RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/416023935. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/416023935
MLA “RUSSELL SABOR FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/416023935. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $34K · expenses $52K · assets $595K
- EIN
- 41-6023935
- Address
- 741 N CALIFORNIA ST, SAN GABRIEL, CA 91775-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1951
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Mallory | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $0 | $945 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MALLORY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MALLORY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $945
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MALLORY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $945 | - | - | $945 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MALLORY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MALLORY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $39K
2023 · 8 grants to organizations · $49K
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $67K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $32K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $32K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33,729 | $52,405 | $594,785 | $594,785 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,228 | $61,585 | $613,268 | $613,268 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,261 | $81,885 | $643,758 | $643,758 | - | - | $945 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $93,236 | $44,680 | $708,601 | $708,601 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $116,074 | $43,722 | $660,003 | $660,003 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (66)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $20,505 | $45,171 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Robert Russell Foundation | CA | Not reported | $20,000 | $20,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JIM RUSSELL FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $24,730 | $16,165 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL KRAUS FOUNDATION | MO | A20 | $25,500 | $8,416 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL ISLAND FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $48,173 | $169,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL JOHNSON FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $50,290 | $134,238 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL-DAVIDSON FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $43,057 | $130,267 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $29,182 | $29,071 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL MCLAUCHLIN FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $19,508 | $21,768 | Trustee | $7,486 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN RUSSELL THOMAS FOUNDATION | AL | T99 | $49,077 | $195,401 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VICTORIA RUSSELL FOUNDATION INC | MD | T30 | $39,234 | $25,317 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL A BOSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | RI | T90 | $25,568 | $27,259 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SABRI FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $25,000 | $24,488 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WK RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $100,826 | $158,124 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RUSSELL STANDARD FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $12,000 | $12,030 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUSSELL GIVES FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $12,000 | $8,625 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $97,923 | $95,916 | CO-TRUSTEE | $17,545 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | AL | T20 | $133,960 | $67,468 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BILL RUSSELL FOUNDATION INC | GA | P40 | $81,190 | $80,168 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUSSELL R DOHNER FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $118,059 | $133,694 | Corporate Trustee | $8,502 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUSSELL B HAGEN FOUNDATION | MN | T21 | $150,138 | $166,745 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUSSELL MAGUIRE FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $110,280 | $125,571 | CO-DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DANGELO RUSSELL FOUNDATION CORP | OH | S20 | $90,000 | $76,522 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOAN M & RUSSELL C JORDAN FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $10,981 | $5,867 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SNELL FOUNDATION | ME | E60 | $104,033 | $43,424 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 66 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $52,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $39,000 | 74.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,743 | 18.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | 5.8% | |
| Taxes | $612 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $52,405 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $61,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $49,150 | 79.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,400 | 15.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,775 | 4.5% | |
| Taxes | $235 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $61,585 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $81,885 spent · pay $945 · grants $67,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,250 | 82.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,439 | 12.7% | |
| Taxes | $3,226 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $945 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $81,885 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $44,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $31,500 | 70.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,510 | 25.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,645 | 3.7% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $44,680 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $43,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $31,500 | 72.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,107 | 23.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $815 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $43,722 | 100% |