SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/431998980. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/431998980
MLA “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/431998980. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $32K · expenses $48K · assets $855K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 43-1998980
- Address
- PO BOX 759, SARATOGA SPGS, NY 12866-0759
- Website
- WWW.SARATOGASPRINGSLIONS.COM
- NTEE code
- T30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SOLICIT, COLLECT OR OTHERWISE RAISE MONEY TO BE USED TO AID THE FIGHT AGAINST BLINDNESS, HEARING IMPAIRMENTS AND DIABETES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Flynn | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen Foster | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Baxter | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph K Brady | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Diggin | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| L Cliff Van Wagner | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Foster | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joseph Sporko (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Gilmett-Brown (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cliff Van Wagner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cliff Vanwagner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dione Ramsdill (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Ferrara (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gibeault (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Ronayne (former) | TREAS | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| George Igler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Terpening (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Gamble (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Pehl (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew Jones (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Carr Jr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Boghosian (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Hall (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Kumlander (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Clifford Van Wagner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Boghosian (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Carr Jr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tim Pehl (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Don Hall (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Jones (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Fredette (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH K BRADY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| L CLIFF VAN WAGNER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FOSTER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK DIGGIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BAXTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FLYNN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH SPORKO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BAXTER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BRADY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE GILMETT-BROWN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLIFF VAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK DIGGIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH SPORKO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BAXTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BRADY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE GILMETT-BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLIFF VANWAGNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK DIGGIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN FOSTER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH SPORKO | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BAXTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BRADY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIONE RAMSDILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLIFF VANWAGNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK DIGGIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIONE RAMSDILL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN FOSTER | VP/SEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BAXTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH FERRARA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GIBEAULT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SPORKO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BRADY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIONE RAMSDILL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN FOSTER | VP/SEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN RONAYNE | TREAS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL BAXTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE IGLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH FERRARA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GIBEAULT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN RONAYNE | TREAS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM GIBEAULT | SEC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL TERPENING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE IGLER | PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH FERRARA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIONE RAMSDILL | VICE PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN RONAYNE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM GIBEAULT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL TERPENING | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE IGLER | VICE PRES/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH FERRARA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIONE RAMSDILL | TRUSTEE/SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GAMBLE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY PEHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSSELL TERPENING | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE IGLER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH FERRARA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIONE RAMSDILL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GAMBLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW JONES | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY PEHL | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RUSSELL TERPENING | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE IGLER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH FERRARA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CARR JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CARR JR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JONES | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL TERPENING | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY PEHL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS BOGHOSIAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE IGLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS BOGHOSIAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CARR JR | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JONES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY PEHL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GAMBLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL TERPENING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL KUMLANDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS BOGHOSIAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CARR JR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY PEHL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GAMBLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD VAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD HALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KUMLANDER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS BOGHOSIAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CARR JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY PEHL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CLIFFORD VAN WAGNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON HALL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL KUMLANDER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BOGHOSIAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE CARR JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MATT JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PEHL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CLIFF VAN WAGNER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN FREDETTE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON HALL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL KUMLANDER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BOGHOSIAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE CARR JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MATT JONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PEHL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CLIFF VAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Listed grants add up to $12,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,969. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Listed grants add up to $12,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $49,932. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,148; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $46,418. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $19K
Listed grants add up to $19,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,610. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $30K
Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $49,754. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $58,068. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K
Listed grants add up to $40,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $60,418. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $46,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $23,257. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,097 | $47,546 | $854,815 | $854,815 | $6,175 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,065 | $61,853 | $803,978 | $803,978 | $6,766 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,346 | $53,279 | $734,551 | $734,551 | $17,170 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,760 | $53,496 | $682,176 | $682,176 | $3,050 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,405 | $56,468 | $814,217 | $814,217 | $14,007 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,087 | $67,147 | $665,160 | $665,160 | $2,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,267 | $66,082 | $678,256 | $678,256 | $185,227 | $5,200 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,588 | $50,422 | $492,597 | $492,597 | $6,635 | $3,489 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,051 | $26,410 | $470,874 | $470,874 | $8,740 | $2,430 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,899 | $27,665 | $413,680 | $413,680 | $5,596 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,783 | $24,170 | $406,995 | $406,995 | $7,699 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,702 | $32,002 | $376,632 | $376,632 | $19,599 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,656 | $28,189 | $307,789 | $305,789 | $4,831 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,717 | $24,584 | $267,421 | $267,421 | $3,712 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,240 | $13,716 | $248,928 | $248,928 | $29,201 | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,217 | $9,892 | $190,148 | $190,148 | $16,418 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,250 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEDBRING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC” | 2013 | 1 | $2,500 | 2013 | $2,500 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC” | 2012, 2014 | 2 | $750 | 2014 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIVE4LIFE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $34,544 | $51,783 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $21,250 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELLMORE LIONS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $29,013 | $33,008 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $31,000 | $31,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EACH ONE COUNTS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $38,875 | $71,604 | PRESIDENT | $49,992 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIWANIS CLUB OF PENFIELD-PERINTON TOWNSHIPS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $32,320 | $23,622 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HODES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $39,192 | $322,850 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMILES FOR SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $25,929 | $25,487 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DINA MCGOWAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $36,418 | $1,619 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KYLE PALMIERI FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $34,183 | $28,162 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIVING FOR LIVING INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | T30 | $32,807 | $20,561 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL 41 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $34,591 | $27,250 | CHAIRMAN/BM/ | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKANEATELES AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $27,928 | $21,637 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCKLAND FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $26,779 | $110,386 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MMH FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $35,000 | $34,357 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $40,105 | $0 | CEO OF HHHN & EX OFFICIO | $819,097 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY STOLFA CANCER FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $27,696 | $5,525 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS MEDIA GROUP EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $40,269 | $45,965 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARMINE CERONE SPORTSMEN FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $27,180 | $33,576 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINDEST HEARTS FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $24,725 | $21,294 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JORDYN LANDAU MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $31,584 | $28,001 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $25,000 | $24,749 | PRESIDENT | $10,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTERN HILLS SUNRISE ROTARY FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $34,453 | - | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF THE FRIENDLY SONS OF ST PATRICK IN COUNTY OF ROCKLAND INC | NY | T30 | $29,715 | $44,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATH FUND INC | NY | T30 | $38,518 | $69,337 | TREASURER | $2,800 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE ENRICHMENT FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $34,338 | $59,440 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $47,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,969 · events $510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $23,969 | $23,969 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,802 | - | $7,802 | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE UNIT RENTAL | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $904 | - | $904 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $755 | - | $755 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SCHOLARSHIP DINNER | $510 | $510 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $106 | - | $106 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $47,546 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $61,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,932 · events $17,806
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $32,932 | $32,932 | - | - | 53.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,000 | $17,000 | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,073 | - | $7,073 | - | 11.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,441 | - | $3,441 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $936 | $73 | $863 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $471 | - | $471 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,185 | $17,806 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $61,853 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $53,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,418 · events $14,847
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $31,270 | $31,270 | - | - | 58.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,148 | $15,148 | - | - | 28.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,443 | - | $6,443 | - | 12.1% | |
| Office expenses | $418 | - | $418 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,031 | $14,847 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $53,279 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $53,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,610 · events $14,529
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 44.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,610 | $21,610 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,605 | - | $7,605 | - | 14.2% | |
| Office expenses | $281 | - | $281 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,631 | $14,529 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $53,496 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $56,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,754 · events $1,780
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,105 | $34,105 | - | - | 60.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,649 | $15,649 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,466 | - | $6,466 | - | 11.5% | |
| Office expenses | $248 | - | $248 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,780 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $56,468 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $67,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,068 · events $2,937
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,497 | $40,497 | - | - | 60.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,571 | $17,571 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,351 | - | $5,351 | - | 8.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,456 | - | $2,456 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,272 | $643 | $629 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,126 | $2,937 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,147 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $66,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,418 · events $17,318
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $53,168 | $53,168 | - | - | 80.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,250 | $7,250 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,040 | - | $4,040 | - | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $999 | - | $999 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $625 | $310 | $315 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,882 | $17,318 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $66,082 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $50,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,100 · events $13,755
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $36,100 | $36,100 | - | - | 71.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,647 | - | $3,647 | - | 7.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,663 | $13,755 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $50,422 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $26,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,257 · events $16,127
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,757 | $13,757 | - | - | 52.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 36.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,989 | - | $2,989 | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $164 | - | $164 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,859 | $16,127 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $26,410 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $27,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,730 · events $17,956
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $24,730 | 89.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,715 | 9.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $220 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,956 | reported apart |
| Total | $27,665 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $24,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,395 · events $14,844
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,395 | 88.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,570 | 10.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $205 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,844 | reported apart |
| Total | $24,170 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $32,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,624 · events $15,435
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $27,624 | 86.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,237 | 7.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,141 | 6.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,435 | reported apart |
| Total | $32,002 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $28,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,608 · events $24,520
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,608 | 76.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,785 | 17.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,718 | 6.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $78 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,520 | reported apart |
| Total | $28,189 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $24,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,075 · events $18,799
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $17,075 | 69.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,000 | 24.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,509 | 6.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,799 | reported apart |
| Total | $24,584 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $13,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,250 · events $19,379
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,250 | 89.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,358 | 9.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $108 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,379 | reported apart |
| Total | $13,716 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $9,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,500 · events $17,276
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,500 | 85.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,109 | 11.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $278 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,090 | $17,276 | reported apart |
| Total | $9,892 | 100% |