THE DONNA J MACMILLAN AND CARGILL
Cite this
Plain text THE DONNA J MACMILLAN AND CARGILL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/411978256. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE DONNA J MACMILLAN AND CARGILL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/411978256
MLA “THE DONNA J MACMILLAN AND CARGILL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/411978256. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $28K · expenses $2.3M · assets $0
- Also known as
- MACMILLAN JR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 41-1978256
- Address
- PO BOX 5628, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 554405628
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ASSIST IN CARRYING OUT THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF ANY PUBLIC CHARITY LOCATED IN MINNESOTA OR CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE DORSEY AND WHITNEY FOUNDATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Theiler | TRUSTEE | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Donna J Macmillan | TRUSTEE | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven A Hornig (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| William J Berens (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine M Rothschild (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip H Martin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cargill Macmillan Jr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Theiler | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Donna J MacMillan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WILLIAM J BERENS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A HORNIG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHERINE M ROTHSCHILD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WILLIAM J BERENS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A HORNIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PHILLIP H MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A HORNIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARGILL MACMILLAN JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J THEILER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PHILLIP H MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A HORNIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA J MACMILLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2022 · 20 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2021 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2020 · 17 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2017 · 19 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2016 · 22 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2013 · 2 grants to organizations · $321K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $425K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $480K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,540 | $2,253,201 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $32,515 | $1,907,547 | $2,225,661 | $2,225,661 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $234,560 | $1,699,899 | $4,100,693 | $4,100,693 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $225,762 | $2,471,499 | $5,566,032 | $5,566,032 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $477,226 | $2,815,312 | $11,543,525 | $11,543,525 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $579,726 | $3,078,877 | $13,881,611 | $13,881,611 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $399,725 | $329,120 | $12,721,826 | $12,721,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,231 | $66,805 | $12,651,221 | $12,651,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,682 | $436,995 | $12,375,795 | $12,375,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,630 | $504,609 | $12,741,108 | $12,741,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARGILL MACMILLAN JR AND DONNA J | MN | Not reported | $174 | $1,045 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,253,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,233,957 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,233,957 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,370 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,499 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,320 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $55 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,253,201 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,907,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,805,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,805,000 | 94.6% | |
| Other expenses | $74,306 | 3.9% | |
| Taxes | $22,793 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,390 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,945 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,907,547 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,699,899 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,660,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,660,000 | 97.7% | |
| Other expenses | $27,870 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $7,161 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,208 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,570 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $90 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,699,899 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,471,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,378,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,378,000 | 96.2% | |
| Other expenses | $75,782 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $8,389 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $6,195 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,133 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,471,499 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $2,815,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,750,238 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,750,238 | 97.7% | |
| Other expenses | $38,553 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $17,376 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $6,516 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,629 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,815,312 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $3,078,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,009,043 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,009,043 | 97.7% | |
| Other expenses | $36,913 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $17,399 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $10,344 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,643 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,535 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,078,877 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $329,120 spent · pay $0 · grants $321,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $321,000 | $321,000 | - | - | 97.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,381 | - | $5,381 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,714 | - | $2,714 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ATTORNEY GENERAL FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $329,120 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $66,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,713 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $59,713 | $59,713 | - | - | 89.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,393 | - | $4,393 | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,674 | - | $2,674 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ATTORNEY GENERAL FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $66,805 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $436,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $425,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $425,000 | $425,000 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,522 | - | $9,522 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,448 | - | $2,448 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ATTORNEY GENERAL FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $436,995 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $504,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,031 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $480,031 | $480,031 | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,096 | - | $22,096 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,422 | - | $2,422 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ATTORNEY GENERAL FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $504,609 | 100% |