VILLAGE TO VILLAGE INC
Cite this
Plain text VILLAGE TO VILLAGE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/412123095. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VILLAGE TO VILLAGE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/412123095
MLA “VILLAGE TO VILLAGE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/412123095. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $49K · expenses $55K · assets $105K
- EIN
- 41-2123095
- Address
- PO BOX 96, STURGIS, KY 42459-0096
- NTEE code
- P60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION HAS SUPPLIED FOOD AND CLEAN WATER TO POVERTY STRICKEN AND UNDERPRIVELAGED PEOPLE AND CHILDREN IN THE COUNTRY OF HAITI. ALSO, THE ORGANIZATION HAS BUILT A CHURCH, SCHOOL, ORPHANAGE AND WATER SYSTEM TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE HAITIAN PEOPLE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Mckenney | VICE-PRESIDE | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Shouse | TREASURER | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert G Shouse | PRESIDENT | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Sprague (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G SHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MCKENNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,615 | $55,347 | $105,276 | $105,276 | $45,053 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,080 | $76,307 | $112,008 | $112,008 | $77,792 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,037 | $87,645 | $106,235 | $106,235 | $76,608 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,103 | $98,050 | $113,843 | $113,843 | $75,445 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,038 | $65,486 | $133,790 | $133,790 | $72,186 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,426 | $42,850 | $124,238 | $124,238 | $46,426 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,090 | $73,026 | $120,662 | $120,662 | $70,310 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,295 | $114,286 | $121,598 | $121,598 | $62,295 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,305 | $15 | $173,589 | $173,589 | $27,305 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,253 | $12,928 | $146,299 | $146,299 | $31,253 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,949 | $15,308 | $127,974 | $127,974 | $82,943 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,966 | $28,030 | $60,333 | $60,333 | $43,962 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,024 | $51,594 | $44,397 | $44,397 | $51,024 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A R E MISSION INC | KY | P60 | $61,969 | $55,903 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAYSVILLE HANDS OF HOPE INC | KY | P60 | $47,457 | $47,605 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINDRED EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE FUND INC | KY | P60 | $67,006 | $65,804 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAPA JOHNS TEAM MEMBER EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND INC | KY | P60 | $54,924 | $90,414 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HENRY COUNTY HELP CENTER INC | KY | P60 | $65,751 | $43,433 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOYEES TENDER LOVING CARE INC | KY | P60 | $37,968 | $53,515 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANDEN JOSEPH SPENCE FOUNDATION INC | KY | P60 | $46,406 | $18,374 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHT CENTER | KY | P60 | $55,558 | $72,650 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOUCH INC | IN | P60 | $55,250 | $29,047 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CARING HANDS INC | LA | P60 | $41,249 | $59,228 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| JOS FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | P60 | $48,498 | $27,620 | President/Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| OUR FATHERS ARMS INC | IN | P60 | $75,264 | $173,805 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIDS DRIVE 831 INC | PA | P60 | $27,876 | $54,361 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| AXUDA INC | MA | P60 | $26,184 | $32,370 | Treasurer / Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| MT25 INC | TX | P60 | $64,398 | $86,171 | President | $2,922 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ANSWERING THE CALL TOGETHER INC | OH | P60 | $46,481 | $66,069 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| NO BRAINER FOUNDATION INC | NC | P60 | $61,452 | $42,894 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GIVE BACK FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P60 | $50,766 | $68,720 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAINEER LIFE LINES INC | WV | P60 | $76,961 | $109,310 | PRESIDENT | $94,618 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE THE GAP LAKELAND INC | FL | P60 | $71,461 | $70,471 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SHARING HOPE MINISTRIES INC | PA | P60 | $61,188 | $101,041 | SECRETARY /T | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CHASDEI CHANA INC | NY | P60 | $26,963 | $38,305 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SHARE THE DREAM INC | WI | P60 | $52,259 | $40,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| R L F INC | NJ | P60 | $32,839 | $66,694 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HALOS FOR ANGELS INC | NJ | P60 | $39,411 | $63,189 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $55,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES | $55,220 | $55,220 | - | - | 99.8% |
| Office expenses | $127 | $127 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $55,347 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $76,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES | $75,986 | $75,986 | - | - | 99.6% |
| Office expenses | $321 | $321 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $76,307 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $87,645 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES | $52,253 | $52,253 | - | - | 59.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES TICAMPEC | $35,242 | $35,242 | - | - | 40.2% |
| Office expenses | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $87,645 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $98,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES | $82,705 | $82,705 | - | - | 84.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES TICAMPEC | $10,841 | $10,841 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,504 | $4,504 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Total | $98,050 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $65,486 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES TICAMPEC | $45,975 | $45,975 | - | - | 70.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES | $19,380 | $19,380 | - | - | 29.6% |
| Office expenses | $131 | $131 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $65,486 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $42,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXPENSES | $41,900 | $41,900 | - | - | 97.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $874 | $874 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $76 | $76 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $42,850 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $73,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIP EXPENSES | $72,950 | $72,950 | - | - | 99.9% |
| Office expenses | $76 | $76 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $73,026 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $114,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIP EXPENSES | $103,212 | $103,212 | - | - | 90.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUFIALLY CHRISTIAN MISSIO | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $74 | $74 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $114,286 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $15 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $15 | $13 | $2 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $15 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $12,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $12,843 | $12,843 | - | - | 99.3% |
| Office expenses | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $12,928 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $15,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $7,150 | $7,150 | - | - | 46.7% |
| Other (as described) | ORPHANAGE EXPENSE | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 39.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL FUNDING | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Office expenses | $158 | - | $158 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $15,308 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $28,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,947 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $27,947 | $27,947 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Office expenses | $83 | $83 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $28,030 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $51,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,420 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $51,420 | $51,420 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Office expenses | $174 | $174 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $51,594 | 100% |