STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/412189604. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/412189604

MLA “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/412189604. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $440K · expenses $354K · assets $321K

Also known as
EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
EIN
41-2189604
Address
104 WOOSTER STREET APT PHN, NEW YORK, NY 10012-3870
Website
WWW.THORNTREEPROJECT.ORG
NTEE code
Q33
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2006
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO RAISE MONEY TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF NOMADIC CHILDREN IN KENYA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Ashen DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Clodagh Aubry DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gerard Govaerts DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Lum DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jane Newman DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Pagan PRESIDENT2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tuker Robbins DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amra Maja Serdarevic TREASURER2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Afraley (former) TREASIRER2014 1 $0 reported 1
Sophie Aziakou (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1
Naomi Hirabayashi (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Perkins (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1
Gerard Governs (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1
David Dashen (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Maroun (former) 2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Wanjiru Mwangi (former) 2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
John A Fraley (former) TREASURER2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Clodagh Aubrey (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Paula Tancock Burrell (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Whitney Tilson (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TUKER ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TUKER ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TUKER ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TUKER ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TUKER ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TUKER ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TUKER ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ASHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE NEWMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE NEWMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE NEWMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE NEWMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN AFRALEY TREASIRER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBRY 1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN 1 $0$0$0 $01
SOPHIE AZIAKOU 1 $0$0$0 $01
NAOMI HIRABAYASHI 1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN PERKINS 1 $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVERNS 1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DASHEN 1 $0$0$0 $01
AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC 1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM 1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MAROUN 1 $0$0$0 $01
WANJIRU MWANGI 1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE NEWMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A FRALEY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBREY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MAROUN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA TANCOCK BURRELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WANJIRU MWANGI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE NEWMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A FRALEY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY TILSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBREY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MAROUN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI LUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA TANCOCK BURRELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PAGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERARD GOVAERTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WANJIRU MWANGI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE NEWMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A FRALEY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY TILSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBREY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MAROUN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE NEWMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A FRALEY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY TILSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CLODAGH AUBREY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MAROUN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$440,206$353,594 $321,426$321,426 $440,177$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$530,830$414,976 $234,814$234,814 $530,830$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$259,585$427,440 $118,960$118,960 $259,585$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$457,354$384,927 $286,815$286,815 $457,354$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$303,920$290,085 $214,388$214,388 $303,920$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$509,953$472,772 $200,553$200,553 $509,953$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$364,804$288,578 $163,372$163,372 $364,804$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$341,501$377,147 $87,146$87,146 $341,501$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,209$455,585 $122,792$122,792 $448,527$0 -030
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$492,980$446,676 $128,168$128,168 $485,509$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$377,595$407,113 $81,864$81,864 $353,917$0 -060
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$427,978$423,868 $127,382$111,382 $368,967$0 $0060
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$564,843$542,636 $123,272$107,272 $518,251$0 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$398,778$398,491 $101,065$85,065 $387,638$0 $000
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,035$431,947 $100,778$84,778 $299,959$0 $000

Funders of this organization

20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $925,015 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023 2$200,500 2023$100,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2016 5$183,278 2016$19,875
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$166,417 2024$7,050
show
The Mcmahon Family Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Sereolipi Nomadic Education Foundation Inc”, “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2019, 2021, 2024 7$57,000 2024$13,000
show
CLAURE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Sereolipi Nomadic Education Foundation Inc” 2021, 2025 2$55,000 2025$5,000
show
PLEDGELING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$39,983 2024$12,753
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2023 3$39,596 2023$7,519
show
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020 2$35,000 2020$10,000
show
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023-2024 3$32,500 2024$6,650
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$30,000 2023$10,000
show
UNITED WAY OF KING COUNTY Public charity Exact 2009, 2018-2020 4$21,150 2020$5,250
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020 2$17,438 2020$9,682
show
THE NDUNA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2015 1$15,000 2015$15,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$13,000 2020$13,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$7,300 2023$7,300
show
THE FARVIEW FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2020 1$5,000 2020$5,000
show
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE Public charity Exact 2013 1$5,000 2013$5,000
show
ALAN M & MILDRED S RAVENAL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2024 1$1,500 2024$1,500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2020 1$200 2020$200
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$153 2023$36
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION IN HONDURASNYQ33 $452,983$179,312 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
MINHAJ WELFARE FOUNDATION USA INCNYQ33 $434,466$500,035 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BILL COOK FOUNDATIONNYQ33 $577,268$656,038 MEMBER OF TH$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CYPRUS CHILDRENS FUND INCNYQ33 $501,270$191,054 EXECUTIVE DIREC$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KENDI FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDNYQ33 $335,886$335,946 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HAITI REHABILITATION FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDNYQ33 $401,072$433,243 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ARIT FULLER HARRIS FOUNDATION INCNYQ33 $605,250$220,000 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FRONTIER INNOVATIONS FOUNDATIONNYQ33 $335,289$353,931 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONNYQ33 $567,753$411,136 PRESIDENT & CEO$71,667 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CARE IN ACTION INTERNATIONAL AID SOCIETY INCNYQ33 $430,100$608,603 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
DEVELOPMENT FOR FREEDOM INTERNATIONAL USA INCNYQ33 $486,879$579,879 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
RAJASTHAN MEDICAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INCNYQ33 $494,566$541,422 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KICK4LIFE INCNYQ33 $562,052$461,172 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW HOPE CHILDRENS MINISTRIESNYQ33 $634,078$736,611 Officer$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LITTLEST LAMBNYQ33 $601,302$426,820 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMBODIAN COMMUNITY DREAM ORGANIZATION INCNYQ33 $337,312$350,953 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHASDEI AVOSNYQ33 $465,683$439,682 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HANDS UP FOR HAITI INCNYQ33 $360,723$343,634 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF TEN-YAD-BRAZIL INCNYQ33 $557,545$614,413 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
DISKIN ORPHAN HOME OF ISRAEL INCNYQ33 $339,830$445,558 EXECUTIVE SE$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
JAIPUR FOOT INCNYQ33 $574,062$420,210 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SO SEND I YOUNYQ33 $576,336$501,386 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
REFUGEE ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL CORPNYQ33 $552,101$112,305 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF DERECH CHOCHMA INCNYQ33 $441,729$441,108 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KULEN OUTREACH INCNYQ33 $417,689$468,130 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RICHARD P HAUGLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,305,7002 12010–2011 ADM CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$4,527,795194 482016–2024 ROMANIAN CHILDRENS RELIEF INC; WARM HEARTS FOUNDATION; CHIJNAYA FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF DERECH CHOCHMA INC and 44 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,433,697158 422014–2024 MIRACLE CORNERS OF THE WORLD INC; ANTIGUA INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; HAITI NURSING FOUNDATION; LAMMERMEIER FOUNDATION INC and 38 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,082,36757 182010–2024 CHRIST GIFT ACADEMIES INC; THE CHRISTINA NOBLE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA; LANNA FOUNDATION; JUST LIKE MY CHILD FOUNDATION and 14 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,871,28466 172012–2024 WARM HEARTS FOUNDATION; KHAYAMANDI FOUNDATION INC; HAITI GOSPEL OUTREACH; JERRY CEBULSKI AFRICAN DISABILITY FOUNDATION INC and 13 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,786,95896 302019–2024 HANDS UP FOR HAITI INC; INDIAN RURAL EDUCATION AND CHARITIES INC; PROJECT VIETNAM FOUNDATION; GRACE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION and 26 more
PURE INC DAF sponsor$1,627,45113 22017–2024 CHRIST GIFT ACADEMIES INC; HAITI GOSPEL OUTREACH
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,612,25340 162016–2024 QASD FOUNDATION; ARCENCIEL USA INC; THE CHRISTINA NOBLE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA; PRADIYA FOUNDATION and 12 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$1,360,10054 172015–2024 ANTIGUA INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; QASD FOUNDATION; KICK4LIFE INC; KULEN OUTREACH INC and 13 more
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA DAF sponsor$1,343,64210 12014–2024 FRIENDS OF EAST AFRICA FOUNDATION
MASTERCARD IMPACT FUND Private foundation$1,270,3902 12023–2024 FRONTIER INNOVATIONS FOUNDATION
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$1,235,0005 12015–2024 JAIPUR FOOT INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,152,82444 142009–2024 MIRACLE CORNERS OF THE WORLD INC; HAITI REHABILITATION FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; HANDS UP FOR HAITI INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF TEN-YAD-BRAZIL INC and 10 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$887,39328 162020–2024 JAIPUR FOOT INC; HAITI REHABILITATION FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF TEN-YAD-BRAZIL INC; EDUCATIONAL EQUITY ALLIANCE and 12 more
HOLMES-CSM FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$879,6658 12015–2025 FRIENDS OF EAST AFRICA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $353,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $344,500$344,500-- 97.4%
Fees: accounting $7,142-$7,142- 2.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & FILING FEE $1,952-$1,952- 0.6%
Total$353,594100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $414,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,054
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $402,000$402,000-- 96.9%
Fees: accounting $10,120-$10,120- 2.4%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CC FEES $1,410-$1,410- 0.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT PLANNING $531--$531 0.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT SPACE RENTAL $523--$523 0.1%
All other expenses $392-$392- 0.1%
Total$414,976100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $427,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,875
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $386,500$386,500-- 90.4%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ADMIN EXP $14,612--$14,612 3.4%
Fees: accounting $10,000-$10,000- 2.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT PLANNING $9,875--$9,875 2.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CC FEES $3,977-$3,977- 0.9%
All other expenses $2,376-$526$1,850 0.6%
Insurance $100-$100- 0.0%
Total$427,440100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $384,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,500
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $375,500$375,500-- 97.6%
Fees: accounting $3,624-$3,624- 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CC FEES $2,753-$2,753- 0.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENT SPACE RENTAL $1,500--$1,500 0.4%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $1,129-$1,129- 0.3%
All other expenses $421--$421 0.1%
Total$384,927100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $290,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $279,000$279,000-- 96.2%
Fees: accounting $7,295-$7,295- 2.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CC FEES $2,330-$2,330- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,106-$966$140 0.4%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $354-$354- 0.1%
Total$290,085100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $472,772 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $443,800$443,800-- 93.9%
Advertising and promotion $12,866--$12,866 2.7%
Fees: accounting $9,190-$9,190- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CC FEES $4,792-$4,792- 1.0%
Office expenses $1,701--$1,701 0.4%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $423-$423- 0.1%
Total$472,772100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $288,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $272,427$272,427-- 94.4%
Advertising and promotion $6,627--$6,627 2.3%
Fees: accounting $5,000-$5,000- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CC FEES $3,471-$3,471- 1.2%
Office expenses $702--$702 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $351-$351- 0.1%
Total$288,578100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $377,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $365,000$365,000-- 96.8%
Fees: accounting $7,150-$7,150- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CC FEES $3,124-$3,124- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,220--$1,220 0.3%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $404-$404- 0.1%
Office expenses $249--$249 0.1%
Total$377,147100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $455,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $443,917$443,917-- 97.4%
Fees: accounting $7,250-$7,250- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $3,637-$3,637- 0.8%
Other (as described)COMPUTER/INTERNET EXP $385-$385- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $338-$338- 0.1%
All other expenses $58--$58 0.0%
Total$455,585100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $446,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,801
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM ALLOCATION $420,936$420,936-- 94.2%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $13,801--$13,801 3.1%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $5,631-$5,631- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $5,000-$5,000- 1.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,045-$340$705 0.2%
All other expenses $263-$263- 0.1%
Total$446,676100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $407,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $376,800 · events $33,106
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $376,800$376,800-- 92.6%
Fees: accounting $17,375-$17,375- 4.3%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $10,448-$10,448- 2.6%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,941-$1,371$570 0.5%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $379-$379- 0.1%
Other (as described)COMPUTER/INTERNET EXP $170-$170- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $52,172$33,106reported apart
Total$407,113100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $423,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $391,275 · events $25,078
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $391,275$391,275-- 92.3%
Fees: accounting $17,050-$17,050- 4.0%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $10,427-$10,427- 2.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $3,632-$2,874$758 0.9%
Occupancy $960$288$480$192 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $524-$524- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $80,260$25,078reported apart
Total$423,868100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $542,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $514,150 · events $30,709
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $514,150$514,150-- 94.8%
Fees: accounting $16,720-$16,720- 3.1%
Occupancy $5,290$1,587$2,645$1,058 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE $3,590-$3,590- 0.7%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $2,136-$407$1,729 0.4%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $577-$577- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $173$26$121$26 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$30,709reported apart
Total$542,636100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $398,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $375,345 · events $33,481
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $375,345$375,345-- 94.2%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING FEES $17,485-$17,485- 4.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE $3,148-$3,148- 0.8%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $2,075-$1,639$436 0.5%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $438-$438- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$33,481reported apart
Total$398,491100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $431,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $411,440 · events $5,600
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $411,440$411,440-- 95.3%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING FEES $17,365-$17,365- 4.0%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE $1,951-$1,951- 0.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $720-$140$580 0.2%
Other (as described)LICENSE AND PERMITS $471-$471- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,600reported apart
Total$431,947100%

View the filing