GLENDALE ASSOCIATION OF COMMERCE INC
Cite this
Plain text GLENDALE ASSOCIATION OF COMMERCE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/391908705. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GLENDALE ASSOCIATION OF COMMERCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391908705
MLA “GLENDALE ASSOCIATION OF COMMERCE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/391908705. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $20K · expenses $23K · assets $10K
- EIN
- 39-1908705
- Address
- PO BOX 170056, MILWAUKEE, WI 53217-8000
- Website
- GLENDALE-CHAMBER.COM
- NTEE code
- S41
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BRING TOGETHER AND REPRESENT THE LOCAL BUSINESS COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Frisch | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Porsche | BOARD CHAIRM | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale A Schmidt | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Worth | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Zielinski | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRISCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PORSCHE | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE A SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WORTH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ZIELINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRISCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PORSCHE | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE A SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WORTH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ZIELINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRISCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PORSCHE | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE A SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WORTH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ZIELINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRISCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PORSCHE | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE A SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WORTH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ZIELINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRISCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PORSCHE | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE A SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WORTH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ZIELINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,722 | $23,196 | $9,614 | $9,614 | $0 | $15,445 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,099 | $27,849 | $13,088 | $13,088 | $0 | $14,635 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,201 | $30,324 | $24,038 | $19,838 | $0 | $17,872 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,011 | $37,706 | $24,961 | $24,961 | $0 | $27,027 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,933 | $43,409 | $29,656 | $29,656 | $0 | $23,450 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARALEGAL ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | S41 | $15,704 | $15,266 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDGERTON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WI | S41 | $17,141 | $31,581 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $22,391 | $13,630 | Executive Director | $6,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $13,019 | $9,803 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GALESVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCORPORATED | WI | S41 | $24,431 | $14,616 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN STARTUP COALITION INC | WI | S41 | $17,327 | $20,664 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANE BUY LOCAL FOUNDATION INC | WI | S41 | $12,797 | $17,579 | PRES & TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDWEST COUNCIL INC | WI | S41 | $18,000 | $15,419 | ADVISOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SECTION OF THE INSTITUTE OF FOOD TECHNOLOGISTS INC | WI | S41 | $12,823 | $9,074 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GILLETT AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WI | S41 | $12,073 | $9,004 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ENVIRONMENTAL INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS | WI | S41 | $24,013 | $5,123 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY AREA TOURISM COUNCIL INCORPORATED | WI | S41 | $15,810 | $35,099 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED ADWORKERS LTD | WI | S41 | $25,958 | $27,969 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $5,500 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAVERN LEAGUE OF WISCONSIN | WI | S41 | $20,939 | $22,647 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAVERN LEAGUE OF WISCONSIN | WI | S41 | $19,405 | $32,813 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CSA MN CHAPTER CO | WI | S41 | $15,431 | $7,908 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANTON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | PA | S41 | $20,962 | $30,948 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GREATER GOSHEN ASSOCIATION INC | IN | S41 | $20,362 | $1,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPRINGDALE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | OH | S41 | $23,881 | $28,362 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VILONIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | AR | S41 | $24,489 | $20,932 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FORT LORAMIE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | OH | S41 | $12,423 | $5,092 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JAMESTOWN RI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | RI | S41 | $26,056 | $24,571 | EXECUTIVE DI | $7,350 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| GOWANDA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | NY | S41 | $15,293 | $13,004 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PALO CEDRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $23,261 | $14,144 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SEWICKLEY AREA BUSINESS AND CIVIC ASSOCIATION | PA | S41 | $13,547 | $12,223 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | $336,300 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2023 | GREATER GOSHEN ASSOCIATION INC |
| MADISON GAS & ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $3,500 | 2 | 1 | 2015–2016 | DANE BUY LOCAL FOUNDATION INC |
| PEOPLESBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | BRADLEY REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC |
| VERIDIAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | DANE BUY LOCAL FOUNDATION INC |
| SENECA FOODS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | GILLETT AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE |
| ALLIANT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $156 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | DANE BUY LOCAL FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $23,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,796
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRESIDENT FEE | $11,000 | - | - | - | 47.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,796 | - | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $2,328 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER/INTERNET | $2,176 | - | - | - | 9.4% |
| Insurance | $1,147 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $941 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $888 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $722 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $713 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $330 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $5 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $23,196 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $27,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRESIDENT FEE | $12,000 | - | - | - | 43.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,164 | - | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER/INTERNET | $3,256 | - | - | - | 11.7% |
| Occupancy | $2,114 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,367 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,116 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,068 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,016 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $868 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Travel | $550 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $5 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $27,849 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $30,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,740
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRESIDENT FEE | $12,000 | - | - | - | 39.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,740 | - | - | - | 15.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,916 | - | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER/INTERNET | $2,553 | - | - | - | 8.4% |
| Occupancy | $2,136 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $1,424 | - | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $1,085 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,011 | - | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $882 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $265 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $178 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $9 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $30,324 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $37,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,710
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRESIDENT FEE | $12,000 | - | - | - | 31.8% |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITING EXPENSE | $7,284 | - | - | - | 19.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,954 | - | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,710 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,310 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,520 | - | - | - | 6.7% |
| Occupancy | $1,458 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,327 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $1,055 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $870 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $218 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $37,706 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $43,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,328
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRESIDENT FEE | $12,000 | - | - | - | 27.6% |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITING EXPENSE | $11,262 | - | - | - | 25.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,328 | - | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,668 | - | - | - | 6.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,567 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $2,059 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,827 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,797 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,201 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,026 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $408 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $260 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $6 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $43,409 | 100% |