STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOPE ACADEMY INC

Cite this

Plain text HOPE ACADEMY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2014. https://strategystudio.org/org/383840296. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOPE ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2014]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/383840296

MLA “HOPE ACADEMY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2014, https://strategystudio.org/org/383840296. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2014. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990 · revenue $11.4M · expenses $12.2M · assets $4.0M

EIN
38-3840296
Address
57725 29 PALMS HWY SUITE 403, YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284
Website
WWW.HOPEACADEMYCHARTER.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO APPLY COMPASSION AND UNDERSTANDING IN DAILY ROUTINE AND INSTRUCTION TO INSURE A RAPPORT WITH ALL STUDENTS AND FAMILIES WHILE THEY ATTEND HOPE ACADEMY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jared Mecham EXECUTIVE DI2013-2014 $197,233$345,233 1
Christine Torrez CURRICULUM S2013-2014 $135,560$331,634 1
David Price DEPUTY SUPT.2014 $141,807$141,807 1
David Andreasen ASST. SUPERI2014 $134,016$134,016 1
Jean Lundin MEMBER2014 $12,691$12,691 1
Dave Price MEMBER2014 $4,421$4,421 1
Ted Smith MEMBER2013-2014 $2,750$2,750 1
Steven Gilliam (former) DEAN OF STUDENTS2013 $116,324$116,324 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Nelson CHAIRPERSON2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Dianne Swella MEMBER2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jean Johnson (former) MEMBER2013 1 $0 reported 1
Annette Patterson (former) MEMBER2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 9 people listed · 7 paid, $628K · 217 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JARED MECHAM EXECUTIVE DI40 $189,800$0$7,433 $197,2331
DAVID PRICE DEPUTY SUPT.40 $135,000$0$6,807 $141,8071
CHRISTINE TORREZ CURRICULUM S40 $129,000$0$6,560 $135,5601
DAVID ANDREASEN ASST. SUPERI40 $127,500$0$6,516 $134,0161
JEAN LUNDIN MEMBER2 $0$0$12,691 $12,6911
DAVE PRICE MEMBER2 $0$0$4,421 $4,4211
TED SMITH MEMBER2 $2,750$0$0 $2,7501
DAVID NELSON CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE SWELLA MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $460K · 69 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE TORREZ TEACHER40 $196,074$0$0 $196,0741
JARED MECHAM Executive Dir.40 $148,000$0$0 $148,0001
STEVEN GILLIAM DEAN OF STUDENTS40 $116,324$0$0 $116,3241
DAVID NELSON CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
TED SMITH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN JOHNSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNETTE PATTERSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2013 · 3 contractors · $374K
NameLocationServicePaid
TBU MASONARYCONSTRUCTION$128,654
SAVENTCO EDBACK OFFICE$128,197
EDTECBACK OFFICE$117,641

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,373,063$12,168,163 $3,974,965-$721,155 $11,373,063$0 $584,050217-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,842,839$5,396,906 $2,268,628$73,945 $4,842,839$0 $148,00069-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GLOBAL ACADEMY INCCAB29 $5,786,839$4,994,745 LEARNING DIRECTOR$170,119 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOLEIL ACADEMY INCCAB29 $7,985,506$7,800,475 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$167,669 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INVICTUS ACADEMY INCCAB29 $7,338,207$6,854,197 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$188,138 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE HOPE ACADEMYRIB29 $6,741,703$7,134,986 HEAD OF SCHOOL$102,021 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOOSIER ACADEMY INCINB29 $13,676,188$13,672,211 SCHOOL BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CTC ACADEMY INCNJG23 $19,841,492$19,209,605 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$315,354 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IVY ACADEMY INCTNB29 $7,096,380$7,245,101 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$107,528 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ELAN ACADEMY INCLAB29 $7,826,778$7,350,955 Head of School$179,435 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REED ACADEMY INCNJNot reported $8,691,338$8,527,205 CEO$278,459 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INCTNB20 $7,168,987$7,419,685 HEAD OF SCHOOL$202,432 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ATLANTA ACADEMY INCGAB24 $9,450,951$8,827,634 HEAD OF SCHO$175,201 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OAKS ACADEMY INCINB24 $21,519,789$16,824,889 CEO$268,122 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAPE COD ACADEMY INCMANot reported $9,093,546$10,134,496 HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 08/2024)$195,221 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GFI ACADEMY INCTXN64 $6,453,828$6,274,395 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TERRA ACADEMY INCUTB20 $7,578,885$7,322,789 DIRECTOR$155,950 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMANA ACADEMY INCGAB29 $14,885,237$14,965,398 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$150,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARTFIELD ACADEMY INCMSNot reported $14,176,271$13,621,177 HEADMASTER$274,513 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DORADO ACADEMY INCPRNot reported $6,501,435$5,608,113 HEAD OF SCHOOL$97,514 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMYILB25 $9,295,928$7,582,108 FINANCIAL CONTROLLER$163,193 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CITY ACADEMY INCMOB24 $13,450,283$7,374,399 HEAD OF SCHOOL$200,615 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HERITAGE ACADEMY INCAZB20 $12,283,638$13,495,954 CFO$223,398 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HERITAGE ACADEMY INCAZB20 $7,262,710$7,486,109 DIRECTOR$156,722 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HERITAGE ACADEMY INCAZB20 $17,947,664$17,778,639 DIRECTOR$138,274 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HERITAGE ACADEMY INCAZB20 $10,021,863$9,135,028 DIRECTOR$156,722 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MANARA ACADEMY INCTXB21 $8,657,268$8,531,157 SUPERINTENDENT$144,495 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$31,651,32124 22010–2024 NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$26,192,179181 372016–2024 BEACON ACADEMY INC; DURHAM ACADEMY INC; PACE ACADEMY INC; HOPE ACADEMY INC and 33 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,653,478105 152012–2024 HOPE ACADEMY INC; OAKS ACADEMY INC; CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY; NEW HOPE ACADEMY and 11 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$15,517,58649 32010–2025 OAKS ACADEMY INC; HOPE ACADEMY INC; HOOSIER ACADEMY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$14,095,998155 342014–2024 HOPE ACADEMY INC; BEACON ACADEMY INC; CITY ACADEMY INC; CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY and 30 more
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$4,244,57521 12009–2024 CITY ACADEMY INC
CHARTER FUND INC Private foundation$3,974,90026 42019–2024 ETOILE ACADEMY INC; AMANA ACADEMY INC; BLOOM ACADEMY INC; ELAN ACADEMY INC
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,604,18614 22013–2024 DURHAM ACADEMY INC; HOPE CREEK ACADEMY INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,862,47847 152020–2024 HOPE ACADEMY INC; BEACON ACADEMY INC; DURHAM ACADEMY INC; PACE ACADEMY INC and 11 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$2,520,02635 52010–2024 PACE ACADEMY INC; CAPE FEAR ACADEMY INC; AMANA ACADEMY INC; ATHENS ACADEMY INC and 1 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$2,420,62116 12009–2024 PACE ACADEMY INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,313,94516 22011–2024 HOPE ACADEMY INC; BEST ACADEMY INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,305,58546 122014–2024 ATHENS ACADEMY INC; HOPE ACADEMY INC; ANCHOR ACADEMY INC; PACE ACADEMY INC and 8 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,918,32181 242019–2024 PACE ACADEMY INC; DURHAM ACADEMY INC; HOPE ACADEMY INC; ATHENA ACADEMY INC and 20 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,825,76734 92017–2024 DURHAM ACADEMY INC; HARTFIELD ACADEMY INC; PACE ACADEMY INC; CITY ACADEMY INC and 5 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990 · $12,168,163 spent · pay $6,505,801 · grants $0 · events $31,235
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,046,139$4,345,070$701,069- 41.5%
Occupancy $1,511,024$912,979$598,045- 12.4%
Other (as described)BOOKS AND SUPPLIES $1,440,325$1,388,258$52,067- 11.8%
Fees: other services $982,432$824,850$157,582- 8.1%
Other employee benefits $663,862$632,315$31,547- 5.5%
Other (as described)RECV FACTORING-DISCOUNT F $623,520$382,086$241,434- 5.1%
Pension plan contributions $464,238$371,391$92,847- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $331,562$265,250$66,312- 2.7%
Office expenses $227,670$214,098$13,572- 1.9%
Other (as described)RECV FACTORING-ADMIN FEE $193,171-$193,171- 1.6%
Other (as described)RENTALS, LEASES, REPAIRS $152,053$121,642$30,411- 1.2%
Insurance $103,059$68,064$34,995- 0.8%
Travel $91,119$60,215$30,904- 0.7%
All other expenses $74,478$29,380$45,098- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $71,179$71,179-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $61,333-$61,333- 0.5%
Fees: legal $42,154-$42,154- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $32,707-$32,707- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $31,235$24,998$6,237- 0.3%
Information technology $24,903$24,903-- 0.2%
Total$12,168,163100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $5,396,906 spent · pay $2,948,044 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,176,690$2,053,836$122,854- 40.3%
Other (as described)RENTAL, LEASES, REPAIRS $741,211$501,925$239,286- 13.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL/CONSULTING SERV. $732,180$217,407$514,773- 13.6%
Other (as described)BOOKS & SUPPLIES $675,770$623,566$52,204- 12.5%
Other employee benefits $623,354$596,107$27,247- 11.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $148,000$148,000-- 2.7%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $106,213$90,281$15,932- 2.0%
All other expenses $84,474$52,368$32,106- 1.6%
Travel $67,129$67,129-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $41,885-$41,885- 0.8%
Total$5,396,906100%

View the filing