STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AICP FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text AICP FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/412276287. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AICP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/412276287

MLA “AICP FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/412276287. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $613K · expenses $48K · assets $603K

EIN
41-2276287
Address
3 W 18TH ST FL 5, NEW YORK, NY 10011-4661
NTEE code
G40
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2008
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO RAISE FUNDS VIA EVENTS AND OTHER DONATIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISTRIBUTING SUCH FUNDS TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS OR ORGANIATIONS SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE GOAL OF TRAINING AND NURTURING YOUNG TALENT, AND PROMOTING DIVERSITY, IN THE ADVERTISING AND FILM INDUSTRIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert Fernandez DIRECTOR2016-2024 0 $0 reported 5
Yvette Cobarrubias DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 4
Matt Miller DIRECTORPRESIDENT2012-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Ralph Laucella DIRECTOR2016-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Lisa Mehling DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 2
Tabitha Mason-Elliot DORECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sally Campbell DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 2
Rich Carter (former) DIRECTOR/CHA2012-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Mark Androw (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 0 $0 reported 5
Sally Antonacchio (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 4
Carl Sturges (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 3
Bob Fisher (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Kerstin Emhoff (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Gary Rose (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATT MILLER DIRECTORPRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
RALPH LAUCELLA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $05
LISA MEHLING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
TABITHA MASON-ELLIOT DORECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
YVETTE COBARRUBIAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/CHA0 $0-- $03
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
RALPH LAUCELLA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
ROBERT FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
MARK ANDROW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/CHA0 $0-- $03
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
RALPH LAUCELLA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
ROBERT FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
MARK ANDROW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/CHA0 $0-- $03
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
RALPH LAUCELLA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
ROBERT FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
MARK ANDROW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/CHA0 $0-- $03
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
RALPH LAUCELLA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
ROBERT FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
MARK ANDROW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/VP0 $0-- $03
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
RALPH LAUCELLA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
ROBERT FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
MARK ANDROW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/VP0 $0-- $03
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
RALPH LAUCELLA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
ROBERT FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
MARK ANDROW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALLY ANTONACCHIO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/VP0 $0-- $03
KERSTIN EMHOFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
BOB FISHER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
GARY ROSE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
CARL STURGES DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALLY ANTONACCHIO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/VP0 $0-- $03
KERSTIN EMHOFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
BOB FISHER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
GARY ROSE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
CARL STURGES DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALLY ANTONACCHIO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/VP0 $0-- $03
KERSTIN EMHOFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
BOB FISHER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
GARY ROSE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
CARL STURGES DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALLY ANTONACCHIO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
RICH CARTER DIRECTOR/VP0 $0-- $03
KERSTIN EMHOFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
BOB FISHER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
MATT MILLER DIRECTOR/PRE0 $0-- $03
GARY ROSE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
CARL STURGES DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$613,188$47,642 $603,069$598,560 $613,188$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,090$45,460 $39,361$27,032 -$69,090 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$11,122 $39,800-$34 -- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,590$68,543 $11,088$12,236 $68,590- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,855$81,108 $12,189$10,276 $60,855- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,477$76,242 $30,526$30,526 $95,477- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,317$76,637 $11,291$11,291 $73,317- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,839$121,651 $14,611$14,611 $107,839- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,481$46,884 $28,423$28,423 $51,481- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,340$61,229 $23,826$23,826 $61,340- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,055$136,219 $23,715$23,715 -$141,055 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EMATAI INCNYG40 $1,067,366$527,754 Executive Dir.$171,990 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x, same state
LETS TALK MENOPAUSE INCNYG40 $600,212$501,266 CO-FOUNDER A$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x, same state
FATTY LIVER FOUNDATIONIDG40 $1,016,824$628,808 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,000 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x, similar name
HEAL CHILD SKIN DISEASE FOUNDATIONCAG40 $484,982$261,170 MANAGER$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
CARDIAC THERAPY FOUNDATION OF THE MIDPENINSULACAG40 $800,237$741,782 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$132,255 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
MAC PARKMAN FOUNDATION FOR ADOLESCENT CONCUSSIVE TRAUMA INCFLG40 $487,378$578,353 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
VACCINE RESEARCH FOUNDATIONCAG40 $680,364$125,579 CEO Director$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
FOREGENCAG40 $322,695$290,525 DIRECTOR$13,784 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
DYSPHONIA INTERNATIONAL INCILG40 $752,954$587,766 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$96,423 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
ADVANCING INNOVATION IN DERMATOLOGY INCNJG40 $567,490$564,571 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CFO$111,507 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
DIALYSIS & KIDNEY TRANSPLANT FUND INCOHG40 $762,293$786,872 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
NORTH CHARLESTON DENTAL OUTREACHSCG40 $607,173$459,630 Executive Director$13,380 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY LIVER ALLIANCEPAG40 $628,739$574,087 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$135,000 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
PARIS PREGNANCY CARE CENTER INCTXG40 $579,905$517,530 Director$58,946 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
OKLAHOMA PROJECT WOMAN INCOKG40 $1,209,939$1,507,526 EXECUTIVE DI$104,061 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
SILOAMCOG40 $731,463$853,735 Sole Member & Director$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 2x
LETS WIN PANCREATIC CANCER FOUNDATIONNYG40 $1,716,583$1,149,972 CEO /Co-Founder$100,000 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x, same state
MAP EDUCATIONAL FUNDNYG40 $136,742$22,628 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x, same state
HELP AMERICA HEAR INCNYG40 $263,551$278,776 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x, same state
HEPATITIS C MENTOR AND SUPPORT GROUP INCNYG40 $181,567$155,318 Executive Dir.$10,800 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x, same state
LOUISIANA LIONS SIGHT & HEARING FOUNDATIONLAG40 $247,797$96,969 COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x
VAUGHN MCCLURE AND JEFF DICKERSON FOUNDATIONILG40 $191,727$176,504 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x
TEAM COZZI FOUNDATIONWAG40 $126,645$123,574 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x, similar name
LIVER HEALTH FOUNDATIONCAG40 $270,185$302,136 Chief Executive Officer$93,020 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL LYME AND ASSOCIATED DISEASES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INVAG40 $280,161$179,518 Executive Director$170,000 Same NTEE code G40, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,556,65115 32010–2023 HJF MEDICAL RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL INC; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION; VITILIGO SUPPORT INTERNATIONAL INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$6,892,76541 152020–2024 UNITED BRAIN ASSOCIATION INC; HEAL CHILD SKIN DISEASE FOUNDATION; RIAAN RESEARCH INITIATIVE INC; BEYOND CELIAC and 11 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,721,690119 312016–2024 BEYOND CELIAC; VASCULAR BIRTHMARKS FOUNDATION INC; SJOGRENS FOUNDATION INC; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION and 27 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,058,56589 272015–2024 BEYOND CELIAC; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION; CARDIAC THERAPY FOUNDATION OF THE MIDPENINSULA; SJOGRENS FOUNDATION INC and 23 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$3,630,65969 202010–2024 MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION; DIAMOND BLACKFAN ANEMIA FOUNDATION; DIALYSIS & KIDNEY TRANSPLANT FUND INC; BEYOND CELIAC and 16 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$2,020,73941 82009–2024 EMATAI INC; A GIVING HAND ORG INC; INVICTUS ENTERPRISES FOUNDATION INC; OHR MEIR FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,610,22847 142015–2024 BEYOND CELIAC; LETS WIN PANCREATIC CANCER FOUNDATION; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION; LITTLE BABY FACE FOUNDATION and 10 more
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,112,5006 12019–2024 VASCULAR BIRTHMARKS FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,008,30268 212019–2024 SJOGRENS FOUNDATION INC; BEYOND CELIAC; FOREGEN; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION and 17 more
THE VASANT AND PRABHA RATHI FOUNDATION Private foundation$735,5006 12018–2023 PULMONARY FIBROSIS NOW INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$656,2009 22018–2023 KIRK H AND JOANN P GIBSON FAMILY FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSONS RESEARCH; WOOLLEY INSTITUTE FOR SPOKEN- LANGUAGE AND EDUCATION
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$620,0007 22019–2024 BEYOND CELIAC; MALIGNANT HYPERTHERMIA ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATE MHAUS
IVAN SEIDENBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$596,2008 12016–2024 BEYOND CELIAC
DAVID M C JU FOUNDATION Private foundation$530,6005 12020–2024 ADVANCING INNOVATION IN DERMATOLOGY INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$472,76322 142018–2024 FOREGEN; YBRP INC; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION; KIRK H AND JOANN P GIBSON FAMILY FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSONS RESEARCH and 10 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $47,642 spent · pay $23,602 · grants $15,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pension plan contributions $23,602$23,602-- 49.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 21.0%
Advertising and promotion $8,335$8,335-- 17.5%
Grants to US individuals $5,000$5,000-- 10.5%
Office expenses $378$378-- 0.8%
All other expenses $327$327-- 0.7%
Total$47,642100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $45,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,460 100.0%
Total$45,460100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,122 100.0%
Total$11,122100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $68,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $68,543 100.0%
Total$68,543100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $81,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $81,108 100.0%
Total$81,108100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $76,242 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $76,242 100.0%
Total$76,242100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $76,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,637 60.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,000 39.1%
Total$76,637100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $121,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $91,651 75.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,000 24.7%
Total$121,651100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Total$46,884100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $61,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $47,229 77.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,000 22.9%
Total$61,229100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $136,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $126,219 92.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,000 7.3%
Total$136,219100%

View the filing