Hawkeye Tri-County Electric Cooperative
Cite this
Plain text Hawkeye Tri-County Electric Cooperative. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://strategystudio.org/org/420320323. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Hawkeye Tri-County Electric Cooperative [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/420320323
MLA “Hawkeye Tri-County Electric Cooperative.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2015, https://strategystudio.org/org/420320323. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $25.4M · expenses $24.7M · assets $63.8M
- Also known as
- Hawkeye REC
- EIN
- 42-0320323
- Address
- PO Box 90, Cresco, IA 52136
- Website
- www.hawkeyerec.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
As a locally owned Cooperative organization we strive to provide a reliable electric distribution system, maintain financial stability, communicate, maximize marketing opportunities, provide other related services, and use sound business practices thus earning the trust, loyalty and respect of our patrons.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Krambeer | Chief Executive Officer | 2010-2015 | $187,181 | $1,050,269 | 3 |
| Dean Fisher | President | 2010-2015 | $11,590 | $57,479 | 3 |
| Charles Frana | Director | 2010-2015 | $10,525 | $54,988 | 3 |
| Dennis Young | Director | 2010-2015 | $7,950 | $48,437 | 2 |
| Dennis Ptacek | Secretary/Treasurer | 2010-2015 | $6,180 | $37,064 | 2 |
| Dean Nierling | Vice President | 2010-2015 | $6,150 | $36,854 | 2 |
| Darla Rance | Director | 2011-2015 | $9,025 | $34,675 | 2 |
| Carl Reicks | Director | 2011-2015 | $5,225 | $25,750 | 2 |
| Peggy Berg (former) | Chief Financial Officer | 2010-2012 | $110,269 | $353,729 | 1 |
| Norman Dickman (former) | Director (Until April of 2013) | 2010-2013 | $975 | $22,310 | 1 |
| Roger Nibaur (former) | Director (Until April 2012) | 2010-2012 | $2,100 | $18,301 | 1 |
| Darla Rance 41-1231 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | $6,598 | $6,598 | 1 |
| Carl Reicks 41-1231 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | $5,280 | $5,280 | 1 |
| Janelle Mahr 11-331 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | $2,265 | $2,265 | 1 |
| John Hockspeier 11-331 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | $2,149 | $2,149 | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $244K · 42 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Krambeer | Chief Executive Officer | 30 | $112,227 | $0 | $74,954 | $187,181 | 3 |
| Dean Fisher | President | 6 | $11,590 | $0 | $0 | $11,590 | 3 |
| Charles Frana | Director | 7 | $10,525 | $0 | $0 | $10,525 | 3 |
| Darla Rance | Director | 4 | $9,025 | $0 | $0 | $9,025 | 2 |
| Dennis Young | Director | 4 | $7,950 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | 2 |
| Dennis Ptacek | Secretary/Treasurer | 2 | $6,180 | $0 | $0 | $6,180 | 2 |
| Dean Nierling | Vice President | 3 | $6,150 | $0 | $0 | $6,150 | 2 |
| Carl Reicks | Director | 2 | $5,225 | $0 | $0 | $5,225 | 2 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $232K · 38 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Krambeer | Chief Executive Officer | 30 | $107,169 | $0 | $76,392 | $183,561 | 3 |
| Dean Fisher | President | 5 | $9,345 | $0 | $0 | $9,345 | 3 |
| Darla Rance | Director | 4 | $7,550 | $0 | $0 | $7,550 | 2 |
| Dennis Young | Director | 5 | $7,425 | $0 | $0 | $7,425 | 2 |
| Charles Frana | Director | 6 | $7,400 | $0 | $0 | $7,400 | 3 |
| Dean Nierling | Vice President | 4 | $6,650 | $0 | $0 | $6,650 | 2 |
| Dennis Ptacek | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $5,640 | $0 | $0 | $5,640 | 2 |
| Carl Reicks | Director | 2 | $4,750 | $0 | $0 | $4,750 | 2 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $243K · 42 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Krambeer | Chief Executive Officer | 30 | $104,040 | $0 | $84,433 | $188,473 | 3 |
| Charles Frana | Director | 8 | $10,450 | $0 | $0 | $10,450 | 3 |
| Dean Fisher | President | 6 | $10,150 | $0 | $0 | $10,150 | 3 |
| Dennis Young | Director | 5 | $8,650 | $0 | $0 | $8,650 | 2 |
| Darla Rance | Director | 3 | $6,825 | $0 | $0 | $6,825 | 2 |
| Dennis Ptacek | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $6,325 | $0 | $0 | $6,325 | 2 |
| Dean Nierling | Vice President | 3 | $6,150 | $0 | $0 | $6,150 | 2 |
| Carl Reicks | Director | 2 | $5,475 | $0 | $0 | $5,475 | 2 |
| Norman Dickman | Director (Until April of 2013) | 3 | $975 | $0 | $0 | $975 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $332K · 42 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Krambeer | Chief Executive Officer | 30 | $104,344 | $0 | $70,067 | $174,411 | 3 |
| Peggy Berg | Chief Financial Officer | 46 | $76,631 | $0 | $33,638 | $110,269 | 1 |
| Charles Frana | Vice President | 6 | $8,225 | $0 | $0 | $8,225 | 3 |
| Dean Fisher | President | 5 | $7,295 | $0 | $0 | $7,295 | 3 |
| Dennis Young | Director | 5 | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | $6,500 | 2 |
| Norman Dickman | Director | 3 | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | $5,250 | 1 |
| Carl Reicks | Director | 2 | $4,725 | $0 | $0 | $4,725 | 2 |
| Darla Rance | Director | 4 | $4,700 | $0 | $0 | $4,700 | 2 |
| Dean Nierling | Director | 3 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $4,500 | 2 |
| Dennis Ptacek | Secretary/Treasurer | 4 | $4,460 | $0 | $0 | $4,460 | 2 |
| Roger Nibaur | Director (Until April 2012) | 6 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | $2,100 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $339K · 39 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KRAMBEER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 30 | $96,026 | $0 | $62,038 | $158,064 | 3 |
| PEGGY BERG | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 46 | $90,280 | $0 | $32,391 | $122,671 | 1 |
| DEAN FISHER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $7,865 | $0 | $0 | $7,865 | 3 |
| CHARLES FRANA | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $7,625 | $0 | $0 | $7,625 | 3 |
| DENNIS YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $7,125 | $0 | $0 | $7,125 | 2 |
| DARLA RANCE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $6,575 | $0 | $0 | $6,575 | 2 |
| ROGER NIBAUR | DIRECTOR | 7 | $6,425 | $0 | $0 | $6,425 | 1 |
| NORMAN DICKMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $6,150 | $0 | $0 | $6,150 | 1 |
| DENNIS PTACEK | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4 | $6,015 | $0 | $0 | $6,015 | 2 |
| CARL REICKS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $5,575 | $0 | $0 | $5,575 | 2 |
| DEAN NIERLING | DIRECTOR | 4 | $5,025 | $0 | $0 | $5,025 | 2 |
2010 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $365K · 41 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KRAMBEER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 30 | $95,913 | $0 | $62,666 | $158,579 | 3 |
| PEGGY BERG | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 46 | $89,494 | $0 | $31,295 | $120,789 | 1 |
| DEAN FISHER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $11,234 | $0 | $0 | $11,234 | 3 |
| DENNIS YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $10,787 | $0 | $0 | $10,787 | 2 |
| CHARLES FRANA | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $10,763 | $0 | $0 | $10,763 | 3 |
| NORMAN DICKMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $9,935 | $0 | $0 | $9,935 | 1 |
| ROGER NIBAUR | DIRECTOR | 7 | $9,776 | $0 | $0 | $9,776 | 1 |
| DENNIS PTACEK | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4 | $8,444 | $0 | $0 | $8,444 | 2 |
| DEAN NIERLING | DIRECTOR | 4 | $8,379 | $0 | $0 | $8,379 | 2 |
| DARLA RANCE 41-1231 | DIRECTOR | 4 | $6,598 | $0 | $0 | $6,598 | 1 |
| CARL REICKS 41-1231 | DIRECTOR | 3 | $5,280 | $0 | $0 | $5,280 | 1 |
| JANELLE MAHR 11-331 | DIRECTOR | 7 | $2,265 | $0 | $0 | $2,265 | 1 |
| JOHN HOCKSPEIER 11-331 | DIRECTOR | 8 | $2,149 | $0 | $0 | $2,149 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2015 · 5 contractors · $5.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tjader & Highstrom Utility Services LLC | Minneapolis, MN | Overhead Line Building | $2,432,770 |
| Moll's Utility Services LLC | Hammond, WI | Overhead Line Building | $1,521,735 |
| Asplundh Tree Expert Co | Willow Grove, PA | Tree clearing/spraying | $523,205 |
| Norby Tree Service | Mabel, MN | Tree clearing/spraying | $380,010 |
| Tri-County Electric COOP | Rushford, MN | Shared CEO & Member Services Mgr | $342,374 |
2014 · 5 contractors · $9.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highline Construction | Paynesville, MN | Overhead Line Building | $6,594,117 |
| Moll's Utility Services LLC | Hammond, WI | Overhead Line Building | $1,444,888 |
| Norby Tree Service | Mabel, MN | Tree clearing/spraying | $531,363 |
| Acculine Consulting | Nashport, OH | Linestaking, mapping, GPS | $456,156 |
| Tri-County Electric COOP | Rushford, MN | Shared CEO & Member Services Mgr | $291,039 |
2013 · 4 contractors · $6.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highline Construction | Overhead Line Building | $5,403,990 | |
| Elite Tree Inc | Tree clearing/spraying | $330,527 | |
| Tri-County Electric Cooperative | Management Services | $255,923 | |
| Acculine Consulting | Line staking, mapping, GPS | $166,858 |
2012 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highline Construction | Paynesville, MN | Overhead Line Building | $743,606 |
| Elite Tree Inc | Pella, IA | Tree clearing/spraying | $218,609 |
| Tri-County Electric Cooperative | Rushford, MN | Management Services | $218,322 |
| West Union Trenching | West Union, IA | Underground Line Work | $178,325 |
| Acculine Consulting | Nashport, OH | Line staking, mapping, GPS | $174,633 |
2011 · 5 contractors · $2.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION | PAYNESVILLE, MN | OVERHEAD LINE BUILDING | $1,533,415 |
| ELITE TREE INC | PELLA, IA | TREE CLEARING/SPRAYING | $295,605 |
| ACCULINE CONSULTING | NASHPORT, OH | LINE STAKING, MAPPING, GPS | $253,103 |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | RUSHFORD, MN | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $227,652 |
| WEST UNION TRENCHING | WEST UNION, IA | UNDERGROUND LINE WORK | $217,644 |
2010 · 3 contractors · $460K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN GROUP LLC | MENOMONIE, WI | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $210,301 |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | RUSHFORD, MN | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $144,456 |
| ACCULINE CONSULTING | NASHPORT, OH | LINE STAKING, MAPPING, GPS | $105,158 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,412,318 | $24,724,871 | $63,825,209 | $22,248,299 | $0 | $25,384,557 | $205,491 | 42 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,850,282 | $23,909,161 | $62,678,006 | $20,829,999 | $0 | $24,825,432 | $191,993 | 38 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,051,059 | $23,468,639 | $60,194,418 | $19,754,655 | $0 | $24,018,404 | $196,565 | 42 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,170,876 | $22,669,916 | $54,655,148 | $19,022,896 | $0 | $23,105,002 | $158,675 | 42 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,125,732 | $22,041,812 | $52,596,310 | $18,449,991 | $0 | $23,019,329 | $327,321 | 39 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,455,623 | $19,863,759 | $48,045,698 | $18,079,022 | $0 | $20,784,271 | $349,191 | 41 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (48)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IA | W80 | $15,090,253 | $14,353,580 | CEO | $218,075 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUTLER COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IA | Not reported | $35,169,549 | $34,867,930 | CEO | $329,856 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | NM | Not reported | $37,526,425 | $37,579,993 | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $341,666 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HILL COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MT | Not reported | $18,736,573 | $18,736,573 | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $247,380 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLEMAN COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | TX | Not reported | $17,229,400 | $17,229,400 | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $265,482 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RALLS COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $21,733,176 | $18,463,887 | CEO/Manager | $440,921 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG COUNTRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | TX | C35 | $38,631,330 | $38,550,010 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $472,622 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLINTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | IL | Not reported | $18,963,556 | $19,070,287 | PresidentCOO | $306,497 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMILTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $33,641,665 | $33,413,430 | GENERAL MANAGER | $365,143 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | PA | Not reported | $45,714,259 | $45,981,110 | Co-CEO, Tri-County REC | $274,077 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAHAM COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | AZ | Not reported | $22,434,390 | $22,379,077 | CEO | $254,856 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WHARTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | TX | Not reported | $28,458,568 | $28,458,568 | GM/CEO | $374,586 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARC ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | VA | Not reported | $38,312,606 | $37,239,068 | CEO | $296,577 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $43,598,236 | $43,765,830 | CEO (SALARY) | $363,703 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | VA | Not reported | $32,018,814 | $30,509,073 | PRESIDENT AN | $1,267,351 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAVALLI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MT | Not reported | $20,690,346 | $20,715,246 | General Manager | $660,768 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | WI | Not reported | $28,747,065 | $28,396,114 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $353,334 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H-D ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | SD | Not reported | $17,602,359 | $17,602,359 | GENERAL MANAGER | $327,168 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARNEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | OR | Not reported | $17,373,602 | $17,373,602 | GENERAL MANAGER | $313,993 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMB COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | TX | Not reported | $30,578,325 | $30,556,412 | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $196,988 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRUNDY COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IA | W80 | $10,275,054 | $10,274,377 | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $165,241 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HUMBOLDT COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IA | Not reported | $7,015,780 | $7,166,615 | MANAGER | $265,727 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IL | Not reported | $54,559,167 | $54,559,167 | General Manager | $356,145 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | OK | Not reported | $104,946,835 | $104,946,835 | CEO | $483,406 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MI | Not reported | $73,378,412 | $74,021,908 | President-CEO | $437,943 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 48 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADLER - CLARK ELECTRIC COMMUNITY COMMITMENT FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | $3,000 | 3 | 1 | 2012–2014 | TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $24,724,871 spent · pay $2,899,411 · grants $4,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Power | $15,941,789 | - | - | - | 64.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,143,302 | - | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,573,477 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Interest | $1,418,336 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution-Maintenanc | $1,415,670 | - | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution-Operations | $1,262,789 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Admin & General | $1,219,265 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Benefits paid to members | $687,447 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $386,655 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $205,491 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $163,963 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,225 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$1,697,538 | - | - | - | -6.9% | |
| Total | $24,724,871 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $23,909,161 spent · pay $2,787,690 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Power | $15,425,188 | - | - | - | 64.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,061,031 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,472,370 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution-Maintenanc | $1,403,111 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Interest | $1,398,701 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Admin & General | $1,249,110 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Benefits paid to members | $582,421 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $376,997 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $191,993 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $157,669 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UBI Taxes | $565 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | -$409,995 | - | - | - | -1.7% | |
| Total | $23,909,161 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $23,468,639 spent · pay $2,729,874 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Power | $15,303,255 | - | - | - | 65.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,988,090 | - | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,425,128 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $1,370,120 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution-Maintenanc | $1,259,609 | - | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution-Operations | $1,220,359 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Benefits paid to members | $582,420 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $393,130 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $196,565 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $152,089 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UBI Taxes | $1,815 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | -$423,941 | - | - | - | -1.8% | |
| Total | $23,468,639 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $22,669,916 spent · pay $2,707,908 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Power | $14,765,789 | - | - | - | 65.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,965,944 | - | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,381,258 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $1,336,558 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Admin & General | $1,304,777 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution-Operations | $1,262,264 | - | - | - | 5.6% |
| Benefits paid to members | $500,961 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $467,883 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,675 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $115,406 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,500 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UBI Taxes | $565 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | -$591,664 | - | - | - | -2.6% | |
| Total | $22,669,916 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $22,041,812 spent · pay $2,841,610 · grants $6,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $13,972,732 | - | - | - | 63.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,942,740 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTR. - OPERATIONS | $1,391,645 | - | - | - | 6.3% |
| Interest | $1,293,643 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,247,673 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL | $1,014,990 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $454,243 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $402,986 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $327,321 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $117,306 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,650 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED & OTHER COSTS | -$130,117 | - | - | - | -0.6% |
| Total | $22,041,812 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $19,863,759 spent · pay $2,878,613 · grants $8,490 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $12,869,504 | - | - | - | 64.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,960,688 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,213,642 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTR. - OPERATIONS | $1,169,205 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Interest | $1,160,741 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL | $1,100,831 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $411,895 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $349,191 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $156,839 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UBI TAX | $10,110 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,490 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED & OTHER COSTS | -$547,377 | - | - | - | -2.8% |
| Total | $19,863,759 | 100% |