MARJORIE L CHRISTIANSEN FOUNDATION 9572037210
Cite this
Plain text MARJORIE L CHRISTIANSEN FOUNDATION 9572037210. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/396037585. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MARJORIE L CHRISTIANSEN FOUNDATION 9572037210 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/396037585
MLA “MARJORIE L CHRISTIANSEN FOUNDATION 9572037210.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/396037585. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $263K · expenses $214K · assets $2.6M
- EIN
- 39-6037585
- Address
- PO BOX 634, MILWAUKEE, WI 53201-0634
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1964
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Us Bank N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $41,925 | $235,687 | 1475 |
| Scott Stewart | CO-TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | $35,000 | $155,000 | 1 |
| Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na Institution (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | $32,389 | $64,955 | 1826 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $77K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $41,925 | - | - | $41,925 | 1475 |
| SCOTT STEWART | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $35,000 | - | - | $35,000 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $75K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $40,411 | - | - | $40,411 | 1475 |
| SCOTT STEWART | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $35,000 | - | - | $35,000 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $75K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $39,583 | - | - | $39,583 | 1475 |
| SCOTT STEWART | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $35,000 | - | - | $35,000 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $84K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $71,781 | - | - | $71,781 | 1475 |
| SCOTT STEWART | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $12,500 | - | - | $12,500 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $69K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $41,987 | - | - | $41,987 | 1475 |
| SCOTT STEWART | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $32,389 | - | $0 | $32,389 | 1826 |
| SCOTT STEWART | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $32,566 | - | $0 | $32,566 | 1826 |
| SCOTT STEWART | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 28 grants to organizations · $132K
2023 · 32 grants to organizations · $144K
2022 · 28 grants to organizations · $149K
2021 · 23 grants to organizations · $154K
2020 · 28 grants to organizations · $143K
2011 · 23 grants to organizations · $159K
2010 · 18 grants to organizations · $148K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $262,825 | $213,734 | $2,631,042 | $2,631,042 | - | - | $76,925 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $130,394 | $228,946 | $2,582,427 | $2,582,427 | - | - | $75,411 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$11,850 | $229,564 | $2,681,393 | $2,681,393 | - | - | $74,583 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $242,177 | $241,649 | $2,923,021 | $2,923,021 | - | - | $84,281 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $146,427 | $216,075 | $2,922,493 | $2,922,493 | - | - | $69,487 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,219 | $206,577 | $3,013,467 | $3,013,467 | - | - | $37,389 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $312,323 | $192,473 | $3,187,940 | $3,187,940 | - | - | $37,566 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $213,734 spent · pay $76,925 · grants $132,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $132,500 | 62.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $76,925 | 36.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,669 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $140 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $213,734 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $228,946 spent · pay $75,411 · grants $144,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $144,000 | 62.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $75,411 | 32.9% | |
| Other expenses | $6,615 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,420 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $228,946 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $229,564 spent · pay $74,583 · grants $149,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $149,000 | 64.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $74,583 | 32.5% | |
| Taxes | $4,481 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $229,564 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $241,649 spent · pay $84,281 · grants $153,918 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $153,918 | 63.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,281 | 34.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,950 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $241,649 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $216,075 spent · pay $69,487 · grants $142,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $142,750 | 66.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $69,487 | 32.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,338 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $216,075 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $206,577 spent · pay $37,389 · grants $159,305 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $159,305 | 77.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $37,389 | 18.1% | |
| Taxes | $9,883 | 4.8% | |
| Total | $206,577 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $192,473 spent · pay $37,566 · grants $147,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $147,600 | 76.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $37,566 | 19.5% | |
| Taxes | $7,307 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $192,473 | 100% |