NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC
Cite this
Plain text NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391835722. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391835722
MLA “NIGERIAN COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391835722. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $142K · expenses $101K · assets $493K
- EIN
- 39-1835722
- Address
- 8310 W APPLETON AVE, MILWAUKEE, WI 53218-4522
- Website
- WWW.NCIMUSA.ORG
- NTEE code
- S80Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1998
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CULTURAL EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Didacus Udeoji | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bunmi Olapo | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emeka Amazu | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Israel Chimezie | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tayo Aderugbo | FINANCIAL SE | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Unanka | PUBLICITY SE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tomi Olapo | EX OFFICIO | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Diei | CHAIRMAN - B | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Ajibola | BOARD OF DIR | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theophilus Iyasele | BOARD OF DIR | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Nwonye | BOARD OF DIR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ola Olapo | BOARD OF DIR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Altonio Iyesele (former) | Secretary | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dayo Akande (former) | Financial Secretary | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vinko Iyasele (former) | Secretary | 2017-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Inyang (former) | Ex Officio | 2013-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bright Abu (former) | ExOfficio | 2013-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vinco Iyasele (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Akin Lagundoye (former) | PUBLICITY SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theo Iyasele (former) | EX OFFICIO | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Amanze-Onukwwuga (former) | EX OFFICIO | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanze Omukwugha (former) | EX OFFICIO | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanze Onukwugha (former) | EX OFFICIO | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Nwonye (former) | Secretary | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMEKA AMAZU | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISRAEL CHIMEZIE | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYO ADERUGBO | FINANCIAL SE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND UNANKA | PUBLICITY SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI OLAPO | EX OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD DIEI | CHAIRMAN - B | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEOPHILUS IYASELE | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS NWONYE | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLA OLAPO | BOARD OF DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMEKA AMAZU | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISRAEL CHIMEZIE | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYO ADERUGBO | Financial Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND UNANKA | Publicity Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI OLAPO | Ex Officio | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD DIEI | CHAIRMAN BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEOPHILUS IYASELE | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS NWONYE | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLA OLAPO | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTONIO IYESELE | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISRAEL CHIMEZIE | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYO AKANDE | Financial Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND UNANKA | Publicity Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI OLAPO | Ex Officio | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD DIEI | CHAIRMAN BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEOPHILUS IYASELE | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS NWONYE | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLA OLAPO | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMI OLAPO | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINKO IYASELE | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYO AKANDE | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | Financial Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | Publicity Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL INYANG | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | ExOfficio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD DIEI | Board Chari | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMI OLAPO | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINKO IYASELE | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYO AKANDE | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | Financial Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | Publicity Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL INYANG | Ex Officio | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | ExOfficio | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMI OLAPO | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINKO IYASELE | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYO AKANDE | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | Financial Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | Publicity Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL INYANG | Ex Officio | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | ExOfficio | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMI OLAPO | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINKO IYASELE | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYO AKANDE | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | Financial Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | Publicity Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL INYANG | Ex Officio | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | ExOfficio | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMI OLAPO | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIDACUS UDEOJI | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINKO IYASELE | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYO AKANDE | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | Financial Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUNMI OLAPO | Publicity Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL INYANG | Ex Officio | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | ExOfficio | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL INYANG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI OLAPO | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCO IYASELE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AKIN LAGUNDOYE | PUBLICITY SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO IYASELE | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN AJIBOLA | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY AMANZE-ONUKWWUGA | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL INYANG | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI OLAPO | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCO IYASELE | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AKIN LAGUNDOYE | PUBLICITY SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO IYASELE | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANZE OMUKWUGHA | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL INYANG | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI OLAPO | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VINCO IYASELE | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT ABU | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AKIN LAGUNDOYE | PUBLICITY SEC | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THEO IYASELE | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMANZE ONUKWUGHA | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Ajibola | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theophilus Iyasele | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanze Onukwugha | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Nwonye | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Ajibola | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theophilus Iyasele | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanze Onukwugha | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Nwonye | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,292 | $100,845 | $493,335 | $363,304 | $10,775 | $49,689 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,414 | $67,819 | $491,184 | $321,857 | $13,500 | $51,421 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,034 | $66,680 | $474,140 | $291,262 | $10,415 | $45,287 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,526 | $50,777 | $468,433 | $230,993 | $10,150 | $15,520 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,172 | $29,485 | $481,769 | $227,644 | $31,362 | $12,993 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,490 | $34,670 | $398,599 | $209,409 | $22,117 | $12,627 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,334 | $33,906 | $382,629 | $174,470 | $13,990 | $21,650 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,086 | $74,525 | $375,852 | $148,171 | $14,438 | $22,822 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,682 | $36,796 | $375,150 | $149,680 | $12,030 | $5,254 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,825 | $62,638 | $387,661 | $155,648 | $8,340 | $14,711 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,825 | $31,906 | $399,017 | $149,801 | $10,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,373 | $28,393 | $219,757 | $110,753 | $3,150 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,070 | $30,220 | $211,962 | $98,773 | $5,956 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $500 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $500 | 2018 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAMILIES FIRST OF MONROE COUNTY INC | WI | S80 | $127,814 | $190,040 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | $53,088 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAGLE RIVER REVITALIZATION PROGRAM INC | WI | S80 | $188,551 | $179,660 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADER CENTRAL INC | WI | S80 | $85,645 | $31,737 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD ASSOCIATION FOR EMERGENCY & DISASTER MEDICINE INC | WI | S80 | $268,066 | $275,907 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $105,656 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORD OF HOPE MINISTRIES INC | WI | S80 | $278,096 | $379,913 | PRESIDENT CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIAL JUSTICE CENTER INC | WI | S80 | $128,007 | $149,277 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG BEND VERNON LIONS CLUB INC | WI | S80 | $129,766 | $95,695 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALWORTH FONTANA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | WI | S80 | $107,244 | $106,817 | EXECUTIVE SE | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIWANIS CLUB OF MADISON FOUNDATION | WI | S80 | $116,229 | $296,435 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JANESVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION | WI | S80 | $93,094 | $137,697 | FDN TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FALL CREEK AREA FOUNDATION | WI | S80 | $206,360 | $110,548 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | WI | S80 | $110,325 | $100,294 | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CENTER | WI | S80 | $171,317 | $159,727 | Program Director | $54,920 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOUD NATIVE COMMUNITY INC | NJ | S80 | $145,012 | $141,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| LINKS INC | FL | S80 | $95,359 | $88,109 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BETHEL COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC | AL | S80 | $87,674 | $77,501 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $18,000 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| MANANG SAMAJ OF NEW YORK INC | NY | S80 | $124,877 | $86,109 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY CIVIC CLUB | TX | S80 | $114,177 | $98,531 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COMPASS INC | NJ | S80 | $94,532 | $69,021 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COALITION OF MELROSE INC | MA | S80 | $160,095 | $220,334 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| WESTSIDE COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC | MO | S80 | $220,199 | $193,688 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| DEPOSIT COMMUNITY PARK INC | NY | S80 | $96,248 | $57,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO ISDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | OH | S80 | $206,275 | $313,622 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| ARCHER LODGE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NC | S80 | $83,322 | $83,323 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
| ROYAL SHORES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INC | TX | S80 | $272,619 | $362,971 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $100,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,328
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $45,272 | $45,272 | - | - | 44.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | NIGERIAN DAY EVENT | $14,328 | $14,328 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,274 | $14,274 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,690 | $9,690 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FRIDAY PEPPER SOUP NIGHT | $5,086 | $5,086 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $4,420 | $4,420 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,625 | $1,625 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $100,845 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $67,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,916
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $15,066 | $15,066 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Nigerian Day Event | $13,916 | $13,916 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,230 | - | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,539 | $8,539 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Friday Pepper Soup Nigh | $6,839 | $6,839 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | Valentine Day Event | $5,065 | $5,065 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Event other | $3,935 | $3,935 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,229 | $2,229 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $67,819 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $66,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,628
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Nigerian Day Event | $13,118 | $13,118 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Office expenses | $11,935 | $11,935 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,030 | $11,030 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy | $8,039 | $12,880 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,663 | $5,663 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Member expense | $4,333 | $4,333 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | Friday Pepper Soup Night | $3,887 | $3,887 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,510 | $3,510 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,070 | $2,070 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,960 | $1,960 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $135 | $135 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $66,680 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $50,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,016
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $14,537 | $14,537 | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Nigerian Day Event | $10,976 | $10,976 | - | - | 21.6% |
| Office expenses | $9,497 | $9,497 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,842 | $8,842 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Friday Pepper Soup Night | $3,735 | $3,735 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | Family Picnic | $1,345 | $1,345 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,040 | $1,040 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Passport Services | $205 | $205 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $50,777 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $29,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,608
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,061 | $8,061 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,105 | $5,105 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,665 | $4,665 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,608 | $3,608 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Events Valentines | $2,965 | $2,965 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Friday Pepper Soup Night | $1,542 | $1,542 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | Nigerian Day/Scholarship/and | $1,437 | $1,437 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | Passport services | $759 | $759 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $643 | $643 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | $350 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $350 | $350 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $29,485 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $34,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,597
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Nigerian Day Expense | $8,201 | $8,201 | - | - | 23.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,364 | $7,364 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Information technology | $4,977 | $3,982 | $995 | - | 14.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,635 | $4,635 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,633 | $2,926 | $707 | - | 10.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,437 | $1,437 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,050 | $1,050 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | License | $1,035 | $1,035 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $988 | - | $988 | - | 2.8% |
| Interest | $750 | - | $750 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Passport service expense | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,405 | $7,160 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $34,670 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $33,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,893
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Nigerian Day expense | $7,670 | $7,670 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,364 | - | $7,364 | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Events expense | $5,763 | $5,763 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Insurance | $4,398 | $4,398 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,881 | $1,543 | $338 | - | 5.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,668 | - | $1,668 | - | 4.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,665 | $1,665 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Passport Service expense | $1,393 | $1,393 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,130 | $1,130 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $350 | - | $350 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $124 | - | $124 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $33,906 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $74,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,976
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $32,006 | - | $32,006 | - | 42.9% | |
| Interest | $14,784 | - | $14,784 | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Nigerian Day Event | $9,130 | $9,130 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Event Expense | $5,846 | $5,846 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,197 | - | $5,197 | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,184 | - | $4,184 | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,453 | $1,453 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $687 | - | $687 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $388 | - | $388 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $74,525 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $36,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,208
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $11,894 | - | $11,894 | - | 32.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,694 | - | $8,694 | - | 23.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,971 | - | $4,971 | - | 13.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,748 | - | $3,748 | - | 10.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,525 | $3,525 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,789 | - | $2,789 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Passport Service | $825 | $825 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,483 | $11,208 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $36,796 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $62,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,196
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Facilities Expense | $28,629 | - | $28,629 | - | 45.7% |
| Interest | $9,846 | - | $9,846 | - | 15.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,649 | - | $8,649 | - | 13.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,780 | $4,074 | $3,706 | - | 12.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,610 | $2,610 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,525 | - | $1,553 | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $990 | $990 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $259 | $259 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,605 | $4,196 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $62,638 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $31,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $10,668
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,342 | 92.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,500 | 4.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $650 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $356 | 1.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $58 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,668 | reported apart |
| Total | $31,906 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $28,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,399
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $27,736 | 97.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $480 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $114 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $63 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,399 | reported apart |
| Total | $28,393 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $30,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,056
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,146 | 96.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $779 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $245 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $50 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,056 | reported apart |
| Total | $30,220 | 100% |