CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC
Cite this
Plain text CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/384160804. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/384160804
MLA “CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/384160804. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $3.8M · expenses $3.6M · assets $234K
- Also known as
- C/O EXTELL MANAGEMENT
- EIN
- 38-4160804
- Address
- 805 THIRD AVENUE FL 7, NEW YORK, NY 10022
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE EXCLUSIVE DINING AND ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF CENTRAL PARK TOWER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nduvoakim Abdussalaam | EXECUTIVE CHEF | 2023 | $192,556 | $192,556 | 1 |
| Louis Mccullagh | CAPTAIN | 2023 | $136,570 | $136,570 | 1 |
| Andrew Booth | GENERAL MANAGER | 2023 | $124,008 | $124,008 | 1 |
| Scott Hassert | EXECUTIVE SOUS CHEF | 2023 | $105,066 | $105,066 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joaquin Stearns | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Blaser | TREASURY | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Mannarino | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Kirk | SECRETARY | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lan Shi | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamar Rothenberg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $558K · 31 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDUVOAKIM ABDUSSALAAM | EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40 | $162,192 | $0 | $30,364 | $192,556 | 1 |
| LOUIS MCCULLAGH | CAPTAIN | 40 | $135,995 | $0 | $575 | $136,570 | 1 |
| ANDREW BOOTH | GENERAL MANAGER | 40 | $114,898 | $0 | $9,110 | $124,008 | 1 |
| SCOTT HASSERT | EXECUTIVE SOUS CHEF | 40 | $105,066 | $0 | $0 | $105,066 | 1 |
| JOAQUIN STEARNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY MANNARINO | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN KIRK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BLASER | TREASURY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAN SHI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAQUIN STEARNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BLASER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMAR ROTHENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · $239K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLIN COWIE LIFESTYLE LLC | NEW YORK, NY | EVENT SERVICE | $239,313 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,832,201 | $3,648,024 | $233,957 | -$44,920 | $0 | $3,827,079 | $518,151 | 31 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,720,393 | $1,949,490 | $205,450 | -$229,097 | $0 | $1,718,005 | $0 | 30 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL PARK TENNIS CLUB INC | WA | Not reported | $3,503,913 | $3,446,716 | HEAD PRO | $155,995 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARK AVENUE CLUB INC | NJ | Not reported | $5,566,230 | $5,320,773 | GENERAL MANAGER | $156,073 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAFAYETTE CENTRAL PARK INC | LA | N32 | $3,767,782 | $3,449,408 | Exective Dir. | $146,658 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER CLUB INC | MD | Not reported | $7,182,352 | $7,324,710 | GENERAL MANAGER | $232,954 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL CLINIC INC | OH | Not reported | $904,176 | $955,109 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $237,078 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTRAL PARK MEDICAL UNIT INC | NY | E62 | $388,247 | $213,599 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| PARK CENTRAL INC | CT | O22 | $606,654 | $613,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,360 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PAYEE CENTRAL INC | MN | P50 | $432,351 | $387,757 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CASCADE PARK CLUB INC | PA | N50 | $611,006 | $775,053 | Secretary/Treasurer | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CENTRAL CLINIC INC | OH | Not reported | $25,836,464 | $24,990,932 | CEO / PRESIDENT | $237,078 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CENTER PARK II INC | PA | L22 | $636,079 | $741,624 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $299,762 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CENTRAL PARK ICE INC | NY | Not reported | $241,348 | $215,400 | Founder-Director | $52,905 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC | NY | N32 | $172,923,141 | $166,074,475 | EX-OFFICIO (PRESIDENT/CEO) | $1,286,350 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CENTRAL PANTHER CLUB INC | OR | Not reported | $59,540 | $59,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTRAL PARK | TN | Z99 | $1,689 | $3,294 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTRAL PARK ANGELS INC | NJ | W99 | $57,446 | $38,561 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTRAL CYCLE CLUB INC | CT | Not reported | $231,894 | $255,601 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OAK PARK CLUB INC | NC | Not reported | $149,034 | $162,682 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTRAL BEAGLE CLUB INC | PA | Not reported | $5,753 | $15,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARENTS CLUB INC | OK | Not reported | $1,518 | $12,456 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MV CENTRAL PARK APARTMENTS INC | CA | L20 | $58,195 | $56,787 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARK 40 CLUB INC | TN | F22 | $126,168 | $121,383 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTRAL GUN CLUB INC | IL | N50 | $56,784 | $64,141 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARK CENTER INC | IN | F32 | $46,055,999 | $45,046,133 | PH CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/PRTL YR | $1,865,163 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Parents Club Inc | CA | Not reported | $1,201 | $56,320 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $3,648,024 spent · pay $2,137,500 · grants $0 · events $807,141
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,790,679 | - | - | - | 49.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT AND DINNER EXPENS | $807,141 | - | - | - | 22.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $227,826 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $225,000 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $123,163 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $118,995 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $107,269 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN EQUIPMENT AND U | $67,386 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING AND MAINTENANC | $55,602 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENT PROCESSING FEE | $48,794 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $48,145 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $22,012 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $6,012 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,648,024 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,949,490 spent · pay $1,105,290 · grants $0 · events $459,649
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $925,154 | - | - | - | 47.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT AND DINNER EXPENS | $459,649 | - | - | - | 23.6% |
| Fees: other services | $137,110 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $119,130 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $65,445 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $61,006 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $48,930 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN EQUIPMENT AND U | $35,050 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING AND MAINTENANC | $29,733 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $26,018 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENT PROCESSING FEE | $17,033 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,046 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $9,474 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,712 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,949,490 | 100% |