STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/431998980. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/431998980

MLA “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/431998980. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $32K · expenses $48K · assets $855K

Also known as
FOUNDATION INC
EIN
43-1998980
Address
PO BOX 759, SARATOGA SPGS, NY 12866-0759
Website
WWW.SARATOGASPRINGSLIONS.COM
NTEE code
T30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2003
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SOLICIT, COLLECT OR OTHERWISE RAISE MONEY TO BE USED TO AID THE FIGHT AGAINST BLINDNESS, HEARING IMPAIRMENTS AND DIABETES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James Flynn TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 2
Karen Foster SECRETARY2018-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Michael Baxter TRUSTEE2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph K Brady PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Patrick Diggin TREASURER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
L Cliff Van Wagner VICE PRESIDE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jon Foster TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 2
Joseph Sporko (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Christine Gilmett-Brown (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Cliff Van Wagner (former) TRUSTEE2009-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Cliff Vanwagner (former) TRUSTEE2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Dione Ramsdill (former) TRUSTEE2016-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Keith Ferrara (former) TRUSTEE2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Gibeault (former) TRUSTEE2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Ronayne (former) TREAS2017-2019 2 $0 reported 3
George Igler (former) TRUSTEE2014-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Russell Terpening (former) TRUSTEE2013-2018 5 $0 reported 1
John Gamble (former) TRUSTEE2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Timothy Pehl (former) PRESIDENT2011-2016 2 $0 reported 2
Matthew Jones (former) TRUSTEE2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
David Carr Jr (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Thomas Boghosian (former) TRUSTEE2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Donald Hall (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Daniel Kumlander (former) PRESIDENT2009-2012 2 $0 reported 2
Clifford Van Wagner (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Tom Boghosian (former) SECRETARY2009-2010 2 $0 reported 2
Dave Carr Jr (former) TRUSTEE2009-2010 2 $0 reported 2
Tim Pehl (former) TRUSTEE2009-2010 2 $0 reported 3
Don Hall (former) PRESIDENT2009-2010 2 $0 reported 2
Matt Jones (former) TRUSTEE2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
Brian Fredette (former) PRESIDENT2009 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH K BRADY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
L CLIFF VAN WAGNER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FOSTER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
PATRICK DIGGIN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BAXTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES FLYNN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JON FOSTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN FOSTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH SPORKO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BAXTER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH BRADY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE GILMETT-BROWN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CLIFF VAN WAGNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK DIGGIN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN FOSTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH SPORKO PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BAXTER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH BRADY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE GILMETT-BROWN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CLIFF VANWAGNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK DIGGIN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN FOSTER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH SPORKO VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BAXTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH BRADY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
DIONE RAMSDILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CLIFF VANWAGNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK DIGGIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIONE RAMSDILL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN FOSTER VP/SEC1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BAXTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH FERRARA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIBEAULT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH SPORKO TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH BRADY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIONE RAMSDILL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN FOSTER VP/SEC2 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN RONAYNE TREAS2 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL BAXTER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE IGLER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH FERRARA TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIBEAULT TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN RONAYNE TREAS5 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM GIBEAULT SEC5 $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL TERPENING TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE IGLER PRES10 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH FERRARA TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
DIONE RAMSDILL VICE PRES5 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN FOSTER TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN RONAYNE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM GIBEAULT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL TERPENING PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE IGLER VICE PRES/TR- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH FERRARA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DIONE RAMSDILL TRUSTEE/SECR- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN GAMBLE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW JONES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY PEHL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
RUSSELL TERPENING VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE IGLER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH FERRARA TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
DIONE RAMSDILL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN GAMBLE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW JONES PRESIDENT4 $0-- $01
TIMOTHY PEHL VICE PRESIDE4 $0-- $02
RUSSELL TERPENING SECRETARY4 $0-- $01
GEORGE IGLER TREASURER4 $0-- $01
KEITH FERRARA TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
DAVID CARR JR TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
JOHN GAMBLE TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID CARR JR PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
MATTHEW JONES VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
RUSSELL TERPENING SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
TIMOTHY PEHL TREASURER2 $0-- $02
THOMAS BOGHOSIAN TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
JOHN GAMBLE TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
GEORGE IGLER TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS BOGHOSIAN PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
DAVID CARR JR VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
MATTHEW JONES SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
TIMOTHY PEHL TREASURER2 $0-- $02
JOHN GAMBLE TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
DONALD HALL TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
RUSSELL TERPENING TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL KUMLANDER PRESIDENT2 $0-- $02
THOMAS BOGHOSIAN VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
DAVID CARR JR SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
MATTHEW JONES TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
TIMOTHY PEHL TREASURER2 $0-- $02
JOHN GAMBLE TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
DONALD HALL TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
CLIFFORD VAN WAGNER TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD HALL TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
DANIEL KUMLANDER VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $02
THOMAS BOGHOSIAN SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
DAVID CARR JR TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
MATTHEW JONES TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
TIMOTHY PEHL TREASURER2 $0-- $02
CLIFFORD VAN WAGNER PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON HALL PRESIDENT2 $0-- $02
DANIEL KUMLANDER TREASURER2 $0-- $02
TOM BOGHOSIAN SECRETARY2 $0-- $02
DAVE CARR JR TRUSTEE2 $0-- $02
MATT JONES TRUSTEE2 $0-- $01
TIM PEHL TRUSTEE2 $0-- $03
CLIFF VAN WAGNER VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
2009 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN FREDETTE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
DON HALL VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
DANIEL KUMLANDER TREASURER0 $0-- $02
TOM BOGHOSIAN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $02
DAVE CARR JR TRUSTEE0 $0-- $02
MATT JONES TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
TIM PEHL TRUSTEE0 $0-- $03
CLIFF VAN WAGNER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K

Listed grants add up to $12,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,969. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K

Listed grants add up to $12,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $49,932. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Listed grants add up to $10,148; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $46,418. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $19K

Listed grants add up to $19,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,610. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $30K

Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $49,754. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K

Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $58,068. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K

Listed grants add up to $40,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $60,418. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K

Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $46,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $23,257. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,097$47,546 $854,815$854,815 $6,175$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,065$61,853 $803,978$803,978 $6,766$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,346$53,279 $734,551$734,551 $17,170$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,760$53,496 $682,176$682,176 $3,050$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,405$56,468 $814,217$814,217 $14,007$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,087$67,147 $665,160$665,160 $2,000$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,267$66,082 $678,256$678,256 $185,227$5,200 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,588$50,422 $492,597$492,597 $6,635$3,489 -060
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,051$26,410 $470,874$470,874 $8,740$2,430 -060
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,899$27,665 $413,680$413,680 $5,596- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,783$24,170 $406,995$406,995 $7,699- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,702$32,002 $376,632$376,632 $19,599- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,656$28,189 $307,789$305,789 $4,831- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,717$24,584 $267,421$267,421 $3,712- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,240$13,716 $248,928$248,928 $29,201- ---
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,217$9,892 $190,148$190,148 $16,418- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,250 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
HEDBRING FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC” 2013 1$2,500 2013$2,500
show
MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC” 2022 1$1,000 2022$1,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SARATOGA SPRINGS LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC” 2012, 2014 2$750 2014$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIVE4LIFE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $34,544$51,783 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$21,250 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BELLMORE LIONS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $29,013$33,008 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $31,000$31,000 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
EACH ONE COUNTS FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $38,875$71,604 PRESIDENT$49,992 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS CLUB OF PENFIELD-PERINTON TOWNSHIPS FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $32,320$23,622 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HODES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $39,192$322,850 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SMILES FOR SCOTT FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $25,929$25,487 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DINA MCGOWAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $36,418$1,619 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
KYLE PALMIERI FOUNDATIONNYT30 $34,183$28,162 PRES$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVING FOR LIVING INTERNATIONAL INCNYT30 $32,807$20,561 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
IBEW LOCAL 41 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $34,591$27,250 CHAIRMAN/BM/$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SKANEATELES AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $27,928$21,637 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCKLAND FOUNDATIONNYT30 $26,779$110,386 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MMH FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $35,000$34,357 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $40,105$0 CEO OF HHHN & EX OFFICIO$819,097 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MARY STOLFA CANCER FOUNDATIONNYT30 $27,696$5,525 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS MEDIA GROUP EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONNYT30 $40,269$45,965 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
CARMINE CERONE SPORTSMEN FOUNDATIONNYT30 $27,180$33,576 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
KINDEST HEARTS FOUNDATIONNYT30 $24,725$21,294 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JORDYN LANDAU MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYT30 $31,584$28,001 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL REAL ESTATE FOUNDATIONNYT30 $25,000$24,749 PRESIDENT$10,000 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTERN HILLS SUNRISE ROTARY FOUNDATIONNYT30 $34,453- TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF THE FRIENDLY SONS OF ST PATRICK IN COUNTY OF ROCKLAND INCNYT30 $29,715$44,230 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PATH FUND INCNYT30 $38,518$69,337 TREASURER$2,800 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFE ENRICHMENT FOUNDATIONNYT30 $34,338$59,440 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,238,72026 102016–2024 THE SILVERSTEIN FOUNDATION FOR GBA RESEARCH; CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC; DICK COTTER FOUNDATION INC; CHAIM WEISS CHARITABLE FUND INC and 6 more
CHARLES R WOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$700,0002 12020–2021 HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$347,6787 42019–2023 NATIONONE ACADEMY INC; ROARING FORK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC; COACH VIC FOUNDATION INC
E KENNETH AND ESTHER MARIE HATTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$195,0003 12019–2021 CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WASHINGTON COUNTY MARYLAND INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$138,6558 12011–2021 ROTARY CLUB OF HAGERSTOWN SUNRISE FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$129,85611 32016–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL ZICHRON YOSEF INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF EPERION SHLOMO LTORAH VCHESED INC; THE SILVERSTEIN FOUNDATION FOR GBA RESEARCH
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$102,8823 12016–2018 DICK COTTER FOUNDATION INC
ORSCHELN INDUSTRIES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0001 12021–2021 EAGLE FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$100,0004 12020–2023 EACH ONE COUNTS FOUNDATION INC
THE WAYNE AND JOAN WEBBER FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,0004 12021–2024 MOUNT CLEMENS FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$78,8456 32020–2024 HUSKY TICKET PROJECT INC; CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC; HELEN KELLER FOUNDATION INC
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12021–2021 CONWAY FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$73,6007 22017–2024 THE SILVERSTEIN FOUNDATION FOR GBA RESEARCH; ROARING FORK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$55,0005 12018–2021 HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$51,0004 22022–2024 NAPLES LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC; HANOVER ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $47,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,969 · events $510
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $23,969$23,969-- 50.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $12,000$12,000-- 25.2%
Fees: investment management $7,802-$7,802- 16.4%
Other (as described)STORAGE UNIT RENTAL $1,500-$1,500- 3.2%
Office expenses $904-$904- 1.9%
Insurance $755-$755- 1.6%
Other (as described) EventSCHOLARSHIP DINNER $510$510-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $106-$106- 0.2%
Total$47,546100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $61,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,932 · events $17,806
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $32,932$32,932-- 53.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $17,000$17,000-- 27.5%
Fees: investment management $7,073-$7,073- 11.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,441-$3,441- 5.6%
Office expenses $936$73$863- 1.5%
Insurance $471-$471- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,185$17,806reported apart
Total$61,853100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $53,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,418 · events $14,847
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $31,270$31,270-- 58.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $15,148$15,148-- 28.4%
Fees: investment management $6,443-$6,443- 12.1%
Office expenses $418-$418- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,031$14,847reported apart
Total$53,279100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $53,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,610 · events $14,529
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $24,000$24,000-- 44.9%
Grants to US individuals $21,610$21,610-- 40.4%
Fees: investment management $7,605-$7,605- 14.2%
Office expenses $281-$281- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,631$14,529reported apart
Total$53,496100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $56,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,754 · events $1,780
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $34,105$34,105-- 60.4%
Grants to US individuals $15,649$15,649-- 27.7%
Fees: investment management $6,466-$6,466- 11.5%
Office expenses $248-$248- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,780reported apart
Total$56,468100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $67,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,068 · events $2,937
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $40,497$40,497-- 60.3%
Grants to US individuals $17,571$17,571-- 26.2%
Fees: investment management $5,351-$5,351- 8.0%
Insurance $2,456-$2,456- 3.7%
Office expenses $1,272$643$629- 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,126$2,937reported apart
Total$67,147100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $66,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,418 · events $17,318
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $53,168$53,168-- 80.5%
Grants to US individuals $7,250$7,250-- 11.0%
Fees: investment management $4,040-$4,040- 6.1%
Insurance $999-$999- 1.5%
Office expenses $625$310$315- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,882$17,318reported apart
Total$66,082100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $50,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,100 · events $13,755
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $36,100$36,100-- 71.6%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 19.8%
Fees: investment management $3,647-$3,647- 7.2%
Advertising and promotion $375-$375- 0.7%
Office expenses $300-$300- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $30,663$13,755reported apart
Total$50,422100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $26,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,257 · events $16,127
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $13,757$13,757-- 52.1%
Grants to US individuals $9,500$9,500-- 36.0%
Fees: investment management $2,989-$2,989- 11.3%
Office expenses $164-$164- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,859$16,127reported apart
Total$26,410100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $27,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,730 · events $17,956
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $24,730 89.4%
Fees to independent contractors $2,715 9.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $220 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$17,956reported apart
Total$27,665100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $24,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,395 · events $14,844
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $21,395 88.5%
Fees to independent contractors $2,570 10.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $205 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$14,844reported apart
Total$24,170100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $32,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,624 · events $15,435
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $27,624 86.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,237 7.0%
Fees to independent contractors $2,141 6.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,435reported apart
Total$32,002100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $28,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,608 · events $24,520
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $21,608 76.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,785 17.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,718 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $78 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$24,520reported apart
Total$28,189100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $24,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,075 · events $18,799
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $17,075 69.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,000 24.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,509 6.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$18,799reported apart
Total$24,584100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $13,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,250 · events $19,379
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,250 89.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,358 9.9%
Printing, publications, postage $108 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$19,379reported apart
Total$13,716100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $9,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,500 · events $17,276
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,500 85.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,109 11.2%
Printing, publications, postage $278 2.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,090$17,276reported apart
Total$9,892100%

View the filing