STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC

Cite this

Plain text NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391835722. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391835722

MLA “NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391835722. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $142K · expenses $101K · assets $493K

EIN
39-1835722
Address
8310 W APPLETON AVE, MILWAUKEE, WI 53218-4522
Website
WWW.NCIMUSA.ORG
NTEE code
S80Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1998
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CULTURAL EDUCATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Didacus Udeoji PRESIDENT2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Bunmi Olapo VICE PRESIDE2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Emeka Amazu SECRETARY2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Israel Chimezie TREASURER2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Tayo Aderugbo FINANCIAL SE2023-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Raymond Unanka PUBLICITY SE2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Tomi Olapo EX OFFICIO2013-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Edward Diei CHAIRMAN - B2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Ajibola BOARD OF DIR2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Theophilus Iyasele BOARD OF DIR2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Chris Nwonye BOARD OF DIR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Ola Olapo BOARD OF DIR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Altonio Iyesele (former) Secretary2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dayo Akande (former) Financial Secretary2017-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vinko Iyasele (former) Secretary2017-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Daniel Inyang (former) Ex Officio2013-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Bright Abu (former) ExOfficio2013-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Vinco Iyasele (former) SECRETARY2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Akin Lagundoye (former) PUBLICITY SECRETARY2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Theo Iyasele (former) EX OFFICIO2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Amanze-Onukwwuga (former) EX OFFICIO2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanze Omukwugha (former) EX OFFICIO2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanze Onukwugha (former) EX OFFICIO2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Christian Nwonye (former) Secretary2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIDACUS UDEOJI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
EMEKA AMAZU SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ISRAEL CHIMEZIE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
TAYO ADERUGBO FINANCIAL SE4 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND UNANKA PUBLICITY SE2 $0$0$0 $01
TOMI OLAPO EX OFFICIO2 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD DIEI CHAIRMAN - B2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
THEOPHILUS IYASELE BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS NWONYE BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
OLA OLAPO BOARD OF DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIDACUS UDEOJI President- $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
EMEKA AMAZU Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
ISRAEL CHIMEZIE Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
TAYO ADERUGBO Financial Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND UNANKA Publicity Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
TOMI OLAPO Ex Officio- $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD DIEI CHAIRMAN BOD- $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THEOPHILUS IYASELE BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS NWONYE BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
OLA OLAPO BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIDACUS UDEOJI President- $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
ALTONIO IYESELE Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
ISRAEL CHIMEZIE Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
DAYO AKANDE Financial Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND UNANKA Publicity Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
TOMI OLAPO Ex Officio- $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD DIEI CHAIRMAN BOD- $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THEOPHILUS IYASELE BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS NWONYE BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
OLA OLAPO BOARD OF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOMI OLAPO President15 $0$0$0 $01
DIDACUS UDEOJI Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
VINKO IYASELE Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
DAYO AKANDE Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA Financial Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO Publicity Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL INYANG Ex Officio3 $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT ABU ExOfficio3 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD DIEI Board Chari15 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOMI OLAPO President- $0$0$0 $01
DIDACUS UDEOJI Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
VINKO IYASELE Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
DAYO AKANDE Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA Financial Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO Publicity Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL INYANG Ex Officio- $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT ABU ExOfficio- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOMI OLAPO President- $0$0$0 $01
DIDACUS UDEOJI Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
VINKO IYASELE Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
DAYO AKANDE Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA Financial Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO Publicity Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL INYANG Ex Officio- $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT ABU ExOfficio- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOMI OLAPO President5 $0$0$0 $01
DIDACUS UDEOJI Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
VINKO IYASELE Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
DAYO AKANDE Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA Financial Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO Publicity Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL INYANG Ex Officio4 $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT ABU ExOfficio4 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOMI OLAPO President5 $0$0$0 $01
DIDACUS UDEOJI Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
VINKO IYASELE Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
DAYO AKANDE Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA Financial Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
BUNMI OLAPO Publicity Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL INYANG Ex Officio4 $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT ABU ExOfficio4 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL INYANG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TOMI OLAPO VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VINCO IYASELE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT ABU TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AKIN LAGUNDOYE PUBLICITY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THEO IYASELE EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
DAN AJIBOLA EXECUTIVE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY AMANZE-ONUKWWUGA EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL INYANG PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
TOMI OLAPO VICE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
VINCO IYASELE SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT ABU TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
AKIN LAGUNDOYE PUBLICITY SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
THEO IYASELE EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
AMANZE OMUKWUGHA EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL INYANG PRESIDENT4 $0-- $01
TOMI OLAPO VICE PRESIDENT4 $0-- $01
VINCO IYASELE SECRETARY4 $0-- $01
BRIGHT ABU TREASURER4 $0-- $01
AKIN LAGUNDOYE PUBLICITY SEC4 $0-- $01
THEO IYASELE EX OFFICIO0 $0-- $01
AMANZE ONUKWUGHA EX OFFICIO0 $0-- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dan Ajibola Treasurer4 $0-$0 $01
Theophilus Iyasele President4 $0-$0 $01
Amanze Onukwugha Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Christian Nwonye Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dan Ajibola Treasurer4 $0-$0 $01
Theophilus Iyasele President4 $0-$0 $01
Amanze Onukwugha Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Christian Nwonye Secretary2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,292$100,845 $493,335$363,304 $10,775$49,689 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,414$67,819 $491,184$321,857 $13,500$51,421 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,034$66,680 $474,140$291,262 $10,415$45,287 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,526$50,777 $468,433$230,993 $10,150$15,520 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,172$29,485 $481,769$227,644 $31,362$12,993 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,490$34,670 $398,599$209,409 $22,117$12,627 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,334$33,906 $382,629$174,470 $13,990$21,650 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,086$74,525 $375,852$148,171 $14,438$22,822 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,682$36,796 $375,150$149,680 $12,030$5,254 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,825$62,638 $387,661$155,648 $8,340$14,711 -0-
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,825$31,906 $399,017$149,801 $10,500- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,373$28,393 $219,757$110,753 $3,150$0 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,070$30,220 $211,962$98,773 $5,956$0 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $500 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$500 2018$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FAMILIES FIRST OF MONROE COUNTY INCWIS80 $127,814$190,040 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - PART YEAR$53,088 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
EAGLE RIVER REVITALIZATION PROGRAM INCWIS80 $188,551$179,660 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
LEADER CENTRAL INCWIS80 $85,645$31,737 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD ASSOCIATION FOR EMERGENCY & DISASTER MEDICINE INCWIS80 $268,066$275,907 EXECUTIVE OFFICER$105,656 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
WORD OF HOPE MINISTRIES INCWIS80 $278,096$379,913 PRESIDENT CEO$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIAL JUSTICE CENTER INCWIS80 $128,007$149,277 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG BEND VERNON LIONS CLUB INCWIS80 $129,766$95,695 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
WALWORTH FONTANA ROTARY FOUNDATION INCWIS80 $107,244$106,817 EXECUTIVE SE$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS CLUB OF MADISON FOUNDATIONWIS80 $116,229$296,435 Director$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
JANESVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATIONWIS80 $93,094$137,697 FDN TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
FALL CREEK AREA FOUNDATIONWIS80 $206,360$110,548 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBSWIS80 $110,325$100,294 FIRST VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
SENIOR CENTERWIS80 $171,317$159,727 Program Director$54,920 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
CLOUD NATIVE COMMUNITY INCNJS80 $145,012$141,385 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
LINKS INCFLS80 $95,359$88,109 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BETHEL COMMUNITY OUTREACH INCALS80 $87,674$77,501 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$18,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
MANANG SAMAJ OF NEW YORK INCNYS80 $124,877$86,109 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COMMUNITY CIVIC CLUBTXS80 $114,177$98,531 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY COMPASS INCNJS80 $94,532$69,021 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY COALITION OF MELROSE INCMAS80 $160,095$220,334 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
WESTSIDE COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INCMOS80 $220,199$193,688 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
DEPOSIT COMMUNITY PARK INCNYS80 $96,248$57,183 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
OHIO ISDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCOHS80 $206,275$313,622 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ARCHER LODGE COMMUNITY CENTER INCNCS80 $83,322$83,323 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ROYAL SHORES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INCTXS80 $272,619$362,971 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MARK PAUL TERK CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$1,902,0003 12013–2014 BOULDER CITY SUNRISE ROTARY FOUNDATION
THE ARTS FEDERATION INC DAF sponsor$281,3334 12015–2023 FLORA COMMUNITY CLUB
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$254,79019 82018–2024 JANESVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION; CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE OF NORTH READING INCORPORATED; ROTARY CLUB OF REDONDO BEACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; LAKE CHELAN ROTARY COMMUNITY & INTERNATIONAL FUND and 4 more
SUICK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$247,5007 12019–2025 SENIOR CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$207,87516 42019–2024 COMMUNITY SERVICE AGENCY; LITHUANIAN CENTER INC; WALWORTH FONTANA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC; STERLING COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,17116 82019–2024 CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE OF NORTH READING INCORPORATED; 100 BLACK MEN OF LOS ANGELES INC; YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH COALITION; LAKE CHELAN ROTARY COMMUNITY & INTERNATIONAL FUND and 4 more
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$129,2003 12020–2023 100 BLACK MEN OF LOS ANGELES INC
BRYANT EDWARDS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$117,5007 12019–2024 ALL HANDS CULTURAL COMMUNITY CENTER
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$112,0007 32020–2024 JANESVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION; FAMILIES FIRST OF MONROE COUNTY INC; SENIOR CENTER
HISPANIC FEDERATION INC DAF sponsor$105,0004 12022–2025 WESTSIDE COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$105,0004 12020–2024 LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF CHARLOTTE MECKLENBURG
EAU CLAIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0001 12021–2021 FALL CREEK AREA FOUNDATION
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$95,0007 12016–2024 HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC
M&T FOUNDATION Private foundation$94,00010 12016–2025 FALL CREEK AREA FOUNDATION
JAMES N MCCOY FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0003 12023–2025 ALL HANDS CULTURAL COMMUNITY CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $100,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,328
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $45,272$45,272-- 44.9%
Other (as described) EventNIGERIAN DAY EVENT $14,328$14,328-- 14.2%
Depreciation and depletion $14,274$14,274-- 14.2%
Insurance $9,690$9,690-- 9.6%
Other (as described)FRIDAY PEPPER SOUP NIGHT $5,086$5,086-- 5.0%
Benefits paid to members $5,000$5,000-- 5.0%
Interest $4,420$4,420-- 4.4%
Information technology $1,625$1,625-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $650$650-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $500$500-- 0.5%
Total$100,845100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $67,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,916
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $15,066$15,066-- 22.2%
Other (as described) EventNigerian Day Event $13,916$13,916-- 20.5%
Depreciation and depletion $9,230--- 13.6%
Insurance $8,539$8,539-- 12.6%
Other (as described)Friday Pepper Soup Nigh $6,839$6,839-- 10.1%
Other (as described) EventValentine Day Event $5,065$5,065-- 7.5%
Other (as described) EventSpecial Event other $3,935$3,935-- 5.8%
Benefits paid to members $2,500$2,500-- 3.7%
Information technology $2,229$2,229-- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $500$500-- 0.7%
Total$67,819100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $66,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,628
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventNigerian Day Event $13,118$13,118-- 19.7%
Office expenses $11,935$11,935-- 17.9%
Depreciation and depletion $11,030$11,030-- 16.5%
Occupancy $8,039$12,880-- 12.1%
Insurance $5,663$5,663-- 8.5%
Other (as described)Other Member expense $4,333$4,333-- 6.5%
Other (as described)Friday Pepper Soup Night $3,887$3,887-- 5.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,510$3,510-- 5.3%
Information technology $2,070$2,070-- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $1,960$1,960-- 2.9%
Benefits paid to members $1,000$1,000-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $135$135-- 0.2%
Total$66,680100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $50,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,016
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Insurance $14,537$14,537-- 28.6%
Other (as described) EventNigerian Day Event $10,976$10,976-- 21.6%
Office expenses $9,497$9,497-- 18.7%
Depreciation and depletion $8,842$8,842-- 17.4%
Other (as described)Friday Pepper Soup Night $3,735$3,735-- 7.4%
Other (as described)Family Picnic $1,345$1,345-- 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,040$1,040-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $350$350-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $250$250-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Passport Services $205$205-- 0.4%
Total$50,777100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $29,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,608
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $8,061$8,061-- 27.3%
Insurance $5,105$5,105-- 17.3%
Office expenses $4,665$4,665-- 15.8%
Information technology $3,608$3,608-- 12.2%
Other (as described) EventSpecial Events Valentines $2,965$2,965-- 10.1%
Other (as described)Friday Pepper Soup Night $1,542$1,542-- 5.2%
Other (as described)Nigerian Day/Scholarship/and $1,437$1,437-- 4.9%
Other (as described)Passport services $759$759-- 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $643$643-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $350$350-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $350$350-- 1.2%
Total$29,485100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $34,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,597
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Nigerian Day Expense $8,201$8,201-- 23.7%
Depreciation and depletion $7,364$7,364-- 21.2%
Information technology $4,977$3,982$995- 14.4%
Insurance $4,635$4,635-- 13.4%
Office expenses $3,633$2,926$707- 10.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,437$1,437-- 4.1%
Benefits paid to members $1,050$1,050-- 3.0%
Other (as described)License $1,035$1,035-- 3.0%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $988-$988- 2.8%
Interest $750-$750- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $350-$350- 1.0%
Other (as described)Passport service expense $250$250-- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,405$7,160reported apart
Total$34,670100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $33,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,893
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Nigerian Day expense $7,670$7,670-- 22.6%
Depreciation and depletion $7,364-$7,364- 21.7%
Other (as described) EventSpecial Events expense $5,763$5,763-- 17.0%
Insurance $4,398$4,398-- 13.0%
Office expenses $1,881$1,543$338- 5.5%
Information technology $1,668-$1,668- 4.9%
Benefits paid to members $1,665$1,665-- 4.9%
Other (as described)Passport Service expense $1,393$1,393-- 4.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,130$1,130-- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $350-$350- 1.0%
Interest $350-$350- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $150$150-- 0.4%
Other (as described)Bank charges $124-$124- 0.4%
Total$33,906100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $74,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,976
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $32,006-$32,006- 42.9%
Interest $14,784-$14,784- 19.8%
Other (as described) EventNigerian Day Event $9,130$9,130-- 12.3%
Other (as described) EventSpecial Event Expense $5,846$5,846-- 7.8%
Office expenses $5,197-$5,197- 7.0%
Insurance $4,184-$4,184- 5.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,453$1,453-- 1.9%
Other (as described)Bank charges $687-$687- 0.9%
Other (as described)Misc $388-$388- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $350-$350- 0.5%
Fees: legal $300-$300- 0.4%
Benefits paid to members $200$200-- 0.3%
Total$74,525100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $36,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,208
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $11,894-$11,894- 32.3%
Depreciation and depletion $8,694-$8,694- 23.6%
Office expenses $4,971-$4,971- 13.5%
Occupancy $3,748-$3,748- 10.2%
Benefits paid to members $3,525$3,525-- 9.6%
Insurance $2,789-$2,789- 7.6%
Other (as described)Passport Service $825$825-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $350-$350- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,483$11,208reported apart
Total$36,796100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $62,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,196
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Facilities Expense $28,629-$28,629- 45.7%
Interest $9,846-$9,846- 15.7%
Depreciation and depletion $8,649-$8,649- 13.8%
Office expenses $7,780$4,074$3,706- 12.4%
Insurance $2,610$2,610-- 4.2%
Information technology $2,525-$1,553- 4.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,000$1,000-- 1.6%
Benefits paid to members $990$990-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $350-$350- 0.6%
Other (as described)Other $259$259-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,605$4,196reported apart
Total$62,638100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $31,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $10,668
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,342 92.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $1,500 4.7%
Benefits paid to members $650 2.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $356 1.1%
Printing, publications, postage $58 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$10,668reported apart
Total$31,906100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $28,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,399
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $27,736 97.7%
Benefits paid to members $480 1.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $114 0.4%
Printing, publications, postage $63 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,399reported apart
Total$28,393100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $30,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,056
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,146 96.4%
Benefits paid to members $779 2.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $245 0.8%
Printing, publications, postage $50 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,056reported apart
Total$30,220100%

View the filing