STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/384160804. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/384160804

MLA “CENTRAL PARK CLUB INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/384160804. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $3.8M · expenses $3.6M · assets $234K

Also known as
C/O EXTELL MANAGEMENT
EIN
38-4160804
Address
805 THIRD AVENUE FL 7, NEW YORK, NY 10022
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE EXCLUSIVE DINING AND ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF CENTRAL PARK TOWER.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Nduvoakim Abdussalaam EXECUTIVE CHEF2023 $192,556$192,556 1
Louis Mccullagh CAPTAIN2023 $136,570$136,570 1
Andrew Booth GENERAL MANAGER2023 $124,008$124,008 1
Scott Hassert EXECUTIVE SOUS CHEF2023 $105,066$105,066 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joaquin Stearns PRESIDENT2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Daniel Blaser TREASURY2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Tony Mannarino VICE PRESIDENT2023 1 $0 reported 1
Shawn Kirk SECRETARY2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lan Shi BOARD MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Tamar Rothenberg (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $558K · 31 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NDUVOAKIM ABDUSSALAAM EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $162,192$0$30,364 $192,5561
LOUIS MCCULLAGH CAPTAIN40 $135,995$0$575 $136,5701
ANDREW BOOTH GENERAL MANAGER40 $114,898$0$9,110 $124,0081
SCOTT HASSERT EXECUTIVE SOUS CHEF40 $105,066$0$0 $105,0661
JOAQUIN STEARNS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
TONY MANNARINO VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN KIRK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BLASER TREASURY1 $0$0$0 $01
LAN SHI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOAQUIN STEARNS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BLASER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TAMAR ROTHENBERG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · $239K
NameLocationServicePaid
COLIN COWIE LIFESTYLE LLCNEW YORK, NYEVENT SERVICE$239,313

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,832,201$3,648,024 $233,957-$44,920 $0$3,827,079 $518,151310
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,720,393$1,949,490 $205,450-$229,097 $0$1,718,005 $0305

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CENTRAL PARK TENNIS CLUB INCWANot reported $3,503,913$3,446,716 HEAD PRO$155,995 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARK AVENUE CLUB INCNJNot reported $5,566,230$5,320,773 GENERAL MANAGER$156,073 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAFAYETTE CENTRAL PARK INCLAN32 $3,767,782$3,449,408 Exective Dir.$146,658 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CENTER CLUB INCMDNot reported $7,182,352$7,324,710 GENERAL MANAGER$232,954 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL CLINIC INCOHNot reported $904,176$955,109 CEO/PRESIDENT$237,078 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CENTRAL PARK MEDICAL UNIT INCNYE62 $388,247$213,599 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
PARK CENTRAL INCCTO22 $606,654$613,882 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$69,360 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PAYEE CENTRAL INCMNP50 $432,351$387,757 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CASCADE PARK CLUB INCPAN50 $611,006$775,053 Secretary/Treasurer$15,600 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CENTRAL CLINIC INCOHNot reported $25,836,464$24,990,932 CEO / PRESIDENT$237,078 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CENTER PARK II INCPAL22 $636,079$741,624 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$299,762 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CENTRAL PARK ICE INCNYNot reported $241,348$215,400 Founder-Director$52,905 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INCNYN32 $172,923,141$166,074,475 EX-OFFICIO (PRESIDENT/CEO)$1,286,350 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CENTRAL PANTHER CLUB INCORNot reported $59,540$59,253 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTRAL PARKTNZ99 $1,689$3,294 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTRAL PARK ANGELS INCNJW99 $57,446$38,561 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTRAL CYCLE CLUB INCCTNot reported $231,894$255,601 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OAK PARK CLUB INCNCNot reported $149,034$162,682 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTRAL BEAGLE CLUB INCPANot reported $5,753$15,992 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARENTS CLUB INCOKNot reported $1,518$12,456 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MV CENTRAL PARK APARTMENTS INCCAL20 $58,195$56,787 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARK 40 CLUB INCTNF22 $126,168$121,383 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTRAL GUN CLUB INCILN50 $56,784$64,141 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARK CENTER INCINF32 $46,055,999$45,046,133 PH CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/PRTL YR$1,865,163 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Parents Club IncCANot reported $1,201$56,320 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$63,161,76216 12009–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
DRUCKENMILLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,075,0003 12019–2022 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
SHELBY CULLOM DAVIS CHARITABLE FUND INC Private foundation$35,064,50011 12020–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
PAULSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,883,00011 12012–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
THOMAS L KEMPNER JR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$28,399,99913 12010–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
THE THOMPSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$27,880,00010 12013–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$15,489,78018 32014–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC; LAFAYETTE CENTRAL PARK INC; CENTRAL CLINIC INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$14,928,65821 32014–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC; PATCHWORK CENTRAL INC; PARK 40 CLUB INC
CARSON FAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$13,792,00015 12020–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$11,971,93312 42016–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC; PATCHWORK CENTRAL INC; PARK 40 CLUB INC; CENTRAL CLINIC INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA DAF sponsor$11,464,76211 12016–2024 LAFAYETTE CENTRAL PARK INC
GOTTESMAN FUND Private foundation$5,713,0004 12019–2022 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,150,00012 12013–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
BETTY WOLD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0001 12024–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC
ROBERT W WILSON CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$4,790,5875 12020–2024 CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $3,648,024 spent · pay $2,137,500 · grants $0 · events $807,141
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,790,679--- 49.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT AND DINNER EXPENS $807,141--- 22.1%
Payroll taxes $227,826--- 6.2%
Fees: other services $225,000--- 6.2%
Fees: accounting $123,163--- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $118,995--- 3.3%
Insurance $107,269--- 2.9%
Other (as described)KITCHEN EQUIPMENT AND U $67,386--- 1.8%
Other (as described)CLEANING AND MAINTENANC $55,602--- 1.5%
Other (as described)PAYMENT PROCESSING FEE $48,794--- 1.3%
Office expenses $48,145--- 1.3%
Information technology $22,012--- 0.6%
Travel $6,012--- 0.2%
Total$3,648,024100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,949,490 spent · pay $1,105,290 · grants $0 · events $459,649
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $925,154--- 47.5%
Other (as described) EventEVENT AND DINNER EXPENS $459,649--- 23.6%
Fees: other services $137,110--- 7.0%
Payroll taxes $119,130--- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $65,445--- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $61,006--- 3.1%
Insurance $48,930--- 2.5%
Other (as described)KITCHEN EQUIPMENT AND U $35,050--- 1.8%
Other (as described)CLEANING AND MAINTENANC $29,733--- 1.5%
Office expenses $26,018--- 1.3%
Other (as described)PAYMENT PROCESSING FEE $17,033--- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $13,046--- 0.7%
Information technology $9,474--- 0.5%
Travel $1,712--- 0.1%
Occupancy $1,000--- 0.1%
Total$1,949,490100%

View the filing