STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WILLIAM BOSS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WILLIAM BOSS FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/416038452. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WILLIAM BOSS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/416038452

MLA “WILLIAM BOSS FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/416038452. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $738K · expenses $600K · assets $6.2M

EIN
41-6038452
Address
5858 CENTERVILLE RD, SAINT PAUL, MN 55127-6804
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1957
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Heidi Mckeown CHAIR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Mckeown PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Desmond Mckeown TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Isabella O'Branski SECRETARY2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Isabella Mckeown (former) SECRETARY2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEIDI MCKEOWN CHAIR0 $0-$0 $01
DAN MCKEOWN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DESMOND MCKEOWN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ISABELLA O'BRANSKI SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEIDI MCKEOWN CHAIR0 $0-$0 $01
DAN MCKEOWN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DESMOND MCKEOWN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ISABELLA O'BRANSKI SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEIDI MCKEOWN CHAIR0 $0-$0 $01
DAN MCKEOWN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DESMOND MCKEOWN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ISABELLA MCKEOWN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEIDI MCKEOWN CHAIR0 $0-$0 $01
DAN MCKEOWN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DESMOND MCKEOWN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ISABELLA MCKEOWN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEIDI MCKEOWN CHAIR0 $0-$0 $01
DAN MCKEOWN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DESMOND MCKEOWN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ISABELLA MCKEOWN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 68 grants to organizations · $509K
2023 · 62 grants to organizations · $441K
2022 · 59 grants to organizations · $424K
2021 · 58 grants to organizations · $408K
2020 · 60 grants to organizations · $452K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $110K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SPECIALTY MFG CO Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $110,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SPECIALTY MFG CO Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SPECIALTY MFG CO Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SPECIALTY MFG CO Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SPECIALTY MFG CO Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$738,203$599,544 $6,201,653$6,201,653 $110,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$945,004$507,842 $6,073,063$6,073,063 $100,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$573,789$495,952 $5,641,579$5,641,579 $100,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$798,604$495,039 $5,566,493$5,566,493 $100,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$707,376$517,927 $5,270,703$5,270,703 $100,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
H WILLIAM LURTON FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $701,740$1,501,958 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLIAM LAW FOUNDATIONCAO50 $1,051,434$772,507 Executive Director$540,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM BINGHAM FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $643,887$1,377,056 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM EWING FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $485,806$489,391 TRUSTEE$95,995 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM & EVA FOX FOUNDATIONMDNot reported $1,144,087$537,687 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM E CROSS FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $656,758$618,235 PRESIDENT/DIRE$78,501 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM H HANNON FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,141,416$1,251,892 SEE ATTACHED ST$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM MOFFAT FOUNDATIONNVT20 $450,524$1,340,364 EXEC DIR/TRU$146,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM TAYLOR FOUNDATIONINB43 $434,205$347,386 Chair$653,232 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM H HARRIS FOUNDATIONMANot reported $385,531$7,365 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATIONKYW12 $1,441,426$1,445,136 PRESIDENT$71,954 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM R GRUVER FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $731,307$332,214 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM H KEARNS FOUNDATIONCANot reported $979,190$702,790 PRESIDENT$241,771 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM E ENGLISH FOUNDATIONINL50 $1,145,846$958,621 PRESIDENT$487,501 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM F OCONNOR FOUNDATIONILNot reported $448,214$418,868 PRESIDENT$40,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM H PHIPPS FOUNDATIONWINot reported $435,992$351,554 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM B ORKIN FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $568,493$931,515 SECRETARY$91,667 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLE FAM FOUNDATIONTXT20 $542,987$863,680 TRUSTEE$45,639 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM C BANNERMAN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,033,516$855,669 PRESIDENT$75,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAMS FAMILY FOUNDATIONTNC42 $476,218$42,838 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAMS FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT22 $471,941$158,818 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAMS FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT20 $428,397$374,099 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM M KECK JR FOUNDATIONCANot reported $700,277$937,393 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM STRETESKY FOUNDATIONCOB82 $1,236,224$1,224,412 EXECUTIVE DI$45,558 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM ZIMMERMAN FOUNDATIONIANot reported $1,320,630$970,849 DIRECTOR$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ELSIE VILES IRRV TR FBO ELSIE & WILLIAM VILES FOUNDATION Private foundation$984,2526 12019–2024 ELSIE & WILLIAM VILES FOUNDATION
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12017–2019 WILLIAM HOLDEN WILDLIFE FOUNDATION
ALLEN FAM FOUNDATION AC1Q35 TR Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 WILLIAM BUTTERWORTH FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$300,0002 12022–2023 HORATIO WILLIAMS FOUNDATION
PRITZKER MILITARY FOUNDATION Private foundation$243,8353 12022–2024 WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION
TAYLOR UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$242,9753 12009–2013 WILLIAM TAYLOR FOUNDATION
OUR CHANGE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,3771 12025–2025 WILLIAM FLYNN FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$137,0085 22021–2024 WILLIAM HOLDEN WILDLIFE FOUNDATION; WILLIAM B TRAVIS FOUNDATION INC
MOLINE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$97,2913 12022–2024 WILLIAM BUTTERWORTH FOUNDATION
MARY GAYLORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$82,0004 12021–2024 WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$79,0113 22021–2024 HORATIO WILLIAMS FOUNDATION; WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$71,2261 12020–2020 WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$68,0794 32022–2024 WILLIAM BYRON FOUNDATION; WILLIAM BUTTERWORTH FOUNDATION; WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC DAF sponsor$62,1002 12020–2021 WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$58,4837 32011–2023 WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION; HORATIO WILLIAMS FOUNDATION; WILLIAM HOLDEN WILDLIFE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $599,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $509,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $509,000 84.9%
Fees: other professional $68,881 11.5%
Taxes $19,472 3.2%
Fees: accounting $1,950 0.3%
Other expenses $241 0.0%
Total$599,544100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $507,842 spent · pay $0 · grants $441,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $441,000 86.8%
Fees: other professional $64,248 12.7%
Fees: accounting $1,885 0.4%
Taxes $607 0.1%
Other expenses $102 0.0%
Total$507,842100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $495,952 spent · pay $0 · grants $424,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $424,000 85.5%
Fees: other professional $57,103 11.5%
Taxes $11,920 2.4%
Fees: accounting $2,410 0.5%
Printing and publications $375 0.1%
Other expenses $144 0.0%
Total$495,952100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $495,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $408,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $408,500 82.5%
Fees: other professional $67,367 13.6%
Taxes $17,333 3.5%
Fees: accounting $1,730 0.3%
Other expenses $109 0.0%
Total$495,039100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $517,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $451,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $451,500 87.2%
Fees: other professional $58,939 11.4%
Taxes $5,817 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,445 0.3%
Other expenses $226 0.0%
Total$517,927100%

View the filing