STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OSSEO HOUSING INC

Cite this

Plain text OSSEO HOUSING INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391187696. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OSSEO HOUSING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391187696

MLA “OSSEO HOUSING INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391187696. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $263K · expenses $231K · assets $1.5M

EIN
39-1187696
Address
PO BOX 643, OSSEO, WI 54758-0643
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(4)
Ruling year
1974
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, SAFE AND SANITARY HOUSING.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Greg Gregerson BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tia Gunderson SECRETARY2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jerilyn Mulcahy TREASURER2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Collete Olson PRESIDENT2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lindsay Olson VICE PRESIDE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Bagley (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Jacobson (former) PRESIDENT2015-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maggie Luallen (former) VICE PRESIDE2015 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Johnson (former) TREASURER2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Grangaard (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG GREGERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY OLSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG GREGERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY OLSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREA BAGLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN JACOBSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREA BAGLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN JACOBSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREA BAGLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN JACOBSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREA BAGLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN JACOBSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN JACOBSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA BAGLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN JACOBSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
TIA GUNDERSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA BAGLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
COLLETE OLSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN JACOBSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE LUALLEN VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT JOHNSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JERILYN MULCAHY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK GRANGAARD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$263,075$231,276 $1,543,868-$77,567 $0$262,293 -3-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$215,713$173,406 $344,462-$109,366 $0$215,428 -3-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,285$143,660 $297,607-$151,673 $10,839$129,346 -2-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,285$144,283 $300,982-$148,298 $10,839$129,346 -2-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,147$134,216 $310,737-$144,300 $8,773$146,460 -2-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$173,958$163,972 $293,947-$165,231 $25,996$147,872 -2-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,419$159,208 $294,040-$160,006 $25,996$148,334 -2-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,938$209,371 $291,961-$175,217 $44,782$138,035 -2-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,102$188,246 $340,706-$148,790 $46,762$135,758 -2-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$185,710$178,579 $373,197-$154,234 $42,814$142,840 -2-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $100,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WHEDA FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$100,000 2024$50,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ARC HOUSING INCWINot reported $367,594$324,012 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
C M H HOUSING INCWINot reported $203,005$120,996 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ELEVA HOUSING INCWIL22 $136,751$154,364 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ONEOTA HOUSING INCWINot reported $290,146$369,460 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DELLS HOUSING INCWINot reported $168,636$170,264 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
M J F Housing IncWINot reported $522,606$445,533 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
T H P HOUSING INCNCP70 $221,154$279,619 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CC HOUSING INCNML20 $407,347$356,011 BOARD CHAIR$48,427 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
A & I HOUSING INCDENot reported $215,248$199,304 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMC HOUSING INCDENot reported $239,545$182,138 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOPE HOUSING INCOKP73 $215,738$246,875 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MCRC HOUSING INCILF33 $175,501$265,938 VICE CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOUSING OF OLIVIA INCMNNot reported $221,153$237,851 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
USA HOUSING INCAZL21 $190,003$38,050 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER$37,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOUSTON HOUSING INCMONot reported $207,677$212,383 Member, Board of Directors$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
M & O HOUSING INCNJNot reported $174,834$160,861 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$339,352 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MP HOUSING INCNHL20 $182,673$266,821 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSING NOW INCORL21 $374,271$260,880 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSING LB INCCANot reported $153,565$199,465 Executive Dir.$52,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VESTA HOUSING INCMDL20 $194,641$221,941 PRESIDENT$290,435 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BORROMEO HOUSING INCVANot reported $139,621$174,723 EXCEUTIVE DIRECTOR$34,616 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GLD HOUSING INCCAB83 $344,974$309,055 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RURAL HOUSING INCNML21 $226,505$205,059 Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MESA HOUSING INCCOL40 $223,382$290,516 TREASURER$14,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TBDC HOUSING INCOHNot reported $292,967$318,487 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,380,0497 12010–2025 GESU HOUSING INC
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$692,81011 12012–2019 HOUSING LB INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$611,56427 42016–2024 GESU HOUSING INC; HEALING HOUSING INC; MESA HOUSING INC; BORROMEO HOUSING INC
PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0002 12022–2023 GESU HOUSING INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$202,6104 22012–2024 HOUSING HELP INC; MP HOUSING INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,5554 12013–2019 HOUSING LB INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$151,75010 32016–2024 MESA HOUSING INC; HEALING HOUSING INC; KETCH HOUSING INC
THE HAWKS FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0002 12020–2022 GESU HOUSING INC
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$145,0006 12016–2021 GESU HOUSING INC
WHEELER FOUNDATION Private foundation$135,0002 12022–2023 OASIS HOUSING INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$105,0007 12012–2018 HOUSING HELP INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12021–2021 HOUSING PLUS INC
SPEER FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12021–2022 HEALING HOUSING INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$95,8108 12009–2019 BORROMEO HOUSING INC
LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$86,5005 12014–2019 HOUSING LB INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $231,276 spent · pay $36,761 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $66,639$66,639-- 28.8%
Occupancy $66,607$66,607-- 28.8%
Other salaries and wages $33,898$6,452$27,446- 14.7%
Insurance $25,733$25,113$620- 11.1%
Interest $14,024$14,024-- 6.1%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $9,100$9,100-- 3.9%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $8,219$8,219-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $2,863$2,348$515- 1.2%
Fees: other services $1,687-$1,687- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,687-$1,687- 0.7%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $601$601-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SERVICES $192$192-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $26$26-- 0.0%
Total$231,276100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $173,406 spent · pay $32,225 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $55,987$55,987-- 32.3%
Other salaries and wages $29,808$8,599$21,209- 17.2%
Depreciation and depletion $22,400$22,400-- 12.9%
Insurance $18,277$17,428$849- 10.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $13,016$13,016-- 7.5%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $12,844$12,844-- 7.4%
Interest $11,261$11,261-- 6.5%
Fees: other services $4,297-$4,297- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $2,417$1,716$701- 1.4%
Office expenses $1,427-$1,427- 0.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $747$747-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $449$449-- 0.3%
Other (as described)PAINTING AND DECORATING $373$373-- 0.2%
All other expenses $103$103-- 0.1%
Total$173,406100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $143,660 spent · pay $29,550 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $47,377$47,377-- 33.0%
Other salaries and wages $27,317$5,732$21,585- 19.0%
Depreciation and depletion $22,450$22,450-- 15.6%
Interest $15,835$15,835-- 11.0%
Insurance $12,402$11,708$694- 8.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $7,014$7,014-- 4.9%
Fees: other services $3,780-$3,780- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $2,233$480$1,753- 1.6%
Office expenses $2,151-$2,151- 1.5%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $1,526$1,526-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $907$907-- 0.6%
Other (as described)PAINTING AND DECORATING $282$282-- 0.2%
All other expenses $266$266-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $120$120-- 0.1%
Total$143,660100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $144,283 spent · pay $29,550 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $47,377$47,377-- 32.8%
Other salaries and wages $27,317$5,732$21,585- 18.9%
Depreciation and depletion $23,073$23,073-- 16.0%
Interest $15,835$15,835-- 11.0%
Insurance $12,402$11,708$694- 8.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $7,014$7,014-- 4.9%
Fees: other services $3,780-$3,780- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $2,233$480$1,753- 1.5%
Office expenses $2,151-$2,151- 1.5%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $1,526$1,526-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $907$907-- 0.6%
Other (as described)PAINTING AND DECORATING $282$282-- 0.2%
All other expenses $266$266-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $120$120-- 0.1%
Total$144,283100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $134,216 spent · pay $31,661 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $38,573$38,573-- 28.7%
Other salaries and wages $29,171$5,677$23,494- 21.7%
Depreciation and depletion $22,771$22,771-- 17.0%
Interest $13,713$13,713-- 10.2%
Insurance $11,211$10,452$759- 8.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $7,398$7,398-- 5.5%
Fees: other services $3,502-$3,502- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $2,490$511$1,979- 1.9%
Office expenses $1,726-$1,726- 1.3%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $1,562$1,562-- 1.2%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $1,128$1,128-- 0.8%
Other (as described)PAINTING AND DECORATING $701$701-- 0.5%
All other expenses $180$180-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $90$90-- 0.1%
Total$134,216100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $163,972 spent · pay $33,612 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $39,503$39,503-- 24.1%
Other salaries and wages $30,919$8,187$22,732- 18.9%
Interest $30,057$30,057-- 18.3%
Depreciation and depletion $25,690$25,690-- 15.7%
Insurance $11,146$10,385$761- 6.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $10,760$10,760-- 6.6%
Fees: other services $5,411-$5,411- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $3,500-$3,500- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $2,693$703$1,990- 1.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $1,212$1,212-- 0.7%
Other (as described)PAINTING AND DECORATING $1,197$1,197-- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,007-$1,007- 0.6%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $769$769-- 0.5%
All other expenses $108$108-- 0.1%
Total$163,972100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $209,371 spent · pay $35,962 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $46,156$46,156-- 22.0%
Interest $41,614$41,614-- 19.9%
Other salaries and wages $33,147$12,607$20,540- 15.8%
Depreciation and depletion $33,040$33,040-- 15.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $20,496$20,496-- 9.8%
Insurance $13,806$12,965$841- 6.6%
Other (as described)NEEDS ASSESSMENT $6,000-$6,000- 2.9%
Other (as described)PAINTING AND DECORATING $4,441$4,441-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $3,350-$3,350- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $2,815$1,081$1,734- 1.3%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $2,440$2,440-- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,417-$1,417- 0.7%
All other expenses $484$484-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $165-$165- 0.1%
Total$209,371100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $188,246 spent · pay $35,451 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $43,435$43,435-- 23.1%
Occupancy $37,174$37,174-- 19.7%
Other (as described) $33,102$33,102-- 17.6%
Other salaries and wages $32,694$13,839$18,855- 17.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $15,973$15,973-- 8.5%
Insurance $9,307$8,552$755- 4.9%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES $4,314$4,314-- 2.3%
Office expenses $4,025-$4,025- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $3,350-$3,350- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $2,757$1,140$1,617- 1.5%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $1,000$1,000-- 0.5%
All other expenses $763$763-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $352-$352- 0.2%
Total$188,246100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $178,579 spent · pay $24,786 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $47,301$47,301-- 26.5%
Occupancy $33,379$33,379-- 18.7%
Other (as described) $31,033$31,033-- 17.4%
Other salaries and wages $22,903$7,763$15,140- 12.8%
Insurance $10,088$9,272$816- 5.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS $9,490$9,490-- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $6,945-$6,945- 3.9%
Other (as described)FURNISHINGS REPLACEMENT $5,683$5,683-- 3.2%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $5,062$5,062-- 2.8%
All other expenses $3,613$3,613-- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $1,883$651$1,232- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,199-$1,199- 0.7%
Total$178,579100%

View the filing