SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/412189604. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/412189604
MLA “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/412189604. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $440K · expenses $354K · assets $321K
- Also known as
- EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 41-2189604
- Address
- 104 WOOSTER STREET APT PHN, NEW YORK, NY 10012-3870
- Website
- WWW.THORNTREEPROJECT.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RAISE MONEY TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF NOMADIC CHILDREN IN KENYA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ashen | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clodagh Aubry | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Govaerts | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Lum | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Newman | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Pagan | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tuker Robbins | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amra Maja Serdarevic | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Afraley (former) | TREASIRER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sophie Aziakou (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Naomi Hirabayashi (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Kathleen Perkins (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gerard Governs (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| David Dashen (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Mary Maroun (former) | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Wanjiru Mwangi (former) | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| John A Fraley (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clodagh Aubrey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Tancock Burrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney Tilson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUKER ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUKER ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUKER ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUKER ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUKER ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUKER ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUKER ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ASHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NEWMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NEWMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NEWMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AFRALEY | TREASIRER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBRY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LINDA PAGAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SOPHIE AZIAKOU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| NAOMI HIRABAYASHI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| KATHLEEN PERKINS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GERARD GOVERNS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DAVID DASHEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| AMRA MAJA SERDAREVIC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LORI LUM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARY MAROUN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WANJIRU MWANGI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NEWMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A FRALEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MAROUN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA TANCOCK BURRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANJIRU MWANGI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NEWMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A FRALEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY TILSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MAROUN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA TANCOCK BURRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GOVAERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANJIRU MWANGI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NEWMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A FRALEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY TILSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MAROUN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NEWMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A FRALEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY TILSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLODAGH AUBREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MAROUN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,206 | $353,594 | $321,426 | $321,426 | $440,177 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,830 | $414,976 | $234,814 | $234,814 | $530,830 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,585 | $427,440 | $118,960 | $118,960 | $259,585 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $457,354 | $384,927 | $286,815 | $286,815 | $457,354 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,920 | $290,085 | $214,388 | $214,388 | $303,920 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,953 | $472,772 | $200,553 | $200,553 | $509,953 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,804 | $288,578 | $163,372 | $163,372 | $364,804 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,501 | $377,147 | $87,146 | $87,146 | $341,501 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,209 | $455,585 | $122,792 | $122,792 | $448,527 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $492,980 | $446,676 | $128,168 | $128,168 | $485,509 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $377,595 | $407,113 | $81,864 | $81,864 | $353,917 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,978 | $423,868 | $127,382 | $111,382 | $368,967 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $564,843 | $542,636 | $123,272 | $107,272 | $518,251 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $398,778 | $398,491 | $101,065 | $85,065 | $387,638 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,035 | $431,947 | $100,778 | $84,778 | $299,959 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $925,015 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $200,500 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2016 | 5 | $183,278 | 2016 | $19,875 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $166,417 | 2024 | $7,050 | show |
| The Mcmahon Family Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sereolipi Nomadic Education Foundation Inc”, “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2019, 2021, 2024 | 7 | $57,000 | 2024 | $13,000 | show |
| CLAURE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sereolipi Nomadic Education Foundation Inc” | 2021, 2025 | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $39,983 | 2024 | $12,753 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $39,596 | 2023 | $7,519 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $35,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $32,500 | 2024 | $6,650 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF KING COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2018-2020 | 4 | $21,150 | 2020 | $5,250 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $17,438 | 2020 | $9,682 | show |
| THE NDUNA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2015 | 1 | $15,000 | 2015 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $13,000 | 2020 | $13,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,300 | 2023 | $7,300 | show |
| THE FARVIEW FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| ALAN M & MILDRED S RAVENAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2024 | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 | $1,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2020 | 1 | $200 | 2020 | $200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEREOLIPI NOMADIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $153 | 2023 | $36 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION IN HONDURAS | NY | Q33 | $452,983 | $179,312 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINHAJ WELFARE FOUNDATION USA INC | NY | Q33 | $434,466 | $500,035 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BILL COOK FOUNDATION | NY | Q33 | $577,268 | $656,038 | MEMBER OF TH | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYPRUS CHILDRENS FUND INC | NY | Q33 | $501,270 | $191,054 | EXECUTIVE DIREC | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENDI FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | NY | Q33 | $335,886 | $335,946 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAITI REHABILITATION FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | NY | Q33 | $401,072 | $433,243 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIT FULLER HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q33 | $605,250 | $220,000 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRONTIER INNOVATIONS FOUNDATION | NY | Q33 | $335,289 | $353,931 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | NY | Q33 | $567,753 | $411,136 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $71,667 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARE IN ACTION INTERNATIONAL AID SOCIETY INC | NY | Q33 | $430,100 | $608,603 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEVELOPMENT FOR FREEDOM INTERNATIONAL USA INC | NY | Q33 | $486,879 | $579,879 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAJASTHAN MEDICAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Q33 | $494,566 | $541,422 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KICK4LIFE INC | NY | Q33 | $562,052 | $461,172 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE CHILDRENS MINISTRIES | NY | Q33 | $634,078 | $736,611 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LITTLEST LAMB | NY | Q33 | $601,302 | $426,820 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBODIAN COMMUNITY DREAM ORGANIZATION INC | NY | Q33 | $337,312 | $350,953 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHASDEI AVOS | NY | Q33 | $465,683 | $439,682 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANDS UP FOR HAITI INC | NY | Q33 | $360,723 | $343,634 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF TEN-YAD-BRAZIL INC | NY | Q33 | $557,545 | $614,413 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISKIN ORPHAN HOME OF ISRAEL INC | NY | Q33 | $339,830 | $445,558 | EXECUTIVE SE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAIPUR FOOT INC | NY | Q33 | $574,062 | $420,210 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SO SEND I YOU | NY | Q33 | $576,336 | $501,386 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REFUGEE ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL CORP | NY | Q33 | $552,101 | $112,305 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF DERECH CHOCHMA INC | NY | Q33 | $441,729 | $441,108 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KULEN OUTREACH INC | NY | Q33 | $417,689 | $468,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $353,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $344,500 | $344,500 | - | - | 97.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,142 | - | $7,142 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FILING FEE | $1,952 | - | $1,952 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $353,594 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $414,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,054
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $402,000 | $402,000 | - | - | 96.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,120 | - | $10,120 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CC FEES | $1,410 | - | $1,410 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT PLANNING | $531 | - | - | $531 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SPACE RENTAL | $523 | - | - | $523 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $392 | - | $392 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $414,976 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $427,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,875
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $386,500 | $386,500 | - | - | 90.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING ADMIN EXP | $14,612 | - | - | $14,612 | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT PLANNING | $9,875 | - | - | $9,875 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CC FEES | $3,977 | - | $3,977 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,376 | - | $526 | $1,850 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $427,440 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $384,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $375,500 | $375,500 | - | - | 97.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,624 | - | $3,624 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CC FEES | $2,753 | - | $2,753 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SPACE RENTAL | $1,500 | - | - | $1,500 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,129 | - | $1,129 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $421 | - | - | $421 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $384,927 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $290,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $279,000 | $279,000 | - | - | 96.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,295 | - | $7,295 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CC FEES | $2,330 | - | $2,330 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,106 | - | $966 | $140 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $354 | - | $354 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $290,085 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $472,772 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $443,800 | $443,800 | - | - | 93.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,866 | - | - | $12,866 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,190 | - | $9,190 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CC FEES | $4,792 | - | $4,792 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,701 | - | - | $1,701 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $423 | - | $423 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $472,772 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $288,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $272,427 | $272,427 | - | - | 94.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,627 | - | - | $6,627 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CC FEES | $3,471 | - | $3,471 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $702 | - | - | $702 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $351 | - | $351 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $288,578 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $377,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $365,000 | $365,000 | - | - | 96.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,150 | - | $7,150 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CC FEES | $3,124 | - | $3,124 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,220 | - | - | $1,220 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $404 | - | $404 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $249 | - | - | $249 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $377,147 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $455,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $443,917 | $443,917 | - | - | 97.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,250 | - | $7,250 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,637 | - | $3,637 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER/INTERNET EXP | $385 | - | $385 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $338 | - | $338 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $58 | - | - | $58 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $455,585 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $446,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,801
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ALLOCATION | $420,936 | $420,936 | - | - | 94.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $13,801 | - | - | $13,801 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,631 | - | $5,631 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,045 | - | $340 | $705 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $263 | - | $263 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $446,676 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $407,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $376,800 · events $33,106
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $376,800 | $376,800 | - | - | 92.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,375 | - | $17,375 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $10,448 | - | $10,448 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,941 | - | $1,371 | $570 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $379 | - | $379 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER/INTERNET EXP | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,172 | $33,106 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $407,113 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $423,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $391,275 · events $25,078
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $391,275 | $391,275 | - | - | 92.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,050 | - | $17,050 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $10,427 | - | $10,427 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $3,632 | - | $2,874 | $758 | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $960 | $288 | $480 | $192 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $524 | - | $524 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,260 | $25,078 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $423,868 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $542,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $514,150 · events $30,709
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $514,150 | $514,150 | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,720 | - | $16,720 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,290 | $1,587 | $2,645 | $1,058 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $3,590 | - | $3,590 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,136 | - | $407 | $1,729 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $577 | - | $577 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $173 | $26 | $121 | $26 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $30,709 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $542,636 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $398,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $375,345 · events $33,481
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $375,345 | $375,345 | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $17,485 | - | $17,485 | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $3,148 | - | $3,148 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,075 | - | $1,639 | $436 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $438 | - | $438 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,481 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $398,491 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $431,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $411,440 · events $5,600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $411,440 | $411,440 | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $17,365 | - | $17,365 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $1,951 | - | $1,951 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $720 | - | $140 | $580 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMITS | $471 | - | $471 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,600 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $431,947 | 100% |