WISCONSIN CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WISCONSIN CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/396100187. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WISCONSIN CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/396100187
MLA “WISCONSIN CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/396100187. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $290K · expenses $199K · assets $439K
- Also known as
- ASSOCIATION INC
- EIN
- 39-6100187
- Address
- 3028 S POPLAR RIVER RD, POPLAR, WI 54864-9252
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.WICHIEFS.ORG
- NTEE code
- I60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PUBLIC VOICE ON SOCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL ISSUES, A RESOURSE FOR BEST PRACTICES IN LAW ENFORCEMENT; TO BE A RESOURCE TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO SERVE AS THE LEGISLATIVE ADVOCATE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT ISSUES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven G Roux (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2021-2023 | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly B Bakken | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Thompson | 1ST VICE PRE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Timothy J Styka | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ryan Vossekuil | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gordie Young | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Bishop | 3RD VICE PRE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Olson | 2ND VICE PRE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Zmudzinski | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leann Jones | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Polly Olsen | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Woods | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Roux | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael J Steffes (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Jessup (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Morales (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Uhl (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean M Smith (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick S Mitchell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth M Pigileggi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent A Van Gysel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas F Alexander (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Layber (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY B BAKKEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL THOMPSON | 1ST VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM OLSON | 2ND VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BISHOP | 3RD VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J STYKA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN VOSSEKUIL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN ZMUDZINSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY OLSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDIE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL J STEFFES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY B BAKKEN | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL THOMPSON | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY J STYKA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN VOSSEKUIL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN G ROUX | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM JESSUP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MORALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN UHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDIE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BISHOP | CITY REP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN M SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL J STEFFES | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY B BAKKEN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL THOMPSON | 3RD VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY J STYKA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN VOSSEKUIL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN G ROUX | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM JESSUP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MORALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN UHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDIE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BISHOP | CITY REP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN G ROUX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| DEAN M SMITH | 1ST VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL J STEFFES | 2ND VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY B BAKKEN | 3RD VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J STYKA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK S MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M PIGILEGGI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT A VAN GYSEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN UHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS F ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN VOSSEKUIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL LAYBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,251 | $198,919 | $438,828 | $438,828 | $102,320 | $178,465 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,460 | $165,178 | $347,496 | $347,496 | $97,530 | $179,091 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,113 | $152,482 | $233,214 | $233,214 | $95,450 | $126,501 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,212 | $126,094 | $161,583 | $161,583 | $81,505 | $85,127 | $1,000 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2010. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHARLES E KUBLY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $15,000 | 2010 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WISCONSIN BADGER STATE SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION | WI | I60 | $507,502 | $747,686 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,064 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY OF MADISON POLICE K-9 AND EQUINE PARTNERS INC | WI | I60 | $221,285 | $171,390 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MKE URBAN STABLES INC | WI | I60 | $535,971 | $678,411 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,295 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POLICE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY INC | NY | I60 | $303,553 | $254,680 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAINE CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION INC | ME | I60 | $176,235 | $186,788 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,000 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONMOUTH COUNTY POLICE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION | NJ | I60 | $172,502 | $128,616 | 1ST vice presid | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STATE OF NEW YORK POLICE JUVENILE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | I60 | $166,930 | $190,227 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,180 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN E CREEDON POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF UTICA NY INC | NY | I60 | $169,345 | $164,420 | PRESIDENT | $4,800 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| VACAVILLE POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | I60 | $223,425 | $216,330 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA RESERVE PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | I60 | $162,490 | $168,327 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FT WORTH POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | TX | I60 | $259,780 | $314,190 | Secretary/Treasurer | $5,000 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA SHERIFFS AND PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | MT | I60 | $529,197 | $587,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDIANA SWAT OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | I60 | $213,498 | $178,984 | TRAINING DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL POLICE CANINE ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | I60 | $217,508 | $187,478 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BERKELEY POLICE ASSOCIATION | CA | I60 | $459,496 | $380,646 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF ELMIRA NY INC | NY | I60 | $162,399 | $139,012 | Treasurer | $625 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF DEARBORN | MI | I60 | $153,989 | $125,664 | President | $10,500 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA STATE POLICE ASSOCIATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND INC | VA | I60 | $211,539 | $130,017 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| FRESNO POLICE CHIEFS FOUNDATION | CA | I60 | $267,308 | $376,912 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA SWAT ASSOCIATION | FL | I60 | $290,014 | $219,515 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| GRAND LODGE FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE ASSOCIATES | KY | I60 | $326,945 | $136,162 | PresidentTreas | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA TACTICAL OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | I60 | $316,164 | $282,360 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF POLICE CHAPLAINS | AZ | I60 | $531,692 | $820,153 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,159 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| POLICE BENEVOLENT FOUNDATION INC | GA | I60 | $412,554 | $686,529 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
| BROKEN ARROW POLICE FOUNDATION INC | OK | I60 | $368,465 | $12,060 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $198,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $131,209 | $16,586 | $114,623 | - | 66.0% | |
| Fees: management | $66,195 | $66,195 | - | - | 33.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,515 | - | $1,515 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $198,919 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $165,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $97,197 | $9,193 | $88,004 | - | 58.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $66,481 | $66,481 | - | - | 40.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $165,178 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $152,482 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $85,596 | $17,154 | $68,442 | - | 56.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $64,526 | $64,526 | - | - | 42.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,485 | - | $1,485 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $875 | - | $875 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $152,482 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $126,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $65,288 | $500 | $64,788 | - | 51.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $59,271 | $59,271 | - | - | 47.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,535 | - | $1,535 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $126,094 | 100% |