WISCONSIN SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text WISCONSIN SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2011. https://strategystudio.org/org/391476965. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WISCONSIN SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2011]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391476965
MLA “WISCONSIN SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2011, https://strategystudio.org/org/391476965. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2011. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $965K · expenses $929K · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-1476965
- Address
- PO BOX 14628, MADISON, WI 537080628
- Website
- WWW.SPORTSINWISCONSIN.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WISCONSIN SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FOSTERS PARTICIPATION, COMPETITION, AND MEMORABLE EXPERIENCES THROUGH OUR EVENTS AND PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH, ACTIVE LIFESTYLES, AND A SENSE OF COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Jensen | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011 | $83,524 | $83,524 | 1 |
| Daniel Doyle | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | $34,616 | $47,770 | 2 |
| Ron Vincent (former) | Executive Director | 2009 | $93,845 | $93,845 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Huffcutt | CHAIRMAN | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Meyer | PAST CHAIRMAN | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blaine Renfert | LEGAL | 2009-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristi Austin | 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Anderson | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Karner | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Kelly | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Richter | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Schlesinger | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Wilt | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Trumble (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Greenberg (former) | Past Chairman | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Doyle (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Fernsler (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen O'Leary (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Stracka (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $118K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE JENSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $13,524 | $83,524 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOYLE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $34,616 | $0 | $0 | $34,616 | 2 |
| TIM HUFFCUTT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MEYER | PAST CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE RENFERT | LEGAL | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI AUSTIN | 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY KARNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT RICHTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHLESINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WILT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL DOYLE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $13,154 | $0 | $0 | $13,154 | 2 |
| TIM HUFFCUTT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MEYER | PAST CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE RENFERT | LEGAL | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI AUSTIN | 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY KARNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT RICHTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHLESINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI TRUMBLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WILT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 14 employees · 3,600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Vincent | Executive Director | 40 | $93,273 | $0 | $572 | $93,845 | 1 |
| Al Meyer | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martin Greenberg | Past Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blaine Renfert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Austin | 2nd Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Anderson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Doyle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Fernsler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen O'Leary | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Richter | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Schlesinger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Stracka | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelli Trumble | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Wilt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Huffcutt | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $778K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $965,347 | $929,379 | $0 | $0 | $950,963 | $0 | $87,367 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $782,712 | $811,297 | $81,851 | -$35,968 | $423,158 | $334,096 | $38,844 | 14 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,253,983 | $1,303,514 | $183,645 | -$7,383 | $754,038 | $443,237 | $92,572 | 14 | 3,600 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $969,292 in all, tax years 2009 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WISCONSIN SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2011 | 3 | $969,292 | 2011 | $893,361 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | IN | P20 | $1,683,892 | $1,594,205 | President | $147,930 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE 1 DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MD | S20 | $763,313 | $744,189 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERWYN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IL | S31 | $1,740,453 | $1,908,049 | Executive Dir. | $199,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTLAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S30 | $890,000 | $473,872 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $719,215 | $753,420 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $180,945 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AHA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | L21 | $506,307 | $551,575 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NECOG DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SD | W60 | $664,794 | $110,841 | Director | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J JIREH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S20 | $489,023 | $430,257 | EXECUTIVE DI | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SASCO CREEK DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CT | L20 | $1,631,057 | $1,934,020 | SECRETARY | $152,160 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST CENTRAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S12 | $931,320 | $1,388,223 | COO/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $167,665 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S31 | $489,718 | $481,356 | TRUSTEE | $221,558 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E WARREN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MI | S20 | $657,879 | $2,130,295 | EXECUTIVE DI | $132,941 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ORO DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OK | Not reported | $1,134,806 | $1,141,106 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FROM 9/21 | $67,938 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEAR NORTH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IL | L20 | $540,247 | $468,684 | Executive Director | $66,492 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IA | S20 | $875,043 | $848,103 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POWELL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S99 | $830,390 | $781,840 | MAYOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | KY | S31 | $1,853,066 | $1,872,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REVA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | S30 | $539,991 | $524,864 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARIN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | L20 | $717,804 | $518,410 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TS 2 DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | A19 | $882,131 | $0 | PRESIDENT, CEO & CHAIR | $1,978,864 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALEM HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NE | Not reported | $535,102 | $535,072 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PCH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | Not reported | $773,720 | $757,724 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $217,233 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRUNDY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IL | L21 | $1,244,215 | $1,212,473 | Vice Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NAC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NE | Not reported | $1,269,753 | $730,678 | EX OFFICIO | $99,653 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TENANTS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MA | L20 | $1,886,061 | $2,565,072 | EXECUTIVE DI | $242,819 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $929,379 spent · pay $103,685 · grants $778,930 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $777,791 | $777,791 | - | - | 83.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,367 | - | $87,367 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,900 | - | $17,900 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,913 | - | $10,913 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,934 | - | $9,934 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,605 | - | $7,605 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,457 | - | $7,457 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,572 | - | $2,572 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,073 | $1,278 | $795 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,480 | - | $1,480 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,268 | - | $1,268 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,139 | $1,139 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $896 | - | $896 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $624 | - | $624 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $929,379 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $811,297 spent · pay $349,277 · grants $0 · events $192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $184,745 | $172,920 | $1,102 | $10,723 | 22.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $146,754 | $51,579 | $57,990 | $37,185 | 18.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $129,374 | $107,953 | $8,606 | $12,815 | 15.9% | |
| Occupancy | $125,884 | $89,508 | $25,300 | $11,076 | 15.5% | |
| Travel | $42,338 | $35,808 | $4,024 | $2,506 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $40,495 | $34,776 | $5,719 | - | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,844 | $7,769 | $31,075 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,305 | $18,733 | $9,973 | $5,599 | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,299 | $30,299 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $12,299 | $10,730 | $1,034 | $535 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $11,738 | $5,091 | $5,665 | $982 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $9,863 | $9,863 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,108 | $1,655 | $958 | $495 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,059 | - | $1,059 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $192 | - | $192 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $811,297 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,303,514 spent · pay $540,049 · grants $0 · events $1,462
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $339,925 | $304,089 | $8,990 | $26,846 | 26.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $253,290 | $129,636 | $30,195 | $93,459 | 19.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $159,882 | $51,579 | $71,118 | $37,185 | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $149,506 | $118,956 | $12,304 | $18,246 | 11.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $92,572 | $40,602 | $22,699 | $29,271 | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $84,488 | $74,681 | $9,356 | $451 | 6.5% | |
| Travel | $67,454 | $57,493 | $4,309 | $5,652 | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $51,862 | $51,862 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,305 | $15,046 | $8,412 | $10,847 | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $23,078 | $21,214 | $850 | $1,014 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous expenses | $13,705 | $7,180 | $2,903 | $3,622 | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $13,131 | $13,131 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,800 | - | $9,800 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,485 | $3,219 | $1,946 | $2,320 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,569 | - | $1,569 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,462 | - | $1,462 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,303,514 | 100% |