HOPE ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text HOPE ACADEMY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2014. https://strategystudio.org/org/383840296. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOPE ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2014]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/383840296
MLA “HOPE ACADEMY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2014, https://strategystudio.org/org/383840296. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2014. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $11.4M · expenses $12.2M · assets $4.0M
- EIN
- 38-3840296
- Address
- 57725 29 PALMS HWY SUITE 403, YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284
- Website
- WWW.HOPEACADEMYCHARTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO APPLY COMPASSION AND UNDERSTANDING IN DAILY ROUTINE AND INSTRUCTION TO INSURE A RAPPORT WITH ALL STUDENTS AND FAMILIES WHILE THEY ATTEND HOPE ACADEMY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared Mecham | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013-2014 | $197,233 | $345,233 | 1 |
| Christine Torrez | CURRICULUM S | 2013-2014 | $135,560 | $331,634 | 1 |
| David Price | DEPUTY SUPT. | 2014 | $141,807 | $141,807 | 1 |
| David Andreasen | ASST. SUPERI | 2014 | $134,016 | $134,016 | 1 |
| Jean Lundin | MEMBER | 2014 | $12,691 | $12,691 | 1 |
| Dave Price | MEMBER | 2014 | $4,421 | $4,421 | 1 |
| Ted Smith | MEMBER | 2013-2014 | $2,750 | $2,750 | 1 |
| Steven Gilliam (former) | DEAN OF STUDENTS | 2013 | $116,324 | $116,324 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nelson | CHAIRPERSON | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dianne Swella | MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Johnson (former) | MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Patterson (former) | MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 9 people listed · 7 paid, $628K · 217 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED MECHAM | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $189,800 | $0 | $7,433 | $197,233 | 1 |
| DAVID PRICE | DEPUTY SUPT. | 40 | $135,000 | $0 | $6,807 | $141,807 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE TORREZ | CURRICULUM S | 40 | $129,000 | $0 | $6,560 | $135,560 | 1 |
| DAVID ANDREASEN | ASST. SUPERI | 40 | $127,500 | $0 | $6,516 | $134,016 | 1 |
| JEAN LUNDIN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $12,691 | $12,691 | 1 |
| DAVE PRICE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $4,421 | $4,421 | 1 |
| TED SMITH | MEMBER | 2 | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | $2,750 | 1 |
| DAVID NELSON | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE SWELLA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $460K · 69 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE TORREZ | TEACHER | 40 | $196,074 | $0 | $0 | $196,074 | 1 |
| JARED MECHAM | Executive Dir. | 40 | $148,000 | $0 | $0 | $148,000 | 1 |
| STEVEN GILLIAM | DEAN OF STUDENTS | 40 | $116,324 | $0 | $0 | $116,324 | 1 |
| DAVID NELSON | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED SMITH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN JOHNSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE PATTERSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2013 · 3 contractors · $374K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TBU MASONARY | CONSTRUCTION | $128,654 | |
| SAVENTCO ED | BACK OFFICE | $128,197 | |
| EDTEC | BACK OFFICE | $117,641 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,373,063 | $12,168,163 | $3,974,965 | -$721,155 | $11,373,063 | $0 | $584,050 | 217 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,842,839 | $5,396,906 | $2,268,628 | $73,945 | $4,842,839 | $0 | $148,000 | 69 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL ACADEMY INC | CA | B29 | $5,786,839 | $4,994,745 | LEARNING DIRECTOR | $170,119 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLEIL ACADEMY INC | CA | B29 | $7,985,506 | $7,800,475 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $167,669 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INVICTUS ACADEMY INC | CA | B29 | $7,338,207 | $6,854,197 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $188,138 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HOPE ACADEMY | RI | B29 | $6,741,703 | $7,134,986 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $102,021 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOOSIER ACADEMY INC | IN | B29 | $13,676,188 | $13,672,211 | SCHOOL BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CTC ACADEMY INC | NJ | G23 | $19,841,492 | $19,209,605 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $315,354 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IVY ACADEMY INC | TN | B29 | $7,096,380 | $7,245,101 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,528 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELAN ACADEMY INC | LA | B29 | $7,826,778 | $7,350,955 | Head of School | $179,435 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REED ACADEMY INC | NJ | Not reported | $8,691,338 | $8,527,205 | CEO | $278,459 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | TN | B20 | $7,168,987 | $7,419,685 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $202,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA ACADEMY INC | GA | B24 | $9,450,951 | $8,827,634 | HEAD OF SCHO | $175,201 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OAKS ACADEMY INC | IN | B24 | $21,519,789 | $16,824,889 | CEO | $268,122 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE COD ACADEMY INC | MA | Not reported | $9,093,546 | $10,134,496 | HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 08/2024) | $195,221 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GFI ACADEMY INC | TX | N64 | $6,453,828 | $6,274,395 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TERRA ACADEMY INC | UT | B20 | $7,578,885 | $7,322,789 | DIRECTOR | $155,950 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMANA ACADEMY INC | GA | B29 | $14,885,237 | $14,965,398 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTFIELD ACADEMY INC | MS | Not reported | $14,176,271 | $13,621,177 | HEADMASTER | $274,513 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DORADO ACADEMY INC | PR | Not reported | $6,501,435 | $5,608,113 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $97,514 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY | IL | B25 | $9,295,928 | $7,582,108 | FINANCIAL CONTROLLER | $163,193 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITY ACADEMY INC | MO | B24 | $13,450,283 | $7,374,399 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $200,615 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE ACADEMY INC | AZ | B20 | $12,283,638 | $13,495,954 | CFO | $223,398 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE ACADEMY INC | AZ | B20 | $7,262,710 | $7,486,109 | DIRECTOR | $156,722 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE ACADEMY INC | AZ | B20 | $17,947,664 | $17,778,639 | DIRECTOR | $138,274 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE ACADEMY INC | AZ | B20 | $10,021,863 | $9,135,028 | DIRECTOR | $156,722 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANARA ACADEMY INC | TX | B21 | $8,657,268 | $8,531,157 | SUPERINTENDENT | $144,495 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $12,168,163 spent · pay $6,505,801 · grants $0 · events $31,235
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,046,139 | $4,345,070 | $701,069 | - | 41.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,511,024 | $912,979 | $598,045 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND SUPPLIES | $1,440,325 | $1,388,258 | $52,067 | - | 11.8% |
| Fees: other services | $982,432 | $824,850 | $157,582 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $663,862 | $632,315 | $31,547 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RECV FACTORING-DISCOUNT F | $623,520 | $382,086 | $241,434 | - | 5.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $464,238 | $371,391 | $92,847 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $331,562 | $265,250 | $66,312 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $227,670 | $214,098 | $13,572 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RECV FACTORING-ADMIN FEE | $193,171 | - | $193,171 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | RENTALS, LEASES, REPAIRS | $152,053 | $121,642 | $30,411 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $103,059 | $68,064 | $34,995 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $91,119 | $60,215 | $30,904 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $74,478 | $29,380 | $45,098 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $71,179 | $71,179 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,333 | - | $61,333 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $42,154 | - | $42,154 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,707 | - | $32,707 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,235 | $24,998 | $6,237 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $24,903 | $24,903 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $12,168,163 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $5,396,906 spent · pay $2,948,044 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,176,690 | $2,053,836 | $122,854 | - | 40.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL, LEASES, REPAIRS | $741,211 | $501,925 | $239,286 | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL/CONSULTING SERV. | $732,180 | $217,407 | $514,773 | - | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & SUPPLIES | $675,770 | $623,566 | $52,204 | - | 12.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $623,354 | $596,107 | $27,247 | - | 11.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $148,000 | $148,000 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $106,213 | $90,281 | $15,932 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $84,474 | $52,368 | $32,106 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $67,129 | $67,129 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,885 | - | $41,885 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $5,396,906 | 100% |