KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/411316630. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/411316630
MLA “KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/411316630. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $125K · expenses $159K · assets $227K
- EIN
- 41-1316630
- Address
- 805 FOREST AVE W, MORA, MN 55051-1466
- Website
- WWW.KANABECHISTORY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A82Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1978
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR ORGANIZATION IS A COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY & MUSEUM
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Franz (former) | CO-EXEC DIR | 2009-2014 | $0 | $12,614 | 1 |
| Sharon Vogt (former) | CO-EXEC DIR | 2009-2014 | $0 | $12,614 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Barnes | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Hastings | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harv Hastings | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Lidke | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Voce | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Walbridge | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Tvedt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Tvedt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Anderson (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Barnes (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Brettingen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Soderstrom (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Stultz (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Brettingen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Engberg (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Peterson (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucille Schultz (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianna Greene Como (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Morrison (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Koch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Purdy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlys Peterson (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcy Squiers (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Wazelle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patti Purdy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Hendershot Dejong (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianna Green Como (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Vork (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Buzzell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Morris (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Huro (former) | VICE PRES. | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theodora Schmoll (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Lewison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianna Greene (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Johnstone (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Tauber (former) | SECRETARY | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Schultz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Olson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theodore Schmoll (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Plested (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE BARNES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HASTINGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARV HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LIDKE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN VOCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WALBRIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE BARNES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HASTINGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARV HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LIDKE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE TVEDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK TVEDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB BARNES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BRETTINGEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SODERSTROM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STULTZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB BARNES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BRETTINGEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SODERSTROM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STULTZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY BRETTINGEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ANDERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ENGBERG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCILLE SCHULTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA GREENE COMO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCILLE SCHULTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA GREENE COMO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCILLE SCHULTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA GREENE COMO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGBERG | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MORRISON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCILLE SCHULTZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY KOCH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA GREENE COMO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET FRANZ | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON VOGT | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PURDY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLYS PETERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCY SQUIERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB WAZELLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI PURDY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HENDERSHOT DEJONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $25K · 5 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET FRANZ | CO-EXEC DIR | 20 | $12,614 | $0 | $0 | $12,614 | 1 |
| SHARON VOGT | CO-EXEC DIR | 20 | $12,614 | $0 | $0 | $12,614 | 1 |
| DAVID PURDY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | VICE PRES. | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLYS PETERSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCY SQUIERS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB WAZELLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI PURDY | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HENDERSHOT DEJONG | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIANNA GREEN COMO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCILLE SCHULTZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI VORK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB WAZELLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCY SQUIERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BUZZELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET FRANZ | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON VOGT | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL MORRIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI HURO | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCILLE SCHULTZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORA SCHMOLL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY LEWISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCY SQUIERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA GREENE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET FRANZ | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON VOGT | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGIE JOHNSTONE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY LEWISON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TAUBER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY SCHULTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA OLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE SCHMOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET FRANZ | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON VOGT | CO-EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PLESTED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,965 | $158,981 | $226,648 | $215,800 | $114,353 | $3,816 | - | 3 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,383 | $70,956 | $249,850 | $249,816 | $79,542 | $8,833 | - | 3 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,827 | $68,543 | $175,199 | $174,389 | $66,039 | $1,898 | - | 3 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,359 | $86,900 | $160,385 | $161,105 | $68,026 | $6,289 | - | 3 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,471 | $80,238 | $157,511 | $155,646 | $81,726 | $6,849 | - | 2 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,418 | $83,094 | $149,542 | $149,464 | $31,003 | $7,592 | - | 2 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,040 | $89,313 | $186,260 | $180,140 | $40,604 | $27,757 | - | 2 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,879 | $83,248 | $192,456 | $192,413 | $35,027 | $7,887 | - | 3 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,265 | $75,343 | $219,850 | $219,782 | $38,693 | $6,603 | - | 4 | 20 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,383 | $86,277 | $238,305 | $237,860 | $30,819 | $13,526 | - | 4 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,285 | $89,884 | $269,325 | $265,754 | $44,737 | $15,843 | $25,228 | 5 | 24 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,032 | $78,632 | $281,573 | $278,353 | $27,798 | $19,818 | - | 4 | 4 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,835 | $97,224 | $289,624 | $287,953 | $62,559 | $23,910 | - | 3 | 4 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,338 | $90,937 | $267,094 | $265,702 | $53,925 | $26,423 | - | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,857 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2015, 2017, 2024 | 4 | $47,318 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GRACO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2023 | 1 | $500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $39 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADENA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $151,991 | $72,734 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $247,239 | $216,515 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,648 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CROW WING COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $108,737 | $113,250 | EXECUTIVE DI | $31,937 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HOUSTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $89,105 | $44,566 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| STEVENS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $128,807 | $189,760 | Executive Dir. | $31,752 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WASECA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $233,186 | $223,986 | Co Exec Directo | $32,457 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | A82 | $215,141 | $164,406 | EXECUTIVE DI | $39,640 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CARLTON CTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $168,862 | $179,407 | Executive Director | $23,556 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HISTORIC SUMMIT AVENUE | MN | A82 | $127,410 | $62,192 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUND CEMETERY HERITAGE FOUNDATION | MN | A82 | $90,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANTORVILLE RESTORATION ASSOCIATION | MN | A82 | $146,336 | $86,176 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE COMMUNITY CTR INC | MN | A82 | $112,195 | $77,134 | PART TIME EXEC DIRECTOR | $27,219 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CHRIST CHURCH LUTHERAN | MN | A82 | $88,318 | $26,027 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADAMS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CO | A82 | $177,757 | $155,424 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PIKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A82 | $106,601 | $127,188 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $179,404 | $198,640 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SEWARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | A82 | $157,794 | $179,436 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IA | A82 | $216,701 | $151,836 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WASHTENAW COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | A82 | $221,475 | $157,485 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WAPELLO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IA | A82 | $88,843 | $124,114 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $150,151 | $114,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EDGAR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | A82 | $73,405 | $55,826 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $219,590 | $190,415 | RECORDING SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HENRY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | A82 | $114,800 | $99,186 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NE | A82 | $224,194 | $240,605 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $158,981 spent · pay $47,987 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $68,592 | $68,592 | - | - | 43.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,987 | $36,987 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COIN | $16,386 | $16,386 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,000 | $11,000 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,190 | $6,190 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,114 | $5,114 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,312 | $4,312 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTCS | $3,303 | $3,303 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | FISCAL AGENT | $2,360 | $2,360 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,546 | $1,546 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $955 | $955 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $236 | $236 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $158,981 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $70,956 spent · pay $22,639 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $17,719 | $17,719 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COIN | $15,354 | $15,354 | - | - | 21.6% |
| Occupancy | $13,263 | $13,263 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP | $4,975 | $4,975 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Insurance | $4,974 | $4,974 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,920 | $4,920 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,314 | $4,314 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,037 | $2,037 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT | $1,688 | $1,688 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $965 | $965 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $424 | $424 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $323 | $323 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $70,956 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $68,543 spent · pay $20,143 · grants $0 · events $4,132
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $17,400 | $17,400 | - | - | 25.4% | |
| Occupancy | $16,875 | $16,875 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT | $13,190 | $13,190 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,546 | $4,546 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,313 | $4,313 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | VARIOUS EVENTS | $4,132 | $4,132 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,228 | $3,228 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,743 | $2,743 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,401 | $1,401 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $715 | $715 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $68,543 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $86,900 spent · pay $21,071 · grants $0 · events $9,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $20,526 | $20,526 | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ROCK-A-THON | $18,969 | $18,969 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Occupancy | $15,456 | $15,456 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | VARIOUS EVENTS | $9,739 | $9,739 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Office expenses | $7,592 | $7,592 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,017 | $5,017 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,509 | $4,509 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP | $3,978 | $3,978 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $569 | $569 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $545 | $545 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $86,900 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $80,238 spent · pay $54,053 · grants $0 · events $48
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,269 | $50,269 | - | - | 62.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,082 | $11,082 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,848 | $5,848 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,761 | $4,761 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,784 | $3,784 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,150 | $2,150 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,067 | $1,067 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $975 | $975 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP | $254 | $254 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | VARIOUS EVENTS | $48 | $48 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $80,238 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $83,094 spent · pay $46,475 · grants $0 · events $2,689
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,000 | $43,000 | - | - | 51.7% | |
| Occupancy | $17,794 | $17,794 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,249 | $6,249 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,890 | $4,890 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,475 | $3,475 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,823 | $2,823 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | VARIOUS EVENTS | $2,689 | $2,689 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,460 | $1,460 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $557 | $557 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $157 | $157 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $83,094 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $89,313 spent · pay $46,779 · grants $0 · events $21,637
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,126 | $43,126 | - | - | 48.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | VARIOUS EVENTS | $21,637 | $21,637 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Occupancy | $8,168 | $8,168 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,293 | $7,293 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,653 | $3,653 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,347 | $3,347 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,516 | $1,516 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $523 | $523 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & DUES | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $89,313 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $83,248 spent · pay $45,567 · grants $0 · events $8,246
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $42,310 | $42,310 | - | - | 50.8% | |
| Occupancy | $11,143 | $11,143 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,246 | $8,246 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,009 | $8,009 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | $3,750 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,257 | $3,257 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,899 | $2,899 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,612 | $2,612 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GRASS LAKE CHURCH | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $376 | $376 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $102 | $102 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & DUES | $44 | $44 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $83,248 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $75,343 spent · pay $36,386 · grants $0 · events $4,583
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $34,259 | $34,259 | - | - | 45.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,055 | $12,055 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,121 | $8,121 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,583 | $4,583 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,935 | $3,935 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,556 | $3,556 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $3,197 | $3,197 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,127 | $2,127 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,034 | $2,034 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $763 | $763 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRASS LAKE CHURCH | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $113 | $113 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: management | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $75,343 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $86,277 spent · pay $38,500 · grants $0 · events $5,765
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $35,754 | $35,754 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Occupancy | $11,794 | $11,794 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,302 | $8,302 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: management | $8,248 | $8,248 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,765 | $5,765 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,321 | $4,321 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,550 | $3,550 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,746 | $2,746 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,070 | $2,070 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-TELEPHONE | $1,894 | $1,894 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | GRASS LAKE CHURCH | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $489 | $489 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-POSTAGE | $353 | $353 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-EQUIPMENT | $337 | $337 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $154 | $154 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $86,277 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $89,884 spent · pay $46,864 · grants $0 · events $1,537
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $41,618 | $41,618 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Occupancy | $17,555 | $17,555 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,005 | $8,005 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,246 | $5,246 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| All other expenses | $4,655 | $4,655 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,497 | $3,497 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-TELEPHONE | $2,193 | $2,193 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | GRASS LAKE CHURCH | $1,868 | $1,868 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $1,792 | $1,792 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-SUPPLIES | $1,764 | $1,764 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,537 | $1,537 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $154 | $154 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $89,884 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $78,632 spent · pay $42,485 · grants $0 · events $3,696
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $35,212 | $35,212 | - | - | 44.8% | |
| Occupancy | $12,443 | $12,443 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,679 | $7,679 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,273 | $7,273 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,696 | $3,696 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,535 | $3,535 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,235 | $2,235 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-TELEPHONE | $1,831 | $1,831 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-SUPPLIES | $1,563 | $1,563 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-POSTAGE | $1,466 | $1,466 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $1,461 | $1,461 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: management | $213 | $213 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $78,632 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $97,224 spent · pay $46,365 · grants $0 · events $3,832
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $39,023 | $39,023 | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,424 | $15,424 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,119 | $8,119 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,342 | $7,342 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $7,056 | $7,056 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $5,821 | $5,821 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,832 | $3,832 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,820 | $3,820 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,935 | $2,935 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-SUPPLIES | $1,840 | $1,840 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-TELEPHONE | $1,794 | $1,794 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: management | $148 | - | $148 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $97,224 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $90,937 spent · pay $43,941 · grants $0 · events $2,770
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $38,258 | $38,258 | - | - | 42.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,059 | $17,059 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,818 | $14,818 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,683 | $5,683 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,770 | $2,770 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-SUPPLIES | $2,685 | $2,685 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN-ACCOUNTING & AUDITI | $2,680 | $2,680 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,435 | $2,435 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-POSTAGE | $1,602 | $1,602 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $1,598 | $1,598 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE-TELEPHONE | $1,349 | $1,349 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $90,937 | 100% |