ECONOMICS LABORATORY FOUNDATION ECOLAB FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ECONOMICS LABORATORY FOUNDATION ECOLAB FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/411372157. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ECONOMICS LABORATORY FOUNDATION ECOLAB FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/411372157
MLA “ECONOMICS LABORATORY FOUNDATION ECOLAB FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/411372157. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $8.0M · expenses $9.5M · assets $24.8M
- Also known as
- (A/K/A ECOLAB INDUSTRY FOUNDATION)
- EIN
- 41-1372157
- Address
- 1 ECOLAB PL, SAINT PAUL, MN 55102-2739
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1980
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Beck | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Youhao Dong | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Loh | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris J Taylor | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Maloney-Vinz | VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David F Duvick End 1124 | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David F Duvick (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Muhammed Lasege (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael J Monahan (former) | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas M Baker Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHE BECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUHAO DONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE LOH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS J TAYLOR | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MALONEY-VINZ | VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F DUVICK END 1124 | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHE BECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F DUVICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE LOH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS J TAYLOR | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MALONEY-VINZ | VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHE BECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F DUVICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUHAMMED LASEGE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J MONAHAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS J TAYLOR | VP AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHE BECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F DUVICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUHAMMED LASEGE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J MONAHAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS J TAYLOR | VP AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS M BAKER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F DUVICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUHAMMED LASEGE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J MONAHAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS J TAYLOR | VP AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $8.5M
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $7.5M
Listed grants add up to $7,479,978; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,270,695. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $7.3M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $7.8M
2020 · 63 grants to organizations · $9.6M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $8.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECOLAB INC | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $8,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $21.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECOLAB INC | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $21,545,775 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $8.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECOLAB INC | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $8,488,709 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $4.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECOLAB INC | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $4,453,395 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $8.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECOLAB INC | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $8,435,627 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,000,000 | $9,536,025 | $24,812,120 | $23,519,101 | $8,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,545,775 | $8,034,105 | $25,557,359 | $24,320,646 | $21,545,775 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,488,709 | $7,979,709 | $12,244,972 | $10,808,976 | $8,488,709 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,453,395 | $8,299,871 | $11,735,972 | $9,003,972 | $4,453,395 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,435,627 | $10,007,227 | $15,602,448 | $12,192,191 | $8,435,627 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXT LABORATORY FOUNDATION | IL | E70 | $200,000 | $115,230 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $9,536,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,554,695 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,554,695 | 89.7% | |
| Other expenses | $981,330 | 10.3% | |
| Total | $9,536,025 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $8,034,105 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,270,695 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,270,695 | 90.5% | |
| Other expenses | $763,410 | 9.5% | |
| Total | $8,034,105 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $7,979,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,293,419 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,293,419 | 91.4% | |
| Other expenses | $686,290 | 8.6% | |
| Total | $7,979,709 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $8,299,871 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,846,476 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,846,476 | 94.5% | |
| Other expenses | $453,395 | 5.5% | |
| Total | $8,299,871 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $10,007,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,571,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,571,600 | 95.6% | |
| Other expenses | $435,627 | 4.4% | |
| Total | $10,007,227 | 100% |