WESTBY NORSE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Cite this
Plain text WESTBY NORSE SCHOLARSHIP FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/391599653. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WESTBY NORSE SCHOLARSHIP FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391599653
MLA “WESTBY NORSE SCHOLARSHIP FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/391599653. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $112K · expenses $110K · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 39-1599653
- Address
- PO BOX 45, WESTBY, WI 54667-0045
- Website
- NORSEFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GRANTING SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Stoker | PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Fortun | VICE-PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Jothen | TREASURER | 2017-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Tainter | SECRETARY | 2011-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kadie Brueggen | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randi Strangstalien | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monte Dunnum | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Helseth | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Mahan | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Iverson | INCOMING TRE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Bakkum (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Hoven (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Bothe (former) | SCHOOL LIASO | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Haakenson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Nelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Harris (former) | Director | 2009-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Nelson (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Bye (former) | Director | 2009-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sara Olson (former) | Secretary | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Johnson (former) | President | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Bland (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lois Stoker (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rod Olson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Manning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cedric Veum (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Fencl (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Engh (former) | SECRETARY | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Nestingen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Schmitt (former) | SCHOOL LIAISON | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL STOKER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN FORTUN | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA JOTHEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TAINTER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADIE BRUEGGEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI STRANGSTALIEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE DUNNUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HELSETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON MAHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY IVERSON | INCOMING TRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL STOKER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN FORTUN | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA JOTHEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TAINTER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADIE BRUEGGEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI STRANGSTALIEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE DUNNUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HELSETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE BAKKUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL STOKER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADIE BRUEGGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK HOVEN | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA JOTHEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BOTHE | SCHOOL LIASO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TAINTER | SCHOOL LIASO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN FORTUN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI STRANGSTALIEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE DUNNUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HELSETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE BAKKUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL STOKER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADIE BRUEGGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK HOVEN | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA JOTHEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BOTHE | SCHOOL LIASO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TAINTER | SCHOOL LIASO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN FORTUN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI STRANGSTALIEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE DUNNUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HELSETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE BAKKUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL STOKER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN FORTUN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADIE BRUEGGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA JOTHEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK HOVEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAAKENSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE NELSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI STRANGSTALIEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE DUNNUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Harris | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Nelson | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Haakenson | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Nelson | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Bye | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Bothe | School Liason | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christy Tainter | School Liason | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karl Stoker | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Olson | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Hoven | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Jothen | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Nelson | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Jothen | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Haakenson | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Nelson | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Bye | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Bothe | School Liason | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christy Tainter | School Liason | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Johnson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Harris | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Olson | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Hoven | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROD OLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI BYE | SCHOOL LIASO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN MANNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TAINTER | SCHOOL LIASO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEDRIC VEUM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS STOKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL FENCL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOIS STOKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL FENCL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MANNING | SCHOOL LIASO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TAINTER | SCHOOL LIASO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEDRIC VEUM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD OLSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI BYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOIS STOKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL FENCL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MANNING | SCHOOL LIASO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TAINTER | SCHOOL LIASO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEDRIC VEUM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD OLSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI BYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2009 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROD OLSON | pRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER HARRIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY ENGH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS STOKER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARI BYE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN NESTINGEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MANNING | SCHOOL LIAISON | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SCHMITT | SCHOOL LIAISON | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,894 | $109,523 | $1,547,070 | $1,464,770 | $65,486 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,443 | $114,410 | $1,313,084 | $1,212,534 | $78,773 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,412 | $121,702 | $1,214,742 | $1,125,042 | $106,951 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,946 | $111,974 | $1,512,013 | $1,429,063 | $75,811 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $65,576 | $99,650 | $1,266,146 | $1,177,096 | $49,141 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,078 | $102,411 | $1,249,285 | $1,166,185 | $259,934 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,870 | $98,418 | $1,128,949 | $1,045,849 | $247,086 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,636 | $78,745 | $627,857 | $549,457 | $27,575 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,947 | $75,661 | $634,801 | $556,401 | $92,720 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,638 | $70,380 | $551,554 | $474,654 | $52,750 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,019 | $67,535 | $536,818 | $464,218 | $30,690 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $75,857 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2019-2021 | 6 | $75,750 | 2021 | $10,750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTBY NORSE SCHOLARSHIP FUND” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $107 | 2023 | $36 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHS SCHOLARSHIPS INC | WI | B82 | $126,116 | $94,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WAUPACA HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $118,289 | $88,041 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| KIDS CHANCE OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | B82 | $102,657 | $129,637 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $25,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLADYS GERRITY SCHOLARSHIP TR | WI | B82 | $123,340 | $108,130 | TRUSTEE | $26,318 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP NICOLET FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $122,544 | $220,296 | CHAIR/TREASU | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTHUR KRICHEVSKY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND 97300820 03 40118 | WI | B82 | $112,559 | $122,873 | TRUSTEE | $22,656 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONONA GROVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $117,528 | $71,485 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITNALL PARK ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $105,090 | $166,512 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN IN FOCUS INCORPORATED | WI | B82 | $110,352 | $74,837 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTRA FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $118,395 | $74,000 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEBSTER FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $103,211 | $100,254 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| W E RUEBUSH FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $124,470 | $117,771 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATING POSSIBILITIES INC | WI | B82 | $104,206 | $120,790 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF HUDSON | WI | B82 | $101,366 | $48,298 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTICELLO FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $101,319 | $75,529 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRICE FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | WI | B82 | $115,392 | $100,005 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AL HURVIS ADAMM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $101,780 | $154,876 | CEO AND CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPHRAIM MENS CLUB | WI | B82 | $121,156 | $40,413 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL UNION NO 1556 SCHOLARSHIP FUND | NY | B82 | $122,935 | $7,132 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONDON SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | OR | B82 | $124,923 | $72,221 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BHFA SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | CA | B82 | $101,865 | $3,281 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRED ZULFA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | CA | B82 | $105,169 | $48,542 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HORIZONTE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | UT | B82 | $117,399 | $88,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| NELLIE STONE JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP | MN | B82 | $116,938 | $85,730 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WHITE PASS SCHOLARSHIP FUND | WA | B82 | $116,455 | $66,988 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $109,523 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $95,050 | $95,050 | - | - | 86.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,173 | - | $12,173 | - | 11.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $109,523 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $114,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $99,685 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $99,685 | $99,685 | - | - | 87.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,675 | - | $11,675 | - | 10.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,980 | - | $1,980 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $895 | - | $895 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $114,410 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $121,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $107,850 | $107,850 | - | - | 88.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,525 | - | $12,525 | - | 10.3% | |
| Information technology | $705 | - | $705 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $155 | - | $155 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $17 | - | $17 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $121,702 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $111,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $99,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $99,350 | $99,350 | - | - | 88.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,063 | - | $11,063 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $76 | - | $76 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: other services | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $111,974 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $99,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $87,300 | $87,300 | - | - | 87.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,404 | - | $10,404 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE & SOFTWARE | $910 | - | $910 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $152 | - | $152 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $64 | - | $64 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $99,650 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $102,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $85,250 | $85,250 | - | - | 83.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,016 | - | $9,016 | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Newletter | $6,584 | - | $6,584 | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE & SOFTWARE | $660 | - | $660 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINITRATIVE | $397 | - | $397 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $102,411 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $98,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $83,500 | $83,500 | - | - | 84.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,038 | - | $9,038 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Newletter | $5,380 | - | $5,380 | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINITRATIVE | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $134 | - | $134 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $102 | - | $102 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUS REGISTRATION | $64 | - | $64 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $98,418 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $78,745 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $68,050 | $68,050 | - | - | 86.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,002 | - | $5,002 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER EXPENSE | $4,684 | - | $4,684 | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $326 | - | $326 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $53 | - | $53 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $78,745 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $75,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,550 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $67,550 | $67,550 | - | - | 89.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,186 | - | $4,186 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER EXPENSE | $2,673 | - | $2,673 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $282 | - | $282 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $136 | - | $136 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $34 | - | $34 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $75,661 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $70,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $62,700 | $62,700 | - | - | 89.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,110 | - | $4,110 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER EXPENSE | $2,483 | - | $2,483 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $740 | - | $740 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $163 | - | $163 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $93 | - | $93 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $70,380 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $67,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $59,950 | 88.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,666 | 9.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $725 | 1.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $194 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $67,535 | 100% |