STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/416023935. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/416023935

MLA “RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/416023935. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $34K · expenses $52K · assets $595K

EIN
41-6023935
Address
741 N CALIFORNIA ST, SAN GABRIEL, CA 91775-0000
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1951
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard Mallory TRUSTEE2020-2024 $0$945 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD MALLORY TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD MALLORY TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $945
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD MALLORY TRUSTEE1 $945-- $9451
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD MALLORY TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD MALLORY TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $39K
2023 · 8 grants to organizations · $49K
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $67K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $32K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $32K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,729$52,405 $594,785$594,785 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,228$61,585 $613,268$613,268 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,261$81,885 $643,758$643,758 -- $945--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,236$44,680 $708,601$708,601 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$116,074$43,722 $660,003$660,003 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (66)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $20,505$45,171 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
Robert Russell FoundationCANot reported $20,000$20,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JIM RUSSELL FOUNDATIONMONot reported $24,730$16,165 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSELL KRAUS FOUNDATIONMOA20 $25,500$8,416 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSELL ISLAND FOUNDATIONMINot reported $48,173$169,988 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSELL JOHNSON FOUNDATIONILT20 $50,290$134,238 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSELL-DAVIDSON FOUNDATIONMAT20 $43,057$130,267 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONORNot reported $29,182$29,071 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSELL MCLAUCHLIN FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $19,508$21,768 Trustee$7,486 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN RUSSELL THOMAS FOUNDATIONALT99 $49,077$195,401 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VICTORIA RUSSELL FOUNDATION INCMDT30 $39,234$25,317 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSELL A BOSS FAMILY FOUNDATIONRIT90 $25,568$27,259 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SABRI FOUNDATIONNCT20 $25,000$24,488 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WK RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $100,826$158,124 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
RUSSELL STANDARD FOUNDATIONPAB82 $12,000$12,030 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RUSSELL GIVES FOUNDATIONTXT22 $12,000$8,625 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONKSB82 $97,923$95,916 CO-TRUSTEE$17,545 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONALT20 $133,960$67,468 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BILL RUSSELL FOUNDATION INCGAP40 $81,190$80,168 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RUSSELL R DOHNER FOUNDATIONILT22 $118,059$133,694 Corporate Trustee$8,502 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RUSSELL B HAGEN FOUNDATIONMNT21 $150,138$166,745 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RUSSELL MAGUIRE FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $110,280$125,571 CO-DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DANGELO RUSSELL FOUNDATION CORPOHS20 $90,000$76,522 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JOAN M & RUSSELL C JORDAN FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $10,981$5,867 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SNELL FOUNDATIONMEE60 $104,033$43,424 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 66 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,759,3026 12017–2023 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$2,291,7007 12015–2024 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
CLEMENTINE FUND Private foundation$1,590,2992 12021–2022 THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION
PROVISION Private foundation$1,590,2992 12021–2022 THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,500,0005 12018–2022 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,125,0005 12013–2016 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0001 12015–2015 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12017–2017 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
WILLIAM T GRANT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0001 12023–2023 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
SPENCER FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12024–2024 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
GREATER TACOMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,0001 12016–2016 THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12024–2024 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$182,2501 12009–2009 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$163,0494 12019–2022 RUSSELL WILSON FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$52,6081 12022–2022 RUSSELL WILSON FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $52,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $39,000 74.4%
Fees: other professional $9,743 18.6%
Fees: accounting $3,050 5.8%
Taxes $612 1.2%
Total$52,405100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $61,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $49,150 79.8%
Fees: other professional $9,400 15.3%
Fees: accounting $2,775 4.5%
Taxes $235 0.4%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$61,585100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $81,885 spent · pay $945 · grants $67,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $67,250 82.1%
Fees: other professional $10,439 12.7%
Taxes $3,226 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $945 1.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$81,885100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $44,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $31,500 70.5%
Fees: other professional $11,510 25.8%
Taxes $1,645 3.7%
Other expenses $25 0.1%
Total$44,680100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $43,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $31,500 72.0%
Fees: other professional $10,107 23.1%
Fees: accounting $1,275 2.9%
Taxes $815 1.9%
Other expenses $25 0.1%
Total$43,722100%

View the filing