HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
Cite this
Plain text HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/432016181. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/432016181
MLA “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/432016181. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $154K · expenses $117K · assets $485K
- Also known as
- COUNTY KANSAS
- EIN
- 43-2016181
- Address
- PO BOX 724, PITTSBURG, KS 66762-0724
- NTEE code
- L20Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1987
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BUILDING HOUSING FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES NEEDING ASSISTANCE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 42 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Brooksher | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jami Crowder | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenda Fischer | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Gray | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Levens | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Madl | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mahar | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Vinardi | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Bishop | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Davis | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Flemming | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Goode | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Sue Pintar | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Pross | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Klusener (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Schindler (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Beachner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Smetana (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Center (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Harris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Gabbard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Gossard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marybeth Grimes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Reavis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Wetzel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Caldwell (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Luttrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Menghini (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Burt Patrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Shouse (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tyler Casey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacie Cottrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Jameson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Dupslaff (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Owsley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Vulgamore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Warren (former) | COMPLIANCE O | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Henry (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Volgamore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Wells (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Wolff (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BISHOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROOKSHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI CROWDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDA FISCHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE FLEMMING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN GOODE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY GRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE LEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER MADL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MAHAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SUE PINTAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS PROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON VINARDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BROOKSHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI CROWDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDA FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY GRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA KLUSENER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE LEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER MADL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MAHAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHINDLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON VINARDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BROOKSHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI CROWDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDA FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY GRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA KLUSENER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE LEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER MADL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MAHAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHINDLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON VINARDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BEACHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROOKSHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI CROWDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDA FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KLUSENER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER MADL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MAHAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SUE PINTAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHINDLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SMETANA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BEACHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROOKSHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CENTER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI CROWDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KLUSENER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MAHAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SUE PINTAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHINDLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BEACHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CENTER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GABBARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GOSSARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYBETH GRIMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KLUSENER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SUE PINTAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT REAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHINDLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY WETZEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BEACHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CENTER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GABBARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GOSSARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYBETH GRIMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KLUSENER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SUE PINTAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT REAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHINDLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY WETZEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 107 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BEACHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY CALDWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CENTER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GOSSARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYBETH GRIMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD LUTTRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MENGHINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURT PATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SUE PINTAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA SHOUSE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BEACHNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER CASEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CENTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACIE COTTRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE DAVIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GOSSARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYBETH GRIMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD LUTTRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MENGHINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA SUE PINTAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA SHOUSE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 237 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER CASEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACIE COTTRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN DUPSLAFF | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GOSSARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYBETH GRIMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD LUTTRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY OWSLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA SHOUSE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINA VULGAMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WARREN | COMPLIANCE O | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANCE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN DUPSLAFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HENRY | TREASURER | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD LUTTRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE VOLGAMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH WELLS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WOLFF | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,869 | $117,019 | $485,460 | $480,637 | $59,091 | $91,804 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,612 | $180,350 | $449,368 | $443,787 | $68,059 | $195,899 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,730 | $159,331 | $366,242 | $357,525 | $43,603 | $72,001 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,565 | $28,757 | $401,184 | $398,126 | $53,053 | $10,260 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,994 | $177,859 | $370,843 | $363,318 | $28,329 | $136,027 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,765 | $187,746 | $384,818 | $376,183 | $118,472 | $62,529 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,892 | $110,311 | $382,768 | $379,164 | $38,522 | $62,817 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,764 | $17,671 | $391,281 | $383,583 | $32,402 | $20,723 | - | 0 | 107 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,580 | $139,678 | $351,039 | $344,490 | $62,415 | $93,577 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,989 | $142,072 | $336,833 | $323,588 | $53,090 | $90,050 | - | 0 | 237 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,770 | $136,285 | $329,728 | $318,671 | $65,037 | $95,605 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $133,147 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2012, 2015, 2019, 2023-2024 | 8 | $103,145 | 2024 | $10,253 | show |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FDN OF SOUTHEAST KANSAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $8,002 | 2025 | $8,002 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $7,000 | 2015 | $7,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLS OF SALINE COUNTY INC | KS | L20 | $123,665 | $128,848 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDING HOPE FOUNDATION | KS | L20 | $123,859 | $9,518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THA INC | KS | L20 | $157,474 | $251,774 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEABURY PROPERTIES INC | KS | L20 | $168,293 | $100,073 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESERVINGUS | KS | L20 | $116,126 | $184,488 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,404 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARGENTINE NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | KS | L20 | $131,947 | $86,555 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | OH | L20 | $184,627 | $11,003 | Director | $10,710 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | L20 | $128,802 | $86,650 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | KY | L20 | $164,762 | $141,724 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | SC | L20 | $122,438 | $109,095 | REVERAND MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | KY | L20 | $165,563 | $137,177 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | MI | L20 | $154,491 | $151,864 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WI | L20 | $183,293 | $293,563 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NC | L20 | $155,225 | $153,860 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WV | L20 | $180,642 | $374,821 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | L20 | $132,043 | $36,844 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | MN | L20 | $175,710 | $122,651 | EXECUTIVE DI | $38,866 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | ID | L20 | $129,597 | $88,051 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,500 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABIT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | ME | L20 | $206,861 | $197,399 | DIRECTOR | $31,538 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL NC | NY | L20 | $142,974 | $73,846 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY MONTGOMERY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC | AL | L20 | $178,372 | $413,639 | EXECUTIVE DIRCETOR | $88,850 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BANAH FOUNDATION | TX | L20 | $128,490 | $137,809 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRETHREN HOUSING CORPORATION | VA | L20 | $126,406 | $141,268 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PRAIRIE WEST APARTMENTS INC | SD | L20 | $166,643 | $117,722 | Executive Director | $56,804 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AFFORDABLE HOUSING SOLUTIONS | CA | L20 | $149,708 | $95,208 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $117,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,202
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $104,851 | $102,927 | - | $1,924 | 89.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,123 | - | $4,911 | $1,212 | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,582 | $4,582 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $740 | - | $740 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $622 | $622 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $66 | - | $66 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $35 | - | - | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,110 | $1,136 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $117,019 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $180,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,546
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $165,684 | $165,624 | $60 | - | 91.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,632 | $206 | $6,699 | $1,727 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $5,294 | $2,609 | $2,685 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $740 | - | $740 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,579 | $1,546 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $180,350 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $159,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,761
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $147,734 | $147,680 | $54 | - | 92.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,662 | $731 | $4,257 | $1,674 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,749 | $1,741 | $2,008 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $740 | - | $740 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $271 | - | $271 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,827 | $1,701 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $159,331 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $28,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $338
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $19,679 | $13,160 | $6,519 | - | 68.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,475 | $371 | $4,072 | $1,032 | 19.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,856 | $1,856 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $725 | - | $725 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $428 | $428 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $338 | $54 | $30 | $254 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $256 | - | - | $256 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $28,757 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $177,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $60
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $166,326 | $166,326 | - | - | 93.5% |
| Occupancy | $3,795 | - | $3,795 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,686 | $3,626 | $60 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,207 | - | $3,207 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $725 | - | $725 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $177,859 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $187,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $157,370 | $157,370 | - | - | 83.8% |
| Office expenses | $17,205 | $938 | $15,293 | $974 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,597 | $4,597 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $4,233 | $2,466 | $1,767 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,844 | $1,844 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,357 | - | $288 | $1,069 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $690 | - | $690 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,115 | $1,486 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,746 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $110,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,167
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $93,391 | $93,391 | - | - | 84.7% |
| Occupancy | $8,993 | - | $8,993 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,600 | $4,600 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,248 | - | $2,240 | $8 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | - | $675 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | - | - | $75 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,610 | $2,167 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $110,311 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $17,671 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,546
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $7,255 | $4,216 | $3,039 | - | 41.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,841 | - | $1,658 | $2,183 | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $2,712 | $2,712 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Occupancy | $1,407 | - | $1,407 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $1,011 | $1,011 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: legal | $695 | $445 | $250 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | - | $675 | - | 3.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,108 | $1,546 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $17,671 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $139,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,538
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $126,405 | $126,405 | - | - | 90.5% |
| Fees: other services | $4,723 | - | $4,723 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,993 | $934 | $1,261 | $1,798 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,435 | $2,061 | $1,374 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,102 | $1,538 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,678 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $142,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $127,638 | $127,638 | - | - | 89.8% |
| Fees: other services | $13,684 | $7,629 | $4,717 | $1,338 | 9.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $142,072 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $136,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION COSTS | $88,944 | $88,944 | - | - | 65.3% |
| Other (as described) | MORTGAGE DISCOUNT | $33,701 | $33,701 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Office expenses | $6,438 | - | $5,855 | $583 | 4.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $4,191 | - | $4,191 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $885 | - | $885 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $352 | - | $352 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $274 | - | - | $274 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $136,285 | 100% |