504 | - | $68,504 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $38,927 | $22,829 | $16,098 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $32,771 | $32,771 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,973 | $16,611 | $6,362 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $21,000 | $14,070 | $6,930 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,654 | - | $14,654 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/MAINTENANCE | $11,608 | $2,902 | $8,706 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,784 | $9,784 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,710 | $2,114 | $596 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,713 | - | $1,713 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,532,610 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,714,868 spent · pay $77,640 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,378,380 | $1,378,380 | - | - | 80.4% |
| Other (as described) | SALES PROMOTION | $128,414 | $128,414 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,630 | - | $57,630 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $44,188 | $20,143 | $24,045 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $30,492 | $30,492 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $19,300 | $12,867 | $6,433 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,413 | $17,413 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,493 | - | $14,493 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES SUPPLIES | $14,343 | $14,343 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,517 | - | $5,517 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,070 | - | $3,070 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,628 | $1,270 | $358 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,714,868 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,455,444 spent · pay $78,962 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,297,540 | $1,297,540 | - | - | 89.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,398 | - | $50,398 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $23,840 | $23,840 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $19,553 | $4,219 | $15,334 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,985 | - | $14,985 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,579 | - | $13,579 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $13,000 | $9,750 | $3,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE - OFFICE | $10,011 | - | $10,011 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATION EXPENSE | $7,458 | $5,593 | $1,865 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,126 | - | $3,126 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,088 | $1,088 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $866 | $675 | $191 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,455,444 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,323,526 spent · pay $68,969 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,185,423 | $1,185,423 | - | - | 89.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,585 | - | $49,585 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $17,433 | $4,995 | $12,438 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $16,701 | $16,701 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,452 | - | $13,452 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $11,000 | $8,250 | $2,750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,520 | $5,260 | $5,260 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/MAINTENANCE | $6,023 | $1,506 | $4,517 | - | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,932 | - | $5,932 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,777 | - | $2,777 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,672 | $2,672 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,008 | $1,566 | $442 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,323,526 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,215,509 spent · pay $58,763 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,100,902 | $1,100,902 | - | - | 90.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,794 | - | $40,794 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $16,654 | $8,056 | $8,598 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $16,377 | $16,377 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,550 | - | $12,550 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,560 | $3,280 | $3,280 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,419 | - | $5,419 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/MAINT-EQUIP | $5,216 | $1,304 | $3,912 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $4,961 | $2,480 | $2,481 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,920 | $2,940 | $980 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,156 | $2,156 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,215,509 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,129,993 spent · pay $61,599 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,020,205 | $1,020,205 | - | - | 90.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,663 | - | $42,663 | - | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,712 | - | $13,712 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $11,498 | $11,498 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,840 | $4,396 | $5,444 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $5,934 | $2,967 | $2,967 | - | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,224 | - | $5,224 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,997 | $2,498 | $2,499 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,825 | $3,619 | $1,206 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $4,461 | - | $4,461 | - | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $3,840 | $1,920 | $1,920 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,794 | $2,794 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,129,993 | 100% |